John Price Antiquarian Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8 Cloudesley Square, LONDON, England, N1 0HT, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)20 7837 8008 | Fax: +44 (0)20 7278 4733
books@jvprice.com

anthology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22
BARBAULD (ANNA LAETITIA), EDITOR:  Selections from the Spectator, Tatler, Guardian, and Freeholder: With a Preliminary Essay, By Anna Laetitia Barbauld.
London: Printed for J. Johnson...By R. Taylor and Co...., 1804. FIRST EDITION. 3 volumes. Large 12mo, 176 x 100 mms., pp. [iv], xl, 312; viii, 311 [312 printer's imprint]; viii, 356, 24 [adverts dated Jan. 1, 1807, for publications by Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme], including half-title in each volume, contemporary tree calf,, gilt spine, black leather labels (a little dried). A very good set, with an autograph "[?]A M Meyney Highley/ [?]Shurchurch" on the front paste-down end-paper of volume 1. Barbauld (1743 - 1825) began her editorial work at the end of the 1790s, and her commentaries are always informed by wide reading, with judicious judgments on writers of the 18th century. The potted history of early 18th century periodical publication would also have been useful to the reader, almost certainly juveniles, for whom this anthology was intended.
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 181.25 US$ 272.91 | JP¥ 23477] Book number: 6741
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BLAIR (HUGH):  Sentimental Beauties and Moral Delineations from the Writings of the Celebrated Dr. Blair, and Other Much Admired Authors; Selected with a View to Refine the Taste, Rectify the Judgment, and Mould the Heart to Virtue.
London: Printed [by C. Etherington] for John Wallis..., 1782. FIRST EDITION. 12mo, pp. xvi, 212 [213 Errata, 214 blank, 215 advert, 216 blank], including half-title, B4 signed B3, recently rebound in quarter calf, gilt spine, morocco label, marbled boards; some browning of text, margins of first three leaves slightly frayed. The volume is dedicated to Lord Hawke, Baron Townton, and the anonymous editor does not identify himself or the identity of the "other much admired authors" nor the selections from their prose. Wallis himself is likely to be the editor. The printer is identified as C. Etherington of Fleet Street at the foot of the last page of text. ESTC T109446 locates copies at BL, Bodleian, NLS; Ohio and Toronto. OCLC adds Union College, Transylvania University, and Free Librayr of Philadelphia. All editions appear to be uncommon.
GBP 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 543.25 US$ 818.73 | JP¥ 70432] Book number: 6241
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BLAIR (HUGH):  Sentimental Beauties and Moral Delineations from the Writings of the Celebrated Dr. Blair, and Other Much Admired Authors; Selected with a View to Refine the Taste, Rectify the Judgment, and Mould the Heart to Virtue.
London: Printed [by C. Etherington] for John Wallis..., 1782. FIRST EDITION. 12mo, pp. xvi, 212 [213 Errata, 214 blank, 215 advert, 216 blank], including half-title, B4 signed B3, early 19th century calf, with spine gilt to a thistle motif, red morocco label, Greek key border on covers; short tear in lower margin of D1, text a little foxed, joints slightly cracked (but firm), corners slightly worn. The volume is dedicated to Lord Hawke, Baron Townton, and the anonymous editor does not identify himself or the identity of the "other much admired authors" nor the selections from their prose. Wallis himself is likely to be the editor. The printer is identified as C. Etherington of Fleet Street at the foot of the last page of text. ESTC T109446 locates copies at BL, Bodleian, NLS; Ohio and Toronto. OCLC adds Union College, Transylvania University, and Free Librayr of Philadelphia. All editions appear to be uncommon.
GBP 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 543.25 US$ 818.73 | JP¥ 70432] Book number: 6633
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BOYER (JEAN BAPTISTE DE), MARQUIS D'ARGENS:  New Memoirs establishing A True Knowledge of Mankind, by discovering the Affections of the Heart, and the Operations of the Understanding, In the various Scenes of Life: Being A Critical Inquiry into the Nature of Friendship and Happiness. An Essays on
London: Printed for D. Browne...and A. Millar..., 1747. FIRST EDITION. 2 volumes. 12mo. pp. vii [viii - xxiv Contents], 261 [262 adverts]; [xii], 274, one engraved plate in volume 1, hideously rebound in totally unsuitable and undescribable plastic of some sort (I don't want to know what it is); title-pages and last page of text soiled. A translation of Nouveaux memoirs, pour servir a l'histoire de l'esprit et du cœur which Boyer (1703 - 1771) published in 1746. ESTC 113949 locates only the BL copy in these islands, but 10 copies in North American libraries: CaOTU, CtY-BR, CSmH, CU-A, DLC, ICU, MH, PPL, and SSL.
GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 241.5 US$ 363.88 | JP¥ 31303] Book number: 4103
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BRYANT (MR.):  The New Skylark; Or, Theatrical Budget of Harmony: Consisting of A Choice Collection of Original Songs, Duets, Trios, Catches, and Glees.
London: Printed for William Cole..., n. d. [1824]. 12mo (in 6s), pp. 175 [sic, for 174], [6 (index)], engraved frontispiece (dated 1824) with 7 vignettes of English singers, uncut, original boards, paper spine; title-page slightly browned, front hinge crudely repaired with paper tape, ex-library (Bibliotheque Seminaire de Sherbrooke), bookplate of Rev. F. P. Dignam on front paste-down end-paper. This appears to be a re-issue of the work published in 1823, with a cancel title-page, by Hodgson: the frontispiece is "Publd. by Hodgson & Co. 10 Newgate St. 1824" and his imprint appears at the bottom of the last page of the index. The work is uncommon: the BL has a copy of the 1823 Hodgson issue. A work entitled The New Skylark being an Entire New Choice Collection..., appeared in 1810, reprinted several times. A similar title with Bryant's name on the title-page appeared in 1840. RLG locates several copies of this 1840 edition, but none of this one.
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 181.25 US$ 272.91 | JP¥ 23477] Book number: 4477
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BRYDGES (SAMUEL EGERTON):  Censura Literaria. Comprising Titles, Abstracts and Opinions of Old English Books, With Original Disquisitions, Articles of Biography, and other Literary Antiquities.
London: Printed by T. Bensley..., For Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme...and J. White..., 1805 - 1809. FIRST EDITION. 10 volumes. Large 8vo, pp. iv, viii, 471 [472 blank]; xvi, 400; viii; 440; xv [xvi blank], 480; xv [xvi blank], 431 [432 blank]; xv [xvi Errata], 440; viii, 439 [440 blank]; xvi, 431 [432 blank]; vii [viii blank], 447 [448 blank]; viii, 416, xxii [xxiii adverts, xxiv blank], with half-titles, 5 pages notes in a contemporary hand in volume 10, contemporary calf; spines and hinges volumes 1, 2 3, and 7 repaired with tape, corners worn, ex-library with library stamps in blind on about ten leaves in each volume. Brydges (1762 - 1837), like many of the antiquaries of his period, reprinted lost or forgotten works of English literature, with commentaries and notes. In the production of the later volumes, he had the assistance of Joseph Haslewood and Thomas Park. This was the first of his antiquarian anthologies and was followed by three others, The British Bibliographer (1810 - 1814), Restituta (1816 - 1818), and Res Literariae (1821 - 1822).
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 301.75 US$ 454.85 | JP¥ 39129] Book number: 5119
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

