next page  
   Nicholas Pounder Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 3299, Tamarama, NSW 2026 AUSTRALIA. Tel: +61 (0)2 9389 7710
books@nicholaspounder.com

Asian Art

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 76 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Ceramic Traditions Of Japan: Master Works From The Idemitsu Museum Of Arts, Tokyo.
Brisbane: Queensland Art Gallery, 1988. Â
   ¶ Published to accompany the comprehensive travelling exhibition of Japanese ceramic art, held at the Queensland Art Gallery, the Art Gallery of New South Wales, and the Art Gallery of South Australia. Med.4to; 96pp; illustrated wrappers. Fine.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 21694
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

  Indian Art In Detail.
London: British Museum Press, 2007. Â
   ¶ The rich and diverse cultures of India are represented in exquisite detail in this book that begins with a simple question: what is Indian art? The answer is as complex as the history of a nation that is only sixty years old and a civilization that is one of the oldest in the world. The vocabulary of Indian art is syncretic and is shaped by a variety of religious influences such as Hindu, Muslim, and Buddhist. Persian, Turkish, Central Asian, Chinese, Japanese, as well as a host of European artistic traditions have also left their imprint on India. And the stunning topography of the subcontinent - the majestic Himalayas in the north, the dramatic deserts of Rajasthan, the fertile Gangetic plain, a southern coastline washed by the waves of the Arabian Sea, the Indian Ocean, and the Bay of Bengal - continues to shape the Indian artistic imagination. Each thematically organized chapter in this book delves into such topics as religion and myth, epics, festivals, courtly and village life, and the natural world. The gorgeous close-ups of paintings, textiles, and sculptures in metal, ivory, and wood illuminate the aesthetics and workmanship, as well as recurrent motifs that are distinctly Indian. The objects are all part of the extraordinary Indian Art collection in the British Museum. The beauty of the smallest details are magnified and contextualized through the accompanying essays written by an expert on Indian art and culture. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780714124438. Small square quarto, 144 pages. A very fine copy in dust jacket.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 27547
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

  Kona Surf Art Collection.
Â
   ¶ A booklet describing the pieces of Pacific and Asian art that make up the collection of the Kona Surf Hotel in Hawaii. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Softcover. 213 x 140mm. 20pp. Stapled illustrated wrappers.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 23219
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

  The Shogun Age Exhibition From The Tokugawa Art Museum, Japan.
Tokyo: The Shogun Age Exhibition Executive Committee, 1983. Â
   ¶ Second edition. Richly illustrated in colour with essays and descriptions of each work. Softcover. 280 x 210mm. 279pp. A fine copy in illustrated wrapers.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: 23492
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

BARBIER, JEAN PAUL (ED).  Messages In Stone.
Skira, [1998]. Â
   ¶ Statues and Sculptures from Tribal Indonesia in the Collections of the Barbier-Mueller Museum. Text by Jean Paul Barbier, Ian C. Glover, Janet Hoskins, Alain Viaro and Arlette Zeilgler. Photographs by Pierre-Alain Ferrazzini. Qto. Dust jacket. As new.
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.8 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 7899] Book number: 19597
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

BARNHART, RICHARD M. ET AL  Li Kung Lin's Classic of Filial Piety
NY: The Metropolitan Museum Of Art. Â
   ¶ This book presents a study of an important handscroll of the Classic of Filial Piety, painted by Li Kung-lin, a preeminent figure painter of eleventh-century China. Includes an essay on a biography of Li Kung-lin by Robert E. Harrist Jr. and on calligraphy of this handscroll by Hui-liang J. Chu. Hardcover/Cloth. ISBN:0870996797. Quarto [9" x 12"]176pp. 73 illustrations, including 16 colour plates + appendix. Fine in like dust jacket.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: 24985
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

