John Price Antiquarian Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8 Cloudesley Square, N1 0HT, London, England, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)20 7837 8008 | Fax: +44 (0)20 7278 4733
books@jvprice.com

children

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9
CHILDREN'S BOOK. ALADDIN.  The History of Aladdin; or, The Wonderful Lamp. An Eastern Tale. Embellished with Beautiful Coloured Plates.
Glasgow: Published by J. Lumsden & Son, no date, [c. 1840]. 24mo, 120 x 78 mms., pp. [2], 5 - 26, original untinted wrappers in yellow and black, with coloured illustration on verso of front cover and on recto of rear cover, 4 full-page coloured illustrations, each with two scenes; covers a bit frayed and worn, spine amateurishly but effectively resewn. Part of "Lumsden & Son's Improved Edition of Coloured Twopenny Books Embellished with Numerous Engravings," as stated on front cover. Copac locates copies in NLS and Glasgow.
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 6794
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

CHILDREN'S BOOK. [TAYLOR (JANE AND ANN)]:  Select Rhymes for the Nursery. Adorned with Cuts.
Sidney's Press. New-Haven [Connecticut], 1815. 16mo, pp. [3], 6 - 31, with text on recto of rear wrapper, woodcut frontispiece on verso of front wrapper, alphabets on verso of title-page, woodcut on title-page and 9 woodcuts in text, original mustard-coloured wrappers; fore-margins frayed with several tears as well, text a little fingered and soiled, spine amateurishly stitched, with stitched repair to front cover, a well-used copy, with the juvenile autograph "Polly Susan Morris Book/ [?Miller 1817]." The Taylor girls, Jane (1783 -1834) and Ann (1782 - 1866) published this work in 1806, and this selection includes Jane's famous "Twinkle, twinkle little star." OCLC locates numerous microform copies, and real copies in American University, Sonoma State, and the American Antiquarian Society.
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 6796
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

CHILDREN'S BOOK. WISDOM.  Wisdom in Miniature, or the Young Gentleman and Lady's Magazine, Being a Collection of Sentences Divine and Moral. Adorned with Cuts.
From Sidney's Press, New-Haven [Connecticut], 1810. Small 8vo, 106 x 64 mms., pp. [3], 6 - 30, crude woodcut frontispiece, alphabet on verso of title-page, 13 woodcut head-pieces, original printed wrappers (faded and soiled). Shaw & Shoemaker; 22073. OCLC records imprints of 1810 in Windsor, Vermont (Sonoma State, UCLA. and American universities); Albany, New York (Florida, Boston Public, Yale, Winterhur Museum). Microform copy only of this New Haven imprint in OCLC, but there must be at least one other printed copy somewhere!
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 6795
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

[DORSET [NÉE TURNER], CATHERINE ANN]:  The Peacock "At Home:" A Sequel to the Butterfly's Ball. Written by a Lady. And Illustrated with Elegant Engravings.
London: Printed for J. Harris, successor to E. Newbery..., 1807. 1808. FIRST EDITION, second issue. Small 18mo (123 x 105 mms., pp. 16, 6 engraved plates (including frontispiece) with light colouring of plates, original printed wrappers, with date of 1808 in the lower margin of the wrapper, three Harris imprints advertized on rear wrapper; some browning and spotting in text, wrappers a little soiled, and spine slightly defective, but a good copy, preserved in a fold-over case of leather spine and marbled boards. Catherine Turner (1753 - c. 1816) married Michael Dorset on 2 June 1779; he died in 1805. Catherine was the sister of Charlotte Smith (1749 - 1806). This poem was first published with four illustrations by William Mulready; this second issue adds two new engravings. The Butterfly's Ball was written by William Roscoe. Moon, M.: J. Harris's Books, 215(3-4); Owen, C. T. Handlist, 353. Cf. Gumuchian, 2246.
GBP 385.00 [Appr.: EURO 427 US$ 639.49 | JP¥ 56496] Book number: 6459
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

KENDREW (JAMES), PRINTER:  The World Turned Upside Down: Or, No News and Strange News.
York: Printed by J. Kendrew, Colliergate, n. d. [c. 1835]. Small 16mo, pp. 32 100 x 65 mms., title within woodcut border on front printed wrapper, with frontispiece on verso, woodcut of tailor riding a goose on frontispiece, last woodcut on recto of rear printed wrapper is of a monkey riding a bear, and otherwise with woodcut illustrations on each page of text, adverts on rear printed wrapper, wrappers are rust-coloured. A very good to fine copy with no defects. See Roger Davis: Kendrew of York and his Chapbooks for Children (1988), no. 57
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 6778
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

