John Price Antiquarian Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8 Cloudesley Square, N1 0HT, London, England, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)20 7837 8008 | Fax: +44 (0)20 7278 4733
books@jvprice.com

Economics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
BALDWIN (SAMUEL):  A Survey of the British Customs; Containing the Rates of Merchandize As established by 12Car.II.C.4, IIGeo.I.C.7, and other Statutes; with Tables of the Net Duties, Drawbacks, Bounties, &c. payable thereon, Under all Circumstances of Importation and Expo
London: Printed for J. Nourse..., 1770. FIRST EDITION. 4to, pp. [iv], ix [x Advertisement], [ii], 228, [ii], 304 [305 - 307 Contents, 308 Errata], 39 [40 blank], recently rebound in quarter calf, raised bands between gilt rules, morocco label, marbled boards; ex-library, with perforations in title-page, library stamp across lower edge, small corner torn from top corner of title-page, several leaves closely trimmed, with occasional loss of page number at top of page. A copy of this work was in Adam Smith's library (Mizuta 111), but he makes no specific reference to it in The Wealth of Nations. It is an impressive collection of data, and he pays tribute in the Preface to the work of his predecessors, Henry Saxby (The British Customs, 1759; Mizuta 1492) and Henry Crouch (A Complete View of the British Customs, 1738; Mizuta 440a). He is becomingly modest about the quality of his work, acknowledging only its quantity: "the Editor has gone through a laborious and difficult Task; in its Nature complex; abounding with Objects as well important as minute, demanding Accuracy and Precision in every Line. The Reward which Authors in general propose to themselves, he cannot hope for; as the Work, upon Inspection, will appear to be only the Result of Drudgery; and Drudgery must not aspire to Praise." But without drudges to precede them, would we have geniuses? Goldsmiths 10661. Kress 6708. ESTC locates 30 copies, of which at least 13 do not have the Appendix, which is present in the above copy (last 39 pages).
GBP 880.00 [Appr.: EURO 976 US$ 1461.68 | JP¥ 129134] Book number: 4017
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

[BERTRAND (JEAN), INTER ALIA]:  Essays on the Spirit of Legislation, in the encouragement of Agriculture, Population, Manufactures, and Commerce. Containing Observations on the Political Systems at present pursued in various Countries of Europe, for the Advancement of those essential I
London: Printed for W. Nicoll....and G. Robinson..., 1772. FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. 8vo, pp. xi [xii blank], 479 [480 blank], contemporary quarter cal, marbled boards, red morocco label; short tear in fore-margin of pp. 475 - 476 (text not affected), joints cracked. These three essays were originally published in Memoires de observations of the Societe Oeconomique de Berne (1772). Jean Bertrand (1708-1777) wrote the first essay; Benjamin Samuel Georges Carrard (1740 - c. 1796) the second; and Gabriel Seigneux de Correvon (1695-1776) the third. Kress 6860. Goldsmiths 10829. Higgs 5445.
GBP 825.00 [Appr.: EURO 915 US$ 1370.33 | JP¥ 121063] Book number: 5814
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

CHALMERS (GEORGE):  An Estimate of the Comparative Strength of Great-Britain, during the Present and Four Preceding Reigns; and of the Losses of her Trade from Every War since The Revolution. A New Edition; to which is prefixed, A Dedication to Dr. James Currie, the Repute
London: Printed for John Stockdale..., 1794. 8vo, pp. [iv], cxvi, [v] - xi [xiii blank], 254 -255 - 269 Index, 270 blank], folding table after p. 206, contemporary tree calf, gilt spine, black morocco label, new end-papers; lower corner torn from N4 with partial loss of three letters, front joint cracked and tender, rear joint slightly cracked, a little wear to spine. Chalmers' Estimate was first published in 1782 and again in 1786. The work to which he alludes in the title was in fact by Currie, A Letter, Commercial and Political Addressed to the Rt. Hon. William Pitt, published in 1793 (at least three editions), in which Pitt is severely, if not seditiously, treated. Few knew of the identity of the author until Chalmers published the above new edition of his Estimate. Some of the 116 pages of the new "Dedication" is taken up with Chalmers' appraisal of Currie's uses of David Hume's economic essays. Stockdale published two separate editions of the Estimate in 1794, one with pagination as above (ESTC t061859); and another, with "Corrected and Improved" added to the title-page and somewhat longer pagination but otherwise the same text (ESTC t061509).
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 2545
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

