| Nicholas Pounder Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20 |
| (C. DAY-LEWIS.) C. Day-Lewis, A Bibliography. London: St. James Press, 1968. Â ¶ Compiled by Geoffrey Handley-Taylor and Timothy d'Arch Smith. Introduced by W.H. Auden. Very good in like dust jacket. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 1370 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| Imaginary Voyages & Invented Worlds. Potts Point, NSW: Hordern House, 2002.  ¶ A descriptive catalogue of first printings, or significant issues of one hundred and eighty works published between1518 and 1970, from Thomas More to Yevgeny Zamyatin. In six sections: Utopia; The South Land; Adventures Of The Imagination; The Idyll In French Literature; Out Of This World; Dystopia. With bibliography and index. From the Introduction: "Although the catalogue is based on the concept of utopian literature, and its literary companion the imaginary voyage, this is not simply an enumeration of literary and philosophical accounts of ideal worlds: it also deals with the ways in which the notion of an ideal society has often been tightly interwoven with the history of actual voyages, responding to and sometimes even influencing them. The line between genuine voyages of discovery and their fictional counterparts is not impermeable. Even the first work in the genre, Utopia itself, uses the voyages of Vespucci to tend credence to its story. In later publications the voyages of Dampier, Cook, La Pérouse and other navigators are frequently used in the same way, providing camouflage for invention." Illustrated throughout and with extensive scholarly commentary on each work. Softcover/Paperback/Catalogue. ISBN: 1875567348. Quarto [126] pages. A fine copy. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 26975 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| While You're Reading. New Jersey: Mark Batty, Publisher, 2007. Â ¶ This book is about everything that happens while you're reading - in front of your eyes and inside your head - and about what type designers, typographers, and graphic designers bring to the page to make reading happen. Type designer Gerard Unger distills decades of design experience into text that reflects the range of his professional projects, from designing the fonts used by USA Today to being responsible for the look of the highway and metro signs in the Netherlands. Hardcover/Cloth. ISBN: 9780976224518. Small quarto, 232 pages (+). A very fine copy in dust jacket. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 27525 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| AMBROSE, GAVIN & HARRIS, PAUL. The Fundamentals of Typography. Lausanne: Ava Publishing, 2007. Â ¶ The Fundamentals of Typography offers an overview plus incisive insight into the use of type and stunning examples sure to inspire typographers and designers in the field. A comprehensive introduction to the history of typography, typographic detailing in practice, and font generation for print and the web, this book covers type in the past and the present--and speculates on the future. Basic principles are explained with detailed presentations, illustrations, case studies, and examples from leading design studios around the world. Softcover/Paperback. ISBN: 2940373450. Small quarto (231 x 201) 175 pages. A very fine copy - as new. This book weighs 620 g AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 27302 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| CRINELLI, LORENZO. Treasures from the Italian Libraries. London: Thames & Hudson, 1997 Â ¶ A decade in the making, and drawing on twelve of Italy's great libraries, this volume documents the finest achievements in medieval and early modern book-making and illumination. Hardcover with dustjacket. 228 colour illustrations. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 22616 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| FISHBURN, MATTHEW. Burning Books. Houndsmills, Basingstoke, Hampshire: Palgrave Macmillan, 2008. Â ¶ THIS COPY SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The Nazi burning of the books in 1933 was one of the most infamous political spectacles of the twentieth century. In Berlin and all over Germany, Nazi officials and students organized elaborate parades and bonfires to mark their embrace of Hitler's new government. Book burning has since become the symbol of any oppressive regime, and a modern taboo. As Heinrich Heine is often quoted: 'Where one burns books, one will soon burn people'. This original and provocative new work examines the impact of these fires, concentrating on the years between the Nazi outrages and the publication of Ray Bradbury's Fahrenheit 451 in 1953, a period in which book burning took hold of the popular imagination. Much more than simply the study of a single shocking event, Burning Books explores how deeply embedded the myths of book burning have become in our cultural and literary history, and illustrates the enduring appeal of a great cleansing bonfire. Hardcover/ClotH. ISBN: 9780230553286. ISBN: 0230553281. Octavo, xvii + 219 pages. A new book at the published price. AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: 29645 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| GOLDMAN, GEORGE. Victorian Illustrated Books 1850-1870. London: British Museum Press, 1994. Â ¶ In 1860's Britain, publishing and illustration reached its zenith in terms of production. Goldman reviews the work of Millais and Rosetti amongst others. There are over 90 black and white illustrations. Medium 8vo. 144pp. Illustrated wrappers. A fine copy. