| next page |
| John Price Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARISTOPHANES. Aristophanous komodiai duo Ploutos kai Nephelai. Meta scholion palaion panu ophelimon. Aristophanis comoediæ duæ Plutus & Nubes: cum Scholiis Græcis Antiquis, Quibus adjiciuntur Notæ Quædam, Simul cum Gemino Indice.In usum Stuiosæ Juventutis. Londini: typis T. Wood; Impensis R. Wilkin, D. Midwinter & A. Ward, & B. Motte, 1732. 8vo, pp. [xxii], 453 [454 blank, 455 -461 notes, 462 blank, 463 - 478 Index], contemporary calf, red leather label; front cover worn and detached, top and base of spine chipped, rear joint cracked. This edition was prepared by John Leng (1665 - 1727), Latin scholar and Bishop of Norwich. His original edition of Aristophanes appeared in 1695. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 5249 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| AURELIUS ANTONINUS (MARCUS): The Meditations of the Emperor Marcus Aurelius Antoninus. Newly translated from the Greek: With Notes, and an Account of his Life [by Francis Hutcheson and James Moor]. Glasgow: Printed by Robert Foulis; and sold by him at the College; by Mess. Hamilton and Balfour, in Edinburgh; and by Andrew Millar...London, 1742. FIRST EDITION. 12mo (in 6s), 163 x 194 mms., pp. [ii], 295 [296 Errata], 296 [sic] - 308 [309 (i. e., 310) adverts], with page 297 mis-numbered and subsequent pages affected, contemporary calf (worn and rubbed); lacks label, front joint slightly cracked, top and base of spine chipped. With the 20th century bookplate of H[ugh] A. M'Lean on the front paste-down end-paper, a note in his hand on the bookplate, and a slip pasted on the recto of the blank leaf before the title-page indicating that he had lent the book for an exhibition at some time. The recto of the front free end-paper bears the autograph "Gabriel Neil," possibly the 19th century Edinburgh bibliophile, but it looks earlier than that. Beneath this autograph is a rather interesting note of about 100 words, in, I think, a mid to late 18th century hand, about the translators and the printer. At the time of the collaboration in this translation, Hutcheson was Professor of Moral Philosophy and James Moor had just been appointed Librarian of Glasgow University; Moor was later to become its Professor of Greek. Gaskell 14. GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 6538 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BENTLEY (RICHARD): A Dissertation upon the Epistles of Phalaris: With an Answer to The Objections of the Hon. Charles Boyle. To which are added, Dr. Bentley's Dissertation on the Epistles of Themistocles, Socrates, Euripides, and others; and the Fables of Æsop; as original London: Printed by and for W. Bowyer and J. Nichols, 1777. FIRST COLLECTED EDITION. 8vo, pp. iii [iv blank], lviii, 456, contemporary calf (worn); joints cracked and tender, tape over spine at label. With the bookplate of Charles Abbot (1757 - 1829, late Lord Colchester), Speaker of the House of Commons from 1802 on the front paste-down end-paper, and the bookplate of his descendant, Lord Colchester, gifting the item to the Constitutional Club in 1887; and notes from a 1965 owner on the recto of the front free end-paper. This edition was prepared by Samuel Salter. Bartholomew 110. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 4783 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| [BURGESS (THOMAS)]: An Essay on the Study of Antiquities. The Second Edition, Corrected and Enlarged. Oxford: Sold by D. Prince, and J. Cooke..., 1782. 8vo, pp. [ii], v [vi blank], 12 [143 adverts, 144 blank], newly rebound in quarter calf, marbled boards, morocco label, gilt rules across raised bands; slight imperfection to pp. iii-iv repaired, with loss of three words. Inscribed in ink on front paste-down end-paper, "Pottsdown, Pa., July 25, 1911./ For Charles Boone, my Nephew/ Fred L. Boone." Underneath in pencil is "Reconsidered." On the recto of the front free end-paper, in pencil: "Presented/ to/ G. E. Roberts, Esq/ by/ Californian Ian/ Jan. 23 1849." Burgess (1756 - 1837) published a very short abstract (30 pages) of this work in 1780. For Burgess, the study of antiquities begins with languages, progresses to architecture, and continues from there to the arts and to law. GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 3259 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CICERO (MARCUS TULLIUS): M. Tulii Ciceronis Opera quae supersunt Omnia. Ad Fidem Optimarum Editionum Diligenter Expressa. Voluminibus XX. Glasguae, in Aedibus Academicis excudebant Rob. et And. Foulis..., 1748 - 1749. 20 volumes. 