| Nicholas Pounder Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| CLAMPITT, AMY. A Silence Opens. NY: Alfred Knopf, 1994. Â ¶ A fine copy in like dust jacket. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 1549 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| DICKEY, JAMES. Poems. Melbourne: Sun Books, 1968. Â ¶ First Australian edition. Small Sydney bookshop stamp on title page. Staple bound, some minor rust stains from staples. Illustrated paper wrappers. A good copy. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 1648 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| FOLEY, JOHN MILES. The Singer Of Tales In Performance. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1995. Â ¶ Both living oral traditions and texts with roots in oral tradition share a context in which the speaker performs for an audience, either real or implied. John Foley argues that the methods and strategies of traditional oral expression - of 'the singer of tales' - persist into the realm of texts. This study dissolves the perceived barrier between 'oral' and 'written,' creating a composite theory from oral-formulaic theory and the ethnography of speaking and ethnopoetics. Foley highlights both the idiom of the oral work, which is at once traditional and individual, and the realm of performance, which gives 'the tale' its expressive force. Softcover/Paperback. ISBN: 0253209315. 8vo. 236pp. Near fine in wrappers. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 26199 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| GODFREY, JOHN. Private Lemonade. NY: Adventures In Poetry. 2003. Â ¶ "John Godrey stirs up the necessary darkness."-Clark Coolidge "While others are busy catching their own reflections in the storefront of poetry, Godfrey goes to work on the damage and squalor of the overlooked. His genius rings true."-Peter Gizzi. Over the past three decades, Godfrey has been one of New York City's most surefooted bards-in any type of weather. Private Lemonade weaves a series of ornate lyrics-sketches of a perennial evening and longing within the hum of traffic. Since 1969, John Godfrey has lived in Manhattan's East Village. He is the author of several collections of poetry, including "Push the Mule" (The Figures, 2001). Softcover/Paperback. ISBN: 09706250704. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 27565 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| HEANEY, SEAMUS. The Redress Of Poetry: Oxford Lectures. London: Faber & Faber, 1996. Â ¶ Delivered while Heaney was Professor of Poetry at Oxford, these lectures cover subjects as diverse as Wilde's "Ballad of Reading Gaol" and Marlowe's "Hero and Leander", as well as work by Yeats, Larkin and Dylan Thomas. Paperback/Softcover. ISBN: 0571175376. Octavo, 213 pages. A used but clean and sound copy. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 27270 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| KEROUAC, JACK. Heaven & Other Poems. San Francisco: Grey Fox Press, 1999. Â ¶ Paperback/Softcover. ISBN: 0912516313. Reprint. Octavo [205 x 135] 60 pages. A fine copy. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 26871 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| MORLEY, DAVID. Mandelstam Variations. Todmorden, Lancs: Littlewood Arc, 1991. Â ¶ Softcover. Short Demy 8vo. 76pp. Owner's sig. on half-title. Wrappers. Very good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 24336 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| NOTLEY, ALICE. Waltzing Matilda. NY: Kulchur Foundation, 1981. Â ¶ First edition. Deeply influenced by the work of William Carlos Williams, Alice Notley is a poet whose verse focuses primarily on her life in New York with her first husband, the poet Ted Berrigan, and their two sons. Ann Charters of Contemporary Poets commented: "Despite her loyalty to Williams, it would appear from the evidence of her poetry that her reflections - like Emily Dickinsons - are as sharp as her observations. Notley writes poetry to express her personal voice as a contemporary wife and mother, not to promote a social agenda." Charters observed, "Her poetry reflects her intelligence, humor, and commitment to her craft, and it is perhaps strongest when she is expressing her remarkable sensitivity to the nuances of human relationships. Rather than insist on her own emotional independence as an emancipated woman in the fashion of her New York contemporaries Anne Waldman and Diane Wakowski, Notley stresses the bonds between people, savoring with great refinement the closeness and communication that result from shared feelings." Softcover/Paperback. ISBN: 093653804X. Quarto, 122 pages in illustrated wrappers. Very good. AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: 27566 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| PADILLA, HEBERTO. Legacies - Selected Poems. NY: FS&G, 1982. Â ¶ Translated by Alastair Reid and Andrew Hurley. Parallel text of the Cuban poet's first Selected after being sent into exile to the United States in 1980. Neat ownership signature, else fine in like dust jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 1301 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| POUND, EZRA. A Draft Of Cantos XXXI-XLI. London: Faber & Faber, 1935. Â ¶ Original black cloth stamped in gilt on spine. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 2372 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| SCHJELDAHL, PETER. The Brute. Los Angeles: Little Caesar Press, 1981. Â ¶ Illustrated by Susan Rothenberg. Softcover/Paperback. Quarto. 48 pages. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 27568 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| SHAPIRO, DAVID. (EDELSTEIN, LEO & YANNI FLORENCE - EDITORS). The Seasons. Melbourne: Pataphysics, 1994. Â ¶ The first book issued by the Melbourne Pataphysicians - poetry by Shapiro, with drawings by Gregory Botts. Softcover/Paperback. ISBN: 0646176528. Very fine. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 29659 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| WILLIAMS, JONATHAN. The Loco Logodaedalist In Situ, Selected Poems 1968-1970. London: Cape Goliard, 1971. Â ¶ Illustrated by Joe Tilson. Softcover/Paperback. ISBN: 020600558X. Quarto. A very good copy. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 27567 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. |
| Nicholas Pounder Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Nicholas Pounder Bookseller 2005