| next page |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 561 title(s) on 23 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [KANT, IMMANUEL] Kant's Philosophy Adapted to a Natural System. Edinburgh: Pillans & Wilson 1893. . 214p burgundy cloth, gilt lettering to cover, spine worn, VG ex lib copy, by the author of Scottish Metaphysics etc. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: PAQ46204 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [SHANIN, TEODOR] The Rules of the Game. Cross-Disciplinary Essays on Models in Scholarly Thought. London: Tavistock 1972. . xv 391p, hb, dj, VG. Essays by Zygmunt Bauman, A Koestler, Gunnar Myrdal, Brian Goodwin et al. on cognitive structures and models in modern physics, biochemistry, statistics, history, grammar, etc. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: PAQ15030 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ACH, NARZISS Über die Begriffsbildung. Eine experimentelle Untersuchung. Bamberg: Buchners 1921. (Untersuchungen zur Psychologie und Philosophie). 343p original green paper boards, laid into a black cloth cover with handwritten title to spine, ex lib government library, old humidity trace to front edge visible on most pages without loss, first edition. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: PAQ92134 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ACHINSTEIN, PETER Concepts of Science. A Philosophical Analysis. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1971. . 266p paperback, sl worn ex library copy, but text clean, a good working copy. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ59027 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ACTON, H B [ED] Philosophy: The Journal of The Royal Institute of Philosophy. London: Macmillan 1960. . 193p-288p yellow paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: PAQ120915 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ADLER, ALFRED Der Sinn des Lebens. Wien: Rolf Passer 1935. . orange cloth sl dusty, spine in place but beginning to tear, text clean. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: PAQ99297 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ALLEN, HERBERT The Happy Issue. First Edition. London: Faber 1948. . 288p blue cloth, spine faded, endpapers foxed, occasional pencil notation, review laid in, very good condition. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ116357 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ALMOND, BRENDA Moral Concerns. Atlantic Highlands: Humanities Press 1987. . xiii 152p library hb, original card covers pasted on, index, few faint marginal pencil markings, library labels to cover, otherwise VG. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ33275 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ANGELL, ROBERT COOLEY Free Society & Moral Crisis. Ann Arbor: Michigan University Press 1965. . 252p red hardback (pbk rebinding), ex-lib, first edition, cover in very good condition, very minor scuffing to spine and corners, binding tight, original paper cover bound into rear, pages clean and bright, no sign of previous use, gilt titles to spine, VG.. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: PAQ100743 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| D'ARCY, M C The Nature of Belief. London: Sheed & Ward 1937. . 336p green cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, small stamp to title page, prize sticker to inner front board, light foxing to page edges, binding firm, good condition. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ112568 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ARISTOTLE The Nicomachean Ethics of Aristotle. Trans. George Stock. Second Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1897. . vii 107, 8p, cloth, some neat notes in ink, ow VG. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ10515 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, D M What is a Law of Nature? Cambridge University Press 1985. (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy). 192p paperback with blue dustjacket, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: PAQ115783 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [SCHOPENHAUER, ARTHUR]; ASHER, DAVID Das Endergebniss der Schopenhauer'schen Philosophie in seiner Uebereinstimmung mit einer der ältesten Religion. Leipzig: Arnold 1885. . [vi] 100p half burgundy cloth with gilt title & highlights to spine, brown marbled boards, addenda slip, treatise comparing Schopenhauer's dicta to the tenets of Judaism and classical philosophy, (Moses und seine Lehre) remains of library labels on spine & of bookplate in front cover, otherwise VG+. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: PAQ27005 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ASTARTE Astrology: The Future in Your Stars. London: Bancroft 1967. . 96p hb, figures in text, basic guide, VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: PAQ38787 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| AUROBINDO, SRI The Hour of God. Pondicherry: Sri Aurobido Asram 1973. . 74p paperback, good condition, slightly worn spine, pages unmarked. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ102551 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| AVENS, ROBERTS The New Gnosis: Heidegger, Hillman and Angels. Dallas: Spring 1984. . 160p white paperback, minor shelfwear, 1984 edition, signature to front end paper, very good condition. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ120593 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| AVINERI, SHLOMO ; DE-SHALIT, AVNER [EDS] Communitarianism and Individualism. Oxford University Press 1999. (Oxford Readings in Politics and Government). paperback, as new, ex lib. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: PAQ131843 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| AYER, A J Metaphysics and Common Sense. London: Macmillan 1969. . xi 267p hb, index, VG ex lib copy. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ40700 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| AYER, A J ; KNEALE, W C ET AL The Revolution in Philosophy. London: Macmillan 1963. . vi 126p cloth, lectures by seven philosophers originally given on BBC Radio, intro by Gilbert Ryle, exterior sl soiled ex lib copy but firm and text clean. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ22417 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| AYERS, M R Refutation of Determinism. Essay in Philosophical Logic. London: Methuen 1968. . 188p blue cloth, very good ex lib copy, stick across spine, usual lib stamps etc, text itself clean, crisp and seemingly unread. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: PAQ106311 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BACON, FRANCIS The Advancement of Learning. Edited with an Introduction by G.W. Kitchin. London: Heron Books. . 246p brown leather with silver and gilt lettering, some shelfwear, top edges sl bumped, sl foxing to edges, pages unmarked, with cloth book mark, binding firm, very good condition. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ123603 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BACON, FRANCIS Bacon: Selected Essays. Ed. A F Watt. London: Clive 1908. (University Tutorial Series). [xii] 141p rebound burgundy cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib hence binding, notes, few small marginal pencil marks, nice copy, VG. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: PAQ27349 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BACON, FRANCIS ; WHATELY, RICHARD Bacon's Essays: With Annotations Edited by Richard Whately. London: Parker 1857. . 536p orig cloth, adverts in the back, also addtl titlepages for the convenience of thouse who wish to bind the work in two vols, hinges worn, text clean. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: PAQ97604 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BACON, FRANCIS The Essays or Counsels Civil and Moral and the New Atlantis of Francis Lord Verulam. (The English Works of Francis Bacon, Vol 1) London: Methuen 1905. (Methuen's Standard Library). xiv 176p 40p red cloth, faint foxing on a few pages, gilt on spine, VG. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ71689 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BACON, FRANCIS [Essays] The Essayes or Counsels, Civill and Morall, of Francis Bacon Lord Verulam. Dent / Everyman 1936. . xxxvi 200p 17cm orange cloth, intro by Oliphant Smeaton, index, glossary, VG. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ25055 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 >> >|
| next page | |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005