next page  
   John Price Antiquarian Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8 Cloudesley Square, N1 0HT, London, England, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)20 7837 8008 | Fax: +44 (0)20 7278 4733
books@jvprice.com

Drama

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BAKER (DAVID ERSKINE):  Biographia Dramatica; Or, a Companion to the Playhouse: Containing Historical and critical Memoirs, and original Anecdotes, of British and Irish Dramatic Writers, from the Commencement of our Theatrical Exhibitions; among whom are Some of the Most Celebr
London: Printed for Longman...[et al], 1812. 3 volumes in 4 (volume 1 in 2 parts). 8vo, pp. lxxxv [lxxxvi Abbreviations], 384, [ii], [385] - 789 [790 blank]; [iv], 404; [iv], 478, including half-title in each volume, contemporary tree calf, rebacked in rather unsympathetic calf and without titles or volume numbers- but sound.
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 181.25 US$ 272.91 | JP¥ 23477] Book number: 2468
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

[BICKERSTAFFE (ISAAC)]:  Love in a Village; A Comic Opera: As is is Performed at the Theatre Royal in Covent-Garden. The Eleventh Edition.
London: Printed for R. Baldwin, J. Newbery..., 1765. 8vo (in 4s), pp. [iv], ii [iii blank, iv Dramatis Personae], 73 [74 - 75 Table of Songs, 76 blank], including half-title, disbound; first three leaves detached at inner margin.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 4441
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BOOTH (BARTON). [VICTOR (BENJAMIN)]:  Memoirs of the Life of Barton Booth, Esq. With his Character. To which are added Several Poetical Pieces, Written by Himself, viz. Translations from Horace, Songs, Odes, &c. To which is likewise annex'd, The Case of Mr. Booth's last Illness, and what was
London: Printed for John Watts..., 1733. FIRST EDITION. 8vo (in 4s), pp. 58, [8 - adverts, 9 - 10 blank], disbound; lacks portrait. Booth (1681 - 1733) seems to have died of mercury poisoning, having taken a course of mercury treatment for various illnesses. He was much admired as an actor, particularly in the title role of Addison's Cato.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP¥ 12094] Book number: 4711
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BOURDILLON (FRANCIS W.):  A Lost God. With Illustrations by H. J. Ford.
London: Elkin Mathews..., 1891. FIRST EDITION. Tall 8vo, pp. 58 [59 Notes, 60 printer's imprint], three full-page illustrations, all edges uncut, quarter contemporary vellum, publisher's cloth; free end-papers foxed, contemporary name on half-title, corners very slightly crushed. One of 500 copies. Inscribed "With the Publisher's Compliments." on the recto of the front free end-paper.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP¥ 12094] Book number: 3121
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BOURSAULT (EDME):  Theatre de Feu. Nouvelle Edition, Revué, corrigeée & augmentée de plusieurs Piéces, qui n'ont point paru dans les précedentes.
A Paris, Chez Francois Le Breton..., 1725. 3 volumes. 12mo, 165 x 100 mms., pp. [xxxviii], 324; [ii], 50, [16], 75 [76 Privilege], [x], 70, [8], 91 [92 Privilege], [6], 64, 4, 385 - 391[ 392 blank]; [ii], 86, [6], 99 - 138, [20], 100, [12], 99 [100 blank], finely bound in contemporary French mottled calf, spines ornately gilt in compartments, red leather label; very slight loss of gilt on spines, corners slightly worn, but an attractive set. Boursault (1638 - 1701) seems to have had more success with his two tragedies, Germanicus and Marie Stuart than with his other works. The latter work may be an instance of the so-called "auld alliance" between France and Scotland. Mary Stewart (1542 - 1587), Queen of Scots, spent 14 years in France, and her attempt to gain the throne of England, with all its permutations and her eventual execution, generated a vast quantity of literary and other artistic representations. Boursault's play was first performed in 1684, but it is unlikely to have been the first dramatic representation in French of Mary. It was certainly preceded by La Reina María Estuarda by the Spanish author Juan Bautista Diamante
GBP 385.00 [Appr.: EURO 422.5 US$ 636.79 | JP¥ 54780] Book number: 6672
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BROOK (HENRY):  Gustavus Vasa, The Deliverer of his Country. A Tragedy. As it was to have been Acted at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane.
London: Printed for R. Dodsley..., 1739. 8vo (in 4s), pp. viii [ix Prologue, x characters], 81 [ 82 - 85 Epilogue, 86 blank], recent calf spine, old boards (soiled); without the list of subscribers, text browned and a little soiled. The last word of the Epilogue has been inked out and "Carolus" (?) inserted and the emendation "Latin for a beating" added in an 18th century hand. Brooke's play was the first to be banned by the Lord Chamberlain under the Licensing Act of 1737.
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 181.25 US$ 272.91 | JP¥ 23477] Book number: 6180
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

