| John Price Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
| ARSCOTT (ALEXANDER): Some Considerations relating to the Present State of the Christian Religion; wherein the Nature, End, and Design of Christianity, as well as the Principal Evidence of the truth of it, are explained and recommended out of the Holy Scriptures; with a gener London: Printed and sold by J. Phillips..., 1779. 8vo, pp. viii, 289 [290 adverts], contemporary sheepskin; front joint wormed and holding by one cord, top and base of spine chipped. With the ownership notation "Henry Owen's Bot. at London in 1811" in pencil and ink on the front paste-down end-paper and copious marginal notes in pencil in the same hand, with another leaf of notes in ink and pencil loosely inserted. Arscott (1676 - 1737) published parts one and two of this work in 1730 - 1731, and Benjamin Franklin printed both parts in Philadelphia in 1731 and 1732. Part 3 was first published in 1734, but this is the first appearance of all three parts in one volume. Part 2 comments extensively on Matthew Tindal's Christianity as Old as the Creation (1730). ESTC T115189 locates copies in L, C, LANu; CaAEU, CaBViV, InRE. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 4831 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BENSON (GEORGE): The History of the first Planting the Christian Religion: Taken from the Acts of the Apostles, and their Epistles. Together with the Remarkable Facts of the Jewish and Roman History, which affected the Christians, with this Period. With an Appendix: T London: Printed for Richard Ford..., 1735. FIRST EDITION. 2 volumes in 1. 4to, pp. vi, viii, 282; 325 [326 [ 328 adverts], recently rebound in full antique-style mottled calf, red morocco label; lower corner of title-page volume 1 repaired, title-page and first several leaves creased and foxed, title-page volume 2 foxed. Benson (1699 - 1762) declared his sentiments with respect to St. Paul in 1731 with his A Paraphrase and Notes on St. Paul's Epistle to Philemon, and published in the next year a similar volume. The above substantial work was well received, admired, and plundered; a second edition appeared in 1756. GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 3585 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BLACKBURNE (FRANCIS): Four Discourses. I. On the Duty of a Christian Minister under the Obligation of conforming to a National Religion established by the Civil Powers. II. On the Questions, What is Christianity? and, Where is it to be learned? III. On the true Meaning of t Newcastle upon Tyne: Printed by T. Saint, for J. Wilkie..., 1775. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. xlvii [xlviii blank], 202. BOUND WITH: FARMER (Hugh): An Inquiry into the Nature and Design of Christ's Temptation in the Wilderness. London: Printed for A. Millar...J. Buckland...and J. Waugh..., 1761. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. viii, 104. BOUND WITH: FARMER (Hugh): An Examination of the Late Revd M. Lemoine's Treatise on Miracles. London: Printed for T. Cadell...and J. Buckland..., 1772. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. 64. BOUND WITH: DAWSON (Benjamin): An Examination of an Essay on Establishments in Religion. With Remarks Upon it, considered as a Defence of the Church of England; And as an Answer to the Confessional. London: Printed for J. Johnson..., 1767. FIRST EDITION. 8vo (in 4s), pp. xi [xii Errata], 110 [111 adverts, 112 blank], including half-title. BOUND WITH: [EVANSON (Edward)]: The Doctrines of a Trinity and the Incarnation of God examined upon the Principles of Reason and Common Sense. With a Prefatory Address to The King, As First of the Three Legislative Estates of this Kingdom. By a Minister of the Church of England from Birth and Education, and a Sincere Disciple of Jesus Christ from Choice and rational Conviction. [London]: Printed for the Author; and sold by S. Bladon..., 1772. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. 188. 5 volumes bound in fine contemporary tree calf, spine ornately gilt in compartments with ornaments of an urn, what looks like a palm tree, and a generic flower, black morocco label; a little wear to joints and spine slightly dried, but generally a fine copy. The item by Blackburne is the third in the volume, but his tenuous association with Dr. Johnson propels it to first listing. He published a commentary on Johnson's life of Milton in 1780. Blackburne had also written an account of Johnson's relationship with Thomas Hollis in the same year. None of the pamphlets is particularly rare, nor could they be said to have any distinct thematic connection, except for opposition to total acceptance of the Thirty-Nine Articles of the Church of England. Volumes such as this are often disbound and their historical integrity destroyed. This one stays as it is; the autograph, probably contemporary, of "M. Wyvill" appears on the front paste-down end-paper. GBP 660.00 [Appr.: EURO 732 US$ 1096.26 | JP¥ 96850] Book number: 4209 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GIBBON (EDWARD). WATSON (RICHARD): An Apology for Christianity. In A Series of Letters, Addressed to Edward Gibbon, Esq; Author of the History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. The Sixth Edition. London: Printed for Messrs. Cadell and Davies..., 1797. 12mo, pp. 250, contemporary tree calf, spine ornately gilt in compartments to a bird motif, red morocco label; slight wear to top and base of joints, but an attractive copy, with the contemporary armorial bookplate of (probably) Thomas Mills, the Bristol bookseller on the front paste-down end-paper.. Not in Norton. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 5293 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GIBBON (EDWARD). WATSON (RICHARD): An Apology for Christianity, in A Series of Letters, addressed to Edward Gibbon, Esq. Author of the History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Second Edition. Cambridge: Printed by J. Archdeacon...For T. and J. Merrill...[et al], 1777. Small 8vo, pp. [ii], 304, contemporary calf, spine gilt in compartments, red leather label (chipped); lacks blank prelims, corner cut from title-page and succeeding leaf, front joint cracked, binding scratched and worn. This above work was written in a month, and Gibbon in his Vindication referred to Watson respectfully, describing him as "the most candid of adversaries." This second edition not listed in Norton. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 5291 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HERVEY (JAMES): Meditations and Contemplations. Containing, Meditations among the Tombs...The Twenty-First Edition. London: Printed for John and Francis Rivington..., 1774. 12mo, pp. xxxiii [xxxiv - xxxvi blank], 341 [342 blank, 343 - 347 Table, 348 adverts], engraved frontispiece, contemporary sheepskin; front joint cracked and front cover holding on for dear life, spine defective. Editions of this work in 1774 include the "Thirty-Third" in New York; one with no edition statement but also printed for the Rivingtons; two "New Edition(s)" in Edinburgh with two different imprints, a "Twentieth Edition" in London for the Rivingtons; and a "Twenty-Sixth Edition" for Donaldson in Edinburgh. For this "Twenty-First Edition" ESTC records only the copies at PETm and CtY. COPAC adds the BL. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 4537 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| JORTIN (JOHN): Discourses concerning the Truth of the Christian Religion. The Second Edition. London: Printed for John Whiston..., 1747. 8vo, pp. x [xi Contents, xii Errata and Addenda], 268 [269 - 272 adverts], contemporary calf; covers detached, spine and corners worn. Jortin (1698–1770) published an early form of this work as Four Sermons in 1720, and this longer book first appeared in 1746; there were at least four further editions in the 18th century. B. W. Young in his fine Oxford DNB entry for Jortin notes that the work " laid out the grounds for Christian belief by presenting a providential reading of the time of Christ's appearance, the miraculous propagation of the faith by unlettered followers, and the assuredly divine testimony of the scriptures—all of which were typical resources for eighteenth-century apologetic, and were presented by Jortin with eloquent and economic conviction." GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 5869 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| LEWIS (JAMES): Church of Scotland. The Crisis and Preparation; With Directions to the Collectors of Congregational and Parochial Associations. Delivered at the Formation of St John's Congregational Association, Leith. Second Thousand. Leith: W. S. Sutherland..., John Johnstone, Edinburgh, 1843. Large 12mo (in 6s), pp. 12, [3] - 69 [70 postscript], disbound. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 5632 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| PRIESTLEY (JOSEPH): Discourses on Various Subjects, including several on Particular Occasions. Birmingham, Printed for the Author, by Pearson and Rollason..., 1787. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. xvi, 464 [465 - 468 adverts], recent full plum calf, gilt spine, red morocco label; some foxing of text. Inscribed on title-page, "The Author to/ Bellas & Latetia/ 1801." The handwriting resembles that of Priestley but not convincingly enough to designate this a presentation copy. Priestley (1733 - 1804) published these essays - mostly sermons and essays on theological matters - while he was living in Birmingham and engaged in a certain amount of controversy about monotheism. Crook TR/58. GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 5803 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| PRIESTLEY (JOSEPH): A General History of the Christian Church, to the Fall of the Western Empire...to the Present Time. Birmingham, Printed by Thomas Pearson; and sold by J. Johnson...; Northumberland: Printed for the Author by Andrew Kennedy..., 1790; 1802, 1803. FIRST EDITIONS. 6 volumes. 8vo, 8vo, pp. xxiv, 358; viii, 570 [571 - 576 adverts]; vii [viii blank], 475 [476 blank], vii [viii blank], 539 [540 blank]; [vi], 488; xiii [xiv blank, xv Errata, xvi blank], 480, folding engraved chart in volume 1, uniformly bound in 19th century quarter dark blue morocco, pebbled boards, spines richly gilt, new end-papers; occasional browning and foxing of text, volumes 3 - 6 numbered 1 - 4, but generally a very good set. Priestley uses the occasion of the publication of the first two volumes of this history in 1790 to add his voice to those hostilely critical of Gibbon's account of Christianity, saying of Gibbon that his "hatred of christianity" led him into "malicious sarcasm" and otherwise accuses him of prejudice and misrepresentation. He dedicates the second portion of the work to Thomas Jefferson, then President of the United States, and in the Preface takes up the reasons why he decided to continue the work. Crook H/391, H/392, H393. GBP 1375.00 [Appr.: EURO 1525 US$ 2283.88 | JP¥ 201771] Book number: 3459 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| THOMASON (THOMAS): An Essay tending to shew that The Christian Religion has in its Effects been favourable to Human Happiness. Cambridge, Printed by J. Burnes...and sold by J. Deighton, and J. Nicholson..., 1800. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. 46, disbound; lacks half-title. Thomas Truebody Thomason (1727 - 1816) had earlier published An essay tending to prove that the Holy Scriptures, rightly understood, do not give encouragement to enthusiasm or superstition in 1795, and his arguments here are not dissimilar. ESTC T102022 locates three copies: L, C; TxU. GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 4574 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| WATSON (RICHARD): An Apology for Christianity. In A Series of Letters, Addressed to Edward Gibbon, Esq; Author of the History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. The Sixth Edition. London: Printed for Messrs. Cadell and Davies..., 1797. UNIFORMLY BOUND WITH: WATSON (Richard): An Apology for the Bible, in A Series of Letters, addressed to Thomas Paine, Author of a Book entitled, The age of Reason, Part the Second, being an Investigation of True and of Fabulous Theology. Eighth Edition. London: Printed by J. Rider..., for F. and C. Rivington..., 1799. 2 volumes, 12mo, pp. 250; 250, attractively bound in contemporary tree calf, spines ornately gilt to a bird motif, red and black morocco labels; some slight wear to bindings, but generally a fine set. From the Easton Neston Library, with library label for shelf mark and the armorial bookplate of Sir Thomas Hesketh, Bart., Rufford Hall Lancashire on the front paste-down end-paper. GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 5434 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. |
| John Price Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Price Antiquarian Books 2005