Nicholas Pounder Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 3299, Tamarama, NSW 2026 AUSTRALIA. Tel: +61 (0)2 9389 7710
books@nicholaspounder.com

Architecture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Design Hotels International: Directory 4th Edition.
Sausalito, Ca: Design Hotels International, [1999]. Â
   ¶ A selection of hotels worldwide with their rates, features and locations, notable for their architectural style. Square (20x20); 84pp; illustrated/pictorial wrappers. Some light pointmarks to some a few pages, wrappers lightly marked, otherwise good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 19149
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

  The Elgin Marbles.
London: British Museum Press, 1997. Â
   ¶ Second edition. This work tells the story of the Elgin marbles, beginning in the fifth century BC when the Parthenon was built in Athens. It explains what the sculptures represent, who made them and how they fitted into the grand design of the temple. Softcover/Paperback. ISBN: 0714121347. Quarto. 96pp. Fine in illustrated wrappers.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 26203
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

[LUCIEN KROLL].  Lucien Kroll: Buildings And Projects.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1988. Â
   ¶ With Introduction by Wolfgang Pehnt. Translated from the German by Joseph Masterson. Demy4to; 144pp; green pictorial wrappers. Fine.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 21164
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

  Victor Horta.
Ghent: Museum Horta, no date. Â
   ¶ An outline of Horta's life and work. Illustrated. Softcover/Paperback. Med. 8vo. 32pp. Wrappers. Very good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 25187
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

CLEVENOT, DOMINIQUE & DEGEORGE, GERARD.  Ornament And Decoration In Islamic Architecture.
London: Thames & Hudson, 2000. Â
   ¶ As human representation is forbidden in Islamic religious monuments, designers employed mosaics, stucco, brickwork and ceramics, and the vigorous use of brilliant colour to reach unparalleled heights of expression. It is this ornamental dimension of Islamic architecture that is explored in this magnificent volume. Includes sections on techniques and materials, ornamental motifs, articulation of spaces. Map, Chronology, Glossary, Bibliography. Hardcover/Cloth. ISBN: 0500510326. Large quarto. 224pp. 330 colour illustrations. A fine copy in dust jacket. This book weighs 2.2 kilos.
AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: 26164
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

DENARI, NEIL M.  Gyroscopic Horizons.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1999. Â
   ¶ A dazzling mixture of photography, cultural criticism, graphic imagery and architectural work, covering 20 projects spanning Denari's professional career. Softcover. 280 x 218mm. 222pp. Very fine in illustrated wrappers.
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: 23764
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

ROBERT W. GILL.  Rendering with Pen and Ink.
Â
   ¶ Rendering with Pen and Ink is the classic guide to rendering techniques and methods - the standard work in its field. Its authoritative text and illustrations make it indispensible for students and staff in art colleges and universities everywhere. Covers: Perspective Drawing. Drawing Transport.drawing People.drawing Plants, Rocks And Water.drawing Furniture And Fabrics. Techniques. Equipment. Paperback /Softcover , ISBN 0500 680264. 8vo [24.1 x 15.9 cm]400pp. Very fine.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 24937
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

GOAD, PHILIP & BINGHAM-HALL, PATRICK.  Architecture Bali: Architectures Of Welcome.
Sydney: Pesaro, 2000. Â
   ¶ Introduction by Kerry Hill. Fully illustrated, this book looks at the architecture of Balinese hotels and how the seemingly contradictory concept of mercantilism and Balinese culture are reconciled through the design of these constructions. Med.4to; 100pp; pictorial wrappers. Fine.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 21479
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

GOLDSTONE, BUD AND GOLDSTONE, ARLOA PAQUIN.  The Los Angeles Watts Towers.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1997. Â
   ¶ The astonishing collection of seventeen sculptures, adorned with a beautiful mosaic of broken glass, shells, pottery, and tiles, built over thirty-four years by Simon Rodia. With 120 illustrations, 76 in colour. Softcover. Post 4to. 116pp. Very fine in illustrated wrappers.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 23816
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

HUGHES, JOY.  Demolished Houses Of Sydney.
Sydney: Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales, 1999. Â
   ¶ This catalogue was released in conjunction with the eponymous exhibition, held from May-September 1999 at Hyde Park Barracks, Sydney. Paperback/Softcover. ISBN: 0949753815. Square quato, 144 pages. A fine copy.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 27081
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

KUNSTLER, GUSTAV (ED).  Romanesque Art In Europe.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1969. Â
   ¶ With 254 black and white plates, 23 maps and plans. A comprehensive survey of European architecture, and of the closely related arts of sculpture and wall painting, in the centuries that preceded the advent of the Gothic style. It includes not only the famous and acknowledged masterpieces such as the sculpture of Autun and Vezelay, the mosaics of Monreale, and the cathedrals of Santiago de Compostela, Speyer, and Durham, but also many less familiar details of country churches, cloisters, fonts and capitals. Med.4to; 328pp; brown textured boards, lettered in gilt at spine. Fine in like dust jacket.
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 21729
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

