| next page |
| The Poetry Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 6838 title(s) on 274 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (JAMES SIMMONS) At Six O'Clock in the Silence of Things.. a Festschrift for James Simmons Belfast / Islandmagee, Lapwing Publications / The Poets' House. 1993, First Edition. Stapled Wrappers. 48pp. Contributors include both James & Janice Simmons, Frank Ormsby, David Craig, Mebdh McGuckian, Paula Meehan, P. J. Kavanagh & others. Light tail fore corner crease. Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: A113613 Click here to order or inquire at The Poetry Bookshop. | ||
| (ELIOT, T. S.) T. S. Eliot, O. M. 1888 - 1965: a Centennial Celebration London, 1988, First Edition. Stapled Wrappers. (8pp.) Catalogue for the 1988 Book Fair Exhibition of Eliot's work focusing on his early poetry. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: A113537 Click here to order or inquire at The Poetry Bookshop. | ||
| 'Q' (ARTHUR QUILLER-COUCH) Green Bays. Verses and Parodies. London, Methuen. 1893, Second Edition. Decorative Boards. 89pp. Uncut. Boards slightly soiled with some wear to corners and Crown and Tail of Spine. Foxed, Otherwise a crisp, bright copy inside and out.. Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: A106109 Click here to order or inquire at The Poetry Bookshop. | ||
| 'Q' (ARTHUR QUILLER-COUCH) Green Bays. Verses and Parodies. London, Oxford University Press. 1930, First Enlarged Edition. Cloth Boards. 103pp. Jacket soiled and sunned with some edge wear. Fine/Very Good. GBP 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 35.82 | JP¥ 3186] Book number: A106111 Click here to order or inquire at The Poetry Bookshop. | ||
| (COBBING, BOB) AND Issue Number 4 1966 The magazine of Writers Forum Writers Forum. First Edition. Card Wrappers, 190 x 245mm. 30 pages Contributions by Hollo, Houédard, Jandl, Themerson, Rowan and others. Rear cover lightly soiled. Near Fine. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: A104034 Click here to order or inquire at The Poetry Bookshop. | ||
| (WILLETTS, DAVID) Paintings 1972-6 Coracle Press. 1977, First Edition. Card Wrappers, 125 x 152mm. Exhibition catalogue No.60 of 200, 1 tipped in monochrome reproduction, 1 page of text by Stuart Mills. Fine. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: A104345 Click here to order or inquire at The Poetry Bookshop. | ||
| 'Q' (ARTHUR QUILLER-COUCH) Poems and Ballads London, Methuen. 1896, First Edition. Cloth Boards. 117pp. Uncut. Boards faded with some wear to corners and Crown and Tail of Spine. fore edge darkened. Foxed. Very Good. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: A106110 Click here to order or inquire at The Poetry Bookshop. | ||
| (FINLAY, IAN HAMILTON) Poor Old Tired Horse Number 23 Teapoth Edinburgh, Wild Hawthorn Press. First Edition. Stapled Wrappers. 1961-1967 Poems by Ronald Johnson, Max Weber, Finlay, Theodore Enslin, Pierre Albert-Birot, Eli Siegel, Gael Turnbull, Edwin Morgan and George Mackay-Brown Signed in pencil on the front cover by John Furnival who designed this issue. Fine. Signed by Designer. GBP 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.25 US$ 98.29 | JP¥ 8744] Book number: A104124 Click here to order or inquire at The Poetry Bookshop. | ||
| (FINLAY, IAN HAMILTON) Poor Old Tired Horse Number 14 Wild Hawthorn Press. First Edition. Stapled Wrappers. 1961-1967 4pp. + 2 inserts. Contributors were Finlay, Furnival, Pierre Albert-Birot, Mary Ellen Scott, Heinz Gappmayr and Pedro Xisto. Spine a little rubbed. Near Fine. GBP 41.50 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.14 | JP¥ 6150] Book number: A104120 Click here to order or inquire at The Poetry Bookshop. | ||
| (FINLAY, IAN HAMILTON) Poor Old Tired Horse Number 13 Wild Hawthorn Press. First Edition. Stapled Wrappers. 1961-1967 4 pages + 2 loose inserts Drawings by John Furnival Poems by Mary Ellen Solt, Ronald Johnson, Ian Hamilton Finlay and others. Corners minutely bumped. Near Fine. GBP 41.50 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.14 | JP¥ 6150] Book number: A104118 Click here to order or inquire at The Poetry Bookshop. | ||
| (FINLAY, IAN HAMILTON) Poor Old Tired Horse Number 12 Wild Hawthorn Press. First Edition. Stapled Wrappers. 1961-1967 Optical design by Jeffrey Steele, poems by de Vree, Solt, DSH, IHF, and Jandl. Covers lightly creased. Near Fine. GBP 41.50 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.14 | JP¥ 6150] Book number: A104117 Click here to order or inquire at The Poetry Bookshop. | ||
| (CONCRETE POETRY) Schrift und Bild (Art and Writing) Amsterdam/ Baden-Baden, Stedelijk Museum / Staatliche Kunsthalle. 1963. Card Wrappers, 235 x 233mm. Exhibition catalogue. French/German text. 176pp. + 84pp. supplement on calligraphy, Well illustrated. Covers and spine slightly scuffed and marked. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 53.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.5 US$ 88.3 | JP¥ 7855] Book number: A104080 Click here to order or inquire at The Poetry Bookshop. | ||
