next page  
   Plurabelle Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Grey Barn (Bldg 3), The Michael Young Centre, Purbeck Road, CAMBRIDGE CB2 8QL, UKTel: 01223 415 671, Fax: 01223 413 241
books@plurabelle.co.uk

Physics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1191 title(s) on 48 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Aircraft Gyroscopic Flight Instruments. Fifth Edition.
Brentford: Sperry Gyroscope 1952. . 82p card cover, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked with b&w plates, VG.
GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.25 US$ 56.64 | JP„ 5039] Book number: PAQ125482
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

[(NO AUTHOR)]  L'Atome Pour la Paix / Atoms for Peace. 2nd International Exhibition of the Peaceful Uses of Atomic Energy, Geneva.
Genčve 1958. . 276p thumb-indexed paperback, advertisements, index, conference layout plan, cover sl dulled & creased, VG.
GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 48.31 | JP„ 4298] Book number: PAQ46362
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Copper Through the Ages.
New York: Copper Development Agency 1954. . 65p 30plates, cloth, VG.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP„ 1037] Book number: PAQ14945
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Copper Development Ass. Symposium on the Effect of Research and Design on the Use of Copper in the Electrical Industry.
New York: Copper Development Agency 1962. . 154p many plates, card cover worn.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP„ 741] Book number: PAQ14944
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  The Effects of the Atomic Bombs at Hiroshima and Nagasaki. Report of the British Mission to Japan.
London: HMSO 1946. . 21p white stapled booklet, b/w illustrations, cover rubbed and chipped, very good condition.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP„ 1778] Book number: PAQ114591
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Electrical Instruments and Measurements. Second Edition.
London: Cleaver-Hume 1962. (Electrical Series). 350p cloth dj, appendix, test questions, answers, index, illustrations, VG.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP„ 2075] Book number: PAQ46774
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Experiments on Force and Motion Using the Griffin Air Pucks.
London: Griffin & George 1971. . 80p red card cover, stapled, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, VG.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP„ 1927] Book number: PAQ126187
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Experiments in Circular Motion: A Collection of experiments illustrating the use of: Jordanhill air bearing turntable and accessories, Rotating bars apparatus, Large gyroscope and accessories.
Wembley: Griffin & George 1974. . 76p black stapled booklet, pages unmarked, VG.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP„ 2964] Book number: PAQ125568
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Frequency Meter Set SCR-211-AF. (2 Nov 1943)
Washington: War Department 1943. . vi 45p stapled booklet, technical manual for crystal-calibrarted frequency-indicating instrument, with 'restricted' notice to front cover, diagrams, folding plans, VG.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP„ 2371] Book number: PAQ40334
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  The Gyroscope Through the Ages.
Brentford: Sperry Gyroscope 1952. . 43p black stapled booklet, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP„ 5928] Book number: PAQ125480
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  High-Temperature Properties of Steels. Proceedings of the Joint Conference Organized By the British Iron and Steel Research Association and the Iron and Steel Institute 1966.
Washington: Iron and Steel Institute 1967. (ISI Publications). vii 612p large 4to hb, dj, diagrams, figures in text, index, VG.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP„ 3705] Book number: PAQ46303
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  An Introduction to Wave Motion.
Unpublished. . 38p blue card cover with plastic spiral binding, course script for university, covers sl sunned, pages unmarked, VG.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP„ 1630] Book number: PAQ125561
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Manual of Driving and Maintenance for Mechanical Vehicles ( Wheeled) 1937.
London: HMSO 1938. . 612p red cloth, spine slightly sunned, otherwise near fine condition, diagrams throughout.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP„ 2371] Book number: PAQ110015
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Metallurgical Achievements: Selection of Papers presented at the Birmingham Metallurgical Society's Diamond Jubilee Session 1963 - 1964.
Oxford: Pergamon 1965. (Symposium Publications Division, First Edition). ix 330p large brown cloth, gilt stamp on cover, various contributors, tables, photogr plates, VG ex lib copy.
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.32 | JP„ 2519] Book number: PAQ42756
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  The Motor Electrical Manual.
London: Temple Press 1960. . 218p white hardback with laminated cover, a little dusty, some use, pages clean with diagrams and advertisments, VG.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP„ 889] Book number: PAQ86386
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

[BLISS, BRIAN]  Nuclear Power and the Environment: Extract from the Debate in the House of Lords 22 December 1976 and Letter from Lord Hinton of Bankside to Brain Bliss 10 December 1976.
London: Hansard 1976. . 3 stapled extracts from Hansard with double columned text and 1 A4 letter, photocopied versions, VG.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP„ 741] Book number: PAQ76951
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

DAS, T P  Nuclear Quadrupole Resonance Spectroscopy.
New York: Academic Press 1958. (Solid State Physics). 223p brown cloth with gilt lettering, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG.
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 38.32 | JP„ 3409] Book number: PAQ129838
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  The Origins and Development of Operational Research in the Royal Air Force.
London: HMSO 1963. (Air Ministry, Air Publication 3368). xx 218p cloth dj, frontisp, index, appendices, photogr plates, chronolog table, in excellent condition, VG+.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP„ 6669] Book number: PAQ56574
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  The Phase Contrast Microscope.
York: Cooke, Throughton & Simms 1960s?. . 18p grey card cover, stapled, accompanying booklet to educational film material, with b&w film still with explanations, VG.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP„ 1927] Book number: PAQ126437
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  The Photoelectron Spectroscopy of Molecules. (Faraday discussions of the Chemical Society No. 54)
London: Faraday Society 1972. (Faraday discussions of the Chemical Society). 305p green paperback, cover slightly worn, pages browned, unmarked, firm binding, very good condition.
GBP 53.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.5 US$ 88.3 | JP„ 7855] Book number: PAQ107103
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Physical Optics. A Guide to the Use of: L50-250 Physical Optics Kit, L53-255/070 Air Pressure Cell, L54-380 Parallel Beam Projector, L55-840 Concave Reflection Grating, L56-800 Multiple Light Source.
Wembley: Griffin & George. . 36p grey stapled booklet, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP„ 1778] Book number: PAQ125569
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Pocket Handbook on Electrical Measurements.
Berlin: Siemens 1966. . 257p blue hardback, inscriptions to front end paper, ex library, hinges cracked, binding good, very good condition.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP„ 889] Book number: PAQ121896
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  The Polarizing Microscope: Part 1 and 2 - Colour Film. (Film not included)
York: Cooke, Throughton & Simms 1960s?. . 26p 19p set of 2 stapled card covers, grey, minor shelfwear, accompanying booklets for educational film material, with many b&w and one colour plate, VG.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP„ 2075] Book number: PAQ126438
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Proceedings of the 4th International Conference on Non-Destructive Testing, held in London on sept 9 - 13, 1963.
London: Butterworths 1964. . xxxvi 356p sm quarto cloth dj sl torn, various contributors, illustrations, index, VG.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP„ 3260] Book number: PAQ47069
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Quantum Theory of Molecules and Solids. Volume 4: The Self-consistent Field for Molecules and Solids.
New York: McGraw-Hill 1974. (International Series in Pure & Applied Physics). 640p brown cloth, slightly dented corners, firm binding, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition.
GBP 111.00 [Appr.: EURO 124.5 US$ 184.93 | JP„ 16450] Book number: PAQ107095
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

1191 titles found on 48 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005