| next page |
| John Price Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 77 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ASIOLI (BONIFAZIO): Grammaire Musicale, ou Théorie des Principes de Musique, par demandes et par reponses; Adoptée par le Conservatoire Royal de Milan, pour l'instruction de ses Eléves, Et rédigée par B. Asioli, Directeur de cette Ecole; ouvrage traduit de l'Italien. A Lyon, Chez Cartoux..., 1819. FIRST EDITION of this translation. 8vo, 200 x 130 mms., pp. [iv], 64, 12 folding engraved plates of musical illustration, followed by 17 blank leaves and 2 leaves with notes in a contemporary hand in French, contemporary sheepskin, black morocco label; some musical illustrations in pencil on the plates, title-page a little creased and foxed. Asioli (1769 - 1832) was largely self-taught, but he also studied in Parma, Bologna, and Venice. He was appointed to the post of director of the new music school in Milan in 1808, and it is from this period that the work derives. He had to leave the post in 1814. This work was first published in Italian as Principi Elementarai di Musica in 1809. The popular question-and-answer form seems to have worked very well as a pedagogy for learning music theory. OCLC locates copies in Newbery, California Berkeley, San Francisco State; and Staatsbibliothek zu Berlin. There is also an issue with title-page dated 1820: Princeton, Eastman; Koninklijke Bibliotheek. Copac locates only a third editon of 1840 in NLS. GBP 385.00 [Appr.: EURO 422.5 US$ 636.79 | JP¥ 54780] Book number: 4585 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| AVISON (CHARLES): An Essay on Musical Expression. With Alterations and Large Additions. To which is added, A Letter to the Author, concerning the Music of the Ancients, and some Passages in Classic Writers, relating to that Subject. Likewise, Mr. Avison's Reply to the London, Printed for Lockyer Davies..., 1775. Small 8vo, pp. viii, 221 [222 blank], 4 folding engraved plates of music (one neatly strengthened at fold), recently rebound in quarter calf, gilt spine, morocco label, marbled boards; lacks the final adverts leaf. A very good copy. With two autographs on the recto of the front free end-paper: "Robert Nunn/ Bury" (in ink, and probably late 18th century); and "E. A. Wall/ 10/2/[18]93" in pencil. Avison's Essay was first published in 1752 with a second edition in 1753. It is not clear what authority this text has, as Avison died in 1770. The work to which Avison alludes on the title-page is that of the Heather Professor of Music at Oxford, William Hayes, whose Remarks on Mr. Avison's Essay was an extensive criticism of this work. GBP 385.00 [Appr.: EURO 422.5 US$ 636.79 | JP¥ 54780] Book number: 4516 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| AVISON (CHARLES): An Essay on Musical Expression. London: Printed for C. Davis..., 1752. FIRST EDITION. Small 8vo, pp. [viii], 138, Contemporary calf, neatly rebacked, with raised bands between gilt rules, red morocco label. A very good copy. Charles Avison (1709 - 1770) made his early reputation in Newcastle, chiefly as an organist, but he also accepted posts in Dublin, Edinburgh, and London. However, it was the above book which marked out his real genius, though it did not excite universal approbation. In some sense the work is a collective one, since Avison had help from Dr. John ("Estimate") Brown, William Mason, John Jortin, among others. Charles Burney thought that it was the first of its kind to be written in English, and it is almost certainly the most serious attempt to treat the aesthetics of music systematically and philosophically in British intellectual discourse. GBP 660.00 [Appr.: EURO 724.25 US$ 1091.64 | JP¥ 93909] Book number: 4758 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BADCOCK (JOHN), EDITOR: The New Lyre: A Collection of the Best Songs Now in Vogue, and no other; In which are interspersed, A few Duets, Catches, Glees, and Recitations; Some Originals; Including the Whole of the Modern Songs that are received with Approbation at the Theatres, London: Printed for J. Share; and sold by Badcock and Co..., [1820]. 12mo (in 6s), pp. [iii] - x, [13] - 212 [213 - 218 Index, 219 - 220 glossary; complete despite erratic pagination], engraved frontispiece; pp 119-120 neatly repaired. Bound with: The English Minstrel; A Selection of Favourite Songs, with Music, Adapted to the Voice, Violin, or German Flute. Edinburgh: Printed by and for Oliver and Boyd...