next page  
   Plurabelle Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Grey Barn (Bldg 3), The Michael Young Centre, Purbeck Road, CAMBRIDGE CB2 8QL, UKTel: 01223 415 671, Fax: 01223 413 241
books@plurabelle.co.uk

Reference

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 108 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Harpercollins German English English German Dictionary.
New York: HarperCollins 1993. (HarperCollins Bilingual Dictionaries). 902p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library with barcode on ffep, hinges weak, first 3 pages tape-repaired, pages unmarked, with many b&w plates, binding firm, very good condition.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: PAQ123538
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  The International Who's Who 1994 - 1995. 58th Ed.
London: Europa Publications 1994. . 1800p hardback with red dj, as new, large and heavy.
GBP 62.00 [Appr.: EURO 69.5 US$ 103.29 | JP¥ 9188] Book number: PAQ93852
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Knights Bachelor 1965 -1973: A List of the Existing Recipients of the Honour of Knighthood as on 1st January 1973.
Imperial Society of Knights Bachelor 1973. . 193p cloth, frontisp, as new.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: PAQ20848
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  The London Hospital Medical College: Prospectus and Year Book for the Medical and Dental Schools, 1964-1965.
London: University of London Press 1965. . 84p brown card cover, pages unmarked, very good condition.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ124773
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Museums Briefing. Essential Information for Members. Number 12-19. January 1997 to May 1998.
London: Museums & Galleries Commission 1997. . 8p white sheets, very good condition.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: PAQ113822
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Museums Association. Codes of Ethics. Third Edition 1999.
London: Museums & Galleries Commission 1999. . 20p purple paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: PAQ113823
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Rules for Competitions Under A.A.A. Laws.
London: Amateur Athletic Association 1950. . 107 green card cover, stapled, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG.
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 34.99 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: PAQ126175
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Vornamen Übersicht, 1 page, removed from Brockhaus Handbuch des Wissens 1922.
Leipzig: Brockhaus 1922. (Handbuch des Wissens). single page with first names and their explanationVG.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ84005
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Wie leitet man eine Versammlung? Geschäftlicher Handweiser für Vorsitzende: Von einem Mitgliede des deutschen Reichstages und des preußischen Abgeordnetenhauses.
Berlin: Heines 1899?. . 88p green hardback with cloth spine, back board missing, frontboard rubbed and bumped on corners and edges, signature of prev owner Böll on title page, pages clean and unmarked, good condition, gut erhaltenes Exemplar, leider fehlt der Buchrücken, Buchdeckel stark abgerieben, Ecken abgestossen, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ125004
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ABBEY, STATON  The Book of the Austin Seven and Eight. Fourth Edition.
London: Pitman 1959. (Pitman's Motorists' Library). 100p paper boards with maroon/white jacket, slightly rubbed jacket, corners bumped, pages unmarked with b/w illustrations, very good condition.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: PAQ113868
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BRITISH ACADEMY  The British Academy, Directory 2000 - 2001.
London: British Academy 2000. . 180p pb, almost as new, VG+.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ50830
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

AMOS, S W  Radio TV and Audio Technical Reference Book.
London: Newnes 1977. . approx 1000p (unpaginated) black hardback, very good condition, cover slightly faded and worn on spine, pages clean and well bound,good technical diagrams and graphs, appendices and indices, VG+.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: PAQ102655
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ANDREW, H G  Safeguards in the School Laboratory.
London: Murray 1973. . 17p red stapled booklet, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: PAQ125543
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ANDREW, H G  Safeguards in the School Laboratory.
London: Murray 1961. . 17p red stapled booklet, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: PAQ125544
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

AMATEUR ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION  Rules for Competitions Under A.A.A. Laws.
London: Amateur Athletic Association 1950. . 107p small green card cover, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: PAQ126468
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ATKINSON, T A  The Good Word Guide. Fourth Edition. Market Strategy and Lubricants.
London: Oil Strategy and Market Planning Department 1984. . 76p green paperback, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ113854
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ATTWATER, DONALD  The Penguin Dictionary of Saints.
London: Penguin 1965. . 362p paperback, bibliogr, glossary, appendices covering emblems and feast days, saints from Aaron to Zita, VG copy.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ33254
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BASLER, OTTO [ED]  der Große Duden: Rechtschreibung der deutschen Sprache und derFremdwörter. Nach den für das deutsche Reich, Österreich und die Schweiz gültigen Regeln, bearbeitet von Dr. Otto Basler. Elfte, neubearbeitete und erweiterte Auflage.
Leipzig: Bibliographisches Institut 1934. . 694p blue cloth, edges rubbed, signatures of prev owners on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren, Kanten stark abgerieben, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ119674
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BLUNT, JOHN HENRY [ED]  Dictionary of Sects, Heresies, Ecclesiastical Parties and Schools of Religious Thought. 1st ed.
London: Rivingtons 1874. . viii 648p brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, from Abecedarians to Zwinglians, index, corners of cover sl bumped, VG ex lib copy, from a college library.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: PAQ46004
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BROADHURST, HARRY ET AL  Farnborough International 74. Trade Catalogue, September 2 - 8 1974.
London: British Aerospace 1974. . 224p white paperback with laminated cover, slightly dusty, pages clean with photographs, list of exhibitors and advertisments, VG.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: PAQ83013
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

LEVER BROTHERS  Sunlight Almanac for 1896. A Treasury of Information for the Use of All Members of the Household.
Port Sunlight: Lever Brothers 1896. . 477p red card wrapper detaching from bookblock, many illus, a mine of information! Lady's treasury, India, Home Management, Drama, London, Poultry, Soap..
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: PAQ57284
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BROWN, ARCHIE ; FENNELL, JOHN [ED]  The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the Soviet Union.
Cambridge University Press 1982. . 492p hardback with grey pictorial jacket, little used first edition, pages clean with double columned text and photographs throughout, VG.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: PAQ85505
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BURNET, J F [ED]  The Public and Preparatory Schools Year Book 1973.
London: Black 1973. . 1201p cloth with blue dustjacket, some shelfwear, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: PAQ121419
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

CABLE, MILDRED ; FRENCH, FRANCESCA  A Parable of Jade.
London: Hodder & Stoughton 1940. . 41p small white paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: PAQ123343
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

CASSELL  The Encyclopaedic Dictionary. An Original Work of Reference to the Words in the English #, giving a full acccount of their origin, meaning, pronunciation and use. 7 Vols Plus Supplement.
London: Cassell 1910. . 7 vols large format, brown full cloth with gilt lettering to spine, chromolithogr colour plates and frontisp to each vol and many b/w illus in the text, a marvelous work, bindings firm, no library markings, bindings firm, only 2 pages detached (list of plates, and one page of text), very little used, well preserved.
GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 US$ 299.88 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: PAQ94612
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

108 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005