next page  
   John Price Antiquarian Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8 Cloudesley Square, LONDON, England, N1 0HT, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)20 7837 8008 | Fax: +44 (0)20 7278 4733
books@jvprice.com

Drama

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BAKER (DAVID ERSKINE):  Biographia Dramatica; Or, a Companion to the Playhouse: Containing Historical and critical Memoirs, and original Anecdotes, of British and Irish Dramatic Writers, from the Commencement of our Theatrical Exhibitions; among whom are Some of the Most Celebr
London: Printed for Longman...[et al], 1812. 3 volumes in 4 (volume 1 in 2 parts). 8vo, pp. lxxxv [lxxxvi Abbreviations], 384, [ii], [385] - 789 [790 blank]; [iv], 404; [iv], 478, including half-title in each volume, contemporary tree calf, rebacked in rather unsympathetic calf and without titles or volume numbers- but sound.
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 181.25 US$ 272.91 | JP¥ 23477] Book number: 2468
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

[BICKERSTAFFE (ISAAC)]:  Love in a Village; A Comic Opera: As is is Performed at the Theatre Royal in Covent-Garden. The Eleventh Edition.
London: Printed for R. Baldwin, J. Newbery..., 1765. 8vo (in 4s), pp. [iv], ii [iii blank, iv Dramatis Personae], 73 [74 - 75 Table of Songs, 76 blank], including half-title, disbound; first three leaves detached at inner margin.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 4441
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BOURDILLON (FRANCIS W.):  A Lost God. With Illustrations by H. J. Ford.
London: Elkin Mathews..., 1891. FIRST EDITION. Tall 8vo, pp. 58 [59 Notes, 60 printer's imprint], three full-page illustrations, all edges uncut, quarter contemporary vellum, publisher's cloth; free end-papers foxed, contemporary name on half-title, corners very slightly crushed. One of 500 copies. Inscribed "With the Publisher's Compliments." on the recto of the front free end-paper.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP¥ 12094] Book number: 3121
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BOURSAULT (EDME):  Theatre de Feu. Nouvelle Edition, Revué, corrigeée & augmentée de plusieurs Piéces, qui n'ont point paru dans les précedentes.
A Paris, Chez Francois Le Breton..., 1725. 3 volumes. 12mo, 165 x 100 mms., pp. [xxxviii], 324; [ii], 50, [16], 75 [76 Privilege], [x], 70, [8], 91 [92 Privilege], [6], 64, 4, 385 - 391[ 392 blank]; [ii], 86, [6], 99 - 138, [20], 100, [12], 99 [100 blank], finely bound in contemporary French mottled calf, spines ornately gilt in compartments, red leather label; very slight loss of gilt on spines, corners slightly worn, but an attractive set. Boursault (1638 - 1701) seems to have had more success with his two tragedies, Germanicus and Marie Stuart than with his other works. The latter work may be an instance of the so-called "auld alliance" between France and Scotland. Mary Stewart (1542 - 1587), Queen of Scots, spent 14 years in France, and her attempt to gain the throne of England, with all its permutations and her eventual execution, generated a vast quantity of literary and other artistic representations. Boursault's play was first performed in 1684, but it is unlikely to have been the first dramatic representation in French of Mary. It was certainly preceded by La Reina María Estuarda by the Spanish author Juan Bautista Diamante
GBP 385.00 [Appr.: EURO 422.5 US$ 636.79 | JP¥ 54780] Book number: 6672
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

BROOK (HENRY):  Gustavus Vasa, The Deliverer of his Country. A Tragedy. As it was to have been Acted at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane.
London: Printed for R. Dodsley..., 1739. 8vo (in 4s), pp. viii [ix Prologue, x characters], 81 [ 82 - 85 Epilogue, 86 blank], recent calf spine, old boards (soiled); without the list of subscribers, text browned and a little soiled. The last word of the Epilogue has been inked out and "Carolus" (?) inserted and the emendation "Latin for a beating" added in an 18th century hand. Brooke's play was the first to be banned by the Lord Chamberlain under the Licensing Act of 1737.
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 181.25 US$ 272.91 | JP¥ 23477] Book number: 6180
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