[c. 1815]. 12mo (in 6s), pp. viii, 216, engraved frontispiece, engraved vignette on title-page, some woodcuts in text, and music printed from movable type; "Vol. II." printed at the foot of p. [1]. 2 volumes in 1, early 9th century half calf, marbled boards (rubbed), spine blocked in gilt; frontispiece and title-page of first item severely foxed, other mild foxing in text. The second item is a sequel to The English Minstrel: A Valuable Selection of Popular Songs, published by Oliver and Boyd c. 1814. The Preface to the first volume also alludes to an earlier edition, and this appears not to be a second volume but a revised and expanded one. GBP 385.00 [Appr.: EURO 422.5 US$ 636.79 | JP¥ 54780] Book number: 5653 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BEDFORD (ARTHUR): The Great Abuse of Musick. In Two Parts. Containing An Account of the Use and Design of Musick among the Antient Jews, Greeks, Romans, and others; with their Concern for, and Care to prevent the Abuse thereof. And also An Account of the Immorality and London: Printed by J. H. for John Wyatt..., 1711. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. [iv], 276, including on the last four leaves "A Canon of Four Parts in One, According to Mr. Purcell's Rule of Fuging...," recent quarter calf, gilt spine, morocco label, marbled boards; p. 268 mis-numbered 168. A fine copy. Bedford (1668 - 1745) was an authority on Jewish music, but the above book complements the various attacks on stage plays, such as Collier's well-known one; he had earlier published The Evil and Danger of Stage Plays (Bristol, 1706). In the above book, he argues that classical authors had used music correctly, while modern composers, with the exception of Purcell (and even he is not entirely to be trusted) abuse music by permitting immodest or indecent words to be set to melodies. Secular music could be at least morally neutral, but the introduction of words inevitably enabled the secular to prevail over the sacred. Bedford thus articulates a form of the argument that Richard Strauss used in his last opera, Capriccio (1942), "What Pity is it then, that there should not be as great Care taken of the Words, as there is of the Notes? and that whilst the one is harmonious, the other should not be offensive?" GBP 825.00 [Appr.: EURO 905.25 US$ 1364.55 | JP¥ 117386] Book number: 5588 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BEDFORD (ARTHUR): The Temple Musick: Or, an Essay Concerning the Method of Sings the Psalms of David, in the Temple, Before the Babylonish Captivity. Wherein The Musick of our Cathedrals is Vindicated, and supposed to be Conformable, not only to that of the Primitive Chr London, Printed for the Author, and Sold by J. Woodward...., 1712. 8vo, pp. [xvi], 253 [254 Errata], gatherings O - Q in half-sheets with musical examples, browned and probably from a different press, contemporary panelled sheepskin, morocco label; front joint slightly cracked, lower rear joint slightly cracked, corners worn, other slight wear to binding, but generally a good copy. Bedford (1668 - 1745) is known in the theatrical world as the author of The Evil and Danger of Stage Plays (1706); he was on firmer theoretical and practical ground with the publication of the above book, which was also published in 1706. However, some of his concern about the theatre appears here as well, as he objects to the use in plays and operas of tunes associated with hymns. Another edition was published in 1707, and this edition of 1712 was the last to appear in his lifetime. ESTC on-line locates two copies in British libraries (the BL and Queens College, Oxford; and two in United States libraries (GEU-T and WaU). GBP 715.00 [Appr.: EURO 784.5 US$ 1182.61 | JP¥ 101735] Book number: 1916 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BEMETZTRIEDER (ANTON): Music made Easy to every Capacity, In a Series of Dialogues; Being Practical Lessons for the Harpsichord, laid down in a new Method, So as to render that Instrument so little difficult, that any Person, with common Application, may play well; become a th London: Printed by R. Ayre and G. Moore...and sold by W. Randall..., 1778, 1779. FIRST EDITION. Large 4to (272 x 205 mms.), pp. vi, vi, iv, 87 [88 blank], [2], [89] - 198, [2], [199] - 249 [250 blank], including list of subscribers and drop-titles (with complete imprint and dated 1779) for Part