next page  
   Plurabelle Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Grey Barn (Bldg 3), Purbeck Road, The Michael Young Centre, Cambridge, CB2 8QL, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)1223 415 671 | Fax: +44 (0)1223 413 241
books@plurabelle.co.uk

Psychology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 234 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(NO AUTHOR)  Fuller Theological Seminary: With the Word to the World. 1989-90 Catalog.
London: Graduate Schools of Theology, Psychology and World Mission 1973. . 172p large white/black paperback, very good condition.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: PAQ124271
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Harvard Review, Vol 3 no 2: A New Psychology?
Harvard University Press 1965. . viii 81p pb, illus, bibliogrs, cover sl yellowed, few pen notes and underlinings. Incl Schmitt: Molecules and Memory; Jencks: Machines that Can Think; Cohen: Love in a Test Tube.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: PAQ30694
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ABRAHAM, KARL  Clinical Papers and Essays on Psycho-Analysis.
London: Karnac Books 1997. (Maresfield Library). 336p hardback with dj, ex lib, VG+.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: PAQ132310
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ABRAHAM, KARL  Selected Papers on Psychoanalysis.
London: Karnac Books 1988. (Maresfield Library). 527p thick red paperback, large format, ex library with bookplate, but never used, excellent condition.
GBP 88.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.75 US$ 145.55 | JP¥ 12521] Book number: PAQ132167
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ADLER, ALFRED ; MAIRET, PHILIPPE  Abc of Adler's Psychology.
London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1930. . 116p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex library with shelfmark and bookplate, VG+, nicely printed, VG.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: PAQ132683
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ANDERSON, MIKE  Intelligence and Development: A Cognitive Theory.
Oxford: Blackwell 1992. . 241p white paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, VG+.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: PAQ116170
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ANDREWS, MOLLY  Lifetimes of Commitment: Ageing, Politics, Psychology.
Cambridge University Press 1991. . 229p hardback, red boards, VG+ as new.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: PAQ121475
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ARCHER, JOHN  Ethology and Developmental Psychology.
London: Prentice-Hall 1992. (Developing Mind & Body). 256p blue/white paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, near fine condition.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: PAQ121926
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ARTEMAS  The Third Book of Artemas: Concerning Men, and the Things that Men Did Do, in the Times of War and Peace.
London: Westall 1919. . 80p red cloth, written in Biblical language, binding loose, page edges marked by humidity, good only.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: PAQ39800
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ASHMORE, RICHARD [ED]  Self and Identity: Fundamental Issues.
Oxford University Press 1997. (Rutgers Series on Self and Social Identity). 256p yellow paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: PAQ121741
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

AVELING, FRANCIS  Directing Mental Energy. With diagrams and one plate.
London: University of London Press 1927. . 276p red cloth sl worn, signs of age, minor wear, ex lib.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: PAQ132613
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

AVELING, FRANCIS  An Introduction to Psychology.
London: Gollancz 1927. (Outline Series). 176p hardback with purper paper covered boards, spine old repair with brown tape, ex library, signs of age, minor wear, ex lib.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: PAQ133490
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BAGGALEY, ANDREW  Intermediate Correlational Methods.
New York: Wiley 1964. . 211p green hardback, near fine ex lib, usual marks. Boards and text clean, interior unmarked and tightly bound, many diagrams.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: PAQ106990
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BANNISTER, D ; MAIR, J M M  The Evaluation of Personal Constructs.
London: Academic Press 1968. . 232p green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib copy hence stickers and stamps, some pencil underlining and notes to margins otherwise glossy pages clean, references, name and subject index, VG+.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: PAQ75015
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BANNISTER, D ; FRANSELLA, FAY  Inquiring Man: The Theory of Personal Constructs.
London: Penguin 1971. . 224p paperback, ex library without signs of use, shelfmark and bokplate only, VG+.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: PAQ132718
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BANNISTER, D [ED]  Perspectives in Personal Construct Theory.
London: Academic Press 1970. . 273p cloth, dustjacket, a clean ex library copy (academic library), looks like it has never been studied, binding firm, pages clean, dustjacket still intact.
GBP 67.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 US$ 110.82 | JP¥ 9533] Book number: PAQ61461
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BECK, AARON  Cognitive Therapy and the Emotional Disorders.
London: Penguin 1991. . 356p paperback with red and yellow cover, little use, edges browning but pages clean, VG.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: PAQ66572
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BEECH, H R  Obsessional States.
London: Methuen 1974. (Manual of Modern Psychology). 360p cloth with purple/white jacket, as new, slightly scratched cover only.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: PAQ109398
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BERGSON, HENRI  Dreams. Ed. Edwin Slosson.
London: Fisher Unwin 1915. . 62p orig cloth with sweet floral ornament, ex library with minor traces, foxing to prelim pages, a nice item.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.7 | JP¥ 3415] Book number: PAQ131796
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BERKOWITZ, LEONARD  A Survey of Social Psychology. Third Edition.
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1975. . 536p blue hardback with pictorial panel on laminated cover, 3rd edition ex-lib, edges browning but pages clean with double columned text and photographs throughout, VG.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: PAQ74491
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BERRIEN, F K  Practical Psychology.
New York: Macmillan 1942. . 584p grey cloth, VG+ ex lib, minor signs of ageing, still very good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: PAQ132610
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BERTHOUD, JOY  Pecking Order.
London: Gollancz 1996. . 190p pb, bookplate, VG+.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: PAQ60875
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BINET ; SIMON, T H  Mentally Defective Children.
London: Arnold 1914. . xi 180p red cloth with black lettering, small format, ex lib, spine sunned and worn at top, front hinge cracked, binding a bit stretched, pages have very few pencil marks, good+ condition.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: PAQ127257
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BION, W R  Clinical Seminars and Other Works.
London: Karnac Books 1994. . large paperback, excellent copy with library stamp, unused, as new.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: PAQ132662
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BLESS, HERBERT ; FORGAS, JOSEPH [EDS]  The Message Within: The Role of Subjective Experience in Social Cognition and Behavior.
London: Taylor & Francis 2000. . xvi 402p glossy black hb with illustrated cover, as new, pages clean with notes and index, VG+.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP¥ 3984] Book number: PAQ40303
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

234 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005-2010