CIBBER (COLLEY):  The Dramatic Works of Colley Cibber.
London: Printed for J. Clarke...[et al], 1760. 4 volumes. 12mo, pp. [iii] - xii, [3] - 394 [395 - 396 Epilogue]; 372; [3] - 369 [370 - 371 Epilogue, 372 blank]; 381 [382 - 383 Epilogue, 384 blank], engraved portrait of Cibber as frontispiece in volume 1, early 20th century quarter roan, gilt spines, plain boards; ex-library, with library stamps in blind on various leaves, shelf marks on verso of title-pages, library pockets and date due labels at end of each volume. A very short biography of Cibber (1671 - 1757) appears in volume, and sixteen of his plays are reprinted. The first collected edition 1721 contained ten of his plays. A further edition of his plays appeared in 1777, in five volumes.
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 301.75 US$ 454.85 | JP¥ 39129] Book number: 4244
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

CIBBER (COLLEY):  Plays Written by Mr. Cibber. In Two Volumes.
London; Printed for Jacob Tonson...; Bernard Lintot...; William Mears...; and William Chetwood..., 1721. FIRST COLLECTED EDITION. 2 volumes. 4to, pp. [xii], 219 [220 Epilogue], [8], 249 - 324, [8], 329 - 406 [407 - 408 Epilogue]; [xii], 8, 17 - 181 [182 - 185 Epilogue], [2], 179 - 463 [464 blank], including list of subscribers in volume 1 and half-title in volume 2, engraved portrait of Cibber mounted as frontispiece opposite title-page in volume 1, recently rebound in half calf, gilt spine, black leather labels, marbled boards; old paste-down end-papers preserved with contemporary name "Ann Paman" on each one. A very good set. Cibber (1671 - 1757), though derided and mocked by many of his contemporaries, had the satisfaction of seeing his plays regularly performed during his life; and they continued to be performed after his death and well into the nineteenth century. He is often credited with having introduced the notion of "sentimental comedy" into English drama. One of the subscribers to the volumes was Bartholomew Pamam, presumably the husband or father of the Ann Paman whose autograph on the front paste-down end-papers has been preserved. Stratman 984.
GBP 660.00 [Appr.: EURO 724.25 US$ 1091.64 | JP¥ 93909] Book number: 5601
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

COLMAN (GEORGE), THE YOUNGER:  The Iron Chest; a Play, In Three Acts. First Represented at the Theatre Royal, Drury-Lane, on Saturday, March 12, 1796. The Fourth Edition.
London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme..., 1808. 8vo, pp. 109 [110 blank], including half-title, disbound; some notes in pencil in margins and on last page of text.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 3554
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

CONGREVE (WILLIAM):  The Works of Mr. William Congreve.
London: Printed for the Editor, and sold by J. Wenman..., 1778. 2 volumes. 8vo, pp. [iv], iv, 339 [340 blank]; [iv], [iv], 311 [312 blank], including half-titles, blank leaf between each play, 5 engraved frontispieces, contemporary speckled sheepskin; several leaves browned, spines almost completely devoid of leather, with cords exposed and joints reasonably strong.
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 181.25 US$ 272.91 | JP¥ 23477] Book number: 3654
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

CORNEILLE (PIERRE):  Chefs-D'Oeuvre de P. Corneille. Edition Stereotype, D'apres le procede de Firmin Didot.
Paris: Didot..., 1813 4 volumes. Small 8vo, 138 x 88 mms., pp. 256; 317 [318 Table]; 314 [315 Table, 316 blank]; 242 [243 Table, 244 blank], contemporary quarter red sheepskin, marbled boards, gilt spines (rubbed); front joint volume 1 slightly worn; armorial bookplate on each front paste-down end-paper.
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77 US$ 115.78 | JP¥ 9960] Book number: 5871
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