12mo, contemporary calf, very worn and rubbed, with 7 covers detached, and spines generally in appalling condition. The set looks well-used, it probably was: it was presented to William Lawrence Brown (1755 - 1830) for his scholastic achievements at St. Andrews University when he was a student there. Brown later achieved a considerable reputation as the author of An Essay on the Natural Equality of Men (1793) and as professor at the University of Aberdeen. The bookplate of the Earl of Kinnoull appears on the front paste-down end-paper as well; this is probably George Henry Hay, 8th Earl of Kinnoull (1689 - 1758). Gaskell 101. GBP 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 610 US$ 913.55 | JP¥ 80709] Book number: 4904 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CICERO. Tully's Five Books De Finibus; or, Concerning the last Object of Desire and Aversion. Done into English by S. P. Gent. Revis'd and Compar'd with the Original, with a Recommendatory Preface. By Jeremy Collier, M. A. Together, With an Apology for the P London: Printed for Jacob Tonson..., 1702. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. [lxxviii], 368, later 18th century panelled calf, gilt spine, morocco label; slightly worming of inner margin of first few leaves, lacking portrait and adverts leaves, joints cracked, top and base of spine chipped, spine rubbed and dried, ex-library with library ticket on recto of front free end-paper, 19th century armorial bookplate to an ostrich motif on front paste-down end-paper. Collier's endorsement of the translation by Samuel Parker (1681 - 1730), a non-juror, occupies the first two pages of the volume, followed by Parker's preface to his translation, and then Dodwell's defense of Cicero. Dodwell, Parker, and Collier were all close friends. Dodwell's defence of Cicero is also a covert defense of Parker for his non-juring and Jacobite principles. He apparently had a post of some sort in the Bodleian, where he would have met Thomas Hearne, who mentions him several times in his notebooks and who asserts that Parker was not a non-juror, but a "faithful son of the Church of England" (Reliquiae Hearniae [1857]). ESTC T138130 locates about 30 copies, most of which lack the portrait and adverts. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 4341 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DEMOSTHENES. All the Orations of Demosthenes, pronounced to Excite the Athenians against Philip King of Macedon. Translated into English, By Thomas Leland. D. D. Fellow of Trinity College, Dublin. The Second Edition, corrected. London: Printed for W. Johnston..., 1770, 1763, 1770. 3 volumes. 8vo, 211 x 132 mms., pp. [iv], xxxix [xl blank], 349 [350 blank]; [vi], xlvii [xlviii blank], 277 [278 blank, 279 advert, 280 blank]; [xii], 336, including half-title in volume 2 ("The orations of Demosthenes. In two volumes"), contemporary calf, gilt numbering on spines; joints neatly restored. A very good set, with a presentation inscription, "Wm. Chapman to John Chapman 1775" in the top margin the title-page of each volume These translations were first published in Dublin and London in 1756. The translations were issued over several years, but 1770 seems to be the first year in which all Leland's translations were published. The reviewer in The Bibliographical Miscellany for 1756 commented, "This is a work of extraordinary merit: the translation is executed with a spirit and energy nearly equal to the original, and the notes are very valuable." The 18th century owners of the volumes appear to be William Chapman and his son John Chapman (1705 - 1784), a theologian and classical scholar, author of Eusebius, or, The True Christian's Defense (2 vols., 1739–41). Another possibility is that of William Chapman (1749 - 1832), civil engingeer, and his brother, John (1750 - 1814). William Chapman's extensive library was sold at auction in 1833. GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 6408 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DEMOSTHENES. Orations of Demosthenes, Translated by the Rev. Mr. Francis, With Critical and Historical Notes [volume 1]. Orations of Demosthenes and Æchines, Translated by the Rev. Mr. Francis [volume 2]. London: Printed for A. Millar..., 1757, 1758. FIRST EDITION. 2 volumes. 