CREEECH (WILLIAM):  Edinburgh Fugitive Pieces: with Letters, containing a Comparative View of the Modes of Living, Arts, Commerce, Literature, Manners, &c. of Edinburgh, at Different Periods. To which is prefixed an Account of his Life.
Edinburgh: Printed by George Ramsay and Company, for John Fairbairn (Successor to Mr Creech), 1815. 8vo, pp. [xl], 372, 4 pages adverts at end, engraved portrait of Creech as frontispiece, contemporary half calf, gilt spine, red morocco label, marbled boards; joints cracked, spine rubbed and starting to split on lower portion. Creech (1745 - 1815) published this first in 1791 under the pseudonym Theophrastus, and this expanded version includes new essays.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.75 US$ 181.94 | JP¥ 15652] Book number: 5115
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

DU BOIS (EDWARD):  The Wreath; Composed of Selections from Sappho, Theocritus, Bion, and Moschus. Accompanied by a Prose Translation, with Notes. To which are added Remarks on Shakespere, &c. And a Comparison between Horace and Lucian.
London: Printed by T. Bensley; for White..., Egerton...[et al], 1799. FIRST EDITION. 8vo (in 4s), pp. ix [x blank, xi contents, xii errata], engraved frontispiece (by Neagle after Thomson), contemporary calf (worn); front cover detached.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP¥ 12094] Book number: 4319
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

