| John Price Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6 |
| CROSSE (JOHN): A Letter to the Author of Remarks on Two of the Most Singular Characters of the Age. With a Reply by the Former. London Printed; and Sold by G. Kearsley..., 1790. FIRST AND ONLY EDITION. 8vo, 190 x 120 mms., pp. vi [vii section title, viii blank], 98 [99 adverts, 100 blank], disbound; title-page and last blank leaf soiled. John Crosse (1739 - 1816) came under the influence of John Wesley at an early age, and Wesley occasionally preached at his church in Bradford. In this pamphlet, he is responding to a personal attack by Edward Baldwyn (1745 - 1817). He had been appointed master of Bradford Grammar School in 1784, but, as Oxford DNB notes, "Baldwyn's time in Bradford was, however, dominated by his quarrel with the vicar of Bradford, John Crosse, and with the Sunday lecturer at the parish church, William Atkinson. Since 1703, the master of Bradford grammar school had, save for four years, also held the post of lecturer. Baldwyn regarded the post as a perquisite, but Crosse, who became vicar in the same year that Baldwyn took over the school, appointed Atkinson instead. Baldwyn attributed this to a grudge, for Crosse had also been a candidate for the job as master of Bradford grammar school, but there were also theological differences. Crosse, like Atkinson, was an evangelical, with sympathies for Methodism." ESTC T45640 locates 7 copies in UK libraries and a copy at Duke University. GBP 330.00 [Appr.: EURO 366 US$ 548.13 | JP¥ 48425] Book number: 6470 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| FLETCHER (JOHN): A Vindication of the Rev. Mr. Wesley's Last Minutes: Occasioned by A circular, printed Letter. Inviting principal Persons, Both Clergy and Laity, as well of the Dissenters as of the established Church, Who disapprove of those Minutes, To oppose them in London: Printed and sold at the New Chapel, City-Road; and at the Rev. Mr. Wesley's Preaching-Houses..., 1788. 12mo (in 6s), pp. 98. BOUND WITH: [FLETCHER (John)]: A Second Check to Antinomianism; occasioned by A Late Narrative, In Three Letters. To the Hon. and Rev. Author. By the Vindicator of the Reverend Mr. Wesley's Minutes. London: Printed and sold at the New Chapel, City-Road; and at the Rev. Mr. Wesley's Preaching-Houses..., n. d. [1771]. FIRST EDITION. 12mo (in 6s), pp. xi [xii blank], 109 [110 blank], including half-title. BOUND WITH: [FLETCHER (John)]: A Third Check to Antinomianism; occasioned by A Late Narrative, In Three Letters. To the Hon. and Rev. Author. By the Vindicator of the Reverend Mr. Wesley's Minutes. The Second Edition London: London: Printed by Robert Hawes..., 1775. 3 volumes bound in 1, 170 x 105 mms., contemporary calf, gilt spine, morocco label reading "Fletcher's Works" and "2" in gilt below label; some water-staining of texts, spine rubbed, joints a little worn, top and base of spine worn, but a good copy, with a date of 1797 on top margin of recto of front free end-paper, a former owner's name obscured ("Samuel [?Coosier]/ His Book" and "[?Henry] Humphreys" below that. Fletcher (1729 - 1785) wrote these works, along with other "checks to Antinomianism" in reply to a work by Walter Shirley, An Impartial View, of A Narrative of the Principal Circumstances relative to the Rev. Mr. Wesley's late Conference..., first published in 1771. GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 6474 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| NEWTON (JOHN). CECIL (RICHARD): Memoirs of the Rev. John Newton, Late Rector of the United Parishes of St. Mary Woolnoth, and St. Mary Woolchurch Maw, Lombard Street; With General Remarks on his Life, Connexions, and Character. Second Edition, Corrected. London: Printed for J. Hatchard...And sold by Messrs. Rivingtons..., 1808. 