GARRICK (DAVID). MURPHY (ARTHUR):  The Life of David Garrick, Esq.
Dublin: Printed by Brett Smith, for Messrs. Wogan, Burnet, Porter, Moore ...[et al], 1801. FIRST DUBLIN EDITION. 8vo, pp [iv], xxxi [xxxii blank], 507 [508 blank], including half-title, contemporary sheepskin, red morocco label (probably a Dublin binding); lacks front free end-paper, slight chip at base of spine but generally a very good copy. Murphy published this in London earlier in the same year in two volumes. The appendix prints a number of Garrick's prologues and epilogues, as well as some of his early letters.
GBP 330.00 [Appr.: EURO 362.25 US$ 545.82 | JP¥ 46955] Book number: 4153
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

HOME (JOHN):  The Works of John Home, Esq. Now First Collected. To which is Prefixed, An Account of His Life and Writings. By Henry Mackenzie.
Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co....and Hurst, Robinson, and Co. London, 1822. FIRST COLLECTED EDITION. 3 volumes. Large 8vo, pp. xii, [v] - vii [viii blank], 387 [388 printer's imprint]; [iv], 428; [iv], 380 [381 Addendum, 382 blank], including half-title in each volume, engraved portraits as frontispieces in volumes 1 and 2, folding engraved map and three other full-page maps in volume 3, contemporary speckled calf, gilt spines, morocco labels; end-papers foxed, some off-setting from plates, label chipped on volume 3, upper front joint volume 3 very slightly cracked, front joint volume 1 expertly restored, and generally a very good set. Mackenzie's life of Home (1722 - 1708) was first read before the Royal Society in 1812, and his edition of the works is easily the most thorough to have been produced. Mackenzie's text can make some claims to authority since he inherited most of Home's manuscripts. Mackenzie prints all of Home's plays, his History of the Rebellion, and numerous letters. (within the life).
GBP 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 603.5 US$ 909.7 | JP¥ 78258] Book number: 1301
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

JACKSON (JOHN):  The History of the Scottish Stage, from its first establishment to the present time; With a Distinct Narrative of some Recent Theatrical Transactions. The whole necessarily interspersed with Memoirs of his Own life, by John Jackson, ten years manager at
Edinburgh: Printed for Peter Hill, and G. G. J. and J. Robinson..., London, 1793. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. xiv, [15 - 16 [17 errata, 18 blank], 424, 41 [42 blank], including half-title, contemporary calf, red morocco label; joints neatly restored. A very good copy. Jackson's involvement with the Edinburgh theatre began with his acting debut in 1761 and terminated, after his second term as manager, about 1809. A vain and sometimes unscrupulous man, Jackdson (1729/30 - 1806) made a better manager than an actor; though one might regard his financially frustrated bid (following the success of his opening season in Edinburgh) to work together the theatres of Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee, and Aberdeen, as a measure of his vanity rather than his entrepreneurial capabilities. However, his tenure as manager was nothing if not eventful and witnessed "one of the most extraordinary cases of persecution that ever disgraced a theatrical audience" (Dibdin), namely, the unprovoked and otiose attacks upon the actor Fennell, which resulted in his published account of the affair, an account corroborated by Jackson when he retired from the Edinburgh stage. Jackson also provides an account of the events leading up to the birth of the legal theatre in Scotland--a sequence of events which saw some actual conflict in the theatre stalls as well as a fierce pamphlet war over the grant of patent. The eventual victor in that dispute, David Ross, whose own integrity may not have been perfect, became the first manager of the Edinburgh Theatre Royal; from him, Jackson acquired the patent in 1781 "on advantageous terms." The controversies did not end here, as one may seen from that part of the above volume devoted to the "Statement of facts, explanatory of the dispute between John Jackson and Stephen Kemble, relative to the Theatre Royal of Edinburgh" (Lowe Arnott and Robinson 1954), which had been issued separately and in advance of Jackson's History, "to give an early statement of Jackson's arguments in the quarrel between Kembel and himself" (Lowe). Dibdin terms Jackson's History "that most pompous and inaccurate work," but its account - biased and instructive in about equal parts - provides a unique insight into a turbulent period of Scottish theatre. This issue conforms to the description in ESTC T36525, viz., "In this issue, the text on pp.295-296, beginning on p.295, line 11, and ending at the foot of p.296 is present; the documents numbered xviii-xxii are removed from the appendix by the partial resetting of sig.2e4 and by cancelling leaves 2f1-3; signature *Mm4 appears to be a whole-sheet cancel."
GBP 715.00 [Appr.: EURO 784.5 US$ 1182.61 | JP¥ 101735] Book number: 5940
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