4to, pp. viii, [xlix] - lviii [lix Contents, lx blank], xlvii [xlviii blank], 362; [vi], 504, with list of subscribers in volume 1 misbound before Contents, page 244 correctly numbered, page 358 numbered 258 in volume 1, folding engraved map as frontispiece to volume 1, recently rebound in quarter calf, morocco labels, marbled boards; map and fore-margins of first six leave in volume 1 a little browned, a few other margins slightly foxed or browned, but generally a very good set. Thomas Leland (1722 - 1785) had published a translation of Demosthenes in 1756, which he completed in 1761. This translation by the Rev. Philip Francis (?1708 - 1773) appeared in the interval, and despite its merits was never republished, that of Leland being much preferred by the book-buying public. Leland was one of the subscribers for Francis' translation. GBP 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 549 US$ 822.2 | JP¥ 72638] Book number: 4846 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| FOULIS PRESS. VIRGIL. The Works of Virgil, Translated by John Dryden. Glasgow: Printed by Robert and Andrew Foulis, 1769 3 volumes. 12mo (in 6s), pp. [iv], xxxvii [xxxviii blank, xix motto, xl blank], 148 [149 - 150 adverts]; [iv], 224; [iv], 245 [246 blank, 247 - 248 blank], including half-title in each volume, engraved portrait of Virgil as frontispiece in volume 1, folding engraved map in volume 2, contemporary calf, raised bands between gilt rules on spine, red morocco titling labels, volume numbers in gilt; top of spine volume 3 chipped, but a very good set. Gaskell 497. GBP 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 549 US$ 822.2 | JP¥ 72638] Book number: 3473 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HOMER. The Iliad of Homer, Translated into English Blank Verse, with Copious Alterations and Notes, prepared for the Press by the Translator, William Cowper, Esq. And published with a Preface by his Kinsman, J. Johnson. Third Edition. London: Printed for J. Johnson..., 1809. 2 volumes. 8vo, pp. [iii] - 506; [ii], 462, contemporary half calf (marbled boards); lacks half-titles, spine volume 1 slightly defective and with both covers detached, front joint volume 2 cracked and tender. Cowper's translations of Homer were first published in 1791. Russell 279. GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 244 US$ 365.42 | JP¥ 32283] Book number: 3616 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HOMER. The Iliad [and Odyssey] of Homer. Translated by Alexander Pope. London: Printed for Henry Lintot, 1743, 1745. 11 volumes. 12mo, pp. [xxx], 256; 248; 224; 276; [ii], 246; 192 [193 - 194 Pope's note, 195 - 240 indexes]; [iv], xxxii, 225 [226 - 228 adverts]; [iv], 256 [257 - 260 adverts]; [iv], 304 [305 - 308 indexes]; 260; 267 [268 - 282 index], 22, contemporary calf; marginal worming in volume 5 of Iliad, bindings more or less falling to bits, with most covers detached, some spines split, all spines rubbed and dried; a working copy. The autographs of Martha Cossins and John Innys 1762 appear on the title-pages of all volumes, and the name Wm John Slade Foster 1856 on the recto of the front free end-paper of each volume. In what appears to be the hand of John Innys on a slip of paper before the front free end-paper in volume 1 is this ambiguous assessment: "To Mr. Pope on his Translation of Hom[er]/ So much Dear Pope, thy English Iliad char[ms]/ when Pity moves us, or when Passion warms/ That after Ages shall with wonder seek/ Who 'twas translated Homer into [sic] Greek." The Iliad takes up the first six volumes, and The Odyssey the remaining five. GBP 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 549 US$ 822.2 | JP¥ 72638] Book number: 4492 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HORACE. Horace: With Notes by The Rev. Charles Girdlestone and The Rev. William Alexander Osborne. London: Printed for Longman, Brown, Green, and Longman..., 1848. 12mo, pp. xxi [xxii Errata], 236, 301 [302 colophon], contemporary calf, rec morocco label; joints tender. With numerous contemporary annotations in pencil and ink. Girdlestone (1797 - 1881), the Biblical scholar and politician, seems to have been the senior partnership in this enterprise: "Mr. Girdlestone is answerable for the omissions in the text, and for the annotations of a moral and religious character, the responsibility of the classical department resting with Mr. Osborne." The volume was to be one of a series of Greek and Latin classics "to be adapted to the use of students by the omission of offensive words and passages." Well, that's a relief. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 5827 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HORACE. Q. Horatii Flacci. Quae Supersunt, Recensuit et Notulis instruxit Gilbertus Wakefield. Londini: Impensis Kearsley, 1794. FIRST EDITION. Small 8vo, pp. viii, 186 [ 187 - 194 notes]; [ii], 168 [169 - 177 notes, 178 blank], engraved title-page and frontispiece in each volume, contemporary mottled calf, spines richly gilt, morocco titling labels, small circular black morocco numbering labels; engraved plates slightly detached at inner margin, binding a little dried with corners worn and very slight cracking to front joints. Printed by Bensley, Wakefield's edition of Horace was issued both in a large-paper state and a smaller one as above. Dr. Pirages has wittily remarked that Wakefield (1756 - 1801) "never met a text that he didn't want to emend," and his emendations here are no exception. GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 5029 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HORACE. Quinti Horatii Flacci Carmina. The Odes, Epodes, and Carmen Seculare of Horace: With Three English Translations and Notes Critical and Explanatory. Patingham: Printed for the Editor, 1753. FIRST EDITION. 4to, 258 x 202 mms., pp. v [vi blank, vii - viii Index Odarum], 407 [408 Errata], contemporary calf, rather curiously rebacked with a lighter calf overlaying the spine and the corners, with bands more-or-less in art deco style, old label preserved, hinges amateurishly reinforced; ex-library with the bookplate of Queen's College, Oxford and sold note on front paste-down end-paper. A good copy, with the autograph "J. Riland 1753" on the top margin of the title-page and the drop-title. This is possibly John Ryland (1716/17-1798), the friend of Samuel Johnson, who is described as a "good scholar" in the ODNB (the source is Nichol's Literary Anecdotes) entry, but I have not been able to trace any publications attributed to him. ESTC attributes the translation to Bromwich, Francis, and Creech; the latter two are presumably Philip Francis (1708 - 1773) and Thomas Creech (1659 - 1700), but the text attributes various translations to other authors, e. g., Jabez Hughes, William Dunkin, Hugh Hare, William Oldisworth, Abraham Cowley, John Dryden, etc. I have not been able to identify "Mr. [John] Bromwich." This is one of the first works cited (under "1753") in W. H. Allnutt's "Notes on the Introduction of Printing-Presses into the Smaller Towns of England and Wales after 1750" (The Library, 1901; pp. 242 - 259). In some copies the Index Odarum is found after the Errata. ESTC T46223 locates copies in BL, Brighton Central, Cambridge, Oxford Harris Manchester, John Rylands (2), and the William Salt Library; Free Library of Philadelphia, NYPL, California Berkeley and Los Angeles in North American. Lowndes 1117. Schweiger II 437. GBP 825.00 [Appr.: EURO 915 US$ 1370.33 | JP¥ 121063] Book number: 6746 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| JUVENAL. Satires de Juvenal, Traduites par M. Dusaulx. Seconde Edition. A Paris, Chez M. Lambert & F. J. Baudouin..., 1782. 8vo, pp. [i - v], vi -clxxv [cllxxvi Table], [3], 4- 575 [576 note], contemporary calf, spine ornately gilt in compartments, olive morocco label; title-page slightly soiled and creased, some slight wear to spine, but generally a very good and attractive copy. Jean Dusaulx (1728 - 1799) published this in 1770, but he is perhaps better known for a book on gambling, De la Passion de Jeu (1779). Thomas Carlyle claimed that Dusaulx never tired of introducing himself as "The [sic] Translator of Juvenal." GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 5851 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| LATIN VERSE. Florilegium Poeticum Ex Ovidio, Tibullo, Propertio, Maritali, &c. ab Omni verborum obscoenitate repurgatum. In Usum Tyronum. Edition Tertia. Londinin: Prostat venale apud Hawes, Clarke, & Collins..., 1770. 12mo, 151 x 95 mms., pp. [iv], 249 [250 - 252 adverts], K3 signed K5, contemporary calf, red leather label; some margins closely trimmed, spine a little rubbed, with some loss of gilt, but a very good copy, with the contemporary autograph "George Vanbrugh" on the top margin of the recto of the front free end-paper. Florilegium Poeticum was first published in London in 1744, with further editions in 1751, 1770, 1778, 1789, and indeed it continued to be reprinted in one form or another well into the 19th century, including an edition by George Whittaker in 1835, with notes on prosody and tags in English. The BL online catalogue also lists as an added name for the 1744 first edition one George Whitaker, Master of the Grammar School at Southampton. ESTC N49088 locates only the copy at Pembroke College, Cambridge. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 6684 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| LUCIAN. The Works of Lucian, From the Greek, By Thomas Francklin, D. D. London, Printed for T. Cadell..., 1781. 4 volumes. 