MERIAN, MATTHAEUS.  Topographia Germaniae: Rheinpfalz 1672.
Kassel/Basel: Bärenreiter-Verlag, 1963. Â
   ¶ Faksimile-Ausgabe. Thirty seven folding plates. A fine copy in like dust jacket.
AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: 19456
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

MOORE, ELIZABETH, MAYER, HANSJORG AND WIN PE, U  Shwedagon. Golden Pagoda Of Myanmar.
NY: Thames & Hudson, 1999. Â
   ¶ The texts, by archaeologists and art historian Elizabeth Moore and Burmese Scholar U Win Pe, discuss the history and evolution of the golden stupa, and are illustrated by many old pictures and plans. Accompanied by a series of photographs by Hansjord Mayer. 235 illustrations in total, 175 of which are in colour. Hardcover. 23 x 25cm. 191pp. Near fine in like dust jacket.
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: 22392
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

MURRAY, TIM. [EDITED BY]. PAUL ASHTON;ANDREW BROWN-MAY;PENNY CROOK;GRAEME DAVISON; LAILA ELLMOOS TRACY IRELAND;WAYNE JOHNSON; GRACE KARSKENS; SUSAN LAWRENCE; RICHARD MACKAY AM; ALAN MAYNE; PATRICK TROY AO.  Exploring The Modern City: Recent Approaches To Urban History And Archaeology.
Glebe, NSW: Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales ; Melbourne : Archaelogy Program, School of Historical and European Studies, La Trobe University, 2005. Â
   ¶ Distinguished historians and archaeologists met at the Museum of Sydney in May 2003 in a lively exploration of urban history and archaeology and their synergies and schisms. This is the book of the symposium. Its erudite chapters record recent research into the history, sociology and archaeology of modern cities. Given the dynamic state of urban history and archaeology in Australia it should come as no surprise that the book encompasses a wide diversity of opinions and approaches. Some contributors have sought to situate urban history within the broader project of writing Australian history. Others have focused on the complex matters raised by making history from archaeological information and perspectives. There is no doubt that archaeologists as well as historians are now well aware of the need to foster the development of an archaeology of the modern city on a global canvas. In this case, as in all of the other broad themes raised during the symposium and by the chapters in this book, the future of the past is very much before us. Softcover/Paperback. ISBN: 1876991178. Octavo xiii, 181 pages + illustrations and maps.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 27113
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

NASSO, C. ANDPARINI, S.  Palladio And Northern Europe: Books Travellers, Architects.
Milan: Skira, 1999. Â
   ¶ Published on the occasion of the international exhibition at the Palladio Centre in Vincenza. With contributions by Christy Anderson, Jorgen Brackner and Konrad Ottenheym. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Qto. As new. Paperback.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 19619
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

PAJARES-AYUELA, PALOMA.  Cosmatesque Ornament Flat Polychrome Geometric Patterns in Architecture.
London: Thames & Hudson, 2002. Â
   ¶ A richly illustrated study of architectural ornament in the late Middle Ages. This unique study of the distinctive coloUrful geometric mosaics created in hundreds of late medieval buildings in Rome and environs (and such far-flung locations as Westminster Abbey) by a group of artisans called the Cosmati is a treasure trove of information and pattern for art and architectural historians and designers in every medium. 600 colour and black & white illustrations. Contents: 1. Panorama: Flat Polychrome Geometric Ornamentation In The Western Empire During The Middle Ages; 2. Rome Cosmatesque Site Par Excellence; 3. Antecedents Local Tradition And Byzantine Influence; 4. The Regulating Geometry; The Basic Repertoire Of Constant Geometric Motifs; 5. The Signification; The Cosmatesque Quincunx: A Double-Cross Motif; 6. Analysis Of A Mosaic: The Pavement Of The Schola Cantorum Of San Clemente. + bibliography, credits and index. Paloma Pajares Ayuela, an architect, studied at Yale University and teaches at Madrid Polytechnic University. Hardcover. Qto. 320pp. Fine in like dust jacket.
AUD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 US$ 110.88 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 9797] Book number: 24641
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

PFEIFFER, BRUCE BROOKS.  The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum.
NY: Guggenheim Museum Publications, 1995. Â
   ¶ Second edition. 74 illustrations, 32 in colour. Includes fascinating photographs taken during the museum's construction, a portfolio of photographs interpreting Wright's structure as a work of art, and images of exhibition installations within the newly restored building. Hardcover. 4to. 96pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 20319
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

