| Nicholas Pounder Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| BERNDT, RONALD M. AND BERNDT, CATHERINE H. WITH JOHN E. STANTON. Aboriginal Australian Art: A Visual Perspective. Richmond, Vic: Methuen, 1988. Â ¶ Reprint. A consideration of Aboriginal art within its traditional settings, and the contribution of such art to Aboriginal heritage and the cultural heritage of the wider Australian society. Illustrated with 153 plates, each fully annotated and described. Hardcover. 275 x 215mm. 176pp. A fine copy in like dust jacket. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 23531 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| CARUANA, WALLY. Australian Aboriginal Art. Canberra: Australian National Gallery, [1987]. Â ¶ A Souvenir Book of Aboriginal Art in the Australian National Gallery. Illustrated in colour. Softcover. 293 x 205mm. 54pp. Bump to one corner, else fine in stapled illustrated wrappers. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 23523 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| COLE, ELIZA (ESSAY/CURATOR). Thanakupi: A Gatherer's View. Brisbane: Craft Queensland, 2006. Â ¶ Thanakupi is the most established Indigenous ceramicist in Australia. Her background in the arts has crossed decades of Australian social change and history, and her work has been at the forefront of Australian art. She was the first Aboriginal artist to study ceramics at tertiary level and the first to establish a ceramics studio in Australia. She has commanded attention both on a national and international scale, while keeping strong ties to her community, her country and her home. Her career has commanded international attention, culminating in what was possibly her final solo exhibition, Thanakupi - A Gatherer's View. Illustrated exhibition catalogue. Very fine. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 27436 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| COWAN, JAMES. Balgo. New Directions. Sydney: Craftsman House, [1998]. Â ¶ Explores the work of the best Aboriginal artists currently or recently working at Balgo Hills in Central Australia. With 55 paintings and 7 triptychs reproduced in colour plates. Hardcover/Cloth. ISBN: 9057036118. 273 x 240mm. 143pp. Very fine in like dust jacket. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 22854 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| CROFT, BRENDA. Culture Warriors: National Indigenous Art Triennial 07. Canberra: National Gallery of Australia, 2007. Â ¶ Presenting the work of thirty artists from each Australian state and territory, the inaugural National Indigenous Art Triennial demonstrates the incredible range of contemporary Indigenous art practice. The works included were created during the past three years in a variety of media, including painting on bark and canvas, sculpture, textiles, weaving, new media, photomedia, printmaking, and installation. This substantial book provides an ongoing authoritative critical reference for contemporary Indigenous art in Australia. Exhibition Catalogue. Softcover/Paperback (Heavy wrappers). ISBN:0642541337. Quarto, 218 pages. A very fine copy. AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: 27529 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| ELLIS, JEAN E. From The Dreaming: Dreaming Stories From Aboriginal Australia. East Melbourne, Vic: HarperCollins, 1998. Â ¶ The Dreaming is the beginning of the world but it is also yesterday, today and forever. Jean Ellis has chosen a collection of Dreamtime stories from different areas of Australia which reflect the vivid imagination and the intimate understanding of nature and drama of Aboriginal people. Softcover/Paperback. ISBN: 1863717579. Revised edition. Octavo [210 x 135]. 122 pages. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 26686 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| O'FERRALL, MICHAEL. Jimmy Pike - Desert Designs 1981-1995. Perth: Art Gallery of Western Australia, [1985]. Â ¶ Provides an extensive overview of Pike's creative achievements and traces the evolution of his inspiration. Also tells the story of the unique association between Jimmy Pike and Desert Designs. Richly illustrated with black and white linocut prints and colour plates. Hardcover. Med. 4to. 80pp. A fine copy in like dust jacket. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 23530 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| GREENE, GRACIE, TRAMACCHI, JOE & GILL, LUCILLE. Tjarany/ Roughtail. Broome, WA: Megabala Books, 1992. Â ¶ The Tjarany Roughtail Lizard Dreaming and Other Stories of the Kukatja by Gracie Greene, Joe Tramacchi (co-author) and Lucille Gill (illustrator). The mysteries of the Dreamtime are contained within these bold and enchanting stories. Told in English and Kukatja, a language spoken in the East Kimberley, they include magnificent paintings, kinship diagrams, exercises, maps and language notes. A winner of the Children's Book Council Award and the NSW Premier's Literary Award. Hardcover/Illustrated boards. ISBN: 0958810141. Quarto. 