BENNET, JAMES.  Crescent Moon: Islamic Art & Civilization In Southeast Asia/Bulan Sabit : Seni Dan Peradaban Islam Di Asia Tengarra.
Adelaide/Canberra: Art Gallery Of South Australia/National Library of Australia, 2005. Â
   ¶ Exhibition catalogue. A richly illustrated full-colour catalogue with texts by renowned Australian and international scholars providing a survey of the unique developments in the arts of Islamic Indonesia, Malaysia and the Philippines, as well as the Muslim communities of Thailand, Burma, Cambodia and Vietnam. Splendid objects in silk, gold, lacquer, porcelain and stone illustrate the transformations of indigenous motifs and techniques into dynamic new art forms expressing the message of the Prophet Mohammad. The carefully selected works of art demonstrate how ideas and images from the Middle East, Central Asia and Mughal India have interacted over centuries with local beliefs and ancient traditions. The exhibition illustrated the contribution of Islam to the arts of Southeast Asia. The written word - the embodiment of the Divine in Islam and the illustration of the holy Qur'an - has everywhere been fundamental to Islamic art and Southeast Asia was no exception: Crescent Moon displays more than twenty Indonesian and Malaysian gold-illuminated manuscripts, including a rare Qur'an from Aceh. Islamic calligraphy is also shown on fine textiles and costume, ornate architectural details, and in panels of composite Arabic letters depicting birds and animals. This exhibition brought together a hundred valuable loans from museums, palace treasuries and private collections of Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore and Brunei, displayed alongside objects from Australian institutions, in particular textiles from the National Gallery of Australia's spectacular collection of Southeast Asian textiles, and Islamic ceramics from the Art Gallery of South Australia. Hardcover/Cloth. ISBN: 0730830306. Tall quarto, 303 pages, with maps, full page colour photographic illustrations, and bibliography. A fine copy in clear acetate jucket.
AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 US$ 78.03 | £UK 47.25 | JP¥ 6714] Book number: 27230
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

BEURDELEY, MICHEL (ED).  The Clouds And The Rain. The Art Of Love In China.
Fribourg (Switzerland)/London, Office du Livre/Hammond, Hammond & Co., 1969. Â
   ¶ Edited by Michel Beurdeley, with contributions by Kristopher Schipper, Chang Fu-jui, and Jacques Pimpaneau. Translated from the French by Diana Imber. With 28 colour plates and 103 b/w illustrations, including paintings by the great masters and rare prints taken from novels published in the Ming Dynasty. Hardcover. Approx. Impl. 4to. 208pp. Dust jacket.
AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 US$ 137.7 | £UK 83.25 | JP¥ 11849] Book number: 23288
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

BINYON, LAURENCE.  The Flight Of The Dragon: An Essay On The Theory And Practice Of Art In China And Japan.
London: John Murray, 1959. Â
   ¶ Describes conceptions of nature and theories of art in China and Japan, and is particularly perceptive about the outlines of Zen thought and the relation of Zen to the arts. Offers frequent and insightful comment about similarities and differences in European and Asian aesthetic traditions, including a 'corresponding attitude' toward nature and art between Asian painters and some English poets, most notably Wordsworth, but also Shelley, Keats, and Meredith, an observation that anticipates by three decades R. H. Blyth's more famous exploration of the point in Zen In English Literature and Oriental Classics. Chapters include the Chinese "Six Canons" ; Rhythm; Relation of Man to Nature; Landscape and Flowers; The Dragon; Subject Matter of Art; Technique; Training and Method; Principles of Composition; Distance and Perspective, Colour; Figures and Flowers; Movements in Art; Art and Life. Hardcover/cloth. Crown 8vo. 86pp. very good in like dust jacket.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 25087
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

BOISSELIER, JEAN; BEURDELEY, JEAN-MICHEL.  The Heritage Of Thai Sculpture.
Trumbull, Ct: Weatherhill, Inc. 1975. Â
   ¶ Photography by Hans Hinz. Foreword, introduction, appendices, notes, commentaries on the illustrations, glossary, map city plans of Ayuthya and Sukhothai, chronological tables, index. 40 plates in full colour and 129 in monochrome gravure. This copy with the ownership signature of influential gallery director, Robert Haines. (See: Christine France, 'A Matter Of Taste: Robert Haines', Art & Australia, Vol. 37 No. 1, 76.) Hardcover/Cloth. ISBN:0834801094. Quarto. Without dust jacket.
AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 US$ 137.7 | £UK 83.25 | JP¥ 11849] Book number: 25897
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