FIELDING (HENRY):  The Beauties of Fielding: Carefully Selected from the Works of that Eminent Writer. To which is added Some Account of his Life.
London: Printed for G. Kearsley..., 1782. FIRST EDITION. 12mo (in 6s), pp. xvi, 203 [204 adverts], H2 signed H3, H3 signed H5, engraved title-page with vignette of Fielding, later 18th century quarter sheepskin (worn and rubbed), marbled boards (detached), with the inscription in an 18th century hand "Ex D. Kilner" on the front paste-down end-paper and "Sarah Woodward [?Genson]/ Sept. '64 " [i. e., 1864], on the recto of the front free end-paper, with a pencil drawing of "arms of S. W. G." below the name. D. Kilner is possibly the children's writer, Dorothy Kilner (1755 - 1836). Kearsley published three editions of this work, as well as other "Beauties" with similar title-pages, and the only change seems to be in the title-page. An edition was published in Dublin in 1783.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.75 US$ 181.94 | JP¥ 15652] Book number: 6544
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

GIBBON (EDWARD):  Miscellaneous Works of Edward Gibbon... With Memoirs of his Life and Writings, composed by himself: Illustrated from his letters, with occasional notes and narrative, by John Lord Sheffield.
Dublin: Printed for P. Wogan..., 1796. 3 volumes. 8vo, pp. xvii, 468; xii, 480; vi, 479 [480 blank, 481-489 index, 490 blank], including half-title in volumes 2 and 3, silhouette frontispiece in volume 1, contemporary calf, gilt spines (rubbed and dried), some marginal worming. Norton 132.
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 301.75 US$ 454.85 | JP¥ 39129] Book number: 5268
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

HARE (FRANCIS):  The Difficulties and Discouragements Which attend the Study of the Scriptures In the Way of Private Judgment; Represent in a Letter to a Young Clergyman. In order to show, That, since such a Study of the Scriptures is Mens indispensable Duty, it concern
London: Printed by W. Botham, for James Knapton..., 1721. 8vo (in 4s), pp. [2], 39 [40 blank]. BOUND WITH: STEPHENS (William): A Sermon preach'd Before the Honourable House of Commons, January 30. 1699/1700. Being an Anniversary Sermon for the Day. London, Printed: And are to be Sold by A. Baldwin..., 1700. 8vo, pp. [4], 5 - 30. AND [LYTTELTON (George), Lord]: Observations on the Conversion and Apostleship of St. Paul. In a Letter to Gilbert West, Esq. The Third Edition. London: Printed for R. Dodsley and sold by M. Cooper..., 1747. 8vo, pp. [ii], 110; with the contemporary autograph "Arnold Mello" on the top margin of the title-page. AND: WHITEFIELD (George): A Brief Account of some Lent and other Extraordinary Processions and Ecclesiastical Entertainments Seen last Year at Lisbon. In Four Letters to and English Friend. London: Printed by W. Strahan..., 1745. FIRST EDITION. 8vo (in 4s), pp. [ii], 29 [30 adverts]. AND: WATSON (Richard): An Apology for Christianity. In A Series of Letters, Addressed to Edward Gibbon, Esq; Author of the History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Fifth Edition. London: Printed for T. Evans..., 1791. 12mo, pp. [v], vi - vii [viii blank], 250, including half-title. 4 volumes bound in one, late 18th century lightly mottled calf, spine ornately gilt, red leather label, "Religious Tracts." From the Easton Neston Library, with library label for shelf mark and the armorial bookplate of Sir Thomas Hesketh, Bart. on the front paste-down end-paper. A curious Sammelband, since none of the works seem to have only the most general themes in common; but I like to preserve these combinations as a document to whatever decision, eccentric or otherwise, led a previous owner to bind them together.
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 301.75 US$ 454.85 | JP¥ 39129] Book number: 5849
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

HERVEY (JAMES):  The Beauties of Hervey: Or Descriptive, Picturesque, and Instructive Passages, Selected from the works of This Deserved Admired Author.... To which are prefixed, Memoirs of the Author's Life, and an Elegiac Poem on his Death.
Nottingham: Printed and Sold by C. Sutton; Sold also by T. Hurst..., London..., 1801. 12mo (in 6s), pp. xii, 232, uncut, recent half calf reusing 19th century boards, green morocco label; lacks portrait. An edition of Hervey's "beauties" was first published in London in 1782, followed by four editions in the 18th century in the United States; this appears to be only the second edition to be published in the UK. No copies of this edition traced in Copac. OCLC locates 5 copies: Emory, Kentucky, Amherst, Minnesota Minneapolis, and Pennsylvania.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP¥ 12094] Book number: 6187
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

