Nicholas Pounder Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 3299, Tamarama, NSW 2026 AUSTRALIA. Tel: +61 (0)2 9389 7710
books@nicholaspounder.com

Australian Non Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8
  Living with the Aftermath : Trauma, Nostalgia and Grief in Post-War Australia.
Melbourne: Cambridge University Press, Â
   ¶ This book on the shifting patterns of mourning and grief focuses on the experiences of Australian women who lost their husbands during the Second World War and the wars in Korea and Vietnam, and those who suffered when their men came home. The book makes use of extensive oral testimonies to illustrate how women internalised and absorbed the traumas of their husbands' war experiences. Joy Damousi is able to demonstrate that a significant shift in attitudes towards grieving and loss came about between the mid and the later part of the twentieth century. In charting the memory of grief and its expression, she discerns a move away from the denial and silence which shaped attitudes in the 1950s towards a much fuller expression of grief and mourning and perhaps a new way of understanding death and loss at the beginning of the new century. Hardcover/Cloth. ISBN: 0521802180. Octavo, 240 pages. A fine copy in dust jacket.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 27561
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

BERTIE, CHARLES. H.  The Story Of The Royal Hotel & Theatre Royal.
Sydney: Simmons Limited, 1927. Â
   ¶ Deluxe edition. One of 500 copies. National Library Call Number: FERG/5167 SR 994.41 BER 8vo. 32pp. + 6 plates. Papered boards with green cloth at spine.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 23060
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

BROINOWSKI, ALISON.  The Yellow Lady: Australian Impressions of Asia.
Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1992. Â
   ¶ The first edition, featuring the controversial Norman Lindsay artwork for the dust jacket design. The Yellow Lady is the first major critique of Australian impressions of Asia. Alison Broinowski argues that Australians have been backward in developing an appropriate image of themselves because of their ignorance of and ambivalence towards Asians. She traces the history of Australian ideas about Asia and the Pacific from pre-colonial time to the present, and concludes that some of these perceptions, no matter how irrational or archaic, continue to underlie the political and economic decisions Australians make about the Asia-Pacific region. No one has ever looked so exhaustively at Australian images of Asia. Alison Broinowski, a longtime diplomat and writer about Asian issues, identifies these images, where they come from, and how they have changed or not changed. She investigates artists who took an interest in Asia and why they did so. They include visual artists, novelists, film-makers, composers, architects, poets, potters, playwrights, photographers, puppeteers and choreographers. Japan receives the greatest attention as a continuing source of both modernity and tradition. Beginning with early Aboriginal contact with Indonesians, The Yellow Lady shows how chances for harmonious co-existence with the neighbourhood were lost in the colonial period. Successive wars set back this process of adaptation. In the final section, as increasing numbers of Asians migrate to Australia and Asian countries become economically dominant, Australian images of Asia undergo rapid change. Alison Broinowski argues that until Asia is accepted as part of the mainstream of Australian life, Australians will remain uncertain about their status, and that, if Australia's international image is to change, it must begin by acknowledging the reality of Asia. Hardcover/Cloth. ISBN: 0195533828. Small quarto, xii + 260 pages. A very good copy in sunned dust jacket.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 29599
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

DOYLE, PETER (WITH) WILLIAMS, CALEB.  City Of Shadows: Sydney Police Photographs 1912 - 1948.
[Sydney:] Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales, 2005. Â
   ¶ In the early part of the 20th century police routinely went to places that respectable people did their best to avoid, the dark places where bad things happened. They were just doing their job - asking questions, taking photographs, writing reports. But now, nearly a century later, the fruit of that footwork offers us the most extraordinary and intimate record of the more trouble sides of everyday life in early 20th century Australia. This extensive collection of Australian crime and accident scene photography casts a fascinating light on the shadowy underworld of Sydney in the years between the two world wars. In the mugshots we encounter the people of that world - thieves, 'breakers', 'magsmen', dope users, prostitutes and the occasional murderer. And through this medium of forensic photography we are able to view, sometimes in extraordinary detail, their physical milieu - the mean kitchens, bedrooms and parlours, the pubs, corner shops, back lanes and streets of a Sydney that is both eerily strange but all too familiar. Hardcover/Illustrated boards: ISBN: 1876991208. A fine copy.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 27594
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