| MENDILOW, A. A. & METLITZKY, DOROTHEE (EDITORS) Essential Poetry Jerusalem, D. B. Aaronson. 1942, First Edition. Yapped Card Wrappers. 182pp. Due to the impossibilty of sourcing text books from elsewhere at the time this was published as an anthology for secondary schools with selections from Milton, Dryden, Pope, Gray, Blake, Wordsworth, Coleridge, Byron, Shelley, Keats, Tennyson, Browning & Arnold. In addition to the general introduction the editors provided one for each poet. With text pages slightly age-toned and covers only fractionally soiled and handled this would seem to have been either unused or a teacher's copy!. Very Good. GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 US$ 116.62 | JP¥ 10374] Book number: A113311 Click here to order or inquire at The Poetry Bookshop. | ||
| DRYDEN, JOHN; BEAURLINE, L. A. & BOWERS, FREDERICK (EDITORS) Four Tragedies Chicago & London, The University of Chicago Press. 1967, First Edition Thus. Blue Cloth. ix, 412pp. The Indian Emperour, Aureng-Zebe, All for Love & Don Sebastien.Top edge very lightly splashed. Dust jacket a little soiled and rubbed at head with a small closed tear at junction of spine and front panel. Otherwise a clean and unmarked copy. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.16 | JP¥ 2149] Book number: A112278 Click here to order or inquire at The Poetry Bookshop. | ||
| ABBEY, EDWARD The Poetry of Edward Abbey Earth Apples New York, St.Martin's Press. 1994, First Edition. Qtr Cloth and Paper Boards. Ill.: Michael mcCurdy. (xvi) 112pp. Illustrated throughout. Fine/Fine. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.49 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: A102745 Click here to order or inquire at The Poetry Bookshop. | ||
| VARIOUS; [STANBROOK ABBEY] Speedwell:: Six Poems By the Benedictines of Stanbrook Abbey Worcester, Stanbrook Abbey Press. 1966, First Edition. Sewn Wrappers. Limited Edition, (iii), 7. (i) colophon. Handset in Romanee & Romulus Open Capitals and printed on Barcham Green's Maidstone handmade paper. Contents no longer glued within the lightly stained covers. Very Good. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: A112934 Click here to order or inquire at The Poetry Bookshop. | ||
| ABBOTT, CLAUDE COLLIER (GEORGE DARLEY) The Life and Letters of George Darley Poet and Critic Oxford, The Clarendon Press. 1967, Reprint. Cloth Boards. (xi) 285pp. Spotting to front of jacket, slight shelf-wear. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: A103446 Click here to order or inquire at The Poetry Bookshop. | ||
| ABBOTT, CLAUDE COLLIER Miss Bedell and Other Poems Chatto & Windus. 1924, First Edition. Blue Cloth. Some Shelf-wear, Paper label on Spine lightly rubbed and darkened, owner's name. Rear endpaper missing. Boards bumped. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: A107975 Click here to order or inquire at The Poetry Bookshop. | ||
| ABBOTT, CLAUDE COLLEER The Sand Castle and Other Poems London, Jonathan Cape. 1946, First Edition. Blue Cloth. 54pp. very light rubbing at the head of the spine. Near Fine. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: A107978 Click here to order or inquire at The Poetry Bookshop. | ||
| ABBOTT, KATHLEEN The Woven Stream Todmorden, Lancashire, Arc Publications. 1978, First Edition. Card Wrappers. 1 of 15 signed copies. Slightly creased. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: A100005 Click here to order or inquire at The Poetry Bookshop. | ||
| ABBS, PETER Angelic Imagination The Griffon Press. 1997, Reprint. Card Wrappers. 1997 reprint. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: A100006 Click here to order or inquire at The Poetry Bookshop. | ||
| ABBS, PETER Icons of Time an Experiment in Autobiography Lewes, The Gryphon Press. 1991, First Edition. Card Wrappers. 72pp. Cover design by Cecil Collins. Neat name on ffep. Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: A109777 Click here to order or inquire at The Poetry Bookshop. | ||
| ABBS, PETER Love After Sappho Hull, Halfacrown. 1999, First Edition. Card Wrappers. 67pp. 1 of the first 100 copies of the print run. Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: A113161 Click here to order or inquire at The Poetry Bookshop. | ||
| ABBS, PETER Tract No.1: The Politics of Imagination Aberystwyth, Dyfed, Aber Studios. 1971, First Edition. Stapled Wrappers. 24pp. Covers a little marked. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: A113265 Click here to order or inquire at The Poetry Bookshop. | ||
| ABERCROMBIE, LASCELLES (WILLIAM WORDSWORTH) The Art of Wordsworth London, Oxford University Press. 1952, First Edition. Cloth Boards. (vi) 157pp. Owner's inscription. Fine. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: A102262 Click here to order or inquire at The Poetry Bookshop. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| The Poetry Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Poetry Bookshop 2005