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 3828 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| HARTHAN, JOHN. The History Of The Illustrated Book - The Western Tradition. London: Thames & Hudson, Â ¶ In his survey of the book as art, the author stresses the artist's response to his text, as well as the visual quality of the page. With 465 illustrations, 33 in colour. Contents: Manuscripts to sixteenth century; the birth of printing (15th century); the Renaissance (16th century); the baroque (17th century); the rococo (18th century); romanticism and the mass market (1800-1880); the book beautiful and after (1880-1980). Hardcover/Hardback/Cloth. ISBN: 0500233160. Quarto. 288pp. Very good in like dust jacket. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 25442 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| HASLAM, ANDREW. Book Design. London: Laurence King, 2006. Â ¶ A comprehensive and practical guide for students and experienced designers alike, this carefully structured text is illustrated throughout with photographs and diagrams. It takes the reader through every aspect of the subject, from the components that make up a book, to understanding how books are commissioned and created, to the intricacies of grid construction and choosing a typeface. The role of the designer is discussed, with advice on how to interpret a design brief, and guidance on type use, images and information graphics. The production process is also explained, with detailed information on reproduction, printing and binding. Featuring examples from various kinds of book, detailed diagrams illustrate everything from the parts of a book through to different types of grid to presenting statistical data, approaches to layout, paper sizes and the printing process. In addition, there is information on styling the text, an extensive glossary defining editorial, design and production terms, and a further reading list. Softcover/Paperback/Heavy Card Covers. ISBN: 1856694739. Small quarto, 256 pages. A very fine copy - as new. This book weighs 1.2 kilos. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 27295 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| HOLME, CHARLES. The Art Of The Book. NY: Dorset Press, 1990. Â ¶ A guide to early 20th Century book design in a collection of articles originally published in 1914 by The Studio Limited (London) gathering some of the finest examples of book design. 150 illustrations depicting different aspects of book production, with some full-size facsimiles. Hardcover/Cloth. ISBN: 088029504X. Tall quarto. 284pp. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 25834 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| HORNE, ALAN. The Dictionary Of 20th Century British Book Illustrators. Woodbridge, Suffolk: Antique Collectors' Club, 1994. Â ¶ This dictionary contains over 1000 entries and is aimed at book and book illustration collectors and at art historians. The subject matter ranges from children's literature to war art, the humourous to the world of fantasy. The book starts with an overview of the subject, examining the revival of wood engravings, the production of fine illustrated books, commercial art, book jackets and children's book illustrations. Each entry consists of brief biographic details, followed by details of education, especially art schools attended, career and influences. For further reference, notes give titles, dates and publishers of books illustrated, exhibitions held, collections and bibliographies. Hardcover/Hardback/Cloth. ISBN: 1851491082. Quarto. 456pp. A very fine copy in like dust jacket. AUD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 US$ 110.88 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 9797] Book number: 25445 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| KARP, ABRAHAM J. From The Ends Of The Earth: Judaic Treasures Of The Library Of Congress. NY: Rizzoli, [1991]. Â ¶ Contains the finest examples of illuminated Haggadot, Megillah, and Torah scrolls, illustrated books, marriage contracts, micrographic art, maps and navigational tables. An informative text, with over 300 colour and b/w illustrations. Hardcover. Small Med 4to. 376pp. Very good in like dust jacket. AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 78.54 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 6940] Book number: 24565 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| ROY HARLEY LEWIS. Fine Bookbinding In The Twentieth Century. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1984. Â ¶ A superbly illustrated survey of 20th century's leading binders, their work and their varied approaches to it - often described in their own words. It includes a chapter on collecting bindings. From T.J. Cobden-Sanderson or Douglas Cockerell in the early 1900s, to Edgar Mansfield in the 1950s to Philip Smith, Lage Eric Carlsen, Donald Glaister or Santiago Brugalla today. With 33 colour and 82 monochrome illustrations. Hardcover/Hardback/Cloth. ISBN: 0715385860. Quarto. 152pp. A fine copy in like dust jacket. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 25446 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| MANION, MARGARET M. VINES, VERA F. & DE HAMEL CHRISTOPHER. Medieval & Renaissance Manuscripts in New Zealand Collections. London: Thames & Hudson, 1989. Â ¶ Surveys both private and public collections. 198 illustrations, 24 in colour Hardback. ISBN 0500 235449 Quarto [24.2 x 19.1 cm]. 