SUSAN AND MARTIN HUNT.  Lure of the Southern Seas: The Voyages of Dumont DUrville 1826-1840.
Sydney: Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales 2002. Â
   ¶ Like his hero, Captain James Cook, Dumont d'Urville journeyed three times to the Southern Seas and his voyages were the zenith of French maritime exploration, colonial ambition and scientific endeavour. This publication features natural history watercolours documenting rare material from prestigious French collections. "This book was published in association with the exhibition Lure of the Southern Seas : The Voyages of Dumont d'Urville 1826-1840 held at the Museum of Sydney from 21 December 2002 to 27 April 2003" Softcover/Paperback. ISBN: 1876991003. Quarto. 142 + [2]pp. A fine copy.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 27591
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

JEAN FORNASIERO, PETER MONTEATH AND JOHN WEST-SOOBY  Encountering Terra Australis: The Australian Voyages Of Nicolas Baudin and Matthew Flinders.
Adelaide: Wakefield Press, 2004. Â
   ¶ Encountering Terra Australis traces the parallel lives and voyages of the explorers Flinders and Baudin, as they travelled to Australia and explored the coastline of mainland Australia and Tasmania. Unusually, the book takes its lead from the voyages of Baudin, rather than Flinders, providing a rather different interpretation than those presently circulating. Furthermore the authors have worked using their own totally fresh translation of Baudin's journals, sourcing original accounts including material which has never before been available in English. Extensively illustrated in colour and black and white. Hardcover/Cloth. ISBN: 1862546258. Quarto, 412 pages (32 pages in full colour). A very fine copy in dust jacket. Winner, 2005 Frank Broeze Memorial Maritime History Book Prize.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 27560
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

JEAN FORNASIERO, PETER MONTEATH AND JOHN WEST-SOOBY  Encountering Terra Australis: The Australian Voyages Of Nicolas Baudin and Matthew Flinders.
Adelaide: Wakefield Press, 2004. Â
   ¶ Encountering Terra Australis traces the parallel lives and voyages of the explorers Flinders and Baudin, as they travelled to Australia and explored the coastline of mainland Australia and Tasmania. Unusually, the book takes its lead from the voyages of Baudin, rather than Flinders, providing a rather different interpretation than those presently circulating. Furthermore the authors have worked using their own totally fresh translation of Baudin's journals, sourcing original accounts including material which has never before been available in English. Extensively illustrated in colour and black and white. Hardcover/Cloth. ISBN: 1862546258. Quarto, 412 pages (32 pages in full colour). A very fine copy in dust jacket. Winner, 2005 Frank Broeze Memorial Maritime History Book Prize.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 27560
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

STEPHEN, ANN (EDITOR).  Pirating The Pacific: Images Of Trade, Travel & Tourism.
Haymarket, N.S.W. : Powerhouse Museum, 1993. Â
   ¶ Essays by Ann Stephen, Ross Gibson and Nicholas Thomas explore how white Australia has come to understand and 'see' the 'South Seas' through photographs, postcards, publications and the imaginations of writers, missionaries, travellers and traders. This is compelling reading for anyone interested in visual culture and colonial history. Published to coincide with the exhibtion South Pacific stories at the Powerhouse Museum September 1993 - September 1994. Softcover/Paperback. ISBN: 1863170421. Oblong quarto [265 x 210] illustrated in black and white and colour. 79 pages in illustrated wrappers. A very good copy.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 26839
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

8 titles found
   
 
   Nicholas Pounder Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Nicholas Pounder Bookseller 2005