Nicholas Pounder Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 3299, Tamarama, NSW 2026 AUSTRALIA. Tel: +61 (0)2 9389 7710
books@nicholaspounder.com

Rugs Textiles Carpets

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
  Greek Carpets/Tapis Grecs.
Athens: Greek Carpet Organization/ Office Hellenique de Tapis, 1965. Â
   ¶ With bilingual French/English text, this features 5 full colour plates. Published on the occasion of the Conference and the Exhibition of Arts and Crafts of European Economic Community Countries, held at Thessaloniki from 30th May to 9th June, 1965. Super Royal 4to; 5 full colour plates + 1 page of text; printed wrappers. Small stain to one plate, otherwise fine in near fine stiff printed folder.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 21670
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

SAWYER. ALAN R.  Early Nasca Needlework.
London: Laurence King Publishers, 1997. Â
   ¶ First book to focus exclusively on the intricate embroidered textiles from the Ica and Nasca valley of southern coastal Peru. Outlines in detail the history of archaeological excavation in this extremely arid region, and the discovery there of textiles in a remarkable state of preservation, some created nearly 2,000 years ago. Includes many previously unpublished masterpieces from the Early Nasca period, eg. life-size sections of the Cabildo in-process mantle border. Also considers ceramics and gold from museums and private collections around the world to document the techniques and style of Nasca needlework with scholarly descriptions of the stitches used (eg. three-dimensional figures worked in cross-knit looping). It also floats the proposition that the more familiar Paracas needlework may have been influenced by the early Nasca culture. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Cloth. Oblong 4to, (12 1/2x10") 175 pp. Maps, Plates & Illustrations 152 illustrations, 140 in colour (12 b&w). Bibliography + Index. Line Drawings, Maps and Tables
AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.92 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6531] Book number: 24600
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

CONWAY, SUSAN.  Thai Textiles.
London: British Museum Press, 1992. Â
   ¶ With 105 colour and 55 black and white illustrations. Begins with an ethnic and historical survey of the people of Thailand, their religious and social traditions, and the role textiles play in all aspects of their lives. The author fully describes the ancient arts of silk and cotton production, spinning, weaving, and dyeing as practised in the villages where traditional textile production still flourishes. Demy4to; 192pp; illustrated wrappers. Edges lightly curled, otherwise fine.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 21509
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

DUNSMORE, SUSI.  Nepalese Textiles.
London: British Museum Press, 1993. Â
   ¶ With 100 colour and 80 black and white illustrations. Demy4to; 204pp; illustrated wrappers. Fine.
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: 20076
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

GILLOW, JOHN.  Traditional Indonesian Textiles.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1995. Â
   ¶ Photographs by Barry Dawson. 237 illustrations, 188 in colour. Comprehensive history of textile production in the Indonesian archipelago, and a complete guide to the islands and their products - from Balinese double ikats and Javanese silks to the gold-thread brocades of Sumatra. Med.4to; 160pp; illustrated wrappers. Crease to half-title page, otherwise fine.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 21518
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

GILLOW, JOHN & SENTANCE, BRYAN.  World Textiles: A Visual Guide To Traditional Techniques.
London: Thames & Hudson, 2005. Â
   ¶ This is the first book to illustrate the whole range of traditional handmade textiles from all corners of the globe. All aspects of materials and techniques are covered, each giving a succinct summary of characteristics, making and geographical distribution, accompanied by hundreds of colour photographs and drawings. Every kind of textile is decribed: non-loom and loom-woven, painted and printed, dyed, sewn, embroidered and embellished. Completed by a glossary, further reading and information on collections with public access, World Textiles is an unrivalled guide for anyone interested in collecting or making and designing textiles.Introduction; 1. Materials; 2. Non-Loom Textiles; 3. Loom-Woven Textiles; 4. Painted and Printed Textiles; 5. Dyes; 6. Sewing; 7. Embroidery; 8. Embellishment Glossary; Further reading; Collections; Index. Softcover/Paperback. ISBN 0500282471. Quarto, 240 pages - 778 illustrations, 551 in colour. A very fine copy - as new. This book weighs 1.3 kilos.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 27311
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