CHILD (JOSIAH):  A New Discourse of Trade: Wherein Are recommended several weighty Points, relating to Companies of Merchants; The Act of Navigation, Naturalization of Strangers, and our Woollen Manufactures. The Balance of Trade, And Nature of Plantations; with their C
London: Printed for J. Hodges...[et al; n. d.]..., [1745]. 12mo, pp. [ii], xlvi [xlvii - xilviii Contents], 260 [261 - 262 adverts], with last page of adverts being numbered 232, with recto unpaginated, height of colon after "Trade" in title is 5 mms., contemporary sheepskin, red morocco label; stain to lower margin of leaves, most noticeably towards the end of the book, no half-title, but blank leaf before title-page, front joint cracked, upper rear joint slightly cracked, top and base of spine slightly chipped, corners slightly worn. Sir Josiah Child (1630 - 1699) published his Discourse of Trade in 1689, a short work of some eleven pages, followed in 1690 by a longer work; a still more more substantial New Discourse of Trade was published in 1693. The last edition to be published in the 18th century was in 1775. This copy corresponds in title-page layout and adverts leaf to that in ESTC T90664. Kress 4492 and Goldsmiths 7762 and 7763 suggest 1740 as a publication. Sabin 12708.
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 4388
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

FOLKES (MARTIN):  A Table of English Silver Coins From The Norman Conquest to the Present Time. With Their Weights, intrinsic Values, and Some Remarks upon the several Pieces. [AND]: A Table of English Gold Coins from The Eighteenth Year of Kind Edward the Third, when
London, Printed for the Society of Antiquaries, [AND] Reprinted in the Year, 1745. 2 volumes in 1. Large 4to (300 x 225 mms), pp. 161 [162 Errata]; 12, contemporary calf (rubbed and dried), more recent reback, red morocco label; many leaves detached or partially detached at inner margin.
GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 244 US$ 365.42 | JP¥ 32283] Book number: 3415
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

[GOULD (NATHANIEL)]:  An Essay on the Publick Debts Of this Kingdom. Where The Importance of discharging them is considered; the Provisions for that Purpose by the Sinking Fund, and the Progress therein hitherto made, are stated and explained; the Sufficiency of those Provisio
London: Printed for J. Peele..., 1726. 8vo, pp. viii, 120, disbound; last leaf detached, with slight damage to inner margin, small piece cut from lower outer corner of last two leaves. Goldsmiths 6475. Hanson 3606n.
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 3549
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

HAMILTON (ROBERT):  An Inquiry concerning The Rise and Progress, The Redemption and Present State, and The Management, of the National Debt of Great Britain and Ireland. The Third Edition, Enlarged.
Edinburgh: Printed for Oliphant, Waugh, and Innes..., 1818. 8vo (in 4s), pp. viii, 340, 4 pp. adverts printed in small format at end, original boards, uncut; spine and label defective, front joint cracked, ex-library with bookplate on end-paper and library stamp on verso of title-page.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 2783
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

HODGSON (CHRISTOPHER):  An Account of the Augmentation of Small Livings, by "The Governors of the Bounty of Queen Anne, for the Augmentation of the Maintenance of the Poor Clergy," and of Benefactions by Corporate Bodies and Individuals, to the End of the Year 1825; Also the Ch
London: Printed by Nichols and Son..., 1826. FIRST EDITION. Tall 8vo, pp. xiii [xiv blank], 457 [458 blank], 16 leaves adverts tipped in before blank prelim, uncut, many leaves unopened, recently rebound in quarter calf, gilt spine, morocco label, marbled boards. A very good copy.
GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 244 US$ 365.42 | JP¥ 32283] Book number: 3179
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

