| John Price Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| ARGYLL (ARCHIBALD CAMPBELL, MARQUIS OF) Instructions to a Son, Containing Rules of Conduct in publick and private Life, Under the following Heads: Religion. Marriage. The Court. Friendship. Travelling. Housekeeping and Hospitality. Tenants and other Concerns of Estate. Study and Exercise. Of P Glasgow: Printed by R. Foulis, and sold by him there; at Edinburgh, by Mess: Hamilton and Balfour. 1742 12mo (in 6s), 170 x 103 mms., pp. 2, 126, contemporary calf (worn); front cover detached, lacks label. After Charles II was restored to the throne in 1660, the Marquis of Argyll (1598 - 1661), a leader of the Covenanters, was accused of having collaborated with Oliver Cromwell; he was tried by the Scottish parliament, found guilty, and beheaded. The above work was first published in 1661. Gaskell 29 (variant). ESTC N8700: Aberdeen, Mitchell (Glasgow), NLS, Oxford Wadham, Oxford Worcester; Trinity College Dublin; St. Louis, Toronto Public, UCLA. GBP 330.00 [Appr.: EURO 366 US$ 548.13 | JP¥ 48425] Book number: 6406 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BOUDIER DE VILLEMERT (PIERRE-JOSEPH): The Friend of Women: Translated from the French of Bourdier [sic] de Villemert. By Alexander Morrice. London: Printed by Knight and Company...for the Author: Sold by H. D. Symonds..., 1802. FIRST EDITION OF THIS TRANSLATION. 8vo, 210 x 135 mms. [iii] - vii [viii Contents], [5] - 164, recently rebound in quarter calf, morocco label, linen boards. A very good copy Boudier de Villemert (b. 1716) published L'Ami des Femmes in Paris in 1758, and it was first published in English in London in 1766. The work seems to have been as popular in America as it was in France, as most translations in the 18th century were published in America. Morrice's translation is different from the 18th century ones. The work consists of 13 short chapters on such matters as the rank of women in society and the studies suitable to women, where he observes, "To prohibit women from any kind of study, is to treat them as Mahomet did, who, in order to render them more voluptuous, judged it convenient to deny their having any soul." GBP 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 610 US$ 913.55 | JP¥ 80709] Book number: 6608 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GISBORNE (THOMAS): An Enquiry into the Duties of Men in the Higher and Middle Classes of Society in Great Britain, resulting from their respective stations, professions, and employments. The Fifth Edition, Corrected. London: Printed by A. Strahan...for J. White...and Cadell and Davies..., 1800. 2 volumes. 8vo, pp. xv [xvi blank], 461 [462 blank, 463 adverts, 464 blank]; xii, 546, including half-title in each volume, contemporary half calf, morocco labels, marbled boars; lacks numbering pieces, label on volume 1 defective, some of marbled paper missing from edges of boards, slight evidence of damp on end-papers. Gisborne's enquiry is wide-ranging, taking in the duties of the Sovereign, of Englishmen in general, members of the government, the military, the legal profession, the clerical profession, physicians, and businessmen. A commentary on David Hume's essay on miracles creeps into this discussion of the duties of physicians, and he judiciously cites Adam Smith when writing about the duties of persons engaged in trade and business. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 2770 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GISBORNE (THOMAS): An Enquiry into the Duties of Men in the Higher and Middle Classes of Society in Great Britain, resulting from their respective stations, professions, and employments. The Fifth Edition, Corrected. London: Printed for B. and J. White..., 1797. 2 volumes. 8vo, pp. xv [xvi blank], 461 [462 blank, 463 adverts, 464 blank]; xii, 546, original wrappers, entirely uncut; spine volume 1 defective, with paper missing from rear cover, some other wear and tear to binding, but not a bad specimen of a late 18th century book in its form as issued. Gisborne's enquiry is wide-ranging, taking in the duties of the Sovereign, of Englishmen in general, members of the government, the military, the legal profession, the clerical profession, physicians, and businessmen. A commentary on David Hume's essay on miracles creeps into this discussion of the duties of physicians, and he judiciously cites Adam Smith when writing about the duties of persons engaged in trade and business. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 2771 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GISBORNE (THOMAS): An Enquiry into the Duties of Men in the Higher and Middle Classes of Society in Great Britain, resulting from their respective stations, professions, and employments. The Fourth Edition, Corrected. London: Printed for B. and J. White..., 1797. 2 volumes. 8vo, pp. xv [xvi blank], 461 [462 blank]; xii, 540, contemporary tree calf, gilt spines, red and black morocco labels; spines a little rubbed, but generally a very good and attractive set. From the Easton Neston Library, with library label for shelf mark and the armorial bookplate of Sir Thomas Hesketh, Bart., Rufford Hall Lancashire on the front paste-down end-paper. Gisborne's enquiry is wide-ranging, taking in the duties of the Sovereign, of Englishmen in general, members of the government, the military, the legal profession, the clerical profession, physicians, and businessmen. A commentary on David Hume's essay on miracles creeps into this discussion of the duties of physicians, and he judiciously cites Adam Smith when writing about the duties of persons engaged in trade and business. GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 244 US$ 365.42 | JP¥ 32283] Book number: 5478 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GISBORNE (THOMAS): An Enquiry into the Duties of the Female Sex. The Fourth Edition, corrected. London: Printed for T. Cadell Jun. and W. Davies..., 1799. 8vo, pp. viii, 448, contemporary sprinkled calf, gilt spine (rubbed, with most of the gilt gone from the spine), black morocco label; joints cracked. GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 244 US$ 365.42 | JP¥ 32283] Book number: 2772 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GISBORNE (THOMAS): An Enquiry into the Duties of the Female Sex. The Fourth Edition, corrected. London: Printed for T. Cadell Jun. and W. Davies..., 1799. 8vo, pp. viii, 448, contemporary tree calf, gilt spine, red and black morocco labels; upper rear joint slightly wormed, spine a little rubbed, but generally a very good and attractive copy. From the Easton Neston Library, with library label for shelf mark and the armorial bookplate of Sir Thomas Hesketh, Bart., Rufford Hall Lancashire on the front paste-down end-paper. GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 244 US$ 365.42 | JP¥ 32283] Book number: 5479 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HUNTER (ALEXANDER): Men and Manners: Or, Concentrated Wisdom. The Third Edition, much enlarged. York: Printed by Thomas Wilson & Son..., 1808. 12mo, pp. 238 [239 printer's imprint, 240 blank], contemporary calf, gilt spine, red leather label; childish scribbles on rear end-papers, front joint cracked (but firm), corners worn. GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 6194 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| TESSIN (CARL GUSTAF): Letters from an Old Man to a Young Prince, with the Answers. Translated from the Swedish. To which are prefixed Those of Her Present Majesty to her Son. The Second Edition London: Printed for R. Griffiths..., 1759. 3 volumes. 12mo, 173 x 103 mms., pp. xliv, 237 [238 blank]; 228; 223 [224 blank, 225 - 228 adverts], contemporary calf, gilt spines, red morocco titling labels; numbering labels almost rubbed away, tops and bases of spines chipped, joints very slightly tender, but a good set, with the contemporary autograph of "J. Haden" on each title-page. Carl Gustaf Tessin (1695 - 1770) acted as tutor to Gustav III when he was crown prince of Sweden. En ädre Mans Bref till en Stadigare Prints (also given as Gammal mans bref til en ung Prints) was first published in 1753, and this translation by John Berckenhout, who dedicates it to the Prince of Wales, was intended to encourage further knowledge of Sweden by Britain. It is a completely different translation from that published in 1755. See the commentary by N. Afzelius, Books in English on Sweden (Stockholm, 1951). ESTC T65243 locates copies in the BL, Bodleian, Private Collections, Suffolk Record Office; Harvard, Library Company of Philadelphia, Wisconson-Madison, UCLA, Illinois, Pennsylvania, and Western Ontario. GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 6388 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. |
| John Price Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Price Antiquarian Books 2005