| John Price Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6 |
| GAINSBOROUGH. BELL (MRS. ARTHUR): Thomas Gainsborough A Record of his Life and Works. With Illustrations reproduced for the most part direct from the Original Paintings. London: George Bell & Sons, 1897. FIRST EDITION. Large 4to (295 x 215 mms.), pp. xv [xvi blank], 150 [151 printer's imprint, 152 blank], photogravure frontispiece in sepia, 5 other photogravure plates in sepia, 52 full-page illustrations, original gilt-decorated cloth; corners worn, spine a little faded, but a very good copy. GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: 3909 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GILPIN (WILLIAM): An Essay on Prints. Third Edition. London: Printed by G. Scott, For R. Blamire...Sold by B. Law..., 1781. 8vo, 179 x 117 mmx., pp. xiv [xv Contents, xvi blank], 244 [245 - 256 Index], contemporary calf, rebacked, red morocco label. With a handrawn bookplate dated 1789 and the name Matthew Asken below the word "Liberté" with a French shield above, on the front paste-down end-paper; and the bookplate of Mary Boshell on the recto of the front free end-paper. Gilpin (1724 - 1804) published this anonymously in 1768, and it was an immediate success. He revealed himself as the author in this third edition. GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 6424 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HOGARTH (WILLIAM). IRELAND (JOHN): Hogarth Illustrated by John Ireland. The Second Edition, Corrected. [And] A Supplement to Hogarth Illustrated compiled from his Original Manuscripts in the Possession of John Ireland Manuscripts by John Ireland. The Second Edition London: [Printed by W. Bulmer], Published ... for J. and J. Boydell...; and at The Shakespeare Gallery [volumes 1 and 2]; [Printed by W. Bulmer], Published for the Author, by G. and W. Nicol....and Messrs. Boydell [volume 3], 1793, 1804. 3 volumes. Large 8vo, 247 x 154 mms., pp. [viii], cxxiii [cxxiv blank], 223 [224 blank]; [iv], 357 [358 blank], [2], 8 [Supplement]; xxiv, 370; engraved frontispiece, title-page, and 46 plates in volume 1; engraved frontispiece, title-page, and 43 plates in volume 2; 44 engraved plates in volume 3, including frontispiece (dated 1798), title-page, and ms. facsimile, handsomely bound in full contemporary calf, with borders in gilt and blind on cover, spines also tooled in blank, morocco labels, marbled end-papers and edges; bookplates defaced and almost removed in each volume, very short (20 mms.) crack to lower front joint of volume 1, but generally a fine and attractive set, with text and plates clean and fresh. For this publication, Ireland (1742 - 1808) was able to purchase from Mrs Mary Lewis of Chelsea, executrix of Mrs Jane Hogarth's will, a number of prints, plates, and manuscripts of Hogarth; these were invaluable in helping him to prepare these volumes, the last of which contains a biography of Hogarth. GBP 825.00 [Appr.: EURO 915 US$ 1370.33 | JP¥ 121063] Book number: 6671 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| MORLAND (GEORGE). DAWE (GEORGE): The Life of George Morland, with Remarks on his Works. London: Printed for Vernor, Hood, and Sharpe..., 1807. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. [ii], viii, 238 [239 "Directions for Placing the Plates," 240 advert], engraved portrait frontispiece, engraved and printed title-pages, 6 engraved plates (only 3 are called for in "Directions for...Plates"), contemporary half plum morocco, red leather label, marbled boards (rubbed); front cover detached, rear joint rubbed, ex-library, with library bookplate (Art Association of Montreal: William John and Agnes Learmont Bequest) on front paste-down end-paper There are plates, "From an original drawing in the possession of Robt. Wedd Esqr.," opposite pages 193, 198, and 200 not called for in the list of plates, which mentions only those opposite pages 192 [sic, for 191], 196, and 212 (these also from Wedd). GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 4549 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| REYNOLDS (SIR JOSHUA). [FELTON (SAMUEL)]: Testimonies to the Genius and Memory of Sir Joshua Reynolds. By the Author of Imperfect Hints towards a New Edition of Shakespeare. London: Printed for J. Walter..., 1792. FIRST AND ONLY EDITION. 