[HUDSON (JOSEPH)]:  Remarks upon the History of the Landed and Commercial Policy of England, from thf [sic] Invasion of the Romans to the Accession of James the First.
London, Printed for E. Brooke..., 1785. FIRST AND ONLY EDITION. 2 volumes. 8vo, 195 x 132 mms., pp. [iv], 282; iv, 320, original boards uncut; spines defective, with about half of paper covering gone, with cords exposed, joints a little weak. The printing error on the title-page for volume 1 is not repeated in volume 2. In his Preface, Hudson (1719 - 1811) notes that "the greatest part of the following Remarks was m` ade many years ago... In Britain...our wealth and population are chiefly derived from husbandry, manufactures, and commerce; and it must always be the interest of the nation to encourage and support them, as essential to its welfare." In his Literary Anecdotes of the Eighteenth Century, John Nichols comments, "This valuable work, richly deserving to be better known, was the production of the Rev. Joseph Hudson, Prebendary of Carlisle, 1782; a judicious and elegant writer, who could not be prevailed upon to give his name to the publick."
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 6423
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

JUSTUS.  Observations on the Bedford Charity; In a Series of Letters that were signed Justus. Now first published entire, and recommended to the serious Consideration of the Mayor, Corporation, Resident-Freemen, and Inhabitants of Bedford, And all who are disposed
London: Printed in the Year 1761. 4to, pp. [viii[, 36, stitched as issued, uncut, lower margin of title-page dust-stained, some other small stains, but a good copy. ESTC on-line locates five copies in UK libraries and two copies in North American libraries.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 1395
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

LAVERGNE (LEONCE DE):  Essay sur l'Economie Rurale de l'Angleterre de l'Ecosse et de l'Irlande.
Paris, Librarie Economique, de Guillaumin et cie... Librarie Agricole de Dusacq, 1854. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. viii, 486, contemporary quarter morocco, gilt spine, pebbled boards; pencil scribblings on front free end-paper and half-title. Lavergne's work is based on research carried out in 1851 and 1852.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 1223
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

MABLY (GABRIEL BONNOT), ABBÉ DE  Doutes Proposés aux Philosophes Economistes, sur l'Ordre Naturel et Essentiel des Sociétés Politiques.
A La Haye, Et se trouve a Paris Chez Nyon...Veuve Durand, 1768. FIRST EDITION. 12mo, pp. [iii] - viii, 316, contemporary mottled French calf, spine ornately gilt to a flower motif, red morocco label; old bookseller's stamp from Frankfurt on verso of title-page, front joint cracked, top and base of spine slightly chipped, binding a little dried. With an "ex-libris" note in a contemporary hand and a slightly later "Physiokratism" as well. Mably (1709 - 1785) might have been as perplexed as one of his readers to find an attribution of physiocratism to him on the title-page, though there are elements of physiocratical sentiments in this work, which is largely an attack on property owners. Einaudi 3555; Goldsmiths' 10387; Higgs 4271; Kress 6576.
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 4815
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

MILL (JAMES):  Elements of Political Economy. Third Edition, Revised and Corrected.
London: Henry G. Bohn..., 1844. 8vo, pp. viii, 304, library buckram; title-page (?cancel) almost detached at inner margin and slightly water-stained, library stamps in blind on title-page and preceding blank prelims, ex-library, with library pockeT on inside rear cover.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 5836
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

MIRABEAU (VICTOR DE RIQUETTI), MARQUIS:  L'Ami des Hommes, ou Traite de la Population. Troisieme Edition.
A Hambourg, Chez Chretien Herold, 1758. 2 volumes. 12mo, pp. [xii], 523 [524 contents]; [iv], 510 [511 contents, 512 blank], including half-titles, contemporary mottled French calf, spines ornately gilt in compartments, morocco labels; first six leaves in volume 1 misfolded, some damp-staining and minor worming in last part of volume 2, lacks numbering label on volume 2, some gilt gone from spine of volume 2 and text of last few leaves slightly affected by damp. First published in 1756, Mirabeau's work quickly excited the attention of other population theorists. The above volumes constitute the third edition of the first three parts of the six that Mirabeau eventually published. The fourth part appeared in 1758 and the remaining two parts in 1760, after Mirabeau had made the acquaintance of Quesnay, whose influence was clear in the later parts. Among the Scottish authors whom he cites are David Hume (who might have had mixed feelings to be described as "Auteur Anglais") and Robert Wallace. As with many of the Physiocrats, Mirabeau argued that the real wealth of a country resided in its land
GBP 330.00 [Appr.: EURO 366 US$ 548.13 | JP¥ 48425] Book number: 1407
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