II and Part III, numerous music illustrations in text, contemporary marbled boards (rubbed and worn), recent calf spine, morocco label; corners worn. The copy of one of the subscribers, William Mitford, with his autograph "W. Mitford" at the top margin of the front free end-paper. This is possibly the historian of ancient Greece, William Mitford (1744–1827). Anton Bemetzrieder (1743 - 1817) was trained as a Benedictine monk but went to Paris at an early stage to teach music. There, he made the acquaintance of Diderot no later than November, 1769, when his name appears in Diderot's correspondence. Diderot's interest in Bemetzrieder was no doubt prompted in part by his admiration for his musically gifted daughter, Angelique and by his own love of music. He liked Bemetzrieder's practical teaching approach and offered to put into literary form his method. Lecons de clavecin et principles d'haromonie was first published in 1771, and, despite Diderot's disclaimers, that he did more than act as redacteur. Charles Burney also met Bemetzrieder and thought well enough of his book to use it for the musical education of his daughters. Bemetzrieder left Paris to live in London, settling there in 1781. New Grove notes that his "principal contribution to theory lay in his practical, systematic and pedagogical presentation of the prevalent music ideas of the time. He divided the learning process into five basic parts, which he intended to serve as a framework for musical training: the art of reading music, accompaniment, execution, musical composition and (later) musical erudition. His harmonic theory was built on a firm knowledge of acoustics and mathematics, and on the work of Rameau, but compromised to embrace the thinking of other theorists of the day." A second edition of the work was published in 1785. ESTC T96492 locates copies at the BL, Cambridge, Bodleian (2) Queen's University of Belfast, Durham Cathedral Library, Glasgow University Library, Manchester Central Library; and in North America, the Huntington Library. University of California, Berkeley, Harvard University Music Library, Buffalo and Erie County Public Library, Baylor University Moody Memorial Library. There are also copies at Yale and the Spencer Library, Kansas. GBP 1925.00 [Appr.: EURO 2111.75 US$ 3183.95 | JP¥ 273901] Book number: 5494 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BIANCHINI [OR BLANCHINI] (FRANCOIS): Franciscisci Blanchine Veronensis Utriusque Signaturæ Referendarii, & Prælati Domestici, de Tribus Generius Instrumentorum Musicæ Veterum Organicæ Dissertatio. Romæ, Impensis Fausti Amidei Bibliopolæ in via Cursus. Ex Typgraphia Bernabò, & Lazzarini, 1742. FIRST EDITION. Large 4to, xi [xii blank], 58, 8 full-page engraved plates of musical instruments, 5 engraved vignettes, contemporary vellum, with the armorial book plate of E. de Blavette on the front paste-down end-paper; fore-margins of first few leaves slightly frayed, slight wear to binding, but generally a very good copy. Francois Bianchini [1662-1729] was librarian to Cardinal Ottoboni, later Pope Alexander VIII, in Rome. He seems to have been a much respected antiquary who enjoyed considerable Papal patronage. Bianchini's name is often spelled Blanchini, but it seems to be one and the same person. Graesse in his 'Supplement' of 1869 lists the work under Bianchini gives these as alternative spellings for the same person. [With thanks to John Wilbraham for this information.] This seems to be a work that Bianchini compiled as librarian, and it was not published in its lifetime. At the Wolffheim sale in 1928 - 1929, a copy sold for £100. Eitner II, 32. Wolffheim, I, 1126. Legacy of Sebastian Virdung (Grolier Club, 2005), no. 38. OCLC locates copies in Bayerische Staatsbibliothek; Copac adds Durham. GBP 2750.00 [Appr.: EURO 3017 US$ 4548.5 | JP¥ 391288] Book number: 3348 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BLAINVILLE (CHARLES HENRI DE): Histoire Générale, Critique et Philologique de La Musique, Dédiée à La Duchesse de Villeroy. A Paris, Chez Pissot..., 1757. FIRST EDITION. 