200pp. very good in like dust jacket. AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: 24732 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| PEPPIN, BRIGID & MICKLETHWAITE, LUCY. Dictionary Of British Book Illustrators: The Twentieth Century. London: John Murray, 1983. Â ¶ Over 800 entries each with comprehensive biographical and bibliograpbical detail. Some 350 of the entries are accompanied by an example of the artist's work. An invaluable reference tool. Hardback/Hardcover/Cloth. ISBN: 0719539854. Quarto. 336pp. A fine copy in like dust jacket. AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.92 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6531] Book number: 25443 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| PETROSKI, HENRY. The Book On The Bookshelf. NY: Knopf, 1999. Â ¶ That bookshelves might harbor secret and enchanting lives is a thrilling prospect for any serious reader. What laws of human nature govern our sturdy cases of books? What damning quirks of character glare from a few casually stowed volumes? In this disappointing study, however, Petroski's effort to reveal the "evolution of the bookshelf as we know it" yields few rewards. Pondering the physics of the bookend and the genealogy of the library carrel, this Duke University scholar observes the bookshelf as a piece of the infrastructure undergirding our civilization. We learn that medieval books were chained to their shelves to prevent theft, and that beverage stains have plagued bibliophiles almost since the dawn of the printed word. Admirers of Petroski's earlier works (The Evolution of Useful Things, Remaking the World, etc.) will not be surprised by his exquisite research, or by the gusto with which he plunges into the dustiest of library bins. But the bookshelf proves a more oblique topic than bridges or even pencils, two of Petroski's other interests. The practical construction principles of bookshelves make for rather dull reading, and conjecture about lectern usage in the Middle Ages wears thin. This book is most successful when delving into the gritty aspects of engineering, whether it be the cantilevered forces of library book stacks or the architecture of the British Museum Reading Room. After lingering among such fusty stacks, readers will welcome the whimsical appendix, which proposes arranging one's books alphabetically by the author's first name, or even by the first word of the antepenultimate sentence. Hardcover/Cloth. ISBN: 0375406492. Third printing. Octavo [240 x 150] 290 pages. Dust jacket. As new. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 26769 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| QUAYLE, ERIC. The Collector's Book Of Books. London: Studio Vista, [1971]. Â ¶ Photographs by Gabriel Monro. Illustrated with colour and b/w plates. Hardcover. 303 x 225mm. 144pp. Bookplate. Dust jacket. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 23907 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| RANDLE, JOHN AND ROSE (EDITORS). Type & Typography: Highlights From Matrix - The Review for Printers & Bibliophiles. NY: Mark Batty, 2003. Â ¶ This beautifully designed book contains a rich collection of articles on typography and the printing arts from metal to digital type. Drawing on the archives of Matrix, the thirty-six carefully selected articles cover an eclectic and fascinating breadth of topics, ranging from the earliest type design techniques to the latest in typeface and design developments. The list of contributors is a Who's Who from the world of type and graphic design, and includes many of the most important names in the type world. This volume includes introductory essays by John Randle, principal of the Whittington Press and publisher of Matrix, the renowned annual journal of the printing arts, and by John D. Berry, editor, writer, typographer, and book designer. HardCover/Cloth. ISBN: 0971568766. Tall quarto 280 x 203. 400pp. A fine copy in dust jacket. AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 78.54 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 6940] Book number: 26124 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| SQUIRE, VICTORIA. Getting It Right With Type: The Dos And Don'ts of Typography. London: Laurence King, 2006. Â ¶ Typography is no longer the specialist domain of the typesetter: these days anyone who uses a computer has access to a wide range of typefaces and effects. This book offers an introduction to the basics of typography, from choosing which typeface to use and how to combine different typefaces in one document, to adjusting letter-, line- and word-spacing for improved legibility; from understanding kerning and leading, to mastering typographic details, such as italics, punctuation and line endings. The book is illustrated throughout with practical examples demonstrating good and bad solutions. There are tips for specific design tasks, such as letters, charts, tables and design for the screen, and a glossary explaining typographic terms. Softcover/Paperback/Heavy Card covers. ISBN: 1856694747. Large octavo, 176 pges. A very fine copy. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 27296 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| VOET, DR L. The Plantin-Moretus Museum. Antwerp: Museum Plantin-Moretus, 1959. Â ¶ English text guide for visitors to the home of the sixteenth century Belgian printer, Christopher Plantin. With many b&w plates of the house and samples of pages from Plantin's masterpiece, the 'Biblia Polyglotta' of 1568-1572. 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers, a little creased. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 3592 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. |
| Nicholas Pounder Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Nicholas Pounder Bookseller 2005