KEAN (EDMUND):. HAWKINS (F. W.):  The Life of Edmund Kean. From Published and Original Sources.
London: Tinsley Brothers..., 1869. FIRST EDITION. 2 volumes. Large 8vo, pp. xxiii [xxiv blank], 420; xiii [xiv blank], 430, including half-title in each volume, contemporary half red morocco, spines ornately gilt, in compartments, red linen sides, top edges gilt; front joint very slightly cracked, three leaves detached at inner margin in volume 1, otherwise a fine set.
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 181.25 US$ 272.91 | JP¥ 23477] Book number: 2804
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

KNIGHT (THOMAS):  The Turnpike Gate; A Musical Entertainment; In Two Acts. Now performing with Universal Applause, at the Theatre Royal, Covent Garden. The Fourth Edition.
London: Printed for G. G. and J. Robinson..., 1799. 8vo (in 4s), pp. [iv], 52, disbound; title-page soiled, some fingering of text, and the upper corner margins of first few leaves seem to have provided a meal (unsatisfactory, one hopes) for a rodent. Knight's "musical entertainment" was first performed in the same year and issued in this form without music. The music is by Mazzinghi and Reeve, and Knight did not put his name on the first issue of this work in 1799. An edition printed in Dublin in 1800 also styled itself "The Fourth Edition." ESTC N26330: O; l CLU-C, l CLU-SC, l CLU-C, NcD, NIC.
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77 US$ 115.78 | JP¥ 9960] Book number: 5055
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

[MALLET (DAVID)]:  Elvira: A Tragedy. Acted at the Theatre Royal in Drury-Lane.
London: Printed for A. Millar..., 1763. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. [viii], 69 [70 postscript, 71 - 72 Epilogue], disbound; title-page and last page of text soiled, lower corner of last leaf torn.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 3700
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

MOLIERE (JEAN BAPTISTE):  Oeuvres de Moliere, avec des Remarques Grammaticales, des Avertissemens et des Observations sur chaque Piece. Par M. Bret.
Paris, Par la Compagnie des Libraries Associes, An 15 1805 8 volumes. 12mo, pp. [ii], xii, 450; [iv], 488; [iv], 458; [iv], 439 [440 blank]; [iv], 456; [iv], 474; [iv], 456; [iv], 459 [460 blank], including half-title in each volume, engraved portrait of Moliere in volume 1, 31 engraved plates, contemporary calf, rebacked, with old spines(or portions of them) laid down on volumes 4, 5, and 6, new red morocco labels; a serviceable set. This appears to be another reprint of the 1773 edition with the plates re-engraved and in good condition. This edition was preceded by one in six volumes in 1804.
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 181.25 US$ 272.91 | JP¥ 23477] Book number: 5781
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

[PROCTOR (BRIAN WALLER)]:  Mirandola. A Tragedy. By Barry Cornwall. Second Edition.
London: John Warren..., 1821. 8vo, pp. [viii], 110, including half-title, newly cased in half calf, Cockerell boards, morocco label. Inscribed by Proctor on half-title: "Revd. R. Morehead/with best Compts/ of the Author" and another inscription underneath in shorthand, probably by Morehead, the Scottish minister and author of two imitations of David Hume's Dialogues concerning Natural Religion.
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 181.25 US$ 272.91 | JP¥ 23477] Book number: 2494
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

REYNOLDS (FREDERICK):  The Blind Bargain: Or, Hear it Out; A Comedy, in five acts. As performed at the Theatre-Royal, Covent-Garden.
London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme..., 1805. 8vo, pp. 75 [76 blank, 77 - 78 Epilogue, 79 - 80 adverts], disbound; title-page soiled.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 3729
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

