next page  
   Plurabelle Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Grey Barn (Bldg 3), The Michael Young Centre, Purbeck Road, CAMBRIDGE CB2 8QL, UKTel: 01223 415 671, Fax: 01223 413 241
books@plurabelle.co.uk

Natural History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 60 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(NO AUTHOR)  Museums and Insurance.
London: Museums & Galleries Commission 1999. . 120p white paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition.
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.24 | JP¥ 2495] Book number: PAQ113809
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ALLABY, MICHAEL [ED]  Dictionary of the Environment.
London: Macmillan 1986. (Second Edition). 529p hardback with dustjacket, clean unmarked pages, VG+.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: PAQ63381
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

PALAEONTOLOGICAL ASSOCIATION  Palaeontological Association. Newsletter. No 57 (2004) - 66 (2007)
London: Palaeontological Society 2007. . 8 issues, single parts, approx 100 p each, VG, as new.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: PAQ133561
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

AULT, PHIL  Wonders of the Mosquito World.
Kingswood: Windmill Press 1970. . 64p cloth, photographs and charts, index, as new.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: PAQ74
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BABINGTON, CHARLES  Manual of British Botany, Containing the Flowering Plants and Ferms Arranged According to the Natural Orders. 8th ed.
London: Van Voorst 1881. . xlviii 485p olive embossed cloth, gilt lettering to spine, indices, sl hurts to ends of spine, VG ex lib copy, firm binding, little used.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: PAQ46536
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BADCOCK, J C  A Countryman's Calendar: The Years of Pilgrimage.
Leicester: Vance Harvey 1973. . 128p cloth dj, illus by author, set of nature articles some reprinted from Leicester Mercury, hardly used.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: PAQ22829
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BALLANTYNE, G H ; SPRAGGE, E F B [FOREWORD]  Wild Flowers of Kinross. The Flowering Plants of Kinross. A checklist, with locations, of past and present species. Second Edition.
Kirkcaldy: Scottish Wildlife Trust 1985. . 111p paperback, blue illustrated card covers, blue cloth spine, corners lightly bumped otherwise excellent.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: PAQ135593
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BROWNE, F BALFOUR  Insects. An Introduction to Entomology.
London: Benn 1928. (Benn's Sixpenny Library). 80p sm paper covers, bibliography, clean pages, VG.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: PAQ133150
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

CARSON, RACHEL  The Sea Around Us.
London: Penguin 1956. . 224p pb, index, VG, by the author of Silent Spring.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: PAQ34978
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

COLBERT, EDWIN  The Dinosaur Book. Second Edition.
New York: McGraw-Hill 1951. . 150p large format, dustjacket (worn) an ex library copy which has been handled a bit, but is still complete and clean.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: PAQ61352
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

CORBIN, THOMAS  Nature and the Designer.
London: A & C Black 1948. . 48p cloth with white jacket, slightly browned jacket, chipped, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: PAQ108672
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

CRAIB, WILLIAM  The Flora of Banffshire. Banffshire Field Club Transactions. Extra Number.
Banff: Banffshire Journal 1912. (Banffshire Field Club Transactions). 111p rebound in brown cloth, gilt titles, boards shiny and new, new endpapers, binding excellent, pages clean.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: PAQ135602
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

DARLING, FRANK FRASER  Wilderness and Plenty. Reith Lectures 1969.
London: BBC 1970. . 88p hb, dj, debate on man's responsibility for the environment, VG copy, hardly used.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: PAQ35294
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

DARWIN, CHARLES  The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals. Rev and abridged C M Beadnell.
London: Watts 1934. (Thinker's Library). ix 179p illus hb, frontisp, fine illus and photos, index, VG, nice copy.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: PAQ22235
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

DEARBORN, GEORGE  Notes on the Individual Psychophysiology of the Crayfish.
Offprint 1900. . 29p fresh.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: PAQ15049
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

DOBSON, RUTH  The Vascular Plants of Northern Ardnamurchan. Reprinted from The Glasgow Naturalist, vol 20 pp 313-331)
Glasgow 1983. . 19p [pp 313-331] offprint, blue card covers, stapled binding, excellent condition.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: PAQ135503
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

DOWDESWELL, W H  The Mechanism of Evolution. Historical Background, Darwinism and Modern Theory, Aspects of Variation, Natural Selection, Experimental Study of Evolution, Present Status of Evolutionary Theory.
London: Heinemann 1955. . 99p hardback with yellow paper covered boards, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked with illustrations, VG.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: PAQ70205
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

DOWLING, R N ; HALL, DANIEL [FOREWORD]  Sugar Beet and Beet Sugar.
London: Benn 1928. . 277p red cloth, gilt titles, spine faded, binding VG, ex library in very good condition but for the usual library stamps and stickers, pages very clean and fresh, 59 b&w photographic illustrations, features 7 pages of period adverts for sugar beet industry at back of book.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: PAQ134933
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

DRUCE, G C  Hayward's Botanist's Pocket Book, 13th rev and enlarged ed.
London: Bell & Sons 1909. . xliv 280p 16cm gilt embossed soft cloth with rounded corners, index, sl yellowed but binding still firm: the characteristics of British plants arranged by order in tabular form.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: PAQ23754
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

DUNCAN, URSULA  Flora of East Ross-Shire.
Edinburgh: Botanical Society 1980. . 272p white paperback, spine faded, crease to top right corner, binding firm, pages clean.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: PAQ135601
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

EDINGTON, JOHN ; EDINGTON, M ANN  Ecology, Recreation and Tourism.
Cambridge University Press 1986. . viii 200p laminated board hardback, illustrated, references, index, as new.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: PAQ56883
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

FITCH, W H ; SMITH, W  Illustrations of the British Flora: A Series of Wood Engravings, with Dissections, of British Plants. 7th ed.
London: Lovell, Reeve and Co 1908. . viii 348p cloth, private paper dj, 1315 drawings, index, VG.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: PAQ20748
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

FITCH, W H  Illustrations of the British Flora: A Series of Wood Engravings, with Dissections, of British Plants.
London: Reeve 1924. . xxvii 338p black cloth, very many illustrations, index, cover dulled, sunned, VG.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: PAQ46461
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

FREAM, W  Soils and their Properties.
London: Bell 1890. (Bell's Agricultural Series). 176p brown cloth, black titles, agricultural adverts to pastedowns and endpapers, frontispiece coloured geological map of GB with badly foxed tissueguard, front hinge cracked but hoding well, pages clean.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: PAQ135893
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

FRIEDMANN, HERBERT  The Natural-History Background of Camouflage.
Washington: Smithsonian 1942. (War Background Studies). 17p plus 16 plates, card cover, stamp, VG.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: PAQ188
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

60 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005