| next page |
| Nicholas Pounder Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 702 title(s) on 29 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| 32 Works By John Napper. London: Sotheby's 1998. Â ¶ Catalogue to the auction held Wednesday 30 September 1998 at Sotheby's London. (Sale LN8591). Illustrated with colour plates. Softcover. 268 x 210mm. 52pp. Fine in illustrated wrappers. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 23694 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| Acquisition Priorities: Aspects of Postwar Painting in Europe. NY: Guggenheim Museum, 1983. Â ¶ Sixty-eight plates, many in full-color. Foreword by Thomas M. Messer. Index to Checklist. Works in theExhibition. Artist biographies. Softcover/paperback/catalogue. ISBN: 0892070412, Quarto.104pp. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 25661 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| Acquisitions: The First Decade: 1977-1986. New Haven, Connecticut: Yale Centre For British Art, 1986. Â ¶ Med. 4to; 40pp; black wrappers. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 18832 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| Africa: The Art Of A Continent: 100 Works Of Power And Beauty. NY: Guggenheim Museum, 1996. Â ¶ With essays by Kwame Anthony Appiah, Suzanne Preston Blier, Ekpo Eyo, Henry Louis Gates Jnr, and Peter Mark. Inspire by a landmark exhibition of art on view at the Guggenheim Museum, this book provides an accessible overview to one of the great art traditions of the world. Africa is the birthplace of human civilization, and produced some of the earliest art objects. This book presents masterworks organised into seven geographical areas - Ancient Egypt and Nubia, eastern Africa, southern Africa, central Africa, western Africa and the Guinea Coast, Sahel and Savanna, and northern Africa. Med.4to; 192pp; blue cloth covered boards; title stamped in blind at spine and upper. Dust jacket. As new. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 US$ 68.85 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5924] Book number: 19405 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| [AIZKORBE, F.]. F. Aizkorbe. Aoiz, Navarra (Spain): Taller Macla, [n.d. c.1991]. Â ¶ Monograph on the Spanish sculptor Aizkorbe. Begins with many pages of testimonies to the artist's appreciation of nature from other artists, gallery owners and friends; followed by full-colour photographs of his works, many of them in situ in various exhibition spaces. Towards the end are several pages of photos which document the artist on his travels to art expos, exhibitions and cultural exchanges, in Korea, Hong Kong, America, and Europe. This catalogue marks the first in a series which celebrates the collaboration of artists with the industrial stonemasonry company Taller Macla. Text in English with the captions also in Spanish. 4to. Plain wrappers in a pictorial dust jacket. Slight evidence of dampness in one corner. Else fine. AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 55.08 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4739] Book number: 3497 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| American Visionaries: Selections From The Whitney Museum Of American Art. NY: Abrams, Â ¶ Introduction by Maxwell L. Anderson. Tall 8vo. 334pp. Fine in like dust jacket. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 24582 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| Andy Warhol: Arbeiten Works 1962-1986. Salzburg: Edition Thassaeus Ropac, [1987].  ¶ Text in English and German. Essays by Anton Gugg, William Milié and Stuart Morgan, and reminiscences by Glenn O'Brien, David Hockney, Leo Castelli and Dennis Hopper. Hardcover/Cloth. Quarto. 96pp. Fine in like dust jacket. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 59.67 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5134] Book number: 25435 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| Anthony Gross, RA. London: Redfern Gallery, 1995. Â ¶ Exhibition invitation. prints 5/1/95 - 2/2/95. Short essay by Mary and Peter Gross. Cover illustration: "Sortie d'Usine No. 4" 1931. Card folded once. Fine. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 25710 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| [ANTOINTE WATTEAU]. Antoine Watteau: Paintings And Drawings From Soviet Museums. Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers, 1985. Â ¶ Edited and with an introductory essay by Yuri Zolotov. Translated from the Russian by Vladimir Pozner. Super Royal 4to; 116pp; cloth covered boards, silk pace ribbon. Very fine in like dust jacket and near fine slip case. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: 20924 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| Art & The Sixties - This Was Tomorrow. London: Tate Publishing, 2004. Â ¶ Exhibition catalogue. The 1960s were arguably the most exciting and dynamic decade in post-war British culture. In an age when the values and structure of society were changing almost as fast as the technology was reshaping daily life, equally radical changes took place in the form and content of British art. Art and the 60s presents a comprehensive cultural history of the period, exploring a wide range of visual media, including fine art, architecture and photography, examining works in the context of such phenomena as Americanisation, the breakdown of the divide between 'high' and 'low' culutre, pop music, the sexual revolution and the growth of the counter-culture. Beautifully illustrated throughout and featuring contributions by leading writers on the period, this is both a history of the art of a generation and the portrait of an era. Features works and photographs by David Bailey, Peter Blake, Anthony Caro, Robyn Denny, Richard Hamilton, David Hockney, Allen Jones, Phillip King, Johna Latham, Gustav Metzger, Eduardo Paolozzi, Bridget Riley, Colin Self and Joe Tilson. 100 illustrations. Softcover/Paperback. ISBN: 1854375229. Quarto. 160pp. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 25862 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| Arts Traditionnels De Tunisie. Tunis: Office National De L'Artisanat, n.d. [c.1963]. Â ¶ Catalogue issued by the National Handicrafts Office of Tunisia showcasing various carpets and woven items made in the workshops of the Office. Established in 1959, the aim of the Office was to ensure that both quality of materials and harmony of design were upheld, and to prevent stagnation in the arts of their country. Catalogue printed by Chaufour in Paris, France. Cr. 4to. Illustrated wrappers backed in white cloth; no spine title. Wrappers creased and slightly scuffed. Colour photographs. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: 2586 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| Arts And Crafts Of Mexico London: Thames & Hudson, 1990. Â ¶ Contents: The Textile Arts. Jewellery and Adornment. Ceramics. An Abundance of Crafts. Toys and Miniatures. Ceremonial and Ephemeral Arts. Collecting Mexican Folk Art. Mexico's Indigenous Peoples. Glossary;Bibliography;Index. The late Lady (Maisie) Drysdale's copy with her signature. Softcover/Paperback. ISBN: 0500276145. Quarto. 160pp. 213 illustrations, 160 in colour. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 26221 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| Atta Kim: On Air. Gottingen: Steidl/International Center of Photography, Â ¶ This book offers the most comprehensive look to date at the work of Atta Kim, one of Korea's most distinctive contemporary artists. Atta Kim uses photography to create dramatic, large-scale works that reflect his fascination with philosophical questions. The 'Deconstruction Series' (1992-95) features disconcerting images of seemingly lifeless men and women whose naked bodies are scattered like seeds in open fields and desolate natural settings. In the 'Museum Project' (1995-2002), Atta Kim poses people drawn from a wide range of social types in clear acrylic boxes which he places in a variety of urban and natural locations. These images of what he ironically calls 'contemporary treasures' provide an unusual perspective on contemporary approaches to sexuality, materialism, politics, and religion. For the 'On-Air Project' (2002 to the present), Atta Kim employs extended exposures, sometimes lasting twenty hours, to create haunting images that suggest the ephemerality of human existence. This book accompanies a major exhibition of works from the 'On-Air Project' at the International Center of Photography and includes a career-spanning interview with the artist by ICP curator Christopher Phillips. Clothbound hardcover with dust jacket. ISBN: 3865213111. Oblong quarto [22.9 cm x 30.5 cm]. 160 pages, 90 colour plates. A fine copy. This book weighs 1.4 kilos. AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 55.08 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4739] Book number: 27121 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| (BEARDSLEY, AUBREY). The Best Of Beardsley. London: The Chancellor Press, 1983. Â ¶ Collected and edited by R. A. Walker. Second edition (first published in Great Britain in 1948 by the Bodley Head). Contains 134 of Beardsley's finest drawings. Hardcover. Approx. Demy 4to. 21pp introduction + 134 drawings. dust jacket. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: 23028 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| Capolavori Impressionisti E Postimpressionisti Dai Musei Sovietici. Milano: Electa Electrice, [1983]. Â ¶ Exhibition catalogue, showing the forty works of impressionist and post-impressionist art from the Soviet collections. (Cezanne, Monet, Renoir, Gaughin, Van Gogh, Matisse and Picasso). Text in Italian, French and German. Each painting illustrated in colour. Softcover. 28 x 20cm. 131pp. Fine in illustrated wrappers. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: 22248 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| Catalogo Di Mobili Ed Oggetti D'Arte. Firenze: Sotheby's of London, s.r.l., 1974. Â ¶ Illustrated catalogue of 15th to 19th century furniture, tapestry, sculpture and art auctioned by Sotheby's of London. Fine in original wrappers. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 3056 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| [CHRISTIE'S]. Christie's: Nineteen Works By Edgar Degas From The Collection Of David Daniels. NY: Christie's, 1995. Â ¶ Catalogue for Auction held May 11, 1995. 4to; 72pp; illustrated wrappers. Fine. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 21181 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| [CHRISTIE'S]. Christie's Impressionist And Nineteenth Century Art. NY: Christie's, 1998. Â ¶ Catalogue from Auction held Tuesday 5 May, 1998. Features work by Boldini, Bonnard, Bouguereau, Corot, Courbet, Daumier, Degas, Gauguin, Van Gogh, Millet, Monet, Morisot, Nittis, Pissarro, Puvis De Chavannes, Redon, Renoir, Ribot, Sisley, Sorolla y Bastida, Tissot, Toulouse-Lautrec. 4to; 172pp; illustrated wrappers. Fine. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 21191 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| [CHRISTIE'S]. The Collection Of The Marquis De Gonet. NY: Christie's, 1997. Â ¶ Catalogue from Auction held Monday, 3 November1997. Including Ten Important Paintings by Odilon Redon, Modern Prints and Ninteenth Century Pictures. 4to; 77pp; illustrated wrappers. Fine. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 21201 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| David Hockney Prints. Canberra: Australian Government Publishing Service, 1976. Â ¶ Impl.8vo; 32pp; white wrappers. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: 18529 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| [DAVID HOCKNEY]. David Hockney: Etchings And Lithographs. London: Thames & Hudson/Waddington Graphics, 1988. Â ¶ Edited by Marco Livingstone. With 98 illustrations, 54 in colour. Demy4to; illustrated wrappers. Wrappers lightly creased and marked, otherwise very good. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: 21166 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| Dictionary Of Artists Who Have Exhibited Works In Principal London Exhibitions 1760 To 1893. Bath: Kingsmead Reprints, 1973 Â ¶ Compiled by Algemon Graves F.S.A. , Third Edition (with additions and corrections). 'First published in 1884, reprinted in 1895 and enlarged in 1901, it records over 25,000 artists, more than half of whom are not found in any other dictionary of artists.' Quarto. xiv+314pp. A fine copy. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 US$ 68.85 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5924] Book number: 26424 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| Erich Hauser. Zurich/London: Gimpel & Hanover Galerie/ Gimpel Fils Gallery. 1971. Â ¶ Illustrated exhibition catalogue. Text in German. Two prices written next to items. Fine in foil wrappers. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 1897 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| Ernst Barlach / Kathe Kollwitz. Melbourne: Peter Stuyvesant Trust, 1976. Â ¶ Exhibition catalogue for a travelling show touring Australia between Februiary 1976 and February 1978. Softcover/Paperback. 235 x 210mm. Unpaginated. Many colour plates. Very good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 25728 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| European Masterpieces From The National Gallery Of Ireland. Canberra: National Gallery of Australia, 1994. Â ¶ Bibliography and essay by Brian P Kennedy. Large quarto. Softcover/Paperback/Catalogue. ISBN: 064213023X. A fine copy. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 27582 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Nicholas Pounder Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Nicholas Pounder Bookseller 2005