GILLOW, JOHN & SENTANCE, BRYAN.  World Textiles: A Visual Guide To Traditional Techniques.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1999. Â
   ¶ FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET. With 778 illustrations, 551 in colour. Illustrates the whole range of traditional handmade textiles from every corner of the globe. Eight sections cover every aspect of materials and techniques, each giving a succint summary of characteristics, making and geographical distribution, accompanied by colour illustrations and drawings. Non-loom and loom-woven textiles, painted and printed, dyed, sewn, embroidered and embellished techniques are all covered, as well as the materials themselves. Hardcover/Cloth.ISBN: 0500019509. Med.4to; 240pp; brown textured boards. Fine in like dust jacket.
AUD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 US$ 110.88 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 9797] Book number: 21496
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

HARVEY, JANET.  Traditional Textiles of Central Asia.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1996. Â
   ¶ Central Asian history told through the materials, dyes, techniques, designs and social customs of textiles. Hardcover, with dustjacket. 262 illustrations, 212 in colour and 2 maps.
AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.92 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6531] Book number: 22614
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

KYBALOVA, LUDMILA.  Coptic Textiles.
London: Paul Hamlyn, [1967]. Â
   ¶ Translated into English by Till Gottheiner. Illustrated with over 100 plates, including 62 in full colour. Hardcover. 270 x 230mm. 158pp. dust jacket.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 24442
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

LARSEN, JACK LENOR.  A Weaver's Memoir.
NY: Abrams, 1998. Â
   ¶ In this beautifully illustrated memoir (140 illustrations, including 90 full colour plates), Larsen reflects on his extraordinary life and career. Hardcover. 4to. 160pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 20306
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

LEBEAU, CAROLINE; DIRAND, JACQUES; & CORBETT, PATRICIA.  Fabrics: The Decorative Art Of Textiles.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1994. Â
   ¶ Fine in like dust jacket.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 2364
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

LEBEAU, CAROLINE AND CORBETT, PATRICIA.  Fabrics: The Decorative Art Of Textiles.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1994. Â
   ¶ A collaborative effort involving European stylist Caroline Lebeau, internationally acclaimed interior photographer Jacques Dirand and art historian Patrcia Corbett. Hardcover. 4to. 218pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 20280
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

MCCARTY, CARA AND MCQUAID, MATILDA.  Structure And Surface: Contemporary Japanese Textiles.
NY: The Museum Of Modern Art, [1998]. Â
   ¶ Published on the occasion of the exhibition. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Distributed by Harry N. Abrams. Qto. As new.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 19603
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

MATILDA MCQUAID.  Extreme Textiles: Designing for High Performance.
London: Thames & Hudson, 2005. Â
   ¶ Stronger, faster, lighter, safer, smarter - these are the textiles of tomorrow. From the carbon-fibre composite bicycle frame to the cardiac constraint sock and the Mars Pathfinder landing airbags, material innovations surround us. Our landscape, our buildings, our vehicles, our clothes and our bodies all benefit from these highly engineered performance textiles. Featuring examples of products from all classes of technical textiles - architectural, product design, apparel, medicine, transportation, aerospace, industry and the environment - Extreme Textiles highlights successful collaborations between design, industry and science. Large, full-colour illustrations and essays by some of today's most influential designers and scientists trace the extraordinary developments made in textiles over the last twenty years and suggest what is to come. Matilda McQuaid is the Exhibitions Curator and Head of the Textiles Department at the Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum, New York. Formerly of The Museum of Modern Art, she has curated more than thirty exhibitions and has written many books. Hardcover: printed boards with stencil cut lettering. ISBN: 0500512256. Quarto 224pp. 200 illustrations, 200 in colour. A very fine copy. This book weighs 1.3 kilos.
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: 26185
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