RILEY, TERENCE.  Yoshio Taniguchi: Nine Museums.
NY: The Museum Of Modern Art, Â
   ¶ The Museum of Modern Art is now in the midst of the largest building project in its history. Designed by Yoshio Taniguchi, the new Museum will reopen in midtown Manhattan in winter 2004-05 to coincide with its 75th anniversary. The 630,000-square-foot Museum will be nearly twice the size of the former facility, offering dramatically expanded and redesigned spaces for exhibitions, public programming, educational outreach, and scholarly research. But The Museum of Modern Art is not Taniguchi's first museum, though it is his first museum in the United States. The architect has been designing museums in his native Japan since 1978.~In celebration of the opening of the new MoMA building, the Museum is publishing this book about Taniguchi's museums--nine in all. They include the Tokyo National Museum, Marugami Museum of Contemporary Art, Nagano Art Museum, Ken Domon Museum of Photography, and Shiseido Art Museum. For the Higashiyama Kaii Gallery in Nagano, Taniguchi situated a display space for the works of painter Kaii Higashiyama next to a reflecting pool and garden. In the Toyota Municipal Museum of Art, built on the old castle site of Komoro City, Taniguchi expressed the history and distinct nature of the place by affording views to both the new city and the historic area. Finally, the Marugame Genichiro-Inokuma Museum of Contemporary Art, situated across from the city's railway station, was designed to include a plaza that connects the museum with the station. Taniguchi: Nine Museums will discuss the plans of each of these museums with an emphasis on The Museum of Modern Art's new building. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870706071. Quarto. 10 x 10 in./204 pp./ 141 color and 64 b&w. A fine copy in dust jacket.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 26179
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

SIRIBHADRA, SMITTHI & MOORE, ELIZABETH.  Palaces Of The Gods: Khmer Art And Architecture In Thailand.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1997. Â
   ¶ First British edition. Photography by Michael Freeman. Square 4to (28x29.5cm); 352pp; black textured boards, lettered in gilt at spine, dust jacket.
AUD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 US$ 110.88 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 9797] Book number: 19291
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

STEELE, JAMES.  An Architecture For People: The Complete Works Of Hassan Fathy.
London: Thames & Hudson, [1997]. Â
   ¶ With 213 illustrations, 100 in colour. Softcover. 265 x 240mm. 143pp. Illustrated wrappers. Near fine.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 22866
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

STRUDWICK, NIGEL & STRUDWICK, HELEN.  Thebes In Egypt: A Guide To The Tombs And Temples Of Ancient Luxor.
London: British Museum Press, 1999. Â
   ¶ The monuments of ancient Thebes are some of the most remarkable archaeological sites in all of Egypt. The authors, having excavated extensively in Thebes, present a comprehensive introduction to the various monuments, accessible to travellers, students and other interested parties alike. Contents include the topography of the site, the history of the city's development, its peak and decline, and the central role of its religious life. Softcover/Paperback. ISBN: 0714119180. 8vo. 232pp. With 30 colour illustratiosn, 50 b&W and 19 maps and plans. A fine copy.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 26206
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

SZARKOWSKI, JOHN.  The Idea Of Louis Sullivan.
London: Thames & Hudson, 2000. Â
   ¶ Revised edition with 95 duotone photographs. Through these photographs and a lively accompanying text, Szarkowski illuminates the philosophy and architectural genius of Louis Sullivan. Roy.4to; 162pp; black cloth covered boards. Very fine in like dust jacket.
AUD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 US$ 110.88 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 9797] Book number: 20594
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

TOMLINSON, R. A.  Greek And Roman Architecture.
London: British Museum Press, 1995. Â
   ¶ Illustrated wrappers.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 2339
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

STEVEN SPIER WITH MARTIN TSCHANZ  Swiss Made: New Architecture From Switzerland.
London: Thames & Hudson, 2003. Â
   ¶ Switzerland has produced some of the most refined buildings and revered architects in the world today. Presented through plans, drawings and specially commissioned photography, these works by emerging and established Swiss architects demonstrate an impressive degree of craftsmanship, material precision and formal invention. Consider or includes: Bearth + Deplazes. Burkhalter Sumi Architekten. Gion A. Caminada. Jürg Conzett. Diener & Diener. Gigon & Guyer. Marcel Meili, Markus Peter Architekten. Peter Märkli. Miller & Maranta. Morger & Degelo. Architekten. Valerio Olgiati. Peter Zumthor. Hardcover/Boards. PLC (no jacket issued with this title)ISBN 0500 34194X. Small square quarto [21.5 x 19.7 cm] 256pp. 351 illustrations, 262 in colour. Very fine.
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: 25205
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

WILKINSON, RICHARD H.  The Complete Temples Of Ancient Egypt.
London: Thames & Hudson, 2000. Â
   ¶ With maps, plans, fact files and specially commissioned reconstructions, this is both an authoritative sourcebook and a revealing guide. 535 illustrations, 173 in colour. Hardcover. 256pp. Fine in like dust jacket.
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 24776
    Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller.

25 titles found
   
 
   Nicholas Pounder Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Nicholas Pounder Bookseller 2005