| next page |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (NO AUTHOR) Linguistics in the Netherlands 1977 - 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1987, 1988. Dordrecht: Foris 1977. . 7 large paperback volumes, VG, comprehensive survey, the lot. GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.75 US$ 56.47 | JP¥ 4989] Book number: PAQ51551 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ARENDS-TÓTH, JUDIT Psychological Acculturation of Turkish Migrants in the Netherlands. Issues in Theory and Assessment. Amsterdam: Dutch University Press 2003. . 148p blue paperback, VG+, as new, ISBN on book 9036192919. GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP¥ 5283] Book number: PAQ134345 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BAKKER, R [ED] Religieuze Bewegingen in Nederland. Feiten en Visies. Kampen: Kok 1980. . 82p green paperback, fiorst issue of a journal or yearbook, VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: PAQ96643 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BARNOUW, A J Grammatical introduction to Beatrijs, a middle Dutch legend: Edited from the only existing manuscript in the Royal Library at the Hague with grammatical introduction, notes, glossary. Oxford University Press 1914. (Publications of the Philosophical Society). 46p brown stapled cardcover, minor shelfwear on edges, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, rough cut edges, VG+. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: PAQ117503 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BARROW, JOHN A Family Tour Through South Holland; Up the Rhine; and Across the Netherlands to Ostend. Original Designs of Lieutenant-Colonel Batty. The Family Library Series No. 22. London: Murray 1831. (The Family Library Series). viii 295p orig brown cloth covered boards, split to rear hinge of spine, hinges opening, clean, b/w frontispiece with 9 other engravings, fold-out map, VG+, a nice fresh copy first edition. GBP 84.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 139.52 | JP¥ 12326] Book number: PAQ69483 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BESSELAAR, A T ; SPOELSTRA, J Het Concilie. Een Voorlopige Balans. Utrecht: Prisma-Boeken 1963. . 160p pb, pages beginning to yellow but good condition overall, inscription on flyleaf, VG. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: PAQ96709 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BOGER, D [ED] Bibelen eller den Hellige Skrift, indeholdende det Gamle og de Nye Testamentes. New York: Amerikanske Bibel-Gelskab 1894. . 287p brown leather, spine and covers rubbed, corners showing, sl weak inner hinges, p 287 detached but present, hand written notes in neat ink in last section 'familie minder' in back, pages clean, edges browned, still VG. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: PAQ117355 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BROTHERTON, ALEX A Translational Assessment of the Suffix -tje. (Translation Data 4. - Instituut voor Vertaalkunde) Amsterdam 1972. . 40p booklet, tables, VG:. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: PAQ37616 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| CAMPEN, SAMUEL I P VAN The Quest for Security. Some Aspects of Netherlands Foreign Policy 1945 - 1950. The Hague: Nijhoff 1957. . xii, 314p. Wrappers, rubbed and a little spotted; contents clean. Very good.. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: PAQ57026 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| CLARK, G N The Birth of the Dutch Republic. Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 32. Oxford University Press 1946. . 31p sewn paper cover, notes, VG. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: PAQ21985 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| FEITSMA, A ; JAPPE ALBERTS, W ; SJÖLIN, B Die Friesen und ihre Sprache. Bonn: Kulturabteilung der Kgl Niederländischen Botschaft 1987. (Nachbarn). 47p square stapled pb, sl dusty covers, b&w illustrations, VG. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: PAQ112963 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| GEYL, PIETER The Revolt of the Netherlands 1555-1609. London: Benn 1970. . 310p grey and red paperback with clear adhesive wrapper, spine faded, minor wear to cover, light foxing to page edges, some pencil underlining, pages otherwise bright and clean and binding tight. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: PAQ130230 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| GRIFFITHS, RICHARD Industrial Retardation in the Netherlands, 1830 - 50. The Hague: Nijhoff 1980. . 235p silver cloth, binding firm, corners bumped, author inscription to front end paper, also enclosed a handwritten letter by the author, near fine condition. GBP 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 44.85 | JP¥ 3962] Book number: PAQ114561 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| DE HAAN, CORRIE ; OOSTERMAN, JOHAN Is Brugge groot? Amsterdam: Querido 1996. . 188p paperback, inscription and signature by the author (Oosterman) on title page, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: PAQ131161 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| HART, PIET ; VERBEECK, STIJN Utrecht. Schiedam: Scriptum 1999?. . 136p blue hardback, with two small dents on edges, pages unmarked with many colour plates, text in Dutch and English, binding firm, VG. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: PAQ130532 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| HOLTROP, P N Tussen Pietisme en Reveil. Het 'Deutsche Christentumsgesellschaft' in Nederland, 1784-1833. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1975. . 311p light yellow pb, excellent condition, reproduced plates, slight scuiffing on cover, occasional pencil marking, VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: PAQ96700 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| HUMMELEN, W M H Amsterdams toneel in het begin van de gouden eeuw. Studies over het Wit Lavendel en de Nederduytsche Academie. The Hague: Nijhoff 1982. . 308p large paperback, VG+. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: PAQ88012 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| KNIPPING, JOHN Film en Amusement. (Nederlands Filminstituut) Purmerend: Muusses 1956. (Cinegrafia deel 2). 120p wrappers, plates, still VG. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: PAQ12868 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| KOOLHOVEN, HENDRIK Teach Yourself Dutch. First Edition. London: English Universities Press 1941. . 204p blue cloth, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, light foxing to binding, very good condition. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: PAQ130753 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| LINDGREN, AGI Das Utrechter Arzneibuch (Ms.1355,16, Bibl.Rijksuniv. Utrecht) Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell 1977. (Acta Universitatis Stockholmiensis). large paperback with grey cover, VG, nice fresh copy, with illus. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: PAQ96431 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| LOEY, A VAN Middelnederlands Leerboek. Antwerp: De Sikkel 1947. . 357p paperback, rough-cut edges, minor shelfwear to edges, corners sl bumped, spine slightly worn and starting to break, pencil markings to a few pages, binding slightly loose, tear to one page, text intact, overall good condition. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: PAQ117582 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| LYONS, JOHN Noam Chomsky. Amsterdam: Meulenhoff 1973. (Orientatie op Morgen). 89p red paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: PAQ113907 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| MAK, J J Vier Excellente Cluchten. Antwerp: De Nederlansche Boekhandel 1950. (Klassieke Galerij). xxxviii 102p small paperback, illus cover, VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: PAQ95589 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| NOBBS, DOUGLAS Theocracy and Toleration. A Study of the Disputes in Dutch Calvinism from 1600 to 1650. Cambridge University Press 1938. . 280p red cloth, faded particularly on spine, boards rubbed at edges, ex library with usual library markings, pages very clean, binding excellent, scarce title. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: PAQ135509 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| NOOTEBOOM, CEES Die folgende Geschichte. Frankfurt: Büchergilde Gutenberg 1991. . 114p hardback small format, neat excellent copy. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: PAQ87669 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. |
| next page | |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005