| next page |
| Nicholas Pounder Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Christo: Project For Wrapped Reichstag, Berlin. London: Annely Juda: Fine Art, 1977. Â ¶ Collages, drawings, scale model and photographs. November 15 - December 10, 1977. 28pp. Printed wrappers. Fine. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 1790 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| Romans. London: British Museum Press, 1996. Â ¶ One in a series of works inspired by the collections of the British Museum, this pocket treasury presents a visual introduction to the chosen theme of the Romans. A short text accompanies each image which relates its origin, puts it in context, and explains why it is important. Hardcover/Hardback/Cloth. ISBN: 0714121118. Small square 16mo. 62pp. Fine in like dust jacket. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 25533 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| BARTLETT, ROBERT (ED). Medieval Panorama. London: Thames & Hudson, 2001. Â ¶ Eight chapters explore the full range of medieval life, from the collapse of the Roman Empire in the Dark Ages to the first flowering of the Renaissance. With over 100 illustrations, 612 in colour. Hardcover. Large Demy 8vo. 336pp. Fine in dust jacket. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 24304 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| BERNAL, IGNACIO. A History Of Mexican Archaeology: The Vanished Civilizations Of Middle America. London: Thames & Hudson, 1980. Â ¶ First UK edition. With 115 illustrations. Roy. 8vo. Original dark green cloth blocked in gilt. Fine in like dust jacket. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 3278 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| BEZANILLA, CLARA. The British Museum Pocket Dictionary Od Aztec & Maya Gods & Godesses. London: British Museum Press, 2006. Â ¶ The Aztec and Maya pantheon entails fantastic stories of gods and goddesses, who are often involved in long-drawn-out contests and bitter battles. This book is an illustrated companion to the key deities and explains their relationships with other gods and goddesses, and their role in Aztec and Maya mythology. Included in the book are beguiling figures such as the Aztec gods Tezcatlipoca (the Smoking Mirror) and Quetzalcoatl (the Feathered Serpent). Who were the twin gods who enraged the lords of death and the demons of disease with a simple ball game? And what became of Camazotz, the killer bat? Plentifully illustrated and fun to use, this book is a beautiful companion to Aztec and Maya culture for both adults and children. Hardcover. ISBN: 0714130397. 185 x 150 mm, 48 pages Illustrations: 60 colour. A very fine copy in dust jacket. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 27112 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| BOARDMAN, JOHN. The World Of Ancient Art. London: Thames & Hudson, 2006. Â ¶ The World of Ancient Art is an exploration of the arts of antiquity, from the earliest European cave paintings to the coming of Christianity and Buddhism in the Old World and the arrival of the Spaniards in the New. Dividing the ancient world into three broad climatic categories - the northern nomadic, the temperate farmers and city-dwellers, and the tropical - the author focuses on common solutions that Man the Artist has devised for the problems posed by his environment, a factor that also determined the nature of his society and its arts. The solutions are shown to have been very similar worldwide within each broad environmental zone, and the pattern can be demonstrated in the arts no less than in social organization. Richly illustrated and clearly captioned, the book covers the full range of ancient art produced across the globe, from China to Egypt, through Classical Greece to South America, Africa, Australasia and Oceania, and serves to illustrate the many similarities and differences to be observed over the millennia in which artists were required to serve man and his gods more completely than they have ever done since. Hardcover/Cloth. ISBN: 0500238278. Quarto, 406 pages. A fine copy in dust jacket. AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: 27608 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| BOWMAN, ALAN K. Life And Letters On The Roman Frontier: Vindolanda And Its People. London: British Museum Press, 2003. Â ¶ A fully revised, expanded and updated edition (with 16 new tablets and new photographs from the 1991-1994 excavations) of this best-selling introduction to the Vindolanda tablets In 1973, the first discoveries were made of the now famous wooden tablets - 300 letters and documents that had survived 2,000 years at the fort of Vindolanda in northern England. Painstakingly deciphered by Alan Bowman and David Thomas, they have contributed a wealth of evidence for daily life in the Roman Empire. From the military documents we learn of the strength and activities of the units stationed at Vindolanda. The accounts testify to the lifestyle of officers and ordinary soldiers, with payments for pepper and oil, towels and tallow, boots and beer. Then there are snapshots of domestic life in letters between the officer's wives, including a birthday invitation. Most fascinating of all is the evidence for a high degree of literacy in the Roman army, when even a common soldier receives a letter from home promising him a parcel of socks. Alan Bowman's lively summary of this new evidence is followed by the text of 50 key tablets, in Latin and in translation, bringing the reader very close to the actual people who inhabited Vindolanda in AD 100. Second printing of the paperback edition. Softcover/Paperback. ISBN: 0714122467. Small quarto, 179pp. A crease or two to the cover, else very good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 25950 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| BROWNING, ROBERT (ED.). The Greek World: Classical, Byzantine And Modern. London: Thames & Hudson, 1989. Â ¶ Draws together the various facets of Greek life, history, and culture in an attempt to recreate the Greek experience of life since classical times. With essays by a team of internationally renowned scholars, and with over 360 illustrations. Reprint. 