BROWN, ROBIN.  A Guide To Buying Antiques & Crafts In Indonesia.
Singapore: Times Editions, 1992. Â
   ¶ Paperback/Softcover. ISBN: 9812040935. Octavo, 224 pages. A very good copy in hevay illustrated wrappers. This book weigs 300 grams.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 27156
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

BULLOUGH, NIGEL.  Woven Treasures From Insular Southeast Asia.
Auckland: Auckland Institute And Museum, 1981. Â
   ¶ Scarce. Softcover/Paperback. ISBN: 0908623011. Tall quarto. 36pp. 28 plates, map, glossary and bibliography. A fine copy.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 26166
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

CAHILL, JAMES.  Treasures Of Asia: Chinese Painting.
London: Skira & Macmillan, 1977. Â
   ¶ First UK edition. Arranged in order of dynasties. Illustrated throughout in colour. Printed and bound in Sweden. 4to. Fine in a near fine dust jacket.
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 55.08 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4739] Book number: 3458
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

CANBY, SHEILA R.  Persian Painting.
London: British Museum Press, 1993. Â
   ¶ An account of Persian painting from around 1300 to 1900. Beginning with the materials and tools which enabled the artists to achieve their effects, this book goes on to trace the stylistic development of Persian painting and the influences upon it over six centuries of Iran's turbulent history. Softcover/Paperback. ISBN: 0714114596. 128 pages. A very fine copy.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 27581
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

CARSWELL, JOHN.  Iznik Pottery.
London: British Museum Press, 2006. Â
   ¶ Second edition. The Turkish pottery at Iznik, ancient Nicaea, supplied the Ottoman court with luxurious vessels and splendid tiles to decorate newly founded palaces, mosques and other buildings. One of the great glories of Ottoman art at its peak period, the designs combine purely Turkish motifs with elements ingeniously transposed from imported Chinese blue-and-white porcelain. Over time, a subtle and complex palette was introduced, of cobalt blue, turquoise, olive green, magenta and grey. During the second half of the sixteenth century, the brilliant combination of blue, viridian, turquoise and a relief red resembling sealing-wax was introduced, not only for pottery by also for tiles such as the great series that line the interior of the mosque of Rustem Pasha, Grand Vizier of Sultan Suleyman the Magnificent, in Istanbul. Iznik pottery was much prized outside the Ottoman empire, and many examples have English and European seventeenth-century silver-gilt mounts. Although the Iznik factories passed their peak in the late seventeenth century, their influence lived on in nineteenth-century European imitations by such potters as William De Morgan and Cantagalli. Most of the examples illustrated are drawn from the British Museum, acknowledged to have the greatest collection of Iznik in the world, including the famous Godman Bequest. -1. Introduction: Early Ottoman ceramics; Iznik blue-and-white; Iznik and Kutahya; Iznik evolves; The peak of perfection; Iznik, China and the Western world; The collapse of the kingdom; Later; also includes further reading, a map, Illustration acknowledgements, and an index. Paperback/Softcover. ISBN: 0714124419. [ISBN13: 9780714124414] Large octavo, 128 pages. A fine copy in heavy illustrated wrappers. This book weighs 380 grams.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 27203
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

CASEY SINGER, JANE AND DENWOOD, PHILIP (EDS).  Tibetan Art: Towards A Definition Of Style.
London: Laurence King/Alan Marcuson, 1997. Â
   ¶ Provides a comprehensive coverage of Tibetan art, with essays on all the major media. 341 illustrations, 257 in colour and 2 colour maps. Hardcover. Roy. 4to.319pp +. dust jacket.
AUD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.25 US$ 110.16 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 9479] Book number: 20552
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

HEINZ MODE & SUBODH CHANDRA.  Indian Folk Art.
NY: Alpine Fine Arts Collection Ltd., 1985. Â
   ¶ Excellent survey of the folk art of India, as distinct from the art of the royal courts and temple towns, Folk Art represents the first attempt to present this history: first as an uninterrupted tradition extending back more than twelve millennia and second, as the art of the Indian people in the broadest sense, the people who first settled the subcontinent. Ranging from themes that embrace personifications of the forces of nature, symbols of abundance and fecundity, to visual interpretations of the pantheon of celestial beings, the depth of religious experience shows its profound influence on the popular art. Examines Indian folk arts by region, showing the stylistic variations and differing traditions in various parts of the country. Includes pottery, textiles, wood carving, tattooing, painting, and metalware. Hardcover/Cloth. ISBN: 0881680109. 312pp. With 68 colour and 122 black and white photographs and 206 illustrations in the text. Endpaper repairs. Dust jacket.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 US$ 68.85 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5924] Book number: 26222
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

