| Nicholas Pounder Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20 |
| ANDREWS, ALLEN. The Life Of L. S. Lowry 1887-1976. London: Jupiter Books, 1977. Â ¶ The biography of popular British painter L. S. Lowry. Hardcover. Roy. 8vo. 109pp+. Dust jacket. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 20435 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| COE, JONATHAN. Like A Fiery Elephant: The Story Of B.S. Johnson. NY: Continuum, 2005. Â ¶ "Like a Fiery Elephant tells the story of B.S. Johnson, one of Britain's most productive, passionate, and controversial writers of the 1960s and 70s. Johnson was an unflinching advocate for the avant-garde in both literature and film, and he held some strong (some would say extreme) views on the future of the novel. Working firmly in the tradition of Sterne, Joyce, and Beckett, he was determined to reinvent the novel with each attempt. His innovations included a book with holes cut through the pages (Albert Angelo) and - most famously - a novel published in a box so that its unbound chapters could be shuffled and read in any order (The Unfortunates)." The story of Johnson's life is fascinating enough - involving, as it does, parental abandonment during World War II, encounters with a mysterious poetic goddess in Wales, brushes with the British Secret Service, and a trail of exasperated editors, publishers, and agents, all of whom were unable to match Johnson's boundless energy and recklessly high standards." Hardcover/Cloth. ISBN: 0826417353. Octavo, 486 pages. A fine copy in dust jacket. This book weighs 900 grams. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 27154 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| COX, PAUL. Reflections: An Autobiographical Journey. Sydney: Currency Press, 1998. Â ¶ NEW COPY SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 'Everything we do must somehow be a self-portrait - not to please or reflect the ego, but to nourish our natural ability to share beauty and to reflect our inner truths.' So writes Paul Cox in this absorbing exploration of his life as a filmmaker and artist, a book which with pain and humour reveals the sources oif extraordinary movies like Man of Flowers, My First Wife and The Life and Death of Vincent van Gogh. Born in Holland at the outbreak of World War II, Cox grew up in a devastated world which made him a wanderer and brought him to Australia at the age of twenty-two. Arguably Australia's only true auteur, he shot to fame in 1981 with the release of his feature film Lonely Hearts, the story of a middle-aged piano tuner seeking love through a dating agency. Probably his most extraordinary feat has been A Woman's Tale, created in six weeks for his dying friend, the 80-year-old actress Sheila Florance. The achievement won Florance an AFI best actress award and Cox a human rights award. Each of his films has created its own demands and its own emotional turmoil and Reflections gives a brilliant insight into that turmoil - the life and and the loves of a complex, generous and irascible filmmaker. Paperback/Softcover. Heavy illustrated fold over wrappers. ISBN: 0868195499. Octavo, 224 pages. A very fine copy. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 27340 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| DARRACOTT, JOSEPH. England's Constable: The Life And Letters Of John Constable. London: The Folio Society, 1985. Â ¶ Illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Hardcover. Med 8vo. 143pp. Bound in Mattleinen cloth, with a printed paper label and gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated slipcase. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: 20045 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| GOMBRICH, E. H. A Lifelong Interest. London: Thames & Hudson, 1993. Â ¶ Conversations on Art and Science with Didier Eribon. First British edition. Fine in like dust jacket. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 1926 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| HILLIER, BEVIS. John Betjeman: A Life In Pictures. London: John Murray, in association with The Herbert Press, 1984. Â ¶ A pictorial biography of the popular Poet Laureat, Sir John Betjamen, compiled and introduced by Bevis Hillier. Hardcover. 24.5 x 21.5cm. 160pp. Very good in like dust jacket. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 21967 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| JEFFARES, NORMAN. W. B. Yeats: Man And Poet. London and Henley: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1949. Â ¶ Inscribed "with the author's compliments and best wishes". Reprint. Hardcover. Demy 8vo. 366pp. Fine in like dust jacket. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 24324 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| JOHNSTON, JILL. Jasper Johns: Privileged Information. London: Thames & Hudson, 1996. Â ¶ A remarkable feat of biography and criticism. Hardcover. Wide Med. 8vo. 336pp. Fine in like dust jacket. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: 23770 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| KINSELLA, JOHN. Fast, Loose Beginnings: A Memoir of Intoxications. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 2006. Â ¶ Paperback/Softcover. ISBN: 0522852548. Octavo, 243 pages. A fine copy. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 27158 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| LEDDICK, DAVID. Intimate Companions: A Triography Of George Platt Lynnes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln Kirstein, And Their Circle. NY: St Martin's Press, [2000]. Â ¶ Meticulously researched, completely forthwright and lavishly illustrated, the book is a revelation and a celebration of the art, the lives, and the impact of this groundbreaking circle. Hardcover. Med. 8vo. 316pp. Dust jacket. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 23105 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| MAURIES, PATRICK (ED). Pieces Of A Pattern: Lacroix By Lacroix. London: Thames & Hudson, 1997. Â ¶ Lacroix's own account of his life and acreer as one of the world's most admired and influential fashion designers. Over 260 illustrations, 134 in colour. Translated from the French by Barbara Mellor. Paperback edition. Wrappers. Qto. As new. AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 55.08 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4739] Book number: 19612 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| POULSON, CHRISTINE. William Morris. London: The Apple Press, [1989]. Â ¶ Biography. Hardcover. Demy 4to. 128pp. Fine in like dust jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 23579 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| RICHARDSON, JOHN. The Sorcerer's Apprentice: Picasso, Provence And Douglas Cooper. London: Pimlico, 2001. Â ¶ First paperback edition. Richardson's memoir of life with the brilliant but controversial art expert, Douglas Cooper, who single-handedly assembled the world's most important private collection of Cubist paintings. Softcover. Approx. Med. 8vo. 320pp. Illustrated wrappers. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 22877 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| RILKE, RAINER MARIA. Brieven Over Cezanne. 's-Gravenhage: A.A.M. Stols, 1945. Â ¶ German. With a foreword by Dr J. G. Van Gelder. A collection of letters on art and life addressed from Rilke to a handful of women prominent in his life, notably his wife of only one year, Clara, and the early modernist painter Paula Moderson-Becker who in her life time only ever sold one painting and that being to Rilke. Post 8vo. Stiffened card wrappers covered in green marbled paper and lettered in blue. Top edge blue. Very good in a pale blue dust jacket. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 2839 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| ROCKWELL, NORMAN AND TOM. Norman Rockwell: My Adventures As An Illustrator. NY: Abrams, 1994. Â ¶ New softcover edition. By Norman Rockwell, as told to Tom Rockwell, with a foreword and afterword by Tom Rockwell. With over 130 illustrations in b/w and colour. Softcover. 4to. 430pp+. Illustrated wrappers. Near fine. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 20320 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| TINKER, KRISTIN NELSON. Out Of My Mind. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1997. Â ¶ The autobiography of artist Kristin Nelson Thomas, told with the use of paintings, family photographs, diary entries, poetry and songs. 171 illustrations, including 136 in full colour. Hardcover. 4to. 230pp. Fine in like dust jacket. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: 20014 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| TOULOUSE-LAUTREC, HENRI DE. The Letters Of Henri De Toulouse-Lautrec. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991. Â ¶ Edited by Herbert D. Schimmel and translated by Divers Hands. Introduction by Gale B. Murray. Illustrated. Hardcover. Med. 8vo. 444pp. A very nice copy in dust jacket. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 US$ 68.85 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5924] Book number: 20135 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| WILLIAMS, EMMETT AND NOEL, ANN (EDS). Mr Fluxus: A Collective Portrait Of George Maciunas 1931 - 1978. NY: Thames & Hudson, 1998. Â ¶ First US edition. Based upon personal reminiscences gathered by Emmett Williams und Ay-O. With 107 illustrations. Hardcover. Wide Med. 8vo. 352pp. Very fine in like dust jacket. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 59.67 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5134] Book number: 23771 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| WILLIAMS, EMMETT. My Life In Flux: And Vice Versa. London: Thames & Hudson, 1992. Â ¶ With 400 illustrations, 17 in colour. The autobiography of the poet/performer/painter/ printmaker. It is also the history of Fluxus - the radical and experimental art movement of the 60s. Super Royal 8vo; 496pp; cloth covered boards. Fine in like dust jacket. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 US$ 68.85 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5924] Book number: 21093 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| WOLIN, RICHARD. Walter Benjamin: An Aesthetic Of Redemption. NY: Columbia University Press, 1982. Â ¶ Biography of Marxist literary critic Walter Benjamin. 8vo. Very good in like dust jacket. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: 19692 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. |
| Nicholas Pounder Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Nicholas Pounder Bookseller 2005