OPIE, JAMES.  Tribal Rugs: Nomadic And Village Weavings From The Near East And Central Asia.
London: Laurence King, 1992. Â
   ¶ Over 350 illustrations, most in colour. A comprehensive survey of the weavings of the nomadic peoples of Iran, Afghanistan, Turkey, the Caucasus, and Central Asia. Extensively illustrated with rugs as well as field photographs, line drawings, and useful maps. Part 1 looks at the tribal cultures, history and traditional artefacts. Part II details the various tribes, the design and manufacture of their weavings and their contemporary situation. ISBN: 185669125X Softcover. Wrappers. Qto. (310mm x 245mm) 328pp. Fine.
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: 24601
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

RIVERS, VICTORIA Z.  The Shining Cloth.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1999. Â
   ¶ "Dress and Adornment that Glitters". With 287 colour illustrations. Hardcover. 4to. 192pp. Fine in like dust jacket.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 20015
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

SCHOESER, MARY. RUFEY, CELIA.  English and American Textiles.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1989 Â
   ¶ An encyclopaedic and authoritative sourcebook of two centuries of furnishing textiles. Interiors from the homes of the aristocracy through to the very poor.256 pp, 405 illustrations, 333 in colour. Hardcover. Dust jacket
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 22582
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

SCHOESER, MARY [& HUDSON, JENNIFER, ED.]  International Textile Design.
London: Laurence King Publishing, 1995. Â
   ¶ Dust jacket.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 2330
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

SCOTT, PHILIPPA.  The Book Of Silk.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1993. Â
   ¶ With 274 illustrations, 180 in colour. Traces the story of silk through the millennia, reproducing hundreds of fabrics, furnishings and garments from all parts of the world. Roy.4to; 256pp; blue cloth covered boards. Very fine in like dust jacket.
AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: 20585
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

SCOTT, PHILIPPA.  The Book Of Silk.
London: Thames & Hudson, 2001. Â
   ¶ First paperback edition. Tells the rich history of this remarkable material through five millennia, reproducing hundreds of fabrics, furnishings and garments from all parts of the world. (274 illustrations, 180 in colour). Softcover. Med. 4to. 256pp. illustrated wrappers.
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: 23388
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

PETER F. STONE.  Tribal & Village Rugs: The Definitive Guide To Design, Pattern & Motif.
London: Thames & Hudson, Â
   ¶ An indispensable resource for all collectors and scholars of Oriental rugs and carpets. Drawing on the rich weaving traditions of the Near East and Central Asia, the clearly presented text is divided into six major regional and tribal groupings, covering Anatolian, Baluchi, Caucasian, Kurdish, Persian and Turkmen motifs. These are subdivided into more precise attributions and motif types, examining the derivations and uses of medallions, field repeats and borders, as well as the relationships between them. This detailed analysis of designs and their component elements provides a vital key to accurate attribution. Striking diagrams illustrate the way in which individual motifs may be adapted and reinterpreted over time, their evolution crossing historical, cultural and geographic boundaries. Lavishly illustrated, this study will not only be an invaluable aid to identifying the flourishing variety of tribal and village rug motifs, but will also create a new understanding of their extraordinary beauty and provide a treasure house of creative inspiration for designers of all kinds. Hardcover/Cloth. ISBN: 0500511845. Quarto [28.0 x 21.6 cm] 352pp. With over 1600 illustrations in colour. very fine in like dust jacket.
AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 78.54 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 6940] Book number: 25908
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

THOMPSON, JON.  Carpets From The Tents, Cottages And Workshops Of Asia.
London: Laurence King, 1993. Â
   ¶ A well illustrated introduction. Softcover/Paperback. ISBN: 1856690334. Quarto 176pp. Very good in illustrated wrappers.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 26207
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

VOLKER, ANGELA.  Textiles of the Wiener Werkstatte, 1910 - 1932.
London: Thames & Hudson, 2004 Â
   ¶ A compilation of textile designs drawn from the Austrian Museum of Applied Arts, Vienna. The style ranges from the naturalistic Art Nouveau to the more geometric designs associated with Art Deco. Qto, 256 pages, 417 illustrations, 306 in colour. Softcover/paperback. ISBN: 0500285187. Very fine in heavy illustrated wrappers.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 25905
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

23 titles found
   
 
   Nicholas Pounder Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Nicholas Pounder Bookseller 2005