CIBBER (COLLEY):  The Dramatic Works of Colley Cibber.
London: Printed for J. Clarke...[et al], 1760. 4 volumes. 12mo, pp. [iii] - xii, [3] - 394 [395 - 396 Epilogue]; 372; [3] - 369 [370 - 371 Epilogue, 372 blank]; 381 [382 - 383 Epilogue, 384 blank], engraved portrait of Cibber as frontispiece in volume 1, early 20th century quarter roan, gilt spines, plain boards; ex-library, with library stamps in blind on various leaves, shelf marks on verso of title-pages, library pockets and date due labels at end of each volume. A very short biography of Cibber (1671 - 1757) appears in volume, and sixteen of his plays are reprinted. The first collected edition 1721 contained ten of his plays. A further edition of his plays appeared in 1777, in five volumes.
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 301.75 US$ 454.85 | JP¥ 39129] Book number: 4244
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

CIBBER (COLLEY):  Plays Written by Mr. Cibber. In Two Volumes.
London; Printed for Jacob Tonson...; Bernard Lintot...; William Mears...; and William Chetwood..., 1721. FIRST COLLECTED EDITION. 2 volumes. 4to, pp. [xii], 219 [220 Epilogue], [8], 249 - 324, [8], 329 - 406 [407 - 408 Epilogue]; [xii], 8, 17 - 181 [182 - 185 Epilogue], [2], 179 - 463 [464 blank], including list of subscribers in volume 1 and half-title in volume 2, engraved portrait of Cibber mounted as frontispiece opposite title-page in volume 1, recently rebound in half calf, gilt spine, black leather labels, marbled boards; old paste-down end-papers preserved with contemporary name "Ann Paman" on each one. A very good set. Cibber (1671 - 1757), though derided and mocked by many of his contemporaries, had the satisfaction of seeing his plays regularly performed during his life; and they continued to be performed after his death and well into the nineteenth century. He is often credited with having introduced the notion of "sentimental comedy" into English drama. One of the subscribers to the volumes was Bartholomew Pamam, presumably the husband or father of the Ann Paman whose autograph on the front paste-down end-papers has been preserved. Stratman 984.
GBP 660.00 [Appr.: EURO 724.25 US$ 1091.64 | JP¥ 93909] Book number: 5601
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

COLMAN (GEORGE), THE YOUNGER:  The Iron Chest; a Play, In Three Acts. First Represented at the Theatre Royal, Drury-Lane, on Saturday, March 12, 1796. The Fourth Edition.
London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme..., 1808. 8vo, pp. 109 [110 blank], including half-title, disbound; some notes in pencil in margins and on last page of text.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 3554
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

CONGREVE (WILLIAM):  The Works of Mr. William Congreve.
London: Printed for the Editor, and sold by J. Wenman..., 1778. 2 volumes. 8vo, pp. [iv], iv, 339 [340 blank]; [iv], [iv], 311 [312 blank], including half-titles, blank leaf between each play, 5 engraved frontispieces, contemporary speckled sheepskin; several leaves browned, spines almost completely devoid of leather, with cords exposed and joints reasonably strong.
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 181.25 US$ 272.91 | JP¥ 23477] Book number: 3654
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

CORNEILLE (PIERRE):  Chefs-D'Oeuvre de P. Corneille. Edition Stereotype, D'apres le procede de Firmin Didot.
Paris: Didot..., 1813 4 volumes. Small 8vo, 138 x 88 mms., pp. 256; 317 [318 Table]; 314 [315 Table, 316 blank]; 242 [243 Table, 244 blank], contemporary quarter red sheepskin, marbled boards, gilt spines (rubbed); front joint volume 1 slightly worn; armorial bookplate on each front paste-down end-paper.
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77 US$ 115.78 | JP¥ 9960] Book number: 5871
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