[PULTENEY (WILLIAM) EARL OF BATH]:  The Case of the Sinking Fund, and the Right of the Publick Creditors to it considered at large; with some Farther Observations on the National Debts, the Civil List, the Bank Contract, Votes of Credit, and other extraordinary Grants of Money. Being a Def
London: Printed by H. Haines, at R. Francklin's..., 1735. FIRST EDITION. 8vo (in 4s), 138 [139 - 140 adverts], errata slip pasted to bottom of page 183, library cloth; ex-library with perforations on title-page and bookplate on front paste-down end-paper. Hanson 4814. Kress 4206. Sabin 66641.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 4730
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

[PULTENEY (WILLIAM), EARL OF BATH]:  An Enquiry into the Conduct of our Domestick Affairs, From the Year 1721. to the present Time. In which the Case of our National Debts; the Sinking Fund, and all Extraordinary Grants of Money, are particularly considered. Being a Sequel to Politicks on
Edinburgh, Printed by W. Cheyne...Sold by A. Symmer, G. Hamilton, J. Traill..., 1734. 8vo (in 4s), pp. 70, disbound; title-page absolutely filthy. Three editions were published in London in 1734, but this was the only Scottish edition.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 4962
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

SAY (JEAN-BAPTISTE):  A Treatise on Political Economy; Or the Production, Distribution, and Consumption of Wealth. Translated from the Fourth Edition of the French, By C. R. Prinsep. With Notes by the Translator. New American Edition. Containing a Translation of the Intro
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1855. Large 8vo, pp. 488, 8 pages adverts, contemporary sheepskin, black morocco label; upper front joint cracked, but generally a good copy. This appears to be a straightforward reprint of the first American edition of 1821.
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 2878
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

SENEBIER (PIERRE):  Traité des Changes et des Arbitrages, Ou l'on donne I. Une Idée Générale et le Distincte des Changes & Lettres de Change.... II. Les Monnoies et les Prix Courans des Changes des Places de Commerce sur le pié actuel. III. Des Régles Génerales, avec des
A Geneve, De l'Imrppimerie de Pierre Pellet, & se vend chez l'Auteur, 1753. FIRST EDITION. 4to, pp. [vi], 440, including half-title, remnants of early 19th century boards; name scribbled on half-title, spine gone with cords exposed and covers holding on for dear life. Signed by the author on the verso of the half-title; Senebier (1715 - 1778) discusses commerce, bills of exchange, foreign exchange, as well as weights and measures.
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 4920
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

SHEFFIELD (JOHN, LORD):  Remarks on the Deficiency of Grain, Occasioned by the bad Harvest of 1799; on the means of Present Relief, and of Future Plenty. With An Appendix, containing Accounts of all Corn Imported and Exported, With the Prices from 1697 to the 10th October 1800;
Occasioned by the bad Harvest of 1799; on the means of Present Relief, and of Future Plenty. With An Appendix, containing Accounts of all Corn Imported and Exported, With the Prices from 1697 to the 10th October 1800; and also several other tables. 1800, 1801. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. [ii], [4], 102 - 110, 113- 119 [1], 119 - 120 [121 table, 122 blank], [2], 121 - 246, recently recased in boards; lacking the two folding tables, title-page and last page of text slightly browned.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 2882
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