4to, pp. xi [xii "Avertissement"], 189 [190 "Approbation," 191 - 192 "Privilege du Roi"], 68 engraved plates, including frontispiece which is supplied in facsimile, contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt in compartments, morocco label; lower corner of first four leaves water-stained, and slightly frayed, joints and corners neatly restored. Blainville (1710 - 1777) maintained that he had discovered a third mode of music between major and minor, which he called "mode mixte"; his symphony in this mode was first performed on 30 May 1751, and Rousseau commented favourably upon it. The final section in this work is on harmonic theory. GBP 1045.00 [Appr.: EURO 1146.5 US$ 1728.43 | JP¥ 148689] Book number: 4328 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BRADBURY (WILLIAM ) AND SANDERS (C. W.). The School Singer, or Young Choir's Companion: a choice collection of music, original and selected, for juvenile singing schools, Sabbath schools, public schools, academies, select classes, etc., including some of the most popular German melodies, with E New York: Published by Mark H. Newman & Co., n. d. [c. 1846]. Oblong 8vo, pp. 204, printed boards (very soiled); text browned and somewhat soiled; spine worn. GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.75 US$ 181.94 | JP¥ 15652] Book number: 5227 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BROWN (JOHN): Letters upon the Poetry and Music of the Italian Opera. Addressed to a Friend. Edinburgh: Printed for Bell & Bradfute..., 1789. FIRST EDITION. Small 8vo (in 4s), pp. xx, 141 [142 blank, 143 Errata, 144 blank], later boards (20th century), paper label; title-page a little browned, but a good copy. The Scottish artist John Brown (1752 - 1787) spent ten years in Italy studying painting and wrote a series of letters about Italian opera to his friend and quasi-patron, James Burnett, Lord Monboddo, who arranged for the publication of some of the letters as this book. The work was published for the benefit of Brown's widow, and Monboddo supplied a life of Brown in Latin for the work; in the second edition, the life was translated into English. Brown was appealing to Monboddo's interest in language by finding analogies between spoken language and vocal music in these letters. GBP 715.00 [Appr.: EURO 784.5 US$ 1182.61 | JP¥ 101735] Book number: 4311 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BURNEY (CHARLES): An Account of the Musical Performances in Westminster-Abbey, And the Pantheon, May 26th, 27th, 29th; and June the 3d, and 5th, 1784. In Commemoration of Handel. London, Printed for the Benefit of the Musical Fund; and Sold by T. Payne and Son..., 1785. FIRST EDITION. 4to, pp. [viii], xvi, 8, *1 - *8, 9 - 20, *19 - *24, 21 - 56, [1] - 41 [42 blank], [2], [43] - 139 [140 adverts, 141 Errata and Directions to the Binder, 142 blank], engraved frontispiece and eight full-page engraved plates, rebound in quarter calf, spine gilt to a lyre motif, morocco labels, marbled boards; some minor marginal worming affecting four fore-margins including the plan of the orchestra. "Lewis Jones's/ 1820" at the top margin of the title-page. Burney's enthusiasm for these musical performances led to an invitation to prepare this account, though he was rather surprised not to be paid for it. Two thousand copies of the work were printed, and it was widely praised in the journals. In the present copy, an additional portrait of Handel "In the Collection of the Hon. Johns Spencer Esqr," dated 10 September 1785 and engraved by Goldgar is inserted before the Preface. Samuel Johnson wrote the dedication. Fleeman 85.2BH/1a. Rothschild 544. Tinker 1377. Hazen 30 - 33. GBP 1045.00 [Appr.: EURO 1146.5 US$ 1728.43 | JP¥ 148689] Book number: 5699 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BURNEY (CHARLES): A General History of Music, From the Earliest Ages to the Present Period. The Second Edition [volume 1]. London, Printed for the Author: And sold by Payne and Son..., 1789, 1782, 1789, 1789. FIRST EDITION of volumes 2, 3, and 4. 4 volumes. 4to, pp. v [vi blank, vii - viii Contents], xviii, 501 [502 blank, 503 - 511 Index, 512 blank]; [iv], 597 [598 blank, 599 "Corrections and Errata," 600 blank, 601 - 610 Index]; xi [xii blank], 622 [623 - 633 Index, 634 Errata]; [iv], 1- 68, 67 - 70, 69 - 118, 117 - 128, 127 - 688 [689 - 700 Index, 701 Errata, 702 blank], engraved music throughout text, folding woodcut of "Egyptian Musical Instrument," folding plate of music in volume 1, one engraved plate in volume 2, recent quarter calf, buckram boards, new end-papers; lacks the portrait of Burney in volume 1, the frontispieces for volumes 2, 3, and 4, and 6 plates in volume 1. The first volume of Burney's History was out of print within a few weeks of publication, and