4to, 234 x 178 mms., pp. [ii], 118, cased in rubbed 19th century marbled paper, linen spine; ex-library, with library stamp on verso of title-page, first and last pages of text, remnants of library sticker on verso of front marbled cover, lacks half-title. Felton dedicated both parts of the book by which he identifies himself on the title-page to Walpole and Reynolds. Reynolds died on 23 February 1792, so the above work must have been published within a few months of Reynolds' death. Felton's work includes some early and accurate biographical information about Reynolds. In addition to the biographical information, there are details of many of Reynolds' paintings. ESTC T8460 locates copies in BL, Edinburgh UL, NLS, Exeter Central Library, Bodleian, St. Andrews; Huntington, McMaster, Pierpont Morgan, Library of Congress, Yale (3); Niedersachsische Staats- und Universitatsbibliothek. GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 6460 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ROYAL ACADEMY OF ARTS. The Exhibition of the Royal Academy, M.DCC.XCIII. The Twenty-Fifth [1793]. [AND]. The Twenty-Sixth. The Twenty-Seventh. The Twenty-Eighth. The Twenty-Ninth. The Thirtieth. The Thirty-First. The Thirty-Second. The Thirty-Third. The Thirty-Fourth. London: Printed by Joseph Cooper [1793 - 96]; Cooper and Graham [1797]; J. Cooper [1798 - 1799]; B M'Millan [1800 - 1807], 1793 - 1807. 4to, 247 x 187 mms., catalogues for 15 consecutive years, pp. 24 [25 - 32 list of exhibitors]; 22 [23 - 33 list of exhibitors, 34 blank]; 20 [21 - 26 list of exhibitors]; 23 [24 - 28 list of exhibitors]; 31 [32 - 38 list of exhibitors]; 35 [36 Members, 37 - 43 list of exhibitors, 44 blank]; 39 [40 Members, 41 - 47 list of exhibitors, 48 blank]; 40 [41 Members, 42 - 47 list of exhibitors, 48 blank]; 37 [38 Members, 39 - 45 list of exhibitors, 46 blank]; 41 [42 Members, 43 - 50 list of exhibitors]; 40 [41 Members, 42 - 48 list of exhibitors]; 41 [42 Members, 43 - 49 list of exhibitors, 50 blank]; 36 [37 Members, 38 - 44 list of exhibitors]; 35 [36 Members, 37 - 44 list of exhibitors]; 43 [44 Members 45 - 52 list of exhibitors], with contemporary annotations identifying sitters or places in years 1794, 1795, and 1796, a few other contemporary annotations in pencil, the contemporary autograph "G Rhodes" on title-page of first three catalogues, newly rebound in half calf, gilt spine, green morocco label, marbled boards; many leaves soiled, especially title-pages, last leaf of thirtieth catalogue repaired, small piece torn from upper margin of title-page of thirty-seventh, and with other evidence of the catalogues actually being used, but a good collection of an uncommon piece of ephemera. The Royal Academy of Arts was found in December, 1768, with Sir Joshua Reynolds as its first president. Presumably its first exhibition catalogue was issued that year or in 1769; the second was certainly issued in 1770, though extant copies of that exhibition are on paper watermarked "1825." Copies of all early issues are uncommon. For example, ESTC T12724 for 1793 locates copies in the BL, and the National Gallery; Huntington, Metropolitan Museum of Art, and Penn State (Pattee). GBP 2200.00 [Appr.: EURO 2440 US$ 3654.2 | JP¥ 322834] Book number: 6591 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. |
| John Price Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Price Antiquarian Books 2005