John Price Antiquarian Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8 Cloudesley Square, N1 0HT, London, England, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)20 7837 8008 | Fax: +44 (0)20 7278 4733
books@jvprice.com

Bible

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9
BIBLE IN GAELIC  Leabhraichean an T-Seann Tiomnaidh, Air an Tarruing O'n Cheud Chanain Chum Gaelic Albannaich. [And]: Tiomnadh Nuadh, ar Tighearn Agus ar Slanuighir Iosa Criosd, air a Tharruing O'n Chum Gaelic Albannaich. [And]: Sailm Dhaibhidh, air An Eadar-Theangachad
Edinburgh: Printed by Anderson & Bryce: For the Edinburgh Bible Society...; Dundeidin: Clodh-Bhuailte le Anderson Agus Brise, 1842. Large 12mo (in 6s), pp. 687 [688 blank], 230 [231 - 232 blank], 57 [58 blank], with separate title-pages for the New Testament and the Psalms, contemporary embossed leather binding with shield and "Edinburgh Bible Society" in blind on front cover, neatly rebacked, new green morocco label. Darrow and Moule 4103.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 5793
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BIBLE. MARTIN (DAVID), EDITOR:  La Sainte Bible, qui contient le vieux et le nouveau Testament, revue sur les originaux, Par David Martin, Ministre du Saint Evangile a Utrecht.
Paris, Societe Biblique Francaise et Etrangere, 1836. 12mo (in 6s), pp. [iv], 708, [4], 241 [242 blank], contemporary sheepskin, red leather label; blank leaf before title-page removed, corners worn, binding very slightly rubbed. David Martin (1639 - 1721), a French Protestant theologian, published an edition of the New Testament in 1696; the first edition by him of both the Old and New Testaments appeared in 1707. Numerous editions of this work appeared after 1707, but the only copy of this particular printing that I could find in OCLC and other databases is in the University of Oklahoma library.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 6118
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

[BUTLER (CHARLES)]:  Horae Biblicae.
[?London] Printed in the year 1797. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. [ii], 109 [110 Errata], uncut, original boards (worn), crudely rebacked with paper, later notes on end-papers, lacks front free end-paper, title taped to board, rather a sad copy. With the autograph of Michael Joseph Quin (1796 - 1843), the travel writer and Catholic journalist and a few corrections or annotations in his hand; and notes on Butler and Quin on the front paste-down end-paper by "Gal. Barrori," dated 1960. Butler (1750 - 1832), a Catholic, entered Lincoln's Inn in 1775 but could not proceed to the bar, as he could not take the oath of supremacy. The above work is a learned and succinct commentary on the Old and New Testaments as well as the sacred texts of other religions. The previous owner of this copy, Quin, when he was editing the Monthly Review and the Catholic Journal, while supporting Catholic emancipation, might very well have made Butler's acquaintance.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 5538
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

[DUPORT (JAMES)], TRANSLATOR:  Threnothriambos. Sive Liber Job Graeco carmine redditus. Per J. D. Cantabrigiensem, S. T. B. Editio altera, multis in locis ab Autore recognita & emendata. Cui adduntur in fine tres Psalmi.
Cantabrigiae, Apud Thomas Buck celeberrimae Academiae Typographum. 1653. Small 8vo, 163 x 93 mms., pp. [xvi], 203 [204 - 207 psalms, 208 blank], contemporary panelled calf, spine richly gilt, red leather label; some slight wear to spine, front joint slightly cracked, corners a bit worn, but a good copy, with a fine presentation inscription on the front paste-down end-paper: "Ex dono [?Bni] Jacobi Duport/ vice magistri Trin: Coll:/ Tutoris mei Carissimi./ 1659". With the armorial bookplate dated 1702 of The Honble. Anthony Earl of Kent just below the inscription on the front paste-down end-paper, and the armorial bookplate of Thomas Philip Ear de Grey, Wrest Park, on the rector of the front free end-paper. A further inscription which looks like "Toy est dont Ant. K," presumably in Kent's autograph, appears on the top margin of the title-page. James Duport (1606 - 1679) published this first in 1637; a Homeric paraphrase of the book of Job, it established his reputation as a scholar and poet. He was elected Regius Profess or Greek at Cambridge in 1639. As vice-master in Trinity, he was tutor to more than 180 students, and he devised a famous set of rules to be observed and followed by his students. His personal library consisted of more than 2000 books
GBP 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 549 US$ 822.2 | JP¥ 72638] Book number: 6797
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

[LOCKE (JOHN)]. NEW TESTAMENT. ST. PAUL.  A Paraphrase and Notes on the Epistles of St. Paul to the Galatians, I & II Corinthians, Romans, and Ephesians. To which is Prefixed, An Essay for the Understanding of St. Paul's Epistles, by Consulting St. Paul Himself. The Third Edition.
London: Printed for A. Bettesworth and C. Hitch..., 1733. 4to, pp. xx, 404, contemporary calf, red leather label; top of spine chipped, front joint a little rubbed, ex-library with library bookplate on front paste-down end-paper, but a good copy. This was first published in 1707, after Locke's death in 1704. Yolton 289. Attig 710
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 5807
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