LYTTELTON (GEORGE), LORD:  The Works of George Lord Lyttelton; Formerly Printed Separately: And Now First Collected Together, with Some Other Pieces Never Before Printed. Published by George Edward Ayscough, Esq. The Third Edition. To which is added a General Index.
London: Printed for J. Dodsley..., 1776. 3 volumes. 8vo, pp. xi [xii blank], 413 [414 blank]; [iv], 410; ix [x blank], 397 [398 blank, 399 Errata, 400 blank], including half-title in each volume, engraved portrait frontispiece in volume 1, contemporary polished calf, spines richly gilt, green and red morocco labels; front joint volume 1 cracked and tender, front joints volumes 2 and 3 very slightly cracked.
GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 241.5 US$ 363.88 | JP¥ 31303] Book number: 3899
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

MILTON (JOHN):  The Beauties of Milton, Thomson, and Young: A New Edition.
London, Printed for G. Kearsley..., 1783. 12mo (in 6s), pp. xxiv, 288, engraved title-page, contemporary calf, morocco label (chipped); free end-papers removed, front joint slightly cracked, top and base of spine slightly chipped, corners a bit worn. There were three editions of this collection published in 1783, two in Dublin and one in London. The pagination and collation for this "new edition" is the same as that for the edition Kearsley issued earlier in the year. Only Young out of this triumvirate seems to have merited an anthology of his own, viz., The Beauties of Dr. Young's Night-Thoughts, published in 1769. ESTC T187126 locates copies in O, C; IU.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.75 US$ 181.94 | JP¥ 15652] Book number: 5233
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

PORTEUS (BEILBY):  Beauties of Porteus... Containing A Digest of the Faith, Duties, and Privileges, of A Christian. Including a View of the Evidences of the Christian Religion, with Notes of Observations and Reflections. Third Edition.
London: Printed for W. Row..., 1811. 12mo (in 6s), pp. [vi], 282, engrave portrait of Porteus as frontispiece, contemporary calf, panelled in blind on covers, gilt spine, black morocco label; base of spine and lower extremity of front joint slightly defective, front board slightly affected by damp at fore-edge. Porteus (1731 - 1808) published a large number of theological works. but the main thrust of these excerpts from his writings is towards evangelical Christianity.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.75 US$ 181.94 | JP¥ 15652] Book number: 3602
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

PRATT (SAMUEL JACKSON):  Harvest Home: Consisting of Supplementary Gleanings, Original Dramas and Poems, Contributions of Literary Friends, and Selected Re-publications, including Sympathy, a Poem, Revised, Corrected, and Enlarged, From the Eighth Edition.
London: Printed for Richard Phillips..., 1805. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. xxvii [xxviii Errata], 560; [ii], 534 [535 Errata, 536 blank]; [xvi], 551 [552 Errata], engraved portrait frontispiece (foxed) in first volume, contemporary mottled calf, gilt spines, black morocco labels; spines dried, labels chipped, some other slight general wear to bindings.
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 181.25 US$ 272.91 | JP¥ 23477] Book number: 2411
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

RICHARDSON (SAMUEL), COMPILER:  A Collection of the Moral and Instructive Sentiments, Maxims, Cautions, and Reflexions, contained in the Histories of Pamela, Clarissa, and Sir Charles Grandison. Digested under Proper Heads, With References to the Volume, and Page, both in Octavo and Tw
London: Printed for S. Richardson; An Sold by C. Hitch and L. Hawes...[et al], 1755. FIRST EDITION. 12mo, pp. x, 410, rebound in full brown morocco, spine blocked in gilt, with 20th century bookplate of Nicholas H. Noyes on front paste-down end-paper. Richardson set about making this anthology of selections from his novels shortly after he published Sir Charles Grandison. The preface was written by Benjamin Kennicott of Exeter College, Oxford. Richardson described it as "the pith and marrow of nineteen volumes." Sale 45.
GBP 330.00 [Appr.: EURO 362.25 US$ 545.82 | JP¥ 46955] Book number: 4836
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

ROSCOE (THOMAS):  The German Novelists: Tales selected from Ancient and Modern Authors in that Language: From the Earliest Period down to the Close of the Eighteenth Century. Translated from the Originals. With Critical and Biographical Notices. By Thomas Roscoe.
London: Henry Colburn..., 1826. FIRST EDITION. 4 volumes. Large 12mo, pp. xx, 413 [414 colophon]; vi, 405 [406 blank]; [iv], 374; [iv], 374, contemporary half plum calf, pebbled cloth, spines ornately gilt in compartments; tops and bases of spines a little worn, but generally a very good set, Roscoe (1791 - 1871) published a similar book on Italian Novelists in 1825, followed by Spanish Novelists in 1832.
GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 241.5 US$ 363.88 | JP¥ 31303] Book number: 4597
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

