| next page |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 357 title(s) on 15 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| CHARTER 88 [Collection of pamphlets] Is Britain Rotting from the Inside?; A Bill of Rights; A Written Constitution. Charter 88 1992, 1993. . Three 6p folding pamphlets titled as above, some in multiple copies, part of campaign agitating for constitutional reform to repair failing democracy, all as issued. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: PAQ31570 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Convention for the Protection of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms (with Amendments). Edition April 1974. Strasbourg: Council of Europe 1974. (European Treaty Series). approx 100p white paperback, ex library, cover chipped, in english and frech text on alternative pages, very good condition. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: PAQ122987 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Disarmement: The Intensified Effort, 1955 - 1958. Washington: Department of State 1958. . vii, 65p stapled booklet, orig paper covers, appendix, VG. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ51194 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [PICKTHORNE, KENNETH] Early Tudor Government. Henry 8. Cambridge University Press 1934. . 563p red cloth first edition, still VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: PAQ66730 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Everybody's Book of Politics. London: Odhams 1935. . 675p large heavy cloth, frontisp, an interesting period piece, clean pages, very well preserved copy, VG. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: PAQ53557 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Interim Report of the Committee on House of Commons Personnel and Politics 1264 - 1832. London: HMSO 1932. . 155p orig paper cover, library marks, VG. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ59486 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) The Land of Socialism Today and Tomorrow: Reports and Speches at the Eighteenth Congress of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union, March 10-21, 1939. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House 1939. . viii 488p black cloth, introduction by V Molotov, VG. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ36129 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Peace, Development and Conflict Resolution in Uganda. Report of an International Mission to Uganda. January 1989. London: International Alert 1989. . 35p blue paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ113471 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| Report form the Select Committee of Overseas Trade. Volume 1-Report. Session 1984-85. London: HMSO 1985. (House of Lords). 96p blue stapled booklet, minor shelfwear, pages with some pencil marks, binding firm, very good condition. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ124727 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) World Poverty and British Responsibility. A Report recommended by the British Council of Churches. 2nd Edition. London: SCM 1967. (SCM Press Broadsheet). 111p pb, appendices, supplement, VG. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ49698 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ABLIN, FRED [ED] Contemporary Soviet Education. A Collection of Readings from Soviet Journals. New York: International Arts and Sciences Press 1969. . 296p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, top right corners slightly dented, otherwise as new. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: PAQ109223 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ABOLTIN, V ; BEHEIRJ, M ET AL Il Disarmo Utile. Prefazione di U Thant. Roma: Editori Riuniti 1962. (Nostro Tempo). 126p pb, tables, various contributors, text in Italian, VG. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: PAQ71605 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ACLAND, RICHARD ET AL Waging Peace. The Need for a Change in British Policy. London: Halcyon Press 1950. . 24p stapled pamphlet, clean unmarked pages, some fading to cover, good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ65605 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ADAM, RONALD ; JUDD, CHARLES Assault at Arms: A Policy for Disarmement. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1960. . 80p vi cloth dj, VG. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ52922 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ADLEMAN, PAUL Gladstone. Disraeli and Later Victorian Politics. Second Edition. London: Longman 1983. (Seminar Studies in History). 112p white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ81057 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| AITKEN, GEORGE Later Stuart Tracts. With an Introduction by George A. Aitken. Edinburgh: Constable 1903. (An English Garner). xxix 404p blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib with bookplate and shelfmark, some rubbing to cover and top spine edge sl chipped, text clean without markings, VG. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: PAQ73032 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER SMITH, T Comparative Policy Process. Santa Barbara: ABC-Clio 1975. (Studies in Comparative Politics). 184p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, as new. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: PAQ109268 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, ALAN The Politics of Local Government in the United Kingdom. London: Longman 1982. . 143p pb, tables, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: PAQ42362 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ALLEN, CLIFFORD Labour's Future at Stake. London: Allen & Unwin 1932. (First Edition). 77p orig paper covers a bit dusty, VG ex lib copy. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ46652 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| AMIN, SAMIR Empire of Chaos. New York: Monthly Review 1992. . 120p silver paperback, as new, owner signature to front free end paper. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ110566 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ANGELL, NORMAN Preface to Peace. A Guide for the Plain Man. London: Hamilton 1935. . hardback in red dustjacket, first edition, VG. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: PAQ104118 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ANGLO, SYDNEY Machiavelli. A Dissection. London: Gollancz 1969. . 292p proof copy with oversize dustjacket, VG. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: PAQ51658 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ANNAN, KOFI [FOREWORD] United Nations Peace - Keeping. New York: United Nations 1993. . 53p green stapled booklet, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked, illustrations, VG. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ71316 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, JOHN Ideology, Politics, and Government in the Soviet Union. An Introduction. New York: Praeger 1962. . xiv 160p cloth dj, cover and spine sl dented, index, illustrations, clean pages, VG. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ52841 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ARNSTEIN, WALTER The Bradlaugh Case: A Study in Late Victorian Opinion and Politics. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1965. . xiv 348p cloth dj (spine browned), plates, bibliogr, index, also incl draft of letter to Garnett from Bertha Jeffreys citing this work laid in, VG+. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ20772 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. |
| next page | |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005