SMITH (ADAM):  An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations. New Edition. In Four Volumes.
Glasgow: Printed by and for R. Chapman, 1805. 4 volumes. 12mo (in 6s), 187 x 117 mms., pp. viii, 304; iv, 286; iv, 284 [285 - 288 Appendix]; iv, 280, engraved portrait as frontispiece in volume 1, fore-margins uncut, contemporary half calf, marbled boards; all covers detached and two covers missing, spines missing or otherwise defective. With the autograph and inscription "W S Lewis/ Gray's Inn/ 1814." on each title-page and Lewis' various annotations throughout. William Stone Lewis was admitted to Gray's Inn at the age of 23, on 31 March 1810. He was the only son of William Lewis of Holborn, and he was called to the Bar on 26 April 1815. His annotations begin on the title-page of volume 1 and continue throughout the four volumes, and numerous passages are underlined. When Smith uses his famous metaphor of the "invisible hand," Lewis refers to an earlier passage in II, iv, 3, "Every individual is continually exerting himself to find out the most advantageous employment for whatever capital he can command. It is his own advantage, indeed, and not that of the society, which he has in view. But the study of his own advantage naturally, or rather necessarily, leads him to prefer that employment which is most advantageous to the society." Lewis comments, "Hence in Politics, as in the practice of Morality, that prevailing principle of Self-interest which Providence has so strongly implanted in us, tends to the common good!" Annotated copies of early 19th century editions are not that common, and Lewis' observations on Smith's text thus have at least some, if not a lot, of historical interest.
GBP 1650.00 [Appr.: EURO 1830 US$ 2740.65 | JP¥ 242126] Book number: 6780
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

SMITH (JOHN):  Memoirs of Wool, Woolen Manufacture, and Trade, (Particularly in England) From the Earliest to the Present Times; With Occasional Notes, Dissertations, and Reflections. The Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged.
London: Printed for the Author..., 1757, 1756. 2 volumes. 4to, pp. xxxi xxxii Errata, xxxiii -xxxvi Subscribers, xxxvi blank], 432; 449 [450 blank], contemporary mottled calf, spines gilt in compartments, morocco labels; upper front joint volume 1 cracked, binding rubbed and dried. Smith published the first edition of this work in 1747 as Chronicon Rusticum-Commercial, or memoirs of Wool, but this revised edition is a more substantial and useful work. Arthur Young, in his Annals of Agriculture claimed that its accuracy was so reliable that "scarcely any measure relative to that commodity [wool] can be stated which has not been fully explained and considered on the most liberal and enlightened principles; not deduced from vague theories, but from the clear page of ample experience." McCulloch in his Literature of Political Economy (1845) called it "one of the most carefully complied and valuable works" of its kind. Smith's topic was a timely one, as wool was one of the chief marketable commodities produced in England in the 18th century; at the time of its writing, nearly a million people in England were depended in one way or other on the production of wool. The work was republished again in 1765. Adam Smith, in the Wealth of Nations, described the author as "very accurate and intelligent" (IV, viii, 25).
GBP 1925.00 [Appr.: EURO 2135 US$ 3197.43 | JP¥ 282480] Book number: 2885
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

[ST. JOHN (JOHN)]:  Observations on the Land Revenue of the Crown.
London: Printed for J. Debrett..., 1787. FIRST EDITION. 4to, pp. viii [ix Errata, x blank], 184, 29 [30 blank], contemporary calf; front cover detached, rear joint cracked and tender, corners worn, ex-library with library stamps in blind on blank prelims and title-page, library pocket on rear paste-down end-paper. Goldsmiths 13474. Kress B. 1332.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 4953
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

TUCKER (JOSIAH):  Four Tracts, on Political and Commercial Subjects. The Second Edition.
Glocester: Printed by R. Raikes. And sold by J. Rivington..., 1774. 8vo, pp. xv [xvi blank], 224, including half-title, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, morocco label; ex-library, with library stamp in blind on first four leaves, shelf marks on verso of half-title, library pocket on rear paste-down end-paper. With this contemporary notation on the front paste-down end-paper, "Bull & Co's/ Library Bath." Tucker's four tracts are on "A Solution of the important Question, Whether a poor Country, where raw Materials and Provisions are cheap, and Wages low, can supplant the Trade of a rich manufacturing Country..."; "The Case of going to War for the Sake of Trade..."; "A Letter from a Merchant in London, to his Nephew in America, concerning the late and present Disturbances in the Colonies"; "The true Interest of Great-Britain set for in Regard to the Colonies; and the only Means of living in Peace and Harmony with them."
GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 244 US$ 365.42 | JP¥ 32283] Book number: 4654
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

23 titles found
   
 
   John Price Antiquarian Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Price Antiquarian Books 2005