| John Price Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 5 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 5 |
| AIKIN (JOHN): Essays on Song-Writing; With a Collection of such English Songs as a most Eminent for Poetical Merit. A New Edition, with Additions and Corrections, and a Supplement, by R. H. Evans. London: Printed for R. H. Evans...by W. Bulmer..., 1810. 8vo, pp. xxviii, 352, including half-title, engraved vignette on title-page, contemporary calf, rebacked, with old spine gilt in compartments and with black morocco labels laid down. Contemporary amroial bookplate with initals "S F T W" and shield with three finches at top with lion rampant above on front paste-down end-paper, book plate of Francisci Thomae Arnold on recto of front free end-paper. Aikin (1747 - 1822) first published this work in 1772, and it was frequently reprinted. This is Evans's first edition, and it corrects a number of Aikin's errors and prints a number of new items (pp. 259 - 352). GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 181.25 US$ 272.91 | JP¥ 23477] Book number: 3599 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| [DALRYMPLE (ALEXANDER)], EDITOR: A Collection of English Songs, With an Appendix of Original Pieces. London, Printed by William Bennett, 1796. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. 16, 172, 33 [34 blank], 19th century half calf, marbled boards (slightly rubbed( gilt spine (rubbed), morocco label; front joint cracked (but firm), with the contemporary autograph "C. B. Morgan" and an amorial bookplate on the front paste-down end-paper, bookplate of Reginald L. Hine and his autograph on recto of front free end-paper. Dalrymple (1737-1808), a hydrographer for the East India Company, is perhaps better-known as the author of An Historical Collection of the Several Voyages and Discoveries in the South Pacific Ocean in 1769–71. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 181.25 US$ 272.91 | JP¥ 23477] Book number: 6245 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DIBDIN (CHARLES): Songs, Naval and National, of the late Charles Dibdin; With a Memoir and Addenda. Collected and Arranged by Thomas Dibdin. With characteristical sketches by George Cruikshank. London: John Murray..., 1841. 12mo, pp. xv [xvi "Advertisement"], 336, engraved frontispiece and 11 other engraved plates by Cruikshank, original embossed cloth, with gilt ornament on front cover and in blind on rear cover, bookplate of Lady Gilbert-Carter on front paste-down end-paper, and autograph of Sir Gilbert Carter Kemp, Barbados on recto of leaf before title-page. GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.75 US$ 181.94 | JP¥ 15652] Book number: 5840 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| SONGSTER. The Convivial Songster, Being a Select Collection of the Best Songs In the English Language: Humourous Satirical Bachanalian, &c. &c. &c. With The Music prefixed to each Song. London: Printed for S. Highley in Fleet Street, [n. d.], 1788. 12mo (in 6s), pp. xii, 371 [372 blank], engraved frontispiece by W. Angus after Daniel Dodd, entitled "The Chapel of Venus" and dated 1 October 1788, catchwords "A hearty" on p. 368 not "caught" by words at top of p. 369, "May Britain," recently rebound in quarter calf, marbled boards, gilt spine, morocco label. A very good copy. A number of works with similar titles were published in the last third of the 18th century. The first song in this collection begins, "Last night a dream came into my head...." The introduction gives guidelines for singing correctly and clearly. Many collections of such songs stress that they are chosen so as not to bring a blush to the cheeks youthful innocence. No such promise is made here. ESTC N48148 recording only the copy at ICN. However, Highley appears to have used the same sheets that Fielding used in his edition of 1782. GBP 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 603.5 US$ 909.7 | JP¥ 78258] Book number: 5218 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| THOMSON (WILLIAM): Orpheus Caledonius: Or, A Collection of Scots Songs. Set to Musick by W. Thomson. The Second Edition. London, Printed for the Author..., 1733. 2 volumes. 8vo (in 4s), pp. [viii], 114 [115 - 116 contents]; [iv], 110 [111 - 112 contents], title-pages in red and black, engraved ornaments, 19th century half calf, red and green morocco labels, spines ornately gilt in compartments, marbled boards; joints a little rubbed, but an attractive set. Issued without the music or subscribers' list, as an inexpensive compromise for those who could not afford the more sumptuous editions with the engraved music. GBP 385.00 [Appr.: EURO 422.5 US$ 636.79 | JP¥ 54780] Book number: 4620 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. |
| John Price Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Price Antiquarian Books 2005-2010