4to. Original gilt stamped cloth. Fine in like dust jacket. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 3690 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| CHRISTOPHER CHIPPINDALE. Stonehenge Complete. London: Thames & Hudson, 2004. Â ¶ Since its first and prize-winning edition, Stonehenge Complete has established itself as the classic account of this most famous of ancient places. For this new and expanded edition, Christopher Chippindale has revised and updated the story to include all the latest theories and discoveries. People have puzzled over Stonehenge for centuries, speculating and dreaming about it, drawing and painting it, trying to make sense of it. Here is the story of the one real Stonehenge, as well as the many unreal Stonehenges that archaeologists, tourists, mystics, astronomers, artists, poets and visionaries have made out of it. New studies in the past decade have revolutionized our knowledge of the complex sequence of structures that make its celebrated profile, in particular indicating that the monument is decidedly older than was once thought. Moreover, as Christopher Chippindale shows, we now know that the main alignment at Stonehenge was not in fact on midsummer sunrise but rather on midwinter sunset. Christopher Chippindale is Reader in Archaeology and curator for British collections at the Cambridge University Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology. Paperback/Softcover. ISBN 0500 284679. Small quarto. 25.4 x 19.0 cms. 312pp. 285 illustrations, 13 in colour. A near fine copy. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 25614 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| DIEHL, RICHARD A. The Olmecs: America's First Civilization. London: Thames & Hudson, 2004.  ¶ The Olmecs of southern Mexico are America's oldest civilization and Mesoamerica's 'Mother Culture'. Profusely illustrated, this attractively written survey will become the standard work on this enigmatic culture for students and anyone interested in pre-Columbian America. Long famous for their Colossal Heads carved from giant boulders, the Olmecs have fascinated the public and archaeologists alike since the 1940s. Despite well-publicized discoveries, until recently almost nothing was known about Olmec history, foreign contacts and daily life. Now archaeologists have recovered information that allows them to assemble a remarkably broad picture of Olmec culture and its impact on later Mexican civilizations. The Olmecs presents the first modern overview of information from recent archaeological field projects and studies of Olmec art. In addition to detailed consideration of Olmec life, it examines the Olmec presence in the surrounding areas of Mexico and their role in the formation of pre-Columbian civilization. Richard A. Diehl is Professor of Anthropology at the University of Alabama-Tuscaloosa, where he serves as Executive Director of University of Alabama Museums and Director of the Alabama Museum of Natural History. He has conducted archaeological investigations in Mexico at Tula and the Basin of Mexico, as well as San Lorenzo, Tenochtitlán, La Mojarra and Matacapan. His books include Tula: the Toltec Capital of Ancient Mexico, and Mesoamerica after the Decline of Teotihuacan. Hardcover/Cloth. ISBN; 0500021198. Med. 8vo. [24.1 x 15.9 cm.] 152 illustrations, 20 in colour. 208pp. Fine in like dust jacket. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 25900 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| DODSON, AIDAN & HILTON, DYAN. The Complete Royal Families Of Egypt. London: Thames & Hudson, Â ¶ This groundbreaking book illuminates the lives of some 1,300 kings, queens, princes and princesses of ancient Egypt, unravelling family relationships and exploring the parts they played in politics, cultural life and religion. Profusely illustrated, it serves both as a biographical history of ancient Egypt's royal families and as a superb volume for home reference. From the dawn of Egyptian history, the book ranges through the vast progeny of Ramesses II, and ends with the fiendishly complicated - and blood-soaked - inter-connections of the Ptolemies and Cleopatras. The authors introduce key members of the royal family in turn and assess what is known about the implications of the major titles that define them. Chronological survey of the royal families from c.3100 BC up to Egypt's absorption into the Roman Empire; Historical overview of each period; 27 genealogical trees; Comprehensive sets of short biographies Aidan Dodson's books include The Hieroglyphs of Ancient Egypt, The Pyramids of Ancient Egypt and The Mummy in Ancient Egypt. Dyan Hilton holds a Certificate in Egyptian archaeology from the University of Bristol, where she is also an occasional tutor. Hardcover/Cloth. ISBN 0500 051283. Small quarto [25.4 x 19.2 cm] 320pp. 234 illustrations. With over 300 illustrations, 90 in colour. Very fine in like dust jacket. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 25901 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| EVERARD, J.A & HOLT, J.C. Jersey 1204: The Forging Of An Island Community. London: Thames & Hudson, 2004. Â ¶ Published to celebrate the 800th anniversary of Jersey's unique relationship with the Crown, this is the definitive record of a momentous period in history and is a superb study of an island people with an exceptional heritage. Why, when the people of Jersey spoke Norman French, traded with Normandy, had extended Norman families and were bound to the Norman diocese of Coutances, did they remain loyal to the English crown ? Unearthing a wealth of historical detail and local colour, Judith Everard and Sir James Holt examine the events leading up to the fateful year of 1204 - the year in which the English lost the duchy of Normandy, including the Channel Islands, to the French - and the fifty turbulent years that followed. Their research reveals just what made the islanders keep allegiance with King John, what measures the King took to maintain the islanders' loyalty, what actions were taken to help them, and why the island was fought over again and again. Specially drawn maps, superb illustrations and details from contemporary records also help to bring a remarkable era to life. Hardcover/Cloth. ISBN: 0500511632. 8vo. 208pp. 43 illustrations, 23 in colour. Very good in like dust jacket. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 25949 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| FAGAN, BRIAN M. (ED). The Seventy Great Mysteries Of The Ancient World. London: Thames & Hudson, 2001. Â ¶ Twenty-eight leading experts use the insights of modern science and the latest research to unlock the secrets of past civilisations, including chapters on myths and legends; the stone age; tombs and lost treasures, and ancient and undeciphered scripts. The book is illustrated with 431 photographs, diagrams, maps and plans (177 of which are in colour). Hardcover. 26.5 x 20cm. 304pp. dust jacket. AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: 22144 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| FONTANEL, BEATRICE. Support And Seduction. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1997. Â ¶ A history of corsets and bras, with 220 illustrations, including 60 plates in full colour. Translated from the French by Wilard Wood. Fine in like dust jacket. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 20555 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| GODWIN, JOSCELYN. The Pagan Dream Of The Renaissance. London: Thames & Hudson, 2002. Â ¶ Explains how the European imagination was seduced by the pagan gods. With 250 illustrations. Hardcover. Approx Cr 4to. 292pp. Very fine in like dust jacket. AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: 24491 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| HAFTER, DARYL M. European Women And PreIndustrial Craft. Bloomington/Indianapolis: Indiana University Press, [1995]. Â ¶ Essays. Paperback. As new. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 19693 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| HARVEY, JOHN. Men In Black. London: Reaktion Books, 1997. Â ¶ First paperback edition. By exploring the history of men and their wardrobes of black, Harvey provides a lively and informative discussion of clothes, colour and meaning. With 85 illustrations. Softcover. Small med. 8vo. 280pp. Illustrated wrappers. Very fine. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 22118 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| HAWASS, ZAHI. Silent Images: Women In Pharaonic Egypt. NY: Abrams, 2000. Â ¶ 150 illustrations in full colour. Foreword by Suzanne Mubarak. First published in 2000 by Leonardo Periodici, Milan. Qto. Dust jacket. As new. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 19614 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| EUGENIA W. HERBERT. Red Gold Of Africa - Copper In Precolonial History and Culture. Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press, 1984. Â ¶ The cultural history of a metal. Chapters on the resources and maetallurgy of cooper in precolonial Africa; then trade in cooper and manifestations of cooper in traditional African society. Colour and b&w illustrations. Gold for Copper! Fine in like dust jacket. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 1300 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| IKRAM, SALIMA & DODSON, AIDAN. The Mummy In Ancient Egypt: Equipping The Dead For Eternity. London: Thames & Hudson, 1998. Â ¶ With 485 illustrations, 37 in colour. The first modern account to survey the entire panoply of Egyptian burial equipment over 3,000 years. Post4to; 352pp; blue textured boards. Fine. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 21076 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| TAYLOR. JOHN H. Death And The Afterlife In Ancient Egypt. London: British Museum Press, 2001. Â ¶ With 162 colour and 38 black-and-white illustrations. Provides a concise introduction to the subject of ancient Egyptian attitudes to death and the dead. Drawing on the British Museum's collection of mummies and funerary equipment, John H. Taylor considers embalming, coffins, and sarcophagi, shabti figures, magic and rituals, amulets and papyri, as well as the mummification of sacred animals. The text reflects recent developments in the interpretation of Egyptian burial practices, and incorporates the results of much new scientific research. Cr.4to; 272pp; illustrated wrappers. Very good. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 21112 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| JOYCE, TYLDESLEY. Chronicle Of The Queens Of Egypt: From Early Dynastic Times To The Death Of Cleopatra. London: Thames & Hudson, 2006. Â ¶ Chronicle of the Queens of Egypt is both a popular history and a superb work of reference that will appeal to travellers, museum visitors and students, and to anyone intrigued by the life and times of the ancient Egyptians. The first book to recount the full history of the colourful queens of Egypt; Vivid biographies cover 3,000 years of Egyptian queenship from Early Dynastic times until the suicide of Cleopatra in 30 BC; Stories of famous queens such as Hatshepsut, Nefertiti and Nefertari, as well as lesser-known consort queens, reveal the variety of roles a queen could play; Special features - from Childbirth to Wigs - highlight different aspects of Egyptian culture, plus genealogical trees and numerous sidebars; Timelines give an at-a-glance visual guide to the chronology of the queens; 273 illustrations, 150 in colour, including portraits, reconstructions and line drawings. This fascinating saga spans 3,000 years of Egyptian queenship, presents a biographical portrait of every queen, supplemented by a wealth of pictorial detail, datafiles, genealogical trees, timelines and special features - from Wigs to Childbirth, highlighting aspects of Egyptian culture. The female pharaohs Hatshepsut and Tawosret, the sun queens Tiy and Nefertiti, the indefinably beautiful Nefertari and Cleopatra: many of Egypt's queens have left an indelible mark on their country's history. And Egypt's lesser queens, the numerous wives and daughters maintained in pampered seclusion in the harem palaces who are generally forgotten, their graves lost in the desert sands - their stories, too, are told. Hardcover/Cloth. ISBN: 0500051453 [ISBN-13 978-0500051450]. Quarto (25.4 x 19.2 cm) 224 pages. 273 illustrations, 173 in colour. A very fine copy - as new. This book weighs 1 kilo. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 27199 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| MILNER, GEORGE R. The Moundbuilders: Ancient Peoples Of North America. London: Thames & Hudson, 2006. Â ¶ Explorers of the American continent were amazed to find great earthen monuments in the Eastern Woodlands. Thousands of these mounds were discovered - one 100 feet high, some overgrown hillocks, some conical, others flat-topped. Speculation was rife as to the identity of these moundbuilders. Professor Milner's recent research demonstrates conclusively that the mounds were erected by the Native Americans in a period ranging from 3000 BC to the sixteenth century AD. Tons of earth were quarried to form these monuments. Some contained thousands of burials, others served as platforms for chiefs' residences, and many were 'effigy' mounds in the form of serpents, panthers and other sacred beasts. Moundbuilding seems to have been a key element in their society: how they worshipped gods, buried their dead, remembered their ancestors and respected their leaders. Many beautiful objects were found inside the mounds, including artifacts of shell, copper and mica.The Moundbuilders covers the entire sweep of Eastern Woodlands prehistory, with an emphasis on how these societies developed from hunter-gatherers to village farmers and town-dwellers. Great strides have been made in recent research and many of the most impressive mounds, such as Poverty Point, Cahokia and Moundville, are described and discussed in detail. Copiously illustrated and complete with a gazetteer of sites to visit, this is the perfect guide to the region for the archaeologist, student or traveller. Paperback/Softcover. ISBN: 0500284687. Small quarto, 224 pages, with 153 illustrations, 20 in colour. A fine copy - as new. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 27333 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| NOBLECOURT, CHRISTIANE D. Gifts from the Pharaohs: How Egyptian Civilization Shaped the Modern World. Paris: Flammarion, Â ¶ Internationally renowned Egyptologist Christiane Desroches Noblecourt reveals how the ancient world shaped the way we live today. In this scholarly yet accessible work, Desroches Noblecourt substantiates how the fundamental ideas, principles, and beliefs on which Western civilization is based originated in ancient Egypt. From the symbol of the lion as king of the animals to the design of Greek columns, she traces the evolution of ideas back to the pre-Christian era in Egypt. Anubis with his head of a black dog is an earlier form of Saint Christopher, the patron saint of travelers, while Saint George slaying the dragon echoes Tutankhamun launching his harpoon. Modern-day superstitions also have ancient roots: the customary kiss on New Year's Day was first practiced by the Egyptians. Egyptian innovations continue to affect our lives in concrete ways as well. Papyrus documents from the period attest to the use of medical practices still common today, including pregnancy tests, eye drops, and over four hundred drug names. Even cultural and leisure pursuits were derived from ancient Egypt: the harp is an elaboration of the Egyptian Iyre, and the royal wife Nofretari played chess. "Gifts from the Pharaohs" is a fascinating exploration of how the ancient and modern worlds converge. Hardcover/Cloth. ISBN: 9782080305626. Large octavo, pages. A very fine copy - as new - in dust jacket. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 27479 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| POPE, MAURICE. The Story Of Decipherment: From Egyptian Hieroglyphs To Maya Script. London: Thames & Hudson, 1999. Â ¶ Revised edition. With 126 illustrations and a map. Softcover. Med. 4to. 232pp. Fine in illustrated wrappers. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 22847 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Nicholas Pounder Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Nicholas Pounder Bookseller 2005