SAVAGE (RICHARD):  The Works of Richard Savage, Esq. Son of The Earl Rivers. With an Account of the Life and Writings of the Author, by Samuel Johnson. A New Edition.
London: Printed for T. Evans..., 1777. 2 volumes. Large 8vo, pp. [vi], cxvi, 185 [186 - 187 Epilogue, 188 blank]; [iv], 279 [280 blank, 281 contents, 282 blank], engraved vignette on each title-page, contemporary calf, skilfully rebacked with old spines richly gilt, red morocco labels laid down; text a little browned throughout, spines darkened with some loss of gilt. Johnson's life of Savage was first published in 1744, and the collection of his works, which the publisher, Evans, edited, with the life in 1775. This is actually the second edition of Savage's works, and the quoted material in the life has been extensively cut.
GBP 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 543.25 US$ 818.73 | JP¥ 70432] Book number: 3048
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

SHADWELL (THOMAS):  The Dramatick Works of Thomas Shadwell Esq;
London: Printed for J. Knapton...and J. Tonson..., 1720. 4 volumes. 12mo, pp. [xxiv], 416 [417 - 418 Epilogue]; 382; 431 [432 Epilogue]; 488 [489 - 490 Epilogue], including frontispiece portrait of Shadwell and additional title-page in volume 1, rebound in 20 century stout library blue buckram, gilt blocking and shelf marks on spines; ex-library, with library stamps in blind on prelims and title-pages and other library marks on verso of title-pages. The first collected edition of Shadwell's works was in 1693, followed by another in 1706. This edition also appeared in Dublin in the same year. No further editions of Shadwell's works were published in the 18th century, but there was an edition in two volumes printed in Dublin in 1727 styling itself The Works of Mr. Charles Shadwell. This appears to be a re-issue of one of the 1720 Dublin editions with cancel title-pages and a new first name for Shadwell. The dedication to the King in the first volume is signed "John Shadwell," who probably also wrote the brief biography of Shadwell.
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 301.75 US$ 454.85 | JP¥ 39129] Book number: 4236
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

SHAKESPEARE (WILLIAM):  The Dramatic Works of Shakespeare, In Six Volumes; With Notes by Joseph Rann.
Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1786 - 1793. 6 volumes. Large 8vo, pp. [viii], 628; [iv], 676; [iv], 690 [691 notice to subscribers and Erratum, 692 blank]; [iv], 699 [700 Errata]; [iv], 607 [608 blank]; [iv], 549 [550 blank], contemporary mottled calf, red and black morocco labels; bindings dried and soiled, front cover volume 1 detached, front joint volume 2 holding (just) by two cords, tops and bases of spines chipped. Rann's edition was published by subscription, but there is not list of subscribers printed in any of the volumes. He may also have had some difficulty with the Clarendon Press, whose imprint appears on the title-page of the first four volumes, but not in the last two which are undated but were published in 1793. Although he annotates the texts frequently and often admirably, he never mentions which edition of any play he has chosen for his copy-text. He has accepted some of Theobald's readings, including, for example, the famous textual crux in Henry V, "a Table of green fields." Rann prints Theobald's emendation, but annotates "and a Table of green fields" as "and as green as grass." Quickly's lines - "for his nose was a sharp as a pen" - immediately before the crux could suggest a reference to Falstaff's nose, though why it would be green in death, unless he had developed gangrene or something similar before his death, would still remain unexplained. For the most part, Rann's comments and explanations are perfectly straightforward, but he often bends over backwards to explain that which almost no one could misconstrue. ESTC locates surprisingly few sets: L, BMp, O; CtHT, CSmH, MH-H, KMK, and NIC, but copies in the antiquarian book trade do not seem uncommon.
GBP 385.00 [Appr.: EURO 422.5 US$ 636.79 | JP¥ 54780] Book number: 2657
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

