| next page |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 453 title(s) on 19 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [MANDELSTAM, OSIP] Homage to Mandelstam: An Anthology of Poems, Edited by Richard Burns and George Gomori. Cambridge: Los Poetry Press 1981. . 87p pb VG. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: PAQ56861 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [Y, A S A] Lord Randolph: A Poem in Four Cantos. Portsmouth: Lewis 1877. . 300p 17cm embossed cloth, gilt title, dedicated to (but not about) Randolph Spencer-Churchill, corners and ends of spine v slightly snubbed but otherwise VG+. GBP 43.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 US$ 71.64 | JP¥ 6373] Book number: PAQ22903 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| Poetry of the Anti-Jacobin. The sixth Edition. London: Longman 1813. . 240p boards and spine missing, ffep loose, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: PAQ121375 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Scottish Poetry Index, Vol 2: Verse 1984 - 1995. An Index to Poetry and Poetry-Related Material in Scottish Literary Magazines, 1952 - . Edinburgh: Scottish Poetry Library 1995. . 171p large A4 ringfolder, transparent plastic cover, clean pages, VG ex lib copy. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ52793 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| Thoughts By the Wayside. Compiled by J M H. London: Hill 1924. . 47p slim grey cloth volume with art nouveau design to cover, three palm leaves in circle motif on tp, printed with purple frame and page heading to each page. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: PAQ90717 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) War Poems from the Sunday Times. Privately Printed 1945. . 94p blue cloth, VG. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ18235 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ABRAHAMS, LIONEL ; GRIEG, ROBERT Bateleur Poets: Abrahams, Greig, Kirkwood, Saunders. Bateleur Press: Bateleur Press 1975. . 111p blue paperback with card cover, some use, pages clean, VG. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: PAQ84884 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ADLAND, VEMUND SOLHEIM Repetisjon og Apenbaring. Oslo: Damm 2007. . 63p slim boocklet with brown card cover, VG+. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: PAQ128625 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| AGARD, JOHN Life Doesn't Frighten Me at All. London: Heinemann 1989. . paperback, inscription on half title, a bright clean copy, excellent condition. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: PAQ96078 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| AGOLLI, DRITËRO [Albania] Je Marche Pensif. Choix de Poèmes. Transl Edmond Tupja. Tirana 1987. . 112p 16cm pink pb, transl works of the Albanian poet, VG+. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ22498 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| AKHMANOVA, OLGA ; TSVETAYEVA, MARINA Stixatvareniya Paemi Dramatoorgiya Essai (Kniga Dlya Oochenika I Oochitelya). Moscow: Act Alimp 2000. . 748p brown hardback, page edges slightly yellowed, very good condition. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: PAQ105139 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| AKHMATOVA, ANNA Stixi Perepiska Vaspaminaniya Ikanagrafiya. Ann Arbor: Ardis 1977. . 127p paperback, Russian and English texts plus black and white photographs, very good condition. GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.25 US$ 56.64 | JP¥ 5039] Book number: PAQ105130 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| AKHMATOVA, ANNA Works (Two Volume Set). Second Edition Revised. Moscow: Arts Literature 1986. . 464 and 510p white hardback volumes, both volumes in very good condition throughout ( Editors: Volina, V; Grishkina, N). GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: PAQ106007 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| AKHMATOVA, ANNA Works (Two Volume Set). Second Edition Revised. Moscow: Inter-Language Literary Associates 1967. . 467 and 615p white cloth volumes, both volumes showing a little ageing but in general very good condition throughout. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: PAQ105126 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ALDERSON, D F ; BINYON, R L More Echoes from the Oxford Magazine. London: Frowde 1896. . 158p white/blue cloth with gilt lettering, slight shelfwear, spine worn, name sticker to inner front board, inscription to half title page otherwise pages clean and unmarked, rough cut edges, light foxing to endpapers, binding firm, good condition. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: PAQ112549 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, NIGEL [ED] Elizabethan Narrative Verse. London: Arnold 1967. (Stratford-upon-Avon Library). [x] 338p cloth dj, incl poem by Christopher Marlowe, sl dusty. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ19557 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ALLEN, WALTER Someone to Hold Onto At the Bottom of the Stairs. Privately Published 1972. . 83p white paperback with card cover, slightly yellowed around the edges, pages clean with author dedication to end paper and second signature to title page, VG. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: PAQ80157 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ALLEN, WALTER [ED] Writers on Writing. Selected and introduced by Walter Allen. (First Edition) London: Phoenix 1948. . xii 258p cloth, inscription on endpaper, indices, VG. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ42832 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| AMBROZE, ANNA Racine: Poète Du Sacrifice. Paris: Nizet 1970. . 223p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl sunned, ex lib with label on spine and bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: PAQ135118 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, RICHARD Into Poetry: An Approach Through Reading and Writing. London: Ward 1983. . 134p red paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, includes a few b&w photographs, as new. GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 34.99 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: PAQ112123 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ARBER, EDWARD [ED] Tottel's Miscellany. Songes and Sonnettes. London: Constable 1903. (English Reprints). xvi 272p hb, paper a bit aged, binding soft and spine yielding, ex lib. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: PAQ635 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, MATTHEW ; QUILLER-COUCH, ARTHUR The Poems of Matthew Arnold 1840 - 1867. Ed. A T Quiller-Couch. Oxford University Press 1913. . xvi 460p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, emblem to cover, notes, index, VG, a fresh copy. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ45814 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, MATTHEW Selected Poems. London: Macmillan 1902. (Golden Treasury). 233p cloth coloured in gold (now dull), golden endpapers, colour frontispiece, vignette on titlepage w/ tissueguard, VG+. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ34721 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, MATTHEW Selected Poems. London: Macmillan 1902. (Golden Treasury). 233p blue cloth coloured fresh, gilt school arms on front board, VG. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: PAQ132653 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, EDWIN The Voyage of Ithobal. London: Murray 1901. . 182p green cloth with gilt lettering to spine, some staining to cover, edges and end papers browning, owner's ink inscription, pages clean and unmarked. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ66995 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. |
| next page | |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005