RUDDIMAN (WALTER), EDITOR:  A Collection of Scarce, Curious, and Valuable Pieces, Both in Verse and Prose; Chiefly selected From the fugitive Productions of The most eminent Wits of the present Age.
Edinburgh: Printed by W. Ruddiman. 1773 12mo (in 6s), 165 x 95 mms., pp. [ii], iv, 411 [412 unnumbered, later polished calf, raised bands between gilt rules on spine, morocco label, marbled edges and end-papers; lower portion of title-page and recto of following leaf stained, front joint very slightly cracked, but a good copy with the armorial bookplates of Hugh W. Young of Burghead on the front paste-down end-paper, and of G. Harvey Johnston on the recto of the marbled front free end-paper. the autograph "Alexdr. Young" on the top margin of the title-page, and, on the stained portion between the title and a long rule the stamped (in red) name "Iohn.Gibson". Ruddiman (1719 - 1781) has indeed chosen a number of recondite literary pieces for inclusion in this eclectic but very interesting anthology. Unfortunately he doesn't always identify the authors, but the volume includes Rodondo; Or the State Jugglers by Hugh Dalrymple; The Art of Politics by James Bramston; The Art of Cookery by William King; The Art of Dancing by Soame Jenyns (identified as S. J.), etc.
GBP 385.00 [Appr.: EURO 422.5 US$ 636.79 | JP¥ 54780] Book number: 6689
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

WATTS (ISAAC):  The Beauties of the late Reverend Dr. Isaac Watts: Containing the most striking and admired Passages in the Works of that justly celebrated Divine, Philosopher, Moralist, and Poet: equally calculated for the communication of Polite and Useful Knowledge,
Printed at Newburyport, by Edmund M. Blunt, for Mathew Carey, Philadelphia, 1797. 12mo (in 6s), pp. 239 [240 blank], contemporary sheepskin, gilt spine, morocco label; text fingered and soiled, top and base of spine chipped, corners worn, upper front joint cracked.
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 181.25 US$ 272.91 | JP¥ 23477] Book number: 3943
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

WHYTE (S. AND E. A.):  Miscellanea Nova; Containing amidst a Variety of Other Matters Curious and Interesting, Remarks on Boswell's Johnson; With Considerable Additions, and Some New Anecdotes of that Extraordinary Character; A Critique on Bürger's Leonora; in which she is cle
Dublin: Printed by Robert Marchbank, for the Editor, Edward-Athenry Whyte..., 1800. 8vo, pp. [ii], xi [xii adverts], 220, [41] - 56, [271] - 276, [2], [liv] - lvi, [5 pp. adverts], contemporary mottled calf, gilt spine; possibly lacking two contents leaves, water-stained throughout, worn, with mottle removing some of binding and with heavy scoring of covers Most copies exhibit similarly curious paginations and omissions; this one omits the essay on the art of reading (or disguises it well) but includes letters from Sheridan, as well as the leaf on "The Merchant's Tale" and "The Recreant Knights Discomfited." The first leaf after the title-page is headed "Contents," but begins with p. 128 but accurately describes the contents thereafter. Sold with no guarantees of completeness, which may be what the authors intended!
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.75 US$ 181.94 | JP¥ 15652] Book number: 4632
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

[WILSON (CHARLES HENRY)]:  The Polyanthea: Or, A Collection of Interesting Fragments, in Prose and Verse: Consisting of Original Anecdotes, Biographical Sketches, Dialogues, Letters, Characters, &c. &c.
London: Printed for J. Budd..., 1804. FIRST EDITION. 2 volumes. Large 8vo, pp. xi [xii blank], 404; vii [viii blank], 404, recently rebound in quarter calf, raised bands between gilt rules, morocco labels, marbled boards. The collection is designed "to promote virtue, and the love of our country, which never glowed, perhaps, with such purity and warmth as it does at present, in the bosom of every true subject of the United Kingdom...." The usual anecdotes, letters, tales, biographical notices etc, are to be found, along with some comments on, for example, the origin of literary journals, the Bristol slave market, and a few pieces of verse, viz. "A Receipt to make a Kiss."
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 301.75 US$ 454.85 | JP¥ 39129] Book number: 4123
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

22 titles found
   
 
   John Price Antiquarian Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Price Antiquarian Books 2005-2010