| next page |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 75 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Official Rules of Sports and Games. London: Kaye 1949. . 480p red cloth sl sunned, 1 on spine, ex lib. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: PAQ90060 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Wisden Cricketers' Almanack. 1995. 132nd Year. Guildford: Wisden 1995. . 1432p brown hardback with gilt lettering, corners bumped, tight binding, very good condition, no jacket. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: PAQ113597 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ALCOCK, CHARLES? [ED] Famous Cricketers and Cricket Grounds 1895. London: Hudson & Kearns 1895. . very large heavy brown quarter calf with blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and vignettes, originally issued as a part-work and subsequently bound in one volume (no original wrappers, title page or index), large glossy pages, some dust to edges and occasional image scuffed but predominantly clean and fresh, majority have facsimile signatures, 288 images comprising portrait shots of cricketers, team photographs and smaller images of grounds, nicely preseved copy, VG. GBP 108.00 [Appr.: EURO 121 US$ 179.93 | JP¥ 16005] Book number: PAQ76386 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ALTHAM, H S A History of Cricket. Second Edition. London: Unwin 1938. . 450p brown/green cloth, boards sunned, rubbed and slightly soiled, present label to back of baord, very good condition. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: PAQ122157 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ENGLISH VOLLEYBALL ASSOCIATION English Volleyball Association. Published 1970s?. . Unpaginated stapled paperback with black cover, and triangular pattern, ex-lib, contains rules and practices of the game, VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: PAQ67108 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BICYCLE RIDER IN BEVERLY HILLS, [PSEUD] Wilshire. The [ ] of UCLA. Cyclists Forgotten and Insulted. Westwood 2009. . 12p stapled booklet, pamphlet with dark luscious lime cover, nice copy, as new. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ128683 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BOULGAKOVA, NINA Selection et Preparation des Jeunes Nageurs. (Swimming) Paris: Vigot 1990. (Sport & Enseignement). 190p large paperback, excellent condition, never used, with library stamp. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: PAQ87498 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BRANDL, ALBERT Modern Riding: Walk, Trot, Canter, Gallop. Wakefield: EP Publishing 1972. (Sport). 142p hardback with pictorial cover which has yellowed, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked with b/w photographs and illustrations throughout, VG. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ67132 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BRODY, HOWARD Tennis Science for Tennis Players. Philadelphia: Penn State University Press 1988. . 152p blue paperback with illustrated laminated cover, ex-lib copy, hardly used with diagrams and charts throughout, VG+. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ77870 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BROWN, HARRY [ED] The Football League Book 1. London: Barker 1970. . 144p cloth with white jacket, chipped near the extremities, very good condition, b/w photographs throughout. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ113825 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BRUCE, ERROLL Deep Sea Sailing. New York: Van Nostrand 1953. . first edition, blue half cloth with gilt lettering to spine, frontisp, nice fresh copy of the First Ed. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: PAQ116775 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BRUGGMANN, BERNHARD 1000 Exercises et Jeux de Football. Translated from the German. Paris: Vigot 1992. (Sport & Enseignement). 240p large paperback, excellent condition, never used, library stamp, text runs sideways. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: PAQ87500 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BRYANT, CARL Advanced Ballroom Dancing: Revised Theory & Technique. London: Pearson 1953. . 336p cloth with dj, dj worn with tears, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ133921 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BUTLER, GUY The Art of Pace Judgment. An Entirely New Angle on Training and Racing for the Runner, Whether Champion or Novice. London: Vail 1950s?. . 24p blue card cover, stapled, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG. GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 34.99 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: PAQ126174 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| CREEK, F N S Teach Yourself Lawn Tennis. 3rd impression. London: English Universities Press 1958. . 180p 18cm steel blue boards with indigo and silver title panel on spine, 11 plates, diagrams, hardly used. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: PAQ26878 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| CROOME, A C M [EDS]; LORD DESBOROUGH Fifty Years of Sport at Oxford, Cambridge and the Great Public Schools. Vol 2 only. London: Walter Southwood 1913. . vii 325p very large half calf binding, ex lib, edges a little dusty and browned but pages clean, b/w frontispiece and photographs throughout, gilt top edging, VG cald recently treated with leather food, VG. GBP 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 US$ 106.62 | JP¥ 9485] Book number: PAQ89939 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| DENT, ALAN World of Shakespeare: Sports and Pastimes. Oxford: Osprey 1973. . 112p blue cloth with blue top edge, eps and dj, foreword by Rebecca West, compreh guide to appearances of sports in Shakespeare, index, inscription on flyleaf, hardly used, bright and tight, insciption (Jock), George Rylands bookplate. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ25077 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| DHALIWAL, B S Principles of the Art of Goyararu the Thinking Person's Karate. First Edition. Loughborough: Goyararu 1986. . 94p blue cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour illustrations, index, very good condition. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 91.63 | JP¥ 8151] Book number: PAQ113839 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| DOMINY, ERIC Karate. A Step-by-step Blow-by-blow Introduction. London: Hodder 1971. (Teach Yourself). 192p black paperback, browning to pages, some pages dog-eared, the only paperback edition of the teach yourself book. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ118680 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| DRISCOLL, JOHN Segeln Lernen. Leicht, Schnell, Gruendlich. Bielefeld: Delius Klasing 1993. . 96p hb with dj, illustr on every page, pictorial description of how to sail, dj sl soiled but book as new, not used, VG. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ71189 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| EAST, DON What a Load O' Bowls. Or I'm All Right Jack! London: Stanley Paul 1987. . 160p hardcover, excellent condition, dustjacket clean and neat with slight browning and wear to top edge, price clipped, inscription on front endpaper, otherwise an excellent copy, first edition.. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: PAQ104234 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ELMER, ROBERT Target Archery. First Edition. London: Hutchinson 1952. . 428p cloth with green dustjacket, boards slightly soiled, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w photographs, jacket chipped, index, very good condition. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: PAQ111119 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ST PIERRE ENTERPRISES Hollywood Magic Inc. Catalogue No 18. Hollywood 1985?. . 192p red paperback, many illus throughout, VG. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: PAQ118669 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| FLETCHER, L ELLIOTT Gambits Accepted. A Survey of Opening Sacrifices. London: Routledge 1954. . 254p red cloth, spine a bit sunned, inex, VG. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ35927 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| AIR FRANCE Tests. (Avec la collaboration de Jeanine Remise etc) Paris 1956?. . 28p oblong format, stapled, illus in colour, with a section seriez-vous un bon agent secret?, advertisement for Gitanes and Fontenoy cigarettes, to while away the time on board a Air France airplane. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: PAQ119370 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. |
| next page | |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005