8vo, pp. [iv], xl, 446; [iv], 497 [498 blank]; [iv], 549 [550 blank]; [iv], 524, including half-title in volumes 2, 3, and 4, engraved vignette on each title-page, rebound in buckram with old morocco labels on spines. Modern bookplate of H. Walter Germann in each volume. Francklin first published this translation in two quarto volumes in 1780. ) GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 4855 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| MACROBIUS (AURELIUS AMBROSIUS THEODOSIUS): Quæ Exstant Omnia, Diligentissime emendata, Et cum optimis editionibus collata, ut ex Prefatione manifestum. Patavii [Padua]: Excudebat Josephus Cominus, 1736. 8vo, pp. [viii], xxxix [xl permission], 640, 85 [86 colophon, 87 adverts, 88 blank], engraved vignette on title-page, contemporary sheepskin, gilt spine (rubbed); joints slightly cracked, top and base of spine chipped, corners slightly worn. With the autograph "J. G. Phillimore" on the verso of the front free marbled end-paper, and "Augustus Phillimore/ In Memoriam (J. G. P.)/ From R. M. P./ Shiplake/ May 22nd 1865." on the recto of the following leaf. John George Phillimore (1808 - 1865) published a number of works on Roman law and jurisprudence. He was elected M. P. in 1852. The presentation inscription to Augustus Phillimore is by J. G. Phillimore's wife, Rosamond Margaret, daughter of James Lewis Knight Bruce, later the lord justice. Augustus Phillimore is possibly the Vice-Admiral, Sir Augustus Phillimore (!822 - 1897). Macrobius (395 - 423) was a late Roman neoplatonic grammarian and philosopher whose best-known work is probably his commentary on Cicero's Dream of Scipio, though he also preserved a large number of earlier writings in his Saturnalia. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 5234 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| MARCUS AURELIUS ANTONINUS. The Commentaries of the Emperor Marcus Antoninus. Containing His Maxims of Science, and Rules of Life. Wrote for his own Use, and address'd to Himself. Translated from the Original in Greek, By James Thomson, Gent. With A Short Preface by the Translato London, Printed by T. Parker, for the Translator: And Sold by Charles Corbett..., 1748. FIRST EDITION. 8vo (in 4s), pp. xii, 234 [235 Errata, 236 blank], contemporary speckled calf, spine restored, new red morocco label; fore-margin of front free end-paper slightly frayed, very slight wear to margins of next three leaves, but a very good copy, with the ownership inscription "B Payne/ Oct 28 1821" on the recto of the front free end-paper. This James Thomson is not the author of The Seasons, but his identity seems otherwise to have escaped the attentions of 18th century scholars or biographers. A second edition was published in 1755, but it is in fact a re-issue of the sheets of the first edition with a cancel title-page. GBP 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 549 US$ 822.2 | JP¥ 72638] Book number: 5231 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| MARTIAL. Epigrams of Martial, &c. With Mottos from Horace, &c. Translated, Imitated, Adapted, and Addrest to the Nobility, Clergy, and Gentry. With Notes Moral, Historical, Explanatory and Humorous. By the Rev. Mr. Scott, M. A., Late of Trinity College, Cambr London: Printed for J. Wilkie..., J. Walter..., and H. Parker..., 1773. 12mo (in 6s), pp. xxiv,262 [263 Errata, 264 blank], contemporary calf, spine with raised bands between gilt rules, red morocco label; lower front joint slightly cracked, slight wear to rear joint and corners With the 18th century armorial bookplate of I. (?J) Hungerford on the front paste-down end-paper, and the Chawton House Library (deaccessioned), and the 19th century autograph of Gordon C. Harworth[e]y and date 1884 on the recto of the front free end-paper. The translator William Scott (1726 - 1784) dedicates his translation to Garrick, Colman, and Foote, but he seems otherwise unknown, although the sermon advertised on the verso of the title-page is also dedicated to Garrick. The notes veer between sardonic and satirical, with mentions of contemporary authors and some fun at the expense of Methodism (pp. 154 - 156n). This is the text of the first edition of the same year, and the title-page seems merely to have been re-set and not cancelled GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 5418 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| MARTIAL. Select Epigrams of Martial. Translated and Imitated By William Hay, Esq; With An Appendix Of some by Cowley, and other Hands. London: Printed for R. and J. Dodsley..., 1755. FIRST EDITION of this translation. Large 12mo, pp. [xii], 239 [240 blank, 241 - 268 index], with p. 239 mis-numbered 139, title-page in Latin on verso facing title-page in English and with Latin text on verso and English translation on recto throughout, later 18th century sheepskin, gilt spine; front joint cracked (but firm), lacks label, some notes in ink in a 20th century hand. Hay (1695 - 1755) was elected to parliament in 1734 and remained there until his death. He was the author of several books of poetry, and this was his last publication. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 4243 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| PERSIUS. The Satires of Persius Translated into English Verse; with some Occasional Notes and the Original Text corrected. The Second Edition; To which is now prefixed, The Life of the Author. London, Printed for A. Millar..., 1751. Small 8vo, pp. [ii], xxiv, 154 [155 - 156 adverts], contemporary calf, spine ornately gilt in compartments (but faded); joints cracked, lacks label. With the contemporary armorial bookplate of Thomas Salwey, L L D, Richards Castle, Salop, on the front paste-down end-paper, and the 20th century library ticket of Payson G. Gates on the verso of the front free end-paper. The translations of Persius' satires by Thomas Brewster were published separately in the early 1740s, and this "second edition" is the first to collect them all in one volume. GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 5999 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| PLUTARCH. Plutarch's Lives. In Six Volumes. Translated from the Greek. With Explanatory and Critical Notes, from Dacier and others. To which is prefixed, The Life of Plutarch; written by Mr Dryden. Edinburgh: Printed by A. Donaldson and J. Reid, For Alexander Donaldson..., 1763. 6 volumes. 12mo (in 6s), pp. xiii [xiv text], 462; 504; 507 [508 blank]; 438; 507 [508 Errata]; 269 [270 - 447 Index, 448 blank], contemporary French-style "tiger" calf, slightly later reback in sheepskin, spine gilt in compartments, black leather labels; corners worn, joints rubbed, base of spine volume 1 severely chipped, other tops and bases slightly chipped. With the bookplate of the Rev. Alfred Sells on the front paste-down end-paper in each volume. Plutarch seems not to have fared very well with the Edinburgh publishers: the first edition of his Lives was that published by Hamilton and Balfour in 1758. This is the first edition to be published by Donaldson, with reprints in 1764 and 1774. The last edition to be published in Edinburgh was in 1795, for C. Elliot, W. Creech, and R. Munro. ESTC T107384 locates copies in L, C, E, MRu, O; MA. All the Edinburgh imprints are uncommon. GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 5136 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| PRESCOT (KENRICK): Letters concerning Homer The Sleeper in Horace: With Additional Classic Amusements. Cambridge, Printed by J. Archdeacon..., 1773. FIRST EDITION. 4to, pp. [iv], 349 [350 blank], leaf of contemporary notes written on recto only loosely inserted, contemporary calf; fore-margin of penultimate leaf slightly frayed, paste-down end-papers not pasted down, lower front joint cracked, binding a little scored and rubbed, lacks label. Kenrick Prescot (1702 - 1779) was Master of Catherine Hall at Cambridge when he published this book; his poems were published at Cambridge in 1772, and Roger Lonsdale includes "Balsham Bells" in his anthology, The New Oxford Book of Eighteenth Century Verse. In this work, Prescot argues that Horace referred not to the great Homer, but to the "Roman Homer," that is, Quintus Ennius. The work was reprinted in 1970. ESTC on-line locates 13 copies (including 5 in Cambridge libraries) in the UK and 5 in North American libraries (University of Western Ontario Library, Folger Shakespeare Library, Harvard University Libraries, Union Theological Seminary Library, and University of Pennsylvania Libraries). GBP 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 549 US$ 822.2 | JP¥ 72638] Book number: 3800 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| SALLUST. Caii Crispi Sallustii quæ exstant item Epistolæ de Republica Ordinanda Declamatio in Ciceronem et Pseudo-Ciceronis in Sallustium nec non Jul. Exsuperantius De bellis civilibus ac Porcius Latro In Catilinam recensuit diligentissime et adnotationibus illust Lipsiae. Apud Ioh. Frid. Gleditschii B. Filivm, 1724 4to, 220 x 170 mms., pp. [viii], xxii, 1108, 164 [165 - 166 Addenda et Emendanda], title-page in red and black, 19th century half calf, gilt spine, morocco label (chipped and worn), marbled boards (rubbed); front joint slightly cracked (but firm), ex-library with library stamp of Manhattan College on end-paper and foredges and in blind on title-page. With the bookplate of Theodore Roosevelt, the son of the president, on the front paste-down end-paper. GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 6699 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. |
| next page | |
| John Price Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Price Antiquarian Books 2005