56pp. Very good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 26010 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| HERBERT, XAVIER AND CROOKE, RAY. Dream Road. Sydney: Collins, 1977. Â ¶ Dream Road is the climactic chapter of 'Terra Australis', the first book of Poor Fellow My Country, and is a monumental entity in itself. Illustrated in colour and b/w with drawings and paintings by Ray Crooke. Foreword by H. P. Hesseltine. Hardcover. 262 x 247mm. 118pp. Dust jacket. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 26620 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| ISAACS, JENNIFER. Desert Crafts: Anangu Maruku Punu. Sydney/Auckland: Doubleday, 1992. Â ¶ Tells the story of the traditional and contemporary craft and carvings of the Pitjantjatjara, Yankunytjatjara and Ngaanyatjara people, known collectively as Anangu. Illustrated with specially-commissioned colour photographs. Hardcover. 240 x 285mm. 150pp. Dust jacket. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 24042 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| JOHNSON, VIVIEN. Michael Jagamara Nelson. Sydney: G+B International/ Craftsman House, [1997]. Â ¶ A comprehensive study of the famous Walpiri artist, illustrated with over 40 paintings and dozens of photographs. Hardcover. 295 x 260mm. 167pp. Fine in dust jacket. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 24303 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| KLINGENDER, TIM. The John McCaffrey Collection Of Kimberley Art. Woollahra, NSW: Sotheby's, 2003. Â ¶ Sale held in Sydney on July 28, 2003. Seventy two lots: of Aboriginal watercolours and artefacts from the communities of Mowanjum and Kalumburu in the Kimberley region of Western Australia. With essays by Kim Akerman and Wally Caruana. Softcover/Paperback. ISBN: 1875848991. Quarto. 104pp. A very fine copy of this important catalogue. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 25505 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| MEISELAS, SUSAN. Encounters With The Dani: Stories From The Baliem Valley. Gottingen/New York: Steidl/International Centre For Photography, 2003. Â ¶ In her most recent body of work, acclaimed photographer Susan Meiselas pieces together verbal and visual traces of encounters with the Dani - an indigenous people of the West Papuan highlands--from the nearly six decades since their 'discovery' by the West. In this subjective, fragmentary history, Meiselas draws from the experiences of missionaries, colonists, anthropologists and modern-day ecotourists, all of whom have come to the Dani's Baliem Valley and transformed the conditions under which they live. The ambiguous relations between power and representation - whether in the form of Dutch colonial patrol notes from the 1930s, the sensationalized media accounts of the survivors of a downed U.S. army plane in 'Shangri-La' from the 1940s or a tourist's snapshots from the 1990s - become visible in Meiselas's book, through both the contradictions and unexpected continuities of the gathered materials. Hardcover/Hardback. ISBN: 3882439300. Quarto [8.25 x 11 inches] 196pp. Very fine in illustrated paper covered boards. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 25456 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| MOUNTFORD, CHARLES P. Ayers Rock: Its People, Their Beliefs And Their Art. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1965. Â ¶ Hardcover/Cloth. Demy.8vo. [24 cm.] xiv, 208 p.43 illustrations and 106 plates (5 colour) and 3 folding keys, map, index and bibliography. Near fine in very good dust jacket. AUD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 US$ 110.88 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 9797] Book number: 25328 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| JOHNSON VIVIEN. The Art Of Clifford Possum Tjapaltjarri. East Roseville, NSW: Gordon and Breach Arts International: 1994. Â ¶ Of all the Western Desert artists, Clifford Possum was one of the most innovative and accomplished. Throughout his painting career he invented wholly new devices and sets of symbols, such as his startling 'spindle' in his Love Story Dreamings, creating engaging visual ploys for the European onlooker and a wave of inspiration for his artist peers. Clifford Possum's orchestration of complex Dreaming subjects on an unprecedented monumental scale almost all the way through his oeuvre remains unsurpassed. This technical brilliance and ability to suitably share his culture with a broader audience drew mounting numbers of admirers in Australia, and rapidly gained international recognition. Hardcover/Hardback. ISBN: 9768097450 . 174 pages. A fine copy in dust jacket. . AUD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.5 US$ 184.8 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 16328] Book number: 27595 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. | ||
| WEST, MARGIE. Rainbow Sugarbag And Moon. Darwin: Museum & Art Gallery of the Northern Territory. 1995. Â ¶ Two Artists Of The Stone Country: Bardayal Nasjammerrek and Mick Kubarkku. Softcover/Paperback. Quarto. 48pp. Small damp mark on lower edge, else a very nice copy. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 24890 Click here to order or inquire at Nicholas Pounder Bookseller. |
| Nicholas Pounder Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Nicholas Pounder Bookseller 2005