DIBDIN (THOMAS):  The Reminiscences of Thomas Dibdin, of the Theatres Royal, Covent-Garden, Drury-Lane, Haymarket, &c. and Author of The Cabinet, etc.
London: Henry Colburn..., 1827. FIRST EDITION. 2 volumes. 8vo, pp. xii, 446; xi [xii blank], 431 [432 blank], contemporary half calf, marbled boards (rubbed), rebacked, gilt rules across raised bands, black morocco labels; lacks portrait, some minor foxing of text, corners worn, but a decent set. Thomas John Dibdin (1771 - 1841), actor and dramatist, was the natural son of Charles Dibdin senior and the actress knows as Mrs. Davenant (nee Pitt). He began acting when he was in his teens and had a successful career as actor and playwright. He was the author of some two hundred plays, fifty of which were published, and he claimed to have written over 2000 songs. These reminiscences are still the major printed source of information about his life.
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 301.75 US$ 454.85 | JP¥ 39129] Book number: 2428
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

GARRICK (DAVID). MURPHY (ARTHUR):  The Life of David Garrick, Esq.
Dublin: Printed by Brett Smith, for Messrs. Wogan, Burnet, Porter, Moore ...[et al], 1801. FIRST DUBLIN EDITION. 8vo, pp [iv], xxxi [xxxii blank], 507 [508 blank], including half-title, contemporary sheepskin, red morocco label (probably a Dublin binding); lacks front free end-paper, slight chip at base of spine but generally a very good copy. Murphy published this in London earlier in the same year in two volumes. The appendix prints a number of Garrick's prologues and epilogues, as well as some of his early letters.
GBP 330.00 [Appr.: EURO 362.25 US$ 545.82 | JP¥ 46955] Book number: 4153
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

[GENTLEMAN (FRANCIS)]:  The Dramatic Censor; or, Critical Companion.
London: Printed for J. Bell...and C. Etherington..., 1770. FIRST EDITION. 8vo (in 4s), 207 x 133 mms., pp. [vi], 479 [480 Index]; [vi], 499 [500 Index], engraved (by Isaac Taylor) frontispiece in each volume, F2 in volume signed E2, small hole in inner margin of Ppp2 (pp. 475 - 476) in volume 1, with loss of text (photocopies of both pages supplied), contemporary mottled sheepskin, fragments of gilt on spine, red morocco labels; bindings a bit dried, with joints, tops, and bases of spines rubbed and slightly worn, but a decent set. The late 18th century or early 19th century autograph of James or J. Gasking (probably the medical doctor James Gasking, 1756 - 1817, of Plymouth) appears on the paste-down end-papers of each volume, and another autograph scored through (possibly "Wm. Evans") on the front free end-paper of each volume, the remains of the label of a contemporary bookseller, stationer, and binder in Plymouth (?"[W]hitfeld"] on the front paste-down end-paper of volume 1. Gasking has written the following comment on the lower margin of the front paste-down end-paper, "Not but an ignorant or envious man would give such Characters of Reddish [Samuel Reddish, 1735 - 1785] or Jefferson [Thomas Jefferson, 1732 - 1807]"; and in volume 2, where Gentleman writes about Colley Cibber, he has marked an X through two paragraphs, with the comment, "Infamous!!!/ Even Pope dared not go so far as this fellow!" The playwright and essayist Francis Gentleman (1728 - 1784) originally issued these commentaries in monthly parts. The first volume is dedicated to David Garrick, and the second to Samuel Foote. "Even though Gentleman was fulsome to the point of extravagance in his praise of the actor in his writing, The Dramatic Censor is of interest for its accounts of Garrick's major Shakespearian roles, including Macbeth, Romeo, and Richard III.... Garrick's Shakespearian acting, in Gentleman's account, offered a harmonious, well-regulated, and decorous synthesis of cultivated craft and innate artistry, and in this respect the actor constituted an appropriate apostolic successor to the national poet himself. In a rhetorical manoeuvre which foreshadowed later debates over the competing authorities of literary criticism and theatrical performance, Gentleman declared Garrick to be Shakespeare's most astute commentator (Oxford DNB)."
GBP 330.00 [Appr.: EURO 362.25 US$ 545.82 | JP¥ 46955] Book number: 6554
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