12mo, 178 x 110 mms., pp. 322 [323 adverts, 324 blank], contemporary half calf, marbled boards, gilt spine; scribblings on end-papers, three stains on title-page, boards a bit rubbed, but an an acceptable copy with the autograph "Wm Davies [or Dawe]" on the upper margin of the title-page, and "Henry Clark/ Norfolk" on the recto of the front free end-paper. Newton (1725 - 1807) was both slave trader and Church of England Clergyman, and author of "Amazing Grace." In the 1750s, he came under the influence of George Whitefield and John and Charles Wesley. A "Methodist" in all but name, he was comfortable with Calvinistic Methodism, and as D. Bruce Hindmarsh, in his Oxford DNB biography of Newton notes, "Branded a Methodist he was unsuccessful, during the winter of 1758–9, in several applications for orders in the Church of England." He was curate of Olney in 1779 when he and William Cowper published Olney Hymns. GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 6519 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| WESLEY (SAMUEL): The History of The New Testament, Representing the Actions and Miracles of our Blessed Saviour and his Apostles, Attempted in Verse: And adorn'd with CLII Sculptures. The Cuts done by J. Sturt. The Third Edition London: Printed by R. R. for Thomas Ward..., 1717. 8vo, pp. [xii], 305 [306 blank, 307 - 315 contents, 316 - 3 20 adverts], engraved frontispiece, additional engraved title-page, printed title-page in red and black, rather gaudily rebound in bright red sheepskin, gilt spine, red end-papers, all edges gilt; top of spine slightly defective. Not a binding showing much sympathy for the text. Samuel Wesley (1662 - 1735), father of John and Charles, was also the brother-in-law of John Dunton, who helped him to publish a somewhat less serious volume of verses in 1685, Maggots: or, Poems on Several Subjects Never Before Handled, but he seems more comfortable with these verses on the history of the New Testament; he wrote a similar volume for the Old Testament. Unlike later Methodists, he seems in the verse untroubled by Christ's first miracle at Cana (John II, 7-10), turning wine into water: "Our Saviour thus his Miracles began,/ Which show'd his Pow'r, and spake him more than Man:/ Confirm'd the Faith of those with him remain'd,/ Wide spread his Glory round, and new Disciples gain'd." The ambiguity of the last line was probably unintentional. Foxon W 326. GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 244 US$ 365.42 | JP¥ 32283] Book number: 6271 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| WESLEYAN METHODIST CHURCH. WESLEY (JOHN): [Drop-title]: Rules of the Band Societies. Drawn up December 25, 1738. Directions given to the Band Societies, December 25, 1744 [p. 3 drop-title]. London: Published by John Mason [T. Roche Printer], c. 1835. 12mo, 160 x 100 mms., pp. 4; a little soiled and stained. The text on p. 1 ends with "of your sins?" The imprint at the bottom of the first page is "London:/ Published by John Mason,/ 14, City-Road, and sold at 66, Paternoster-Row." Underneath a long rule on p. 4 is "T. Roche, Printer, 23, Gloucester Street, St. John Street Road." Between the end of the text on p. 4 and the printer's identification is a short rule with a lozenge in the middle. GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 5561 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| WINTER (CORNELIUS). JAY (WILLIAM): Memoirs of the Life and Character of the late Reverend Cornelius Winter, compiled and composed by William Jay. Bath: Printed and Sold by M. Gye..., 1808. FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo, pp. xxi [xxii blank, xxiii engraved dedication, xxiv blank], 478 [479 adverts, 480 blank], including half-title and errata leaf, uncut, contemporary boards, paper label on spine; corners and edges a bit worn, but a very good copy, with the (probably contemporary) notation "Oakridge Wesleyan Sunday School Library" on the recto of the front free end-paper. Winter (1741 or 1742 - 1808) served both as Congregationalist minister and factotum to John Wesley and George Whitefield. Having been inspired by Wesley's preaching, he followed Wesley to Savannah, Georgia, where they hoped to convert the Indians and the black slaves. The present work is not so much a biography as a compendium of Winter's letters, with commentary and supplementary information from Jay, (1769-1853), the Congregational minister, who was the pastor of Argyle Chapel at Bath, and remained there for sixty-two years. GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 244 US$ 365.42 | JP¥ 32283] Book number: 4882 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. |
| John Price Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Price Antiquarian Books 2005