Burney had decided by April of 1776 to prepare a second edition of the volume. The second edition of volume 1 takes account of a number of suggestions made by Thomas Twining. The "Dissertation" no longer features on the title-page of the second edition and becomes part of the Preface, while the "Questions and Answers" are transmuted into "Definitions." Many passages from the first edition are radically altered or omitted. When publication of the four volumes was completed in 1789, Mary Wollstonecraft was one of the reviewers. Writing in the February, 1790 issue of the Analytical Review, she said "Every lover of this captivating art, must thank the author, emphatically, for his unwearied researches, whilst the unimpassioned philosopher may coldly connect a more grand and comprehensive interest with the enquiry, and drawing metaphysical inferences from the ingenuity displayed in the progressive improvement of music, advance a step further into the terra incognita of the human mind." GBP 715.00 [Appr.: EURO 784.5 US$ 1182.61 | JP¥ 101735] Book number: 5687 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BURNEY (CHARLES): The Present State of Music in France and Italy. Or, The Journal of a Tour through those Countries, undertaken to collect Materials for A General History of Music. The Second Edition, Corrected. London, Printed for T. Becket and Co..., 1773. 8vo, pp. [iii] - viii, 409 [410 blank, 411 - 420 Index], recently rebound in period-style half calf, gilt rules across raised bands on spine, morocco label, marbled boards; lacks advert leaf, but a very good copy. Burney's Italian Tour (as he referred to it) was published on 3 May 1771 and was very favourably received by the journalists. Friends and acquaintances comment on the work in private letters: William Mason wrote to say that the work would "please generally in the form you have now put it," and Joseph Warton, in a letter to David Garrick, said that he had found the book "most entertaining." GBP 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 603.5 US$ 909.7 | JP¥ 78258] Book number: 1954 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BURNEY (CHARLES): The Present State of Music in Germany, The Netherlands, and United Provinces. Or, The Journal of a Tour through those Countries, undertaken to collect Materials for A General History of Music. The Second Edition, Corrected. London, Printed for T. Becket ..., 1775. 2 volumes. 8vo, pp. viii, 372 [373 - 380 Index]; [iv], 352, contemporary tree calf, rebacked with old spines and labels laid down, but with visible mend at front joints; spines worn, front hinge volume 1 cracked, bookplates crudely removed from front free end-papers. Burney's German Tour was published two years after the Italian Tour. The success of the first book led him to aim at a wider audience than before, and the book was widely praised in the journals, mostly, it has to be said, by friends and acquaintances. Despite the severity and abruptness of some his comments and observations on Germans and Germany, the two volumes were translated into German the same year. GBP 715.00 [Appr.: EURO 784.5 US$ 1182.61 | JP¥ 101735] Book number: 3874 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BURNEY (CHARLES): The Present State of Music in Germany, The Netherlands, and United Provinces. Or, The Journal of a Tour through those Countries, undertaken to collect Materials for A General History of Music. London, Printed for T. Becket ..., 1773. FIRST EDITION. 2 volumes. 8vo, pp. viii, 376; vi [vii Errata, viii blank], 352, contemporary calf, spines ornately gilt in compartments, red and green morocco labels; expertly rebacked with old spines laid down with joints very firm and repair almost undetectable, covers somewhat scratched, but a good set. Burney's German Tour was published two years after the Italian Tour. The success of the first book led him to aim at a wider audience than before, and the book was widely praised in the journals, mostly, it has to be said, by friends and acquaintances. Despite the severity and abruptness of some his comments and observations on Germans and Germany, the two volumes were translated into German the same year. GBP 1045.00 [Appr.: EURO 1146.5 US$ 1728.43 | JP¥ 148689] Book number: 4137 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BURNEY (CHARLES): The Present State of Music in Germany, The Netherlands, and United Provinces. Or, The Journal of a Tour through those Countries, undertaken to collect Materials for A General History of Music. London, Printed for T. Becket ..., 1773. FIRST EDITION. 