HOME (JOHN):  The Works of John Home, Esq. Now First Collected. To which is Prefixed, An Account of His Life and Writings. By Henry Mackenzie.
Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co....and Hurst, Robinson, and Co. London, 1822. FIRST COLLECTED EDITION. 3 volumes. Large 8vo, pp. xii, [v] - vii [viii blank], 387 [388 printer's imprint]; [iv], 428; [iv], 380 [381 Addendum, 382 blank], including half-title in each volume, engraved portraits as frontispieces in volumes 1 and 2, folding engraved map and three other full-page maps in volume 3, contemporary speckled calf, gilt spines, morocco labels; end-papers foxed, some off-setting from plates, label chipped on volume 3, upper front joint volume 3 very slightly cracked, front joint volume 1 expertly restored, and generally a very good set. Mackenzie's life of Home (1722 - 1708) was first read before the Royal Society in 1812, and his edition of the works is easily the most thorough to have been produced. Mackenzie's text can make some claims to authority since he inherited most of Home's manuscripts. Mackenzie prints all of Home's plays, his History of the Rebellion, and numerous letters. (within the life).
GBP 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 603.5 US$ 909.7 | JP¥ 78258] Book number: 1301
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

JACKSON (JOHN):  The History of the Scottish Stage, from its first establishment to the present time; With a Distinct Narrative of some Recent Theatrical Transactions. The whole necessarily interspersed with Memoirs of his Own life, by John Jackson, ten years manager at
Edinburgh: Printed for Peter Hill, and G. G. J. and J. Robinson..., London, 1793. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. xvi [xvii errata, xviii blank], 424, 41 [42 blank], including half-title, original boards, uncut; binding a little soiled, spine worn, front joint cracked, but generally a very good copy in original condition. Jackson's involvement with the Edinburgh theatre began with his acting debut in 1761 and terminated, after his second term as manager, about 1809. A vain and sometimes unscrupulous man, Jackdson (1729/30 - 1806) made a better manager than an actor; though one might regard his financially frustrated bid (following the success of his opening season in Edinburgh) to work together the theatres of Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee, and Aberdeen, as a measure of his vanity rather than his entrepreneurial capabilities. However, his tenure as manager was nothing if not eventful and witnessed "one of the most extraordinary cases of persecution that ever disgraced a theatrical audience" (Dibdin), namely, the unprovoked and otiose attacks upon the actor Fennell, which resulted in his published account of the affair, an account corroborated by Jackson when he retired from the Edinburgh stage. Jackson also provides an account of the events leading up to the birth of the legal theatre in Scotland--a sequence of events which saw some actual conflict in the theatre stalls as well as a fierce pamphlet war over the grant of patent. The eventual victor in that dispute, David Ross, whose own integrity may not have been perfect, became the first manager of the Edinburgh Theatre Royal; from him, Jackson acquired the patent in 1781 "on advantageous terms." The controversies did not end here, as one may seen from that part of the above volume devoted to the "Statement of facts, explanatory of the dispute between John Jackson and Stephen Kemble, relative to the Theatre Royal of Edinburgh" (Lowe Arnott and Robinson 1954), which had been issued separately and in advance of Jackson's History, "to give an early statement of Jackson's arguments in the quarrel between Kembel and himself" (Lowe). Dibdin terms Jackson's History "that most pompous and inaccurate work," but its account - biased and instructive in about equal parts - provides a unique insight into a turbulent period of Scottish theatre. This issue does not appear to conform to any of those described in ESTC. In the present volume, the text 295-296, beginning on p. 295, l. 11 and ending at the foot of p. 296, is present, but the Appendix lists documents numbered I - XVII and XXIII - XXV and there are two stubs before p. 39. Mm4 (pp. 295-6) is a cancel. Signature 2e4 does not appear to have been re-set, and 2E1r is headed "SECT. XII".
GBP 715.00 [Appr.: EURO 784.5 US$ 1182.61 | JP¥ 101735] Book number: 2567
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

