| next page |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 144 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (NO AUTHOR) The Harleian Miscellany; or a Collection of Scarce, Curious and Entertaining Pamphlets and Tracts. Vol 11 only. London: Dutton 1810. . 557p back board detached, front board missing, spine missing but holding, large edges (uncut) - something for a special project perhaps?. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: PAQ132353 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) The Harleian Miscellany; or a Collection of Scarce, Curious and Entertaining Pamphlets and Tracts as well in Manuscript as in Print, found in the Earl of Oxford's Library, interspersed with Historical, Political and Critical Notes. New York: Dutton 1809. . 12 vols, approx 500p each, index, full calf binding in poor condition because almost all boards detached, a very important collection of original sources etc, in the enlarged edition, old library marking. GBP 360.00 [Appr.: EURO 403.25 US$ 599.76 | JP¥ 53351] Book number: PAQ358 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [PINTO, VIVIAN DE SOLA] Renaissance and Modern Essays, Festschrift V de Sola Pinto. London: Routledge 1966. . viii 235p hb, dj, VG+. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ5604 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [BENNETT, H S] Shakespeare's Audience. Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 30. Oxford University Press 1944. . 16p sewn paper cover, notes, VG. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: PAQ21963 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ANDREYEV, NIKOLAY Interpolations in the 16th-Century Muscovite Chronicles (=The Slavonic and East European Review 35, No 84, December 1956) London: Slavonic and East European Review 1956. . 97-115p stapled reprint, ink inscription on front page, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: PAQ131668 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ARBER, EDWARD [ED] The English Garner. Ingatherings from our History and Literature. Vol 1 - 7 only. Birmingham: Arber 1877 - 1883. . 7 vols in bright blue cloth very gilt, spines dull, a very useful ex library set, shelfmarks in white ink on spines a bit intrusive, bindings yielding a bit from age, extreminties of spine sl worn, one board discoloured, the original edition, not a modern reprint or xerox: Arber printed in the original orthography and uses decorative headpieces etc. GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 157 US$ 233.24 | JP¥ 20748] Book number: PAQ899 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ARBER, EDWARD [ED] The English Garner. Ingatherings from our History and Literature. Incomplete Set: Vol 1-3 and Vol 6-8. London: Constable 1897-8. . 6 vols bound in light green cloth, most vols with gilt front board, appearance of spines not entirely uniform (6 & 7 are numbered in Roman numerals, the remainder are numbered with stars), all vols in very good condition. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: PAQ133336 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ARBER, EDWARD [ED] The English Garner. Ingatherings from our History and Literature. Vol 1 - 7 only. Birmingham: Arber 1877 - 1883. . 7 vols in bright blue cloth very gilt, all spines bright except for vol 6, a very useful set, bindings yielding just a bit from age, the original edition, not a modern reprint or xerox: Arber printed in the original orthography and uses decorative headpieces etc. GBP 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 269 US$ 399.84 | JP¥ 35568] Book number: PAQ133333 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ARBER, EDWARD [ED] The English Garner. Ingatherings from our History and Literature. Vol 5 only. Birmingham: Arber 1882. . 656p single vol in bright blue cloth very gilt, spine still quite bright, Arber printed in the original orthography and uses decorative headpieces and initials, VG. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: PAQ133334 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ASHTON, ROBERT The English Civil War. Conservatism and Revolution 1603 - 1649. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1979. . x 453p card cover, index, 100p notes, VG+. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: PAQ943 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ASHTON, ROBERT Reformation and Revolution. London: Paladin 1979. . 500p paperback ex lib, VG. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: PAQ97377 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BACON, FRANCIS Francis Bacon: Lawyer, Philosopher, Essayist. Ed. Catherine Gunn. Kettering: Carr 1978. . very small stapled booklet, name in ink, VG+. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: PAQ80688 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BARTSCH, RUDOLF HANS Vom sterbenden Rokoko. Leipzig: Staackmann 1910. . 251p cream hardback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, signatures and dedication of prev owners in neat ink from 1913 to ffep, endpapers with ornamental decoration, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, decorative chapter headings, VG, sehr schönes Exemplar mit verziertem Vorsatzpapier, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert, Buchdeckel an wenigen stellen abgerieben. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ118408 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BASKERVILLE, GEOFFREY English Monks and the Suppression of the Monasteries. London: Cape 1939. (Bedford Historical Series). 312p soft brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, appendix, index, still a VG ex lib copy. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ32445 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BAYLEY, PETER Edmund Spenser, Prince of Poets. London: Hutchinson 1971. . 189p cloth, dj, index, chronology, VG ex lib. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ656 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BEARD, CHARLES The Reformation of the Sixteenth Century in its Relation to Modern Thought and Knowledge. Lectures delivered at Oxford and in London, April - June 1883. Third Edition. London: Williams & Norgate 1897. (Hibbert Lectures). x 451p green cloth, gilt on cover, spine sl rubbed, sl weak inner hinges, index, clean pages, VG. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: PAQ52857 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BEARD, CHARLES The Reformation of the Sixteenth Century in its Relation to Modern Thought and Knowledge. London: Williams & Norgate 1907. (Hibbert Lectures). viii 451p cloth, index, VG ex college lib. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ17326 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BEHN, APHRA Selected Writings of the Ingenious Mrs Aphra Behn. New York: Grove 1950. . [vi] 243p pb, sl worn: collection of novels, poetry and a play by the seventeenth-century authoress. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ19646 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BENNETT, H S Shakespeare's Audience. Oxford University Press 1944. (British Academy Shakespeare Lecture). 16p paper cover, VG. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: PAQ422 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BETHELL, S L Shakespeare and the Popular Dramatic Tradition. London: Staples 1948. . pref. T S Eliot. 164p cloth, index, ex lib copy (spine a bit worn), text clean. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ485 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BIRKHEAD, GEORGE Newsletters from the Archpresbyterate of George Birkhead. Cambridge University Press 1999. . 321p Hardcover with dustjacket, this is a new copy without any traces of use. GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 38.32 | JP¥ 3409] Book number: PAQ68233 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BRADBY, ANNE [ED] Shakespeare Criticism, 1919 - 1935. Oxford University Press 1937. (World's Classics). xiv 388p cloth, VG. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ473 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BREEN, QUIRINUS Christianity and Humanism. Studies in the History of Ideas. Grand Rapids: Eerdmans 1968. . 283p green cloth, nice clean copy. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: PAQ101775 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BROWNE, SIR THOMAS Religio Medici, Letter to a Friend, and Christian Morals, Ed. W Greenhill. London: Macmillan 1950. (Golden Treasury). lv 392p cloth gilt, worn dj, library stamp, fresh. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: PAQ762 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BUNYAN, JOHN The Pilgrims Progress, from this World to That Which is to Come. London: Gresham 1978. . 266p cloth, dj, illus, as new: Reprint of the line for line reprint produced in 1875 after the only surviving copy of the 1st ed, preserving many typographical peculiarities. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ366 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. |
| next page | |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005