2 volumes. 8vo, pp. viii, 376; [viii, with only p. vi being numbered, with Errata bound before it], 352, contemporary tree calf, spines ornately gilt in compartments, red morocco labels; joints and corners expertly restored. A very good set, From the Easton Neston Library, with library label for shelf mark and the armorial bookplate of Sir Thomas Hesketh, Bart., Rufford Hall Lancashire on the front paste-down end-paper. Burney's German Tour was published two years after the Italian Tour. The success of the first book led him to aim at a wider audience than before, and the book was widely praised in the journals, mostly, it has to be said, by friends and acquaintances. Despite the severity and abruptness of some his comments and observations on Germans and Germany, the two volumes were translated into German the same year. GBP 1045.00 [Appr.: EURO 1146.5 US$ 1728.43 | JP¥ 148689] Book number: 5401 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BUSBY (THOMAS): A Complete Dictionary of Music. To which is prefixed, a familiar introduction to the first principles of that science. Second Edition, With Additions and Improvements. London: Printed for R. Phillips...sold by Clementi and Co...., 1806. Small 8vo, pp. xxxiii [xxxiv - xxxv blank, xxxvi advert], [228, including 3 pages adverts at end, musical illustrations in text, folding leaf of music (included in collation), original boards, uncut, fragment of label on spine; joints worn, covers a little soiled and corners crushed. With the contemporary autograph of Elizabeth Barnes on the recto of the front free end-paper. The first edition of this work was published in1801, but the printer and publisher were different, and the title-page of the first edition is undated, though Busby makes clear in his preface that this is the second edition. Busby (1755-1838) was an organist and composer, turned man of letters. This work, written with the assistance of Samuel Arnold (1740-1802) is one of his earlier ones. As a composer, his themes were often literary. He set Pope's Messiah to music, apparently with some success, and then turned his attention to setting to music Gray's Progress of Poetry, Pope's Ode on St. Cecilia's Day, and a cantata from Ossian, but these were apparently never performed. He was considered something of a hack as a writer of music, and was more respected as a literary author. GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 301.75 US$ 454.85 | JP¥ 39129] Book number: 4100 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CALLCOTT (JOHN WALL): A Musical Grammar, in Four Parts: I. Notation, II. Melody, III. Harmony, IV. Rhythm. London: Printed by B. Macmillan...for Robert Birchall..., 1806. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. xxii [xxiii blank, xxiv, Errata], 308 [309 - 312 adverts], contemporary tree calf, gilt spine, red leather label; joints a little rubbed, spine slightly dried but a very good copy. With the calligraphic initials "E B." on the front paste-down end-paper. Callcott (1766 - 1821) began composing and playing as a young boy, and in 1782 he played the oboe in the orchestra of the Academy of Ancient Music. He compiled materials for a dictionary of music, but it was never published. The above work was often reprinted in the 19th century. GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 301.75 US$ 454.85 | JP¥ 39129] Book number: 3519 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CALLCOTT (JOHN WALL): A Musical Grammar, in Four Parts: I. Notation, II. Melody, III. Harmony, IV. Rhythm. Third Edition London: Printed for Robert Birchall..., 1817. 12mo (in 6s), pp. [iii] - xix [xx blank], 327 [328 blank], contemporary half calf, marbled boards (rubbed), black morocco label; binding a little dried, front hinge cracked. Callcott (1766 - 1821) began composing and playing as a young boy, and in 1782 he played the oboe in the orchestra of the Academy of Ancient Music. He compiled materials for a dictionary of music, but it was never published. The above work was first published in 1806. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 181.25 US$ 272.91 | JP¥ 23477] Book number: 4473 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CALLCOTT (JOHN WALL): A Musical Grammar, in Four Parts: I. Notation, II. Melody, III. Harmony, IV. Rhythm. Third Edition London: Printed for Robert Birchall..., 1817. 