JACKSON (JOHN):  The History of the Scottish Stage, from its first establishment to the present time; With a Distinct Narrative of some Recent Theatrical Transactions. The whole necessarily interspersed with Memoirs of his Own life, by John Jackson, ten years manager at
Edinburgh: Printed for Peter Hill, and G. G. J. and J. Robinson..., London, 1793. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. xiv, [15 - 16 [17 errata, 18 blank], 424, 41 [42 blank], including half-title, contemporary calf, red morocco label; joints neatly restored. A very good copy. Jackson's involvement with the Edinburgh theatre began with his acting debut in 1761 and terminated, after his second term as manager, about 1809. A vain and sometimes unscrupulous man, Jackdson (1729/30 - 1806) made a better manager than an actor; though one might regard his financially frustrated bid (following the success of his opening season in Edinburgh) to work together the theatres of Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee, and Aberdeen, as a measure of his vanity rather than his entrepreneurial capabilities. However, his tenure as manager was nothing if not eventful and witnessed "one of the most extraordinary cases of persecution that ever disgraced a theatrical audience" (Dibdin), namely, the unprovoked and otiose attacks upon the actor Fennell, which resulted in his published account of the affair, an account corroborated by Jackson when he retired from the Edinburgh stage. Jackson also provides an account of the events leading up to the birth of the legal theatre in Scotland--a sequence of events which saw some actual conflict in the theatre stalls as well as a fierce pamphlet war over the grant of patent. The eventual victor in that dispute, David Ross, whose own integrity may not have been perfect, became the first manager of the Edinburgh Theatre Royal; from him, Jackson acquired the patent in 1781 "on advantageous terms." The controversies did not end here, as one may seen from that part of the above volume devoted to the "Statement of facts, explanatory of the dispute between John Jackson and Stephen Kemble, relative to the Theatre Royal of Edinburgh" (Lowe Arnott and Robinson 1954), which had been issued separately and in advance of Jackson's History, "to give an early statement of Jackson's arguments in the quarrel between Kembel and himself" (Lowe). Dibdin terms Jackson's History "that most pompous and inaccurate work," but its account - biased and instructive in about equal parts - provides a unique insight into a turbulent period of Scottish theatre. This issue conforms to the description in ESTC T36525, viz., "In this issue, the text on pp.295-296, beginning on p.295, line 11, and ending at the foot of p.296 is present; the documents numbered xviii-xxii are removed from the appendix by the partial resetting of sig.2e4 and by cancelling leaves 2f1-3; signature *Mm4 appears to be a whole-sheet cancel."
GBP 715.00 [Appr.: EURO 784.5 US$ 1182.61 | JP¥ 101735] Book number: 5940
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

KEAN (EDMUND):. HAWKINS (F. W.):  The Life of Edmund Kean. From Published and Original Sources.
London: Tinsley Brothers..., 1869. FIRST EDITION. 2 volumes. Large 8vo, pp. xxiii [xxiv blank], 420; xiii [xiv blank], 430, including half-title in each volume, contemporary half red morocco, spines ornately gilt, in compartments, red linen sides, top edges gilt; front joint very slightly cracked, three leaves detached at inner margin in volume 1, otherwise a fine set.
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 181.25 US$ 272.91 | JP¥ 23477] Book number: 2804
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

KNIGHT (THOMAS):  The Turnpike Gate; A Musical Entertainment; In Two Acts. Now performing with Universal Applause, at the Theatre Royal, Covent Garden. The Fourth Edition.
London: Printed for G. G. and J. Robinson..., 1799. 8vo (in 4s), pp. [iv], 52, disbound; title-page soiled, some fingering of text, and the upper corner margins of first few leaves seem to have provided a meal (unsatisfactory, one hopes) for a rodent. Knight's "musical entertainment" was first performed in the same year and issued in this form without music. The music is by Mazzinghi and Reeve, and Knight did not put his name on the first issue of this work in 1799. An edition printed in Dublin in 1800 also styled itself "The Fourth Edition." ESTC N26330: O; l CLU-C, l CLU-SC, l CLU-C, NcD, NIC.
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77 US$ 115.78 | JP¥ 9960] Book number: 5055
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

[MALLET (DAVID)]:  Elvira: A Tragedy. Acted at the Theatre Royal in Drury-Lane.
London: Printed for A. Millar..., 1763. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. [viii], 69 [70 postscript, 71 - 72 Epilogue], disbound; title-page and last page of text soiled, lower corner of last leaf torn.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 3700
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