SHAKESPEARE (WILLIAM):  The Works of Shakespear. In Six Volumes. Carefully Revised and Corrected by the former Editions, and Adorned with Sculptures designed and executed by the best hands.
Oxford: Printed at the Theatre, 1744, 1743. FIRST EDITION. Large 4to, 350 x 250 mms., pp. [ii], xliii [xliv - l text of legal document about John Shakespeare and Jonson's poem], 514; 600; 563 [564 blank]; 507 [508 Epilogue]; 552; 547 [548 blank, 549 - 563 Glossary, 546 Errata], volumes 2, 3, and 4 dated 1743, engraved portrait of Shakespeare as frontispiece as well as the 2 engraved plates of the Stratford and Westminster sculptures, engraved vignette on title-page, 36 full-page engraved plates (one for each play), engraved tail-piece at end of each play, the plates being engraved by Gravelot after Hayman's designs, entirely uncut, recently rebound in half calf, gilt spines, morocco labels, marbled boards; some occasional water-staining of text and borders of plates, engraved plate of Othello in volume 6 mounted to repair missing piece from fore-margin and tear in plate, edges slightly dust-soiled, but generally a very good set with uncut margins, with the autograph "John Salmon Junr./ 1814" on the top margin of each title-page. This edition by Sir Thomas Hanmer (1677 - 1746), Speaker of the House of Commons, produced this edition of Shakespeare in his retirement; D. W. Hayton, in his Oxford DNB entry for Hanmer, describes it as an "utterly unremarkable edition" of Shakespeare; the engraved plates are anything but "unremarkable," and the set is finely printed. Hanmer completed the edition for the printers at the end of 1742; his letter of 30 December of that year reveals his reasons for publishing an edition of Shakespeare: "I must now acquaint you that the books are gone out of my hands, and lodged with the University of Oxford, which hath been willing to accept them forthwith, in a fair impression adored with sculptures; but it will be so order that it will be the cheapest book that ever was exposed to sale.... None are to go into the hands of booksellers." Hanmer had used Pope's text as his copy-text, often adopting some of Theobald's readings; Hanmer's copy of Pope's edition, with the Preface and Notes in his holograph is now in the Bodleian. In their William Shakespeare: A Textual Companion (1997), Wells, Taylor, Jowett and Montgomery, confirm the assessment of the text made in ODNB: it "...was one of the worst in the eighteenth century, despite its elegant bindings, fine typography, and original illustrations...." Nonetheless it enjoyed a considerable commercial success. Textual verisimilitude is undoubtedly a priority, but fine typography and original illustrations are not to be ignored: Hanmer's edition for all its textual infelicities is still one of the most beautifully-printed editions of Shakespeare, and it was the first to illustrate each play. These achievements are not negligible.
GBP 3850.00 [Appr.: EURO 4223.5 US$ 6367.9 | JP¥ 547803] Book number: 6507
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

SHAKESPEARE (WILLIAM):  The Works of Shakespeare. The text of the First Folio with Quarto variants and a selection of modern readings: edited by Herbert Farjeon. The Nonesuch Press.
New York: Random House, 1929. 7 volumes. Large 8vo, 235 x 145 mms., all edges uncut, handsomely bound in full tan niger morocco, gilt rules on covers, gilt spines. A very attractive set. No. 1249 of 1600 copies.
GBP 1650.00 [Appr.: EURO 1810.25 US$ 2729.1 | JP¥ 234773] Book number: 6380
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

SHERIDAN (RICHARD BRINSLEY):  A Trip to Scarborough, A Comedy. As performed at the Theatre Royal in Drury Lane. Altered from Vanbrugh's Relapse; or, Virtue in Danger.
Dublin: Printed by R. Marchbank, for the Company of Bookseller, 1781. FIRST DUBLIN EDITION. 12mo, pp. vi [for iv], [2], 42, 49 - 72 (as issued), disbound.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 US$ 90.97 | JP¥ 7826] Book number: 5463
    Click here to order or inquire at John Price Antiquarian Books.

26 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   John Price Antiquarian Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Price Antiquarian Books 2005-2010