12mo (in 6s), pp. [iii] - xix [xx blank], 327 [328 blank], contemporary half calf, marbled boards (rubbed), red morocco label; binding a little dried. Callcott (1766 - 1821) began composing and playing as a young boy, and in 1782 he played the oboe in the orchestra of the Academy of Ancient Music. He compiled materials for a dictionary of music, but it was never published. The above work was first published in 1806. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 181.25 US$ 272.91 | JP¥ 23477] Book number: 5850 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CATEL (CHARLES-SIMON): A Treatise on Harmony, Written and Composed for the Use of the Pupils at the Royal Conservatoire of Music, in Paris; by Catel, Professor of Harmony in that Establishment. From the English Copy, with additional Notes and Explanations, By Lowell Mason. Boston [Massachusetts]: Published by James Loring..., 1832. 8vo, pp. 156, original embossed cloth, paper label defective); joints snagged, spine slightly faded and snagged. Catel (1773 - 1830) published this in 1802, as a short monograph, Traité d'harmonie, and it was the standard handbook on harmony throughout France, as well as elsewhere on the continent, for many decades. The first English translation seems to have been the one in 1820, and this would also appear to be the first American edition. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 181.25 US$ 272.91 | JP¥ 23477] Book number: 5421 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| [CHATEAUNEUF (FRANCOIS CASTAGNERE, ABBÉ DE)]: Dialogue sur la Musique des Anciens. A Monsieur de ***. A Paris, Chés [sic] Noel Pissot..., 1725. FIRST EDITION. 12mo, signed in 8s and 4s, pp. [viii], 126 [127 - 130 Approbation and Privilege, 131 Errata, 132 blank], 7 engraved plates, opposite pp. 30, 32, 40, 49 (2 plates, one folding), 52, 62, contemporary sheepskin, spine ornately gilt inc. compartments; lacks label, top and base of spine chipped, spine a bit rubbed, front joint cracked (but firm), corners worn. With ms. notes in a contemporary hand on the front free end-papers. The abbé Chateauneuf, who died in 1708, was a member of a prosperous and influential family, and he is perhaps remembered by posterity more for having been one of the lovers of Ninon d'Enclos and a godfather to Voltaire than for his contributions to musicology. Ninon d'Enclos appears in the "dialogue" as de Leontium. The work celebrates the invention of a dulcimer by Pantaleon Hebenstreit. The work was prepared for publication by Jacques Morabin.and was reprinted in 1735. GBP 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 603.5 US$ 909.7 | JP¥ 78258] Book number: 4903 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CHOPIN. LISZT (FRANZ): F. Chopin. Paris, M. Escudier, Editeur...; Leipzig, Breitkoff et Hartel; Bruxelles, Chez Schott, 1852. FIRST SEPARATE EDITION. 8vo, pp. [iv], 206 [207 Errata, 208 blank], including half-title, contemporary quarter calf, gilt spine, embossed boards; occasional spot in text, hinges very slightly tender, slight wear to extremities, but a good copy. Liszt's commentary on Chopin first appeared in the musical journal La France Musicale and then issued in the present form. Liszt collaborated with Princess Sayn-Wittgenstein, whose contribution was at the very best eccentric. GBP 935.00 [Appr.: EURO 1025.75 US$ 1546.49 | JP¥ 133038] Book number: 5993 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CLARK (RICHARD), COMPILER: The Words of the most Favourite Pieces, Performed at the Glee Club, the Catch Club, and other Public Societies. London: Printed by the Philanthropic Society...for the Editor..., 1814. FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo, pp. lv [lvi engraved music], 435 [436 Errata], engraved plate of music between pp. xii and xiii, uncut, later 19th century full calf, gilt spine, gilt dentelles. A fine copy. The first meeting of the "Glee Club" was held in Newcastle Coffee House in London, on 22 December 1787. At the time of compiling this work, there were forty-four members of one kind or another. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 181.25 US$ 272.91 | JP¥ 23477] Book number: 2220 Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books. |
| next page | |
| John Price Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Price Antiquarian Books 2005-2010