[KILNER (MARY ANN)]:  A Course of Lectures, for Sunday Evenings. Containing Religious Advice to Young Persons.
London: Printed and Sold by John Marshall and Co., at No. 4 Aldermary Church-Yard, in Bow-Land, n. d. [1783]. 2 volumes in 1. Small 8vo, pp. xvi, 17 - 124 [125 - 128 adverts]; [4], 5 - 126, including half-titles, horizontal chain-lines, engraved frontispiece (by T. Cook after Dodd), "Published Dec. 1st 1783," contemporary calf, fragment of morocco label on spine; corner of H7 in volume 2 frayed, blank prelims removed, lacks H8 (blank; text ends of H7v) in volume 2, E4 signed F4 in volume, text lightly fingered with a few ink stains, binding dried, joints cracked (but firm), top and base of spine chipped, a tired copy. Mary Ann Kilner (1753–1831) was the daughter of James Maze, a Huguenot immigrant, a silk merchant living in Spittal Square, London, who, with his family, was on friendly terms with the Kilners, and Mary Ann married Thomas Kilner in 1774. She began publishing children's books at an early age, the best-known of which is probably The Adventures of a Pincushion (c.1780). The work is uncommon, though there are five ESTC listings. This one is probably N28209 (BL; UCLA, Lilly Library, Indiana), which mentions horizontal chain-lines and is one of the two editions in two volumes.
GBP 330.00 [Appr.: EURO 366 US$ 548.13 | JP¥ 48425] Book number: 6096
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

MALLING (OVE):  Recueil de Traits Memorables, tires de l'histoire de Danemark, de Norwege & de Holstein; Traduit du danois part seu Frederik-Moise Mourier. Orne de Six Estampes.
Copenhague, chez Pierre Steinmann..., 1794. FIRST FRENCH TRANSLATION. 8vo, pp. [viii], 518 [519 - 520 errata], 6 engraved plates, uncut, original wrappers, contemporary paper label on spine; edges and top and base of spine slightly worn, spine worn over cords, but generally a good copy. Malling's book, a compendium for children of "les traits memorables de patriotisme & de vertu, qu'offre l'histoire de ces royames" (to quote the Preface) in Danish history, was first published in Danish in 1783. In the preface, the publisher notes that the translator died in 1786. OCLC locates copies in Yale, Boston Athaneum, Göttingen, Linkoping, National Library of Sweden.
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 1966
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

[NEUKOMM (DANIEL)]:  Moralisches Lesebuch für Kinder, welche gut, verständig und glücklich werden wollen
Salzburg, bei Franz Xaver Duyle, 1796. 2 volumes in 1. 8vo, pp. 110 [111 - 112 contents]; 92 [ 93 - 96 contents], woodcut emblem on title-pages, contemporary boards; text foxed, boards worn and rubbed. With the autograph "Aforster" (? A Forster) on the lower margin of the recto of the front free end-paper. Copies located in Austrian National Library and Union Catalog North Rhine-Westphalia, and an edition of 1809 in Staatsbibliothek zu Berlin.
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 6049
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

TRIMMER (SARAH):  A Description of a Set of Prints of Ancient History; contained in A Set of Easy Lessons. In Two Parts. [AND] A Series of Prints of Ancient History, designed as Ornaments for those Apartments in which Children receive the first Rudiments of their Educ
London: Printed and Sold by John Marshal, No. 140, Fleet Street..., [c. 1820]. 2 volumes. 32mo, pp. 118, [2], 120; [ii], 64 engraved plates, original marbled wrappers, paper label on front covers; some engravings annotated at lower margin in pencil, spine defective, covers soiled. Mrs. Trimmer (1741 - 1810) first published these hortatory works in the late 1780s, and they continued to be reprinted well into the 19th century. The above volumes are undated, but they are both inscribed by one John Searle to John Hamilton, with the date 1820. They were possibly published somewhat earlier, but Marshall was at 140 Fleet Street from 1806 to 1828. Some of the engravings are dated 1788.
GBP 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 549 US$ 822.2 | JP¥ 72638] Book number: 3685
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

9 titles found
   
 
   John Price Antiquarian Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Price Antiquarian Books 2005