CLARK, TIMOTHY, MORSE, ANNE NISHIMURA, AND VIRGIN, LOUISE E. WITH HOCKLEY, ALLEN.  The Dawn Of The Floating World 1650-1765: Early Ukiyo-e Treasures From The Museum Of Fine Arts, Boston.
London: Royal Academy of Arts, [2001]. Â
   ¶ As well as presenting essays and detailed commentaries by leading scholars, the volume includes biographies of the artists, a chronology, a glossary and an extensive bibliography. Stunning colour illustrations throughout. Hardcover. 305 x 222mm. 334pp. Very fine in like dust jacket.
AUD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.25 US$ 110.16 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 9479] Book number: 24545
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

CLARK, JOHN.  Modern Asian Art.
Sydney: Craftsman House, Â
   ¶ This is a comprehensive examination of the dynamic nature of modern Asian art, its roots in the 19th century and its importance on the international stage. The author debunks the idea of a single modern Asian art and presents a complex picture of the interchange of ideas between East and West. Hardcover/Cloth. ISBN: 9057040417. Quarto. 344pp. Very fine in like dust jacket.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 US$ 68.85 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5924] Book number: 25275
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

CLUNAS, CRAIG.  Art In China.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997. Â
   ¶ Issued in the Oxford History Of Art Series. Softcover/Paperback. med 8vo. 256pp. very good in illustrated wrappers.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 24989
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

COHN, WILLIAM.  Chinese Paintings.
London: Phaidon Press, 1948. Â
   ¶ 224 plates from the Chinese Masters, raging over two thousand years, together with a detailed survey of the history of Chinese painting and the many problems connected with it. Very good in like dust jacket.
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 59.67 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5134] Book number: 2019
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

CUNNINGHAM, MICHAEL R.  Masterworks Of Asian Art.
NY: Thames & Hudson, 1998. Â
   ¶ Presented in this book are the highlights of the Cleveland Museum of Art's celebrated collection on Asian art, the range and quality of which have been made possible by a steadfast commitment that dates from the founding of the museum in 1913. Med. 4to; 254pp; blue-grey textured boards, title stamped in silver on spine and upper, fine in original dust jacket.
AUD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.25 US$ 110.16 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 9479] Book number: 18064
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

DALLAPICCOLA, ANNA L.  Indian Love Poetry.
London: British Museum Press, Â
   ¶ Love is celebrated throughout Indian poetry - mystic love, love between humans and their God as well as passionate or affectionate love between lovers and among family and friends. The literary style and the language itself may be new to some, but the themes are universal throughout time and across cultures. This beautiful gift book collection offers examples of the very best traditional Indian poetry, illustrated with some of the finest and loveliest examples of Indian art in the British Museum's magnificent collection. It includes an introduction to the Indian poetic tradition and a short note about the poets, making this beautiful anthology the perfect way to discover the treasures of Indian literature and art. ISBN: 0714124370. Small square octavo, 96 pages. This book weighs 350 grams. A fine copy - as new.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 27207
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

J.LEROY DAVIDSON.  Art Of The Indian Subcontinent From Los Angeles Collections.
Los Angeles: UCLA Art Council/UCLA Art Galleries/The Ward Ritchie Press, 1968. Â
   ¶ Hardcover. Quarto. 128pp. 215 illustrations. Very good in like dust jacket.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: 26211
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

W. AND B. FORMAN (PHOTOGRAPHS); MARGUERITE-MARIE DENECK (TEXT).  Indian Sculpture: Masterpieces Of Indian, Khmer And Cham Art.
London: Spring Books, 1962. Â
   ¶ First edition (translated by Iris Urwin). The sculptures presented in this volume are largely taken from the collection at the Musee Guimet, Paris. With a selection of the best work from Khmer and Cham also been included. Two hundred and sixty four plates. Hardcover. Folio.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: 26017
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

76 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Nicholas Pounder Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Nicholas Pounder Bookseller 2005