| next page |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [MARTINEZ LUCIANO, JUAN] Shakespeare en la Critica Bibliotextual. Valencia: Instituto Shakespeare 1984. (Serie Critica). 96p pb, bibliography, notes, author inscription on title page, hardly used, VG+. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP„ 1927] Book number: PAQ57849 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ALAS, LEOPOLDO Páginas escogidas. Madrid: Calleja 1917. (Biblioteca Calleja, Secunda Serie). 393p red cloth with gilt ornaments, front hinge opening, ex lib, pages beginnning to yellow, VG, still a nice copy. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP„ 2075] Book number: PAQ76251 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| D'AULNOY, MADAME ; FOULCH-DELBOSC, R Madame D'Aulnoy Travels into Spain. London: Routledge 1930. (Broadway Travellers). cloth with dustjacket present, first edtion, nice copy with library stamp to endpaper and edge. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP„ 3557] Book number: PAQ105204 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| DE AVILA, B JUAN Epistolario Espiritual. Edicion y Notas se Don Vicente Garcia de Diego. Madrid: La Lectura 1912. (Clásicos Castellanos). 303p grey paperback with dusty cover, ex-lib, spine browned and front cover detaching, binding beginning to stretch, pages clean with footnotes and roughcut edges, Spanish language, VG. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP„ 1630] Book number: PAQ75778 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| AZORIN De Granada a Castelar. Buenos Aires: Espasa-Calpe 1944. (Colección Austral). 153p cream paperback with dusty card cover, rear cover and fly leaf of original green jacket, ex-lib, pages browned but clean, Spanish language, VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP„ 741] Book number: PAQ75724 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BAROJA, PIO Zalacaín El Aventurero. Ed. W Bodsworth, E G James. London: Black 1959. (Spanish Readers). xxvi 292p 19cm cream cloth, red title to cover & spine, map, short biogr of author, critical note, 2 short essays on historical background all by edd., Spanish-language text illus by R Baroja, appendix, vocabulary, nice edition for English readers of the Basque classic, corners sl bumped and cover dulled, faint pencil markings, sl weak inner hinges, otherwise VG. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP„ 1482] Book number: PAQ31586 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BOIX, MAUR What is Montserrat. A Mountain / A Sanctuary / A Monestry / A Spiritual Community. New Revised Edition. Publicacions de L'Abadia de Montserrat 1974. . 75p paperback with colour pictorial cover, pages clean and unmarked with b/w photographs throughout, VG. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP„ 889] Book number: PAQ66818 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| DE CADALSO, JOSE Cartas Marruecas. Edicion y Prologo de Azorin. Madrid: Calleja 1917. . 321p blue cloth with dulled gilt lettering to cover, tape repair and handwritten title to spine, battered ex-lib copy, corners bumped and covers scuffed, hinges opening but binding holding, primitive tape repair to first title page, some pencil underlining and margin notes, Spanish language. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP„ 741] Book number: PAQ75452 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, MIGUEL DE Exemplary Stories. London: Penguin 1972. (Penguin Classics). 252p pb, stories inc 'The Little Gipsy Girl' 'The Glass Graduate' 'The Deceitful Marriage', VG+. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP„ 741] Book number: PAQ35391 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, MIGUEL DE Obras de Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra. Neuva Edicion con La Vida Del Autor por M -F de Navarrete. Tomo Tercero: Galatea, Viaje al Parnaso y Obras Dramaticas. Paris: Garnier 1919. (Coleccion de los Mejores Autores Espanoles). 458p red quarter calf with red boards and gilt lettering on spine, spine extremities and raised bands a little rubbed, boards scuffed and corners bumped, binding stretching in places, ex-lib hence stickers and stamps, 1919 bookplate, blue marbled end papers, Spanish language. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP„ 2371] Book number: PAQ75762 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| CONEJERO, MANUEL En torno a Shakespeare, 3. Valencia: Instituto Shakespeare 1987. . 164p hardback, jacket, contributiuons by Bradbrook, P Holland, etc. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP„ 1630] Book number: PAQ57403 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| DEBEN, CARMEN El Hostal de San Marcos. Edicion Espanola 1985. . 93p blue hardback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with plates, Spanish, French and English languages, VG. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP„ 2075] Book number: PAQ83777 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ELLIOTT, J H [ED] The Hispanic World: Civilizaton and Empire, Europe and the Americas, Past and Present. London: Thames & Hudson 1991. . very large volume with dustjacket, lavishgly illus, dustjacket protected, VG+, superb book. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP„ 2964] Book number: PAQ106135 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| EMBIRIKÓS, ANDREAS Argos o vuelo de aeróstato. Traducción de Antonio Aguilera Vita. Tenerife: Universidad de La Laguna 2003. (Jornadas de Literatura Neogriega). 64p white booklet, as new, VG+. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP„ 1778] Book number: PAQ99472 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| FEIJOO, BENITO JERONIMO Biblioteca de Autores Espanoles, Desde la Fornacion del Lenguaje Hasta Nuestros Dias, 56: Obras Escogidas del Padre Fray Benito Jeronimo Feijoo y Montenegro. Con Una Noticia de su Vida y Judicia Critico de Sus Escritos por Don Vicente de la Fuente. Madrid: Atlas 1952. (BAE). 608p beige paperback with illustrated card cover, a little dusty ex-lib first edition, spine browned and a little wrinkled, overlong edges a little scuffed, pages clean with roughcut edges, double columned text, Spanish language, VG. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP„ 1927] Book number: PAQ75427 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| FIGUEIREDO, FIDELINO DE Las Dos Espańas. El Eco de Santiago 1933. (Instituto de Estudios Portugueses, Universidad de Santiago de Compostela). 295p papercovered boards, first edition, faint pencil marks and extensive pencil index on last page, nice ex lib copy. GBP 43.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 US$ 71.64 | JP„ 6373] Book number: PAQ79299 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| DE FIGUERAS Y PACHECO, F La Universidad Espanola. Hoy y Manana, Apuntes Prologo de D H Giner de Los Rios. Alicante: Moscat y Onate 1903. . 134p small rebound blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib hence binding, pages browned but clean with index, Spanish language, VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP„ 1778] Book number: PAQ80045 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| GOMEZ CARRILLO, E Páginas Escogidas. Paris: Garnier 1910. . 270p bound in yellow cloth, ex lib, VG. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP„ 1927] Book number: PAQ79302 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| GRANT, JAMES The Romance of War or the Highlanders in Spain. London: Routledge. . 515p red cloth with gilt lettering to spine Author's Edition, paper browning, Catalani bookplate, VG. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP„ 1186] Book number: PAQ91257 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| HARDMAN, FREDERICK La guerra carlista vista por un inglés. Trad Jesus Pardo. Madrid: Taurus 1967. . 178p ex lib, VG. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP„ 1630] Book number: PAQ79571 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| HUME, MARTIN Modern Spain. 3rd ed with supplementary chapter by J R Carey. London: Unwin 1923. (Story of the Nations). xxviii 464p embossed cloth, frontisp, plates, colour map, table, index, spine sl skewed and marginally faded, ex lib. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP„ 1037] Book number: PAQ25218 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| HURTADO DE MENDOZA, DIEGO Obras en Prosa. La guerra de Granada. La vida de Lazarillo de Tormes. Dialogo entre Caronte y Farnesio, etc. Madrid: Perlado, Paez y Compania 1911. . 438p bound in plain green cloth, ex lib, paper yellowing, VG. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP„ 2668] Book number: PAQ79307 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| JOSE DE LARRA, MARIANO Articulos Completos. Recopilacion Prologo y Notas. Madrid: Aguilar 1944. . 1189p small burgundy full leather volume with gilt lettering and linear pattern to spine and gilt vignette of author to cover, ex-lib, front hinge opening but binding good, pp xv - xviii detached, pages clean with brown illustrated end papers (a victorian lady observing a sleeping man on a garden bench) and unusual pink floral pattern to edges, Spanish language, VG. GBP 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 44.98 | JP„ 4001] Book number: PAQ75769 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| LANGDON-DAVIES, JOHN The Battle of Trafalgar: A Collection of Contemporary Documents. Jackdaw No. 1. London: Cape 1963. (Jackdaw). White sewn card cover folder, some shelfwear, foxing, edges rubbed, good condition. GBP 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 US$ 106.62 | JP„ 9485] Book number: PAQ125033 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| LEVICK, MELBA Menorca. Published 1984. . 72p red hardback laminated cover, minor shelfwear to corners, otherwise as new. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP„ 1482] Book number: PAQ108710 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. |
| next page | |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005