MOLIERE (JEAN BAPTISTE):  Oeuvres de Moliere, avec des Remarques Grammaticales, des Avertissemens et des Observations sur chaque Piece. Par M. Bret.
Paris, Par la Compagnie des Libraries Associes, An 15 1805 8 volumes. 12mo, pp. [ii], xii, 450; [iv], 488; [iv], 458; [iv], 439 [440 blank]; [iv], 456; [iv], 474; [iv], 456; [iv], 459 [460 blank], including half-title in each volume, engraved portrait of Moliere in volume 1, 31 engraved plates, contemporary calf, rebacked, with old spines(or portions of them) laid down on volumes 4, 5, and 6, new red morocco labels; a serviceable set. This appears to be another reprint of the 1773 edition with the plates re-engraved and in good condition. This edition was preceded by one in six volumes in 1804.
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 181.25 US$ 272.91 | JP¥ 23477] Book number: 5781
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

OTWAY (THOMAS):  The Works of Thomas Otway. In Three Volumes. With Notes, Critical and Explanatory, and a Life of the Author, by Thomas Thornton.
London: Printed for T. Turner...By B. McMillan..., 1813. FIRST EDITION. 3 volumes. 8vo, pp. [iv], lx, 247 [248 blank]; [iv], 396; [iv], 340 [341 - 343 adverts, 344 blank], engraved portrait of Otway and engraved frontispiece in volume 1, engraved frontispiece in volumes 2 and 3, contemporary calf, red and black morocco labels, spines gilt in compartments; off-setting to title-pages from frontispieces, joints cracked and tender, tops and base of spine a little worn, bindings slightly rubbed. The first collected of Otway's works was published in 1712, but Thornton's was the first attempt at a critical edition. It has its merits, but J. C. Ghosh, in his edition of Otway's works (1932), recorded that Thornton's edition "entirely divested the text of its original character in respect of punctuation, spelling, and typography. What was more serious, besides perpetuating the mistakes of the 1712 and later editions..., Thornton introduced some of his own; e. g. `cockatoo' for `Cuckoo too' in Venice Preserv'd, I, 89."
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.75 US$ 181.94 | JP¥ 15652] Book number: 2187
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

[PROCTOR (BRIAN WALLER)]:  Mirandola. A Tragedy. By Barry Cornwall. Second Edition.
London: John Warren..., 1821. 8vo, pp. [viii], 110, including half-title, newly cased in half calf, Cockerell boards, morocco label. Inscribed by Proctor on half-title: "Revd. R. Morehead/with best Compts/ of the Author" and another inscription underneath in shorthand, probably by Morehead, the Scottish minister and author of two imitations of David Hume's Dialogues concerning Natural Religion.
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 181.25 US$ 272.91 | JP¥ 23477] Book number: 2494
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

REYNOLDS (FREDERICK):  The Blind Bargain: Or, Hear it Out; A Comedy, in five acts. As performed at the Theatre-Royal, Covent-Garden.
London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme..., 1805. 8vo, pp. 75 [76 blank, 77 - 78 Epilogue, 79 - 80 adverts], disbound; title-page soiled.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 3729
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

SAVAGE (RICHARD):  The Works of Richard Savage, Esq. Son of The Earl Rivers. With an Account of the Life and Writings of the Author, by Samuel Johnson. A New Edition.
London: Printed for T. Evans..., 1777. 2 volumes. Large 8vo, pp. [vi], cxvi, 185 [186 - 187 Epilogue, 188 blank]; [iv], 279 [280 blank, 281 contents, 282 blank], engraved vignette on each title-page, contemporary calf, skilfully rebacked with old spines richly gilt, red morocco labels laid down; text a little browned throughout, spines darkened with some loss of gilt. Johnson's life of Savage was first published in 1744, and the collection of his works, which the publisher, Evans, edited, with the life in 1775. This is actually the second edition of Savage's works, and the quoted material in the life has been extensively cut.
GBP 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 543.25 US$ 818.73 | JP¥ 70432] Book number: 3048
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

31 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   John Price Antiquarian Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Price Antiquarian Books 2005