| next page |
| Nicholas Pounder Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 181 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Bill Brandt Photographs. London: n.d. Â ¶ The catalogue of a retrospective exhibition of the work of Bill Brandt (b.1904), one of Britain's greatest photographers, from the colection of The British Council. Catalogue designed by Herbert Spencer and printed by Lund Humphries. Post 4to. 53pp.+ Fine in b/w photographic wrappers. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 1694 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| Camera International. Paris: Camera International. 1985. Â ¶ Issue # 4, Autumn, 1985. Garry Winogrand interview; Theodorus Nikoleris; Javier Vallhonrat; Phillipe Lesage; Berengo Gardin; Pierre Radisic; Monica Englund; William Klein; Frederic Chastro. Softcover/Paperback. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 25437 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| [CLEMENTINA HAWARDEN]. Clementina Lady Hawarden. London/NY: Academy Editions/St Martins Press, 1974. Â ¶ Edited and with and introduction by Graham Ovenden. With 107 illustrations. A pictorial review of the work of Victorian photographer Clementina Hawarden, whose work was admired by Lewis Carroll, among others. The existence of all but a small handful of these photographs was totally unknown before their discovery in the Victoria & Albert Museum, London, in the early 1970s, and their publication here for the first time represented an important contribution to the understanding of the evolution of English image making. Part of the Academy Photographic Editions. Demy4to; 112pp; textured boards. Light foxing early and late; slight water damage to inside of otherwise very good dust jacket. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 20235 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| David Bailey's Rock And Roll Heroes. London: Thames & Hudson, 1997. Â ¶ Eleven colour plates and seventy three in duotone. text by Neil Spencer. Softcover/Paperback. ISBN 0500279063. Folio. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 24842 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| Eikoh Hosoe. NY/Koln: Aperture/Konemann, 1999. Â ¶ From the Aperture Masters Of Photography Series. Essay by Mark Holborn. Hardcover. Small square quarto. 96pp. Very good in like dust jacket. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 24803 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| Humanity And Inhumanity: The Photographic Journey of George Rodger. London: Phaidon, 1999. Â ¶ Presents the pictures that define the photojournalist George Rodger's long career. The text includes a commentary on his life and work including such events as his experiences as the only photographer present at the liberation of Belsen and his decision to join Henri Cartier-Bresson, David Seymour and Robert Capa in founding the picture-agency Magnum Photos. It also covers his 1948 expedition from Cape Town to Cairo by road on a journey which led him to create images of African tribes almost untouched by European influences.Table of Contents: Blitz 1940); Adventures (1941-44); European liberation and Belsen (1944-5); Afterlife (1946-79). Foreword by Henri Cartier-Bresson. Softcover/Paperback. ISBN: 0714839019. Quarto. 320pp. Fine in original photographic wrappers. AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: 25882 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| John Deakin: Photographs. NY: The Vendome Press, 1996.  ¶ In photographing writers, artists, fashion models, or Hollywood stars for British Vogue in the late 1940s and early 1950s or portraying his artist and poet friends in London's Soho, John Deakin made no concessions to his subjects' vanity in his pursuit of truthful depiction. John Deakin (1912-1972) had a direct, strongly realistic but psychological style, and some of Francis Bacon's paintings were based on photographs that he commissioned from Deakin. After several years of tracking down scattered images, former British Vogue editor Robin Muir created this collection of the most important photographs (including seven colour plates of Francis Bacon paintings). Some prints were retrieved crumpled and torn from Bacon's studio floor. Muir's accompanying essay provides eloquent background to this powerful collection. Hardcover/Cloth. ISBN: 0865659885. Folio. [93Ú4x101Ú2". ] 144 pp., 111 duotone and 7 color illustrations. Mint in dust jacket. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 25675 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| Loretta Lux. NY: Aperture Foundation, 2005.  ¶ Though the sense of realism in German photographer Loretta Lux's striking portraits of children remains eerily intact, Lux does not strive to create faithful photographic representations of her young subjects. Instead, each image-invariably comprised of a lone child in a sparse landscape-is painstakingly composed and manipulated to create psychically charged explorations of the nature of childhood and the process of self-discovery. Originally trained as a painter, Lux continues to draw influence from paintings by Old Masters such as Velasquez, Goya, and Runge. This influence is especially apparent in Lux's compositions. After carefully choosing the models, costumes, and backdrops-sometimes using her own paintings-she digitally combines and enhances each element to form meticulously structured tableaux. The consistently forlorn expressions of her models combined with the hyperreality of the image create portraits that transcend their subjects and remind us that childhood is as chaotic and multidimensional as any other part of life. Loretta Lux was born in Dresden, Germany in 1969 and currently lives and works in Ireland. Her work has been exhibited extensively and is included in several collections in Europe and the United States, including the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, the Brooklyn Museum of Art, the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, the Norton Museum of Art, the Bayerische Staatsgemäldesammlung, Munich, Artothek Munich, Photo Museum Munich, and Fotomuseum Den Haag. Hardcover. Illustrated boards. ISBN: 1931788545. Quarto. 88 pp., 40 four-colour illustrations. As new. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 26184 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| Man Ray: Photographs. London: Thames & Hudson, [1982]. Â ¶ Introduction by Jean-Hubert Martin; Man Ray And The Avant Garde by Phillipe Sers; Photography As Consolation by Herbert Molderings; In Man Ray's century by Janus; Photography Is Not Art by Man Ray; Photography Can Be Art by Man Ray. Interviews, Chronology and Index. With 347 Duotone Plates Hardcover/Cloth. ISBN: 0500540799. Tall quarto. 256pp. Weight: 3.5 pounds (1.5 kilos). Very good in like dust jacket. AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: 25423 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| Martin Munkacsi: A Retrospective. Woodstock, NY: Howard Greenberg/Photofind Gallery, 1985. Â ¶ Exhibition catalogue for a show of 32 images displayed at the gallery between May 4th and June 9th, 1985. Foreword by Joan Munkacsi. Softcover/Paperback/Exhibition Catalogue. Quarto. A very good copy. The first catalogue of the gallery with a four page supplement laid in. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 26993 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| A Maverick Eye: The Street Photography Of John Deakin. London: Thames & Hudson, Â ¶ John Deakin's extraordinary documentary photographs are haunting evocations of life on the streets of London, Paris and Rome in the 1950s and 1960s. His eye is a profoundly generous one and his chief focus is on ordinary life. His pictures of dog walkers, priests, nuns and shopkeepers reveal and empathy to tival that of Doisneau and Brassai. Equally intriguing are his depictions of human activity with the participants gone: a vanished vernacular of chalked-up children's games, of graffitied messages of love or anger to the world, street signs, peeling wills, window shutters and shop-front banners - signals from another age. Revealed here is a far broader range of photography than that on which Deakin's reputation has rested so far. But the creative souls and maverick talents that frequented the streets of Soho in its heyday - Francis Bacon and Lucian Freud among them - make their appearance along with anonymous figures and strong faces from Paris and Rome. Both friends and stars appear in Robin Muir's introduction, which describes both Deakin the man and Deakin the artist. Following his death in 1972 his work lay neglected for a number of years and his reputation dwindled. A Maverick Eye restores him to his proper place and one of the great photographers of the postwar period. Hardcover/Cloth. ISBN: 0500542449. Quarto [310 x 245] 208 pages. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 26580 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| Mona Kuhn: Photographs. Gottingen: Steidl, 2004. Â ¶ Mona Kuhn's photographs evoke states of being that are at once foreign and familiar. When I first saw her images, I felt the dislocation of a time traveler encountering a realm that we, in modern life, have almost lost through our carelessness or consciously abandoned with our callousness. In that far off place, figures sit or stand or lie together with natural grace, resembling the Greek gods that Roberto Calasso reminds us have never left the world even though we have overlooked their presence here. In her photographs, Mona enables these archetypes to spring into physical form once again from deep within our psyches." Hardcover/Cloth. ISBN: 3865210082. Qaurto. (10.5 x 11.25 inches) 108pp. 33 tritone and 20 color illustrations. A very fine copy in dust jacket. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 25849 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| [PETER HUJAR]. Peter Hujar: A Retrospective. Zurich/Berlin/NY: Scalo, 1994. Â ¶ Edited by Urs Stahel and Hripsime Visser. With essays by Max Kozloff and Hripsime Visser. Features 183 duochrome reproductions of the photographer's work. Demy4to; 206pp; white paper covered boards. Fine in like dust jacket. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 21317 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| Photography Album 1 Paris: Centre Georges Pompidou, 1979.  ¶ Edited by Pierre de Fenoyl. An eclectic selection of 15 photographers including Paul Nash, Willy Ronis, William Klein, Félix Teynard and Victor Burgin. French and English text. Qto. Fine in like dust jacket. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 1167 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| Shooting Stalin: The Wonderful Years Of Photographer, James Abbe. Gottingen/Cologne: Steidl/Museum Luwig, 2005 Â ¶ Photographs by James Abbe. Edited by Bodo von Dewitz and Brooks Johnson. Essay by Terence Pepper. Although he was a contemporary of Alfred Eisenstaedt and Erich Salomon (and just as smart and foolhardy), James Abbe is by no means as famous as his legendary colleagues. American-born Abbe published superb photo documentaries featuring Stalin's Moscow, the last years of the Weimar Republic, and the battlefields of the Spanish Civil War. Obsessed and fearless, Abbe got close to the dictators of Europe: Hitler, Mussolini, Franco. And, in 1932, he was the only American given permission to photograph Stalin and eventually, photographing world leaders became his specialty. In pursuit of various interests Abbe made contact with Russian film directors and artists such as Sergej Eisenstein, Dziga Vertov, and Vsevolod Meyerhold, indulging his passion for film, theater, dance and, above all, the mysteries of whatever happened backstage. Many of his pictures-portraits of Rudolph Valentino, Mae West, Josephine Baker, and Charlie Chaplin-have become icons of modern photography. Others, like his portrait of Thomas Mann, remained unknown until their recent discoveries. Shown here is a cross-section of the rich catalogue of Abbe's work with more than 300 tritones bearing witness. Hardcover: illustrated boards. ISBN: 3865210430. Quarto 360pp. 332 tritone illustrations. A very fine copy. This book weighs 2.4 kilos. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 26186 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| ACKERMAN, MICHAEL. End Time City. Zurich/Berlin/NY: Scalo, 1999. Â ¶ Photographs by Michael Ackerman. With a conversation between Michael Ackerman and Alexis Schwarzenbach and a text by Christian Caujolle. Oblong 4to; 140pp; grey cloth covered boards, photograph at upper, red band. Fine. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 21294 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| ADAMS, ROBERT. Along Some Rivers: Photographs And Conversations. NY: Aperture, 2006. Â ¶ Robert Adams, one of America's foremost living photographers, had spent decades considering and documenting the landscape of the American West - how it has been altered, disturbed, or harmed, but also how certain aspects of it have survived. Along Some Rivers is a collection of Adams's conversations (some previously unpublished) with students, photographers, and museum curators about the West's mixed geography and the challenge of picturing it. Hardcover/Cloth. ISBN: 1597110043. Octavo, 95 pages. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 27276 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| ADELINA VON FURSTENBERG, STEVEN HENRY MADOFF, FULVIO SALVADORI & VON FURSTENBERG, ADELINA. Balkan Epic. Milan: Skira Editore, 2006. Â ¶ The pain of Marina Abramovic's return to her Serbian and Montenegrin homeland, torn to pieces by war, was perhaps more difficult to support than all the purely physical pain she suffered in her early performances. Her Balkan series of video installations and performances created in the period from 1997 to 2005, mostly in Yugoslavia, confront us with the gaps between hope and total destruction, with heroism, idealistic passion, human warmth, and almost unbearable static situations. In her latest work, Balkan Erotic Epic, Abramovic creates new, surprising perspectives on archaic rituals that used erotic powers to influence fate and fortune - some of which were still practiced in some Balkan areas. These powerful images talk to us about the disavowal of ancient practices, and about something buried deep in our consciousness. Softcover/Paperback/Heavy foldover wrappers. ISBN: 8876246789 AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 27217 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| ALABISO, VINCENT. TUNNEY, KELLY SMITH & ZOELLER, CHUCK (EDS). Flash: The Associated Press Covers The World. NY: Abrams/Associated Press, 1998. Â ¶ With an introduction by Peter Arnett. THE ASSOCIATED PRESS is the foremost news organisation in the world; it, more than any other source, shapes the news that Americans - and people around the world - see, hear, and read every day. Here, more than 150 of the APs greatest photographs, including many Pulitzer Prize winners, have been brought together in historic record of some of the major news events and personalities of the 20th century. Med.4to; 200pp; black textured boards, lettered in silver at spine and upper, dust jacket. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 19283 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| ALISON, JANE (ED). Native Nations: Journeys In American Photography. London: Barbican Art Gallery, [1998]. Â ¶ This unique book brings together North American Native and non-Native contributors in a challenging and critical exploration of the photographic representation of Native subjects in the 19th and early 20th century centuries, as well as a celebration of photographic sovereignty achieved by Indigenous peoples in the 20th century. With over 250 illustrations, in both colour and duotone. Hardcover. Wide Med 4to. 320pp. Fine in like dust jacket. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 24485 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| ARBUS, DIANE. Untitled. London: Thames & Hudson, 1995. Â ¶ 51 duotone photographs, with an afterword by Doon Arbus, the photographer's daughter. Edited and designed by Doone Arbus and Yolanda Cuomo. Described as "Arbus' most transcendent, most romantic vision", the photographs in this volume were taken at residences for the mentally handicapped between 1969-1971, in the last years of Arbus' life. Hardcover. 360 x 285mm. Very fine in like dust jacket. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 23780 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| AZZI, ROBERT. Saudi Arabian Portfolio. Switzerland: First Azimuth, 1978. Â ¶ Photographer Robert Azzi returned to the land and the faith of this forebears to capture the excitement and turmoil of a society moving five centuries in as many decades. Against a background of the stark beauty of the landscape and the ancient traditions, he reveals Saudi Arabia as it emerges into the industrial twentieth century. With an Introduction by His Royal Highness Prince Saud Al Faisal. Super Royal 4to; 208pp; black cloth covered boards. Dust jacket. In black cloth slip case decorated in gilt on upper. Fine AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 19491 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| BAILEY, DAVID. The Lady Is A Tramp: Portraits Of Catherine Bailey. London: Thames & Hudson, 1995. Â ¶ Text by Fay Weldon. Photographic portraits of the photographer s wife and family. Super Royal 4to; red cloth covered boards. Fine. AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: 20070 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| BALDIZZONE, TIZIANA AND GIANNI. Wedding Ceremonies: Ethnic Symbols, Costume And Rituals. Paris: Flammarion, [2001]. Â ¶ First English-language edition. A glorious visual celebration of marriage the world over. Hardcover. 315 x 245mm. 224pp. Very fine in like dust jacket. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 24548 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| BARRON, JEANNETTE MONTGOMERY & GRAHAM, JORIE. Photographs And Poems. Zurich/Berlin/NY: Scalo, 1998. Â ¶ A collaboration between Pulitzer Prize winning poet Jorie Graham and photographer Jeannette Montgomery Barron. Post4to; 120pp; white paper covered boards. Fine in like dust jacket. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 21893 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Nicholas Pounder Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Nicholas Pounder Bookseller 2005