MACBEAN (ALEXANDER):  A Dictionary of the Bible; or, an Explanation of the Proper Names and Difficult Words in the Old and New Testament, accented as they ought to be pronounced. With Other Useful Particulars, For Those Who Would Understand The Sacred Scriptures, And Read Them
London: Printed for G. G. J. & J. Robinson, W. Goldsmith, Scatcherd & Whitaker..., 1792. 12mo, unpaginated, pp. [192], including three leaves of adverts at end, but without half-title, early 19th century half calf, marbled boards; corner torn from title-page but with no loss, text a little foxed, front joint cracked, rear joint rubbed, top and base of spine slightly chipped, corners worn, but a good copy with the curious bookplate of J. G. Barclay - a Bishop's mitre with a dove of peace to the right - on the front paste-down end-paper, Little is of known of MacBean's life, though he clearly obtained a degree at some stage, probably from a Scottish university, where the first degree was an A. M. Dr. Johnson took pity on him, found him literary work, and wrote a preface to his Dictionary of Ancient Geography (1773), in which, according to Johnson, MacBean "had given as much labour to Capua as to Rome." MacBean spent most of his life in great poverty; when he died in 1784, Johnson said of him, "He was very pious; he was very innocent; he did no ill, and of doing good a continual tenour of distress allowed him few opportunities."
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 6617
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

NEW TESTAMENT.  The New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, Newly Translated out of the Original Greek, and With the former Translations diligently Compared and Revised. By His Majesties special Command. Appointed to be read in Churches.
Oxford, Printed by John Baskett, Printer to the University, 1720. 12mo, unpaginated, [pp. 250], last leaf is L5, 19th century embossed plum sheepskin, with border in blind, spine ornately gilt, all edges gilt; joints rubbed, corners a bit worn.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 5837
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

PLANTIN PRESS. BIBLE.  Biblia Sacra. Vulgatae Editionis. Sixti Quinti Pont. Max. iussu recognita atq[ue] edita.
Antverpiae Ex officina Plantiniana [Balthasaris Moreti], 1629. 6 volumes bound in 11. Small 8vo, 116 x 63 mms., pp. 357 [358 blank]; 359 - 719 [720 colophon, 721 emblem "constantia labore," 720 blank]; 375 [376 blank]; 375 [text partially repeated from volume 3] - 637 [638 colophon, 639 emblem 640 blank], 128; 192, 206; 207 - 479 [480 blank]; 336 with 337 in contemporary calligraphic hand, 338 blank]; 337 - 702; 703 - 861 [862 colophon, 863 emblem, 864 blank], [68 - unpaginated text for Hieronymi Prologvs Galatvs, 116 - index, 117 colophon, 118 emblem]; 336; 337 - 758 [759 colophon, 780 emblem], with page 337 in volume 8 being the printed page supplied in manuscript in volume 7, general engraved title-page in volume 1, printed title-pages in volumes 3, 4, 5, 7, and 10, with the New Testament beginning in volume 10, very attractively bound in 17th century deep olive morocco, gilt ruled panels on each cover with ornament in each corner, spines ornately gilt in compartments, all edges gilt, marbled end-papers; corners slightly worn but a fine set, and the binding is almost certainly French. The first edition of the Vulgate text of the Bible, also known as the Clementine Bible, was published in Rome in 1529 by Aldus Manutius the Younger. It was issued with a papal bull preventing publication outside the Vatican, and any text produced after that period had to be collated with a Vatican copy. It remained the canonical text for the Catholic Church until 1907, when it was revised.
GBP 7425.00 [Appr.: EURO 8234.5 US$ 12332.93 | JP¥ 1089566] Book number: 6703
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

ROBINSON (THOMAS):  Scripture Characters: or, A Practical Improvement of the Principal Histories in the Old and New Testament. In Four Volumes. The Third Edition.
London: Printed for the Author; and sold by J. Mathews..., C. Dilly..., and by the Booksellers in Leicester, 1793. 4 volumes. 12mo, pp. [vii], viii - xi [xii Contents], 443 [444 blank]; [iv], 448 [449 -464 Index]; [iv], 490; [iv], 473 [474 blank, 475 - 495 Index, 496 Errata, contemporary tree calf, gilt spines, black leather labels on three volumes, fragment of label on volume 2, joints cracked, tops and bases of spines worn, top portion of spine missing on volume 4. With the contemporary autograph "Joseph Pomery" on the title-page of each volume, and "Rich Williams/ May 3 1867" on the front paste-down end-paper of each volume. Robinson (1749–1813) the volume that led to this larger series, Theological Miscellany, in 1784, and the complete set first appeared in 1793, printed by Bensley, who also printed the fourth edition when it was published in 1800. Given the success of the book, one wonders why Robinson chose to have this third edition printed for himself. The scripture characters themselves seem to be exclusively male: the volumes beginning with Adam (but no mention of Eve), but Esther and the Virgin Mary manage to find themselves included. ESTC T100123 locates copies of this edition at the BL and University of London Library only.
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 5885
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

9 titles found
   
 
   John Price Antiquarian Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Price Antiquarian Books 2005