next page  
   Plurabelle Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Grey Barn (Bldg 3), The Michael Young Centre, Purbeck Road, CAMBRIDGE CB2 8QL, UKTel: 01223 415 671, Fax: 01223 413 241
books@plurabelle.co.uk

Military

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(NO AUTHOR)  Air Raid Protection: The Facts, by 10 Cambridge Scientists. (Fact, No 13)
(no imprint) 1938. . 97p pb, illus, cover sl dulled. Incl Probable Nature of Air-Raids; Present Plans of the Government; Comparison with Continental Precaution; Examination of Effective Measures.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: PAQ28803
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Army Training Memorandum. No.28 - 46. January, 1940 - October, 1943.
London: HMSO 1940-1943. . Series of 19 Issues, cream stapled booklets, staples rusty, with printed note 'not to be taken into front line trenches', some with stamp from headquarters 19th field regt.R.A, pages unmarked, front cover of No. 28 with corner torn off, some copies in good condition, most in very good condition.
GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 332.75 US$ 498.3 | JP¥ 44023] Book number: PAQ125208
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ALCOCK, NORMAN  The Bridge of Reason.
The John Wilkes Press 1961. . 40p stapled paperback with brown cover, institutional stamp on inside front cover, pages clean and unmarked, VG.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: PAQ68006
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ALFORD, JONATHAN [ED]  The Future of Arms Control. Part 3: Confidence Building Measures. (Adelphi Papers 149)
London: International Institute for Strategic Studies 1978. . 38p stapled booklet, large format, VG+.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: PAQ97686
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ANGELL, NORMAN ; BRATT, K A ET AL  What Would be the Character of a New War? Enquiry Organised by the Inter - Parlaimentary Union, Geneva.
London: Gollancz 1933. . 411p red cloth with black lettering on spine which is sunned, edges grubby but pages clean and unmarked, VG.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: PAQ68558
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BAKER, PHILIP NOEL ; BARRY, GERALD ET AL  Challenge to Death.
London: Constable 1934. . 343p red cloth with black lettering, spine with list of names sl sunned and edges slightly browned but pages clean and unmarked, contains work by Edmund Blunden, Vera Brittain, Winifred Holtby, J B Preiestley and Rebecca West, VG.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: PAQ68551
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BARKER, ERNEST  Mothers and Sons in War Time and Other Pieces. Reprinted from The Times.
London: Humphreys 1917. . xi 91p grey hb with gilt lettering on cover, corners bumped, covers sl rubbed, new and enlarged edition, pages clean, roughcut edges, VG.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: PAQ129449
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BECKETT, BRIAN  Weapons of Tomorrow.
London: Orbis 1982. . 160p cloth with red jacket, as new.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: PAQ109880
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BERTRAM, CHRISTOPH  The Future of Arms Control. Part 2: Arms Control and Technological Change. Elements of a New Approach. (Adelphi Papers 146)
London: International Institute for Strategic Studies 1978. . 31p stapled booklet, large format, VG+.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: PAQ97685
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BERTRAM, CHRISTOPH [ED]  New Conventional Weapons and East- West Security. Part 1 and 2. (Adelphi Papers 144, 145)
London: International Institute for Strategic Studies 1978. . 50p 43p two issues, large format white paper cover, VG.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: PAQ97701
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BLACKETT, P M S ET AL  On Limiting Atomic War. Based on discussions between Anthony Buzzard, P M S Blackett, Denis Healey, R Gools-Adams.
London: Royal Institute of International Affairs 1956. . 46p stapled pamphlet, ex library, VG+.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: PAQ133469
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BRITTEN, STEWART  The Invisible Event: An Assessment of the Risk of Accidental or Unauthorised Detonation of Nuclear Weapons and of War by Miscalculation.
London: Menard 1982. . 48p stapled booklet, civilian deaths will be out of all proportion to numbers of servicemen killed, bibliogr, VG.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: PAQ45549
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BULL, HEDLEY  The Control of the Arms Race: Disarmament and Arms Control in the Missile Age.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1961. (Studies in International Security). 220p bright red paperback, ex library with minimal markings, VG.
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP¥ 5283] Book number: PAQ133467
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BURROWS, BERNARD  Security of Western Europe: Towards a Common Defence Policy.
London: Knight 1972. . 189p hardback w/ dustjacket, VG+, fresh ex library copy, bookplate and shelfmark only, VG+.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: PAQ134070
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ROYAL ARMOURED CORPS CENTRE  Tank Museum Guide. Part 3. 1940 - 1946.
Bovington: Royal Armoured Corps Centre 1960s?. . 35p stapled booklet with colour pictorial card cover, slight dust staining, pages clean and unmarked with photographs throughout, VG.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: PAQ63892
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ROYAL ARMOURED CORPS CENTRE  Tank Museum Guide. Part 5. Tanks of Other Nations.
Bovington: Royal Armoured Corps Centre 1960s?. . 56p stapled booklet with colour pictorial card cover, slight dust staining, pages clean and unmarked with photographs throughout, VG.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: PAQ63893
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

CUNNINGHAM, ANN MARIE ; FITZPATRICK, MARIANA  Future Fire: Weapons for the Apocalypse.
London: Warner 1983. . 274p white paperback. Brand new copy with minor scratch at the back, minor damage on the spine. Pages are clean. Very good condition..
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: PAQ106694
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

DIGBY, JAMES  Precision-Guided Weapons. (Adelphi Papers 118)
London: International Institute for Strategic Studies 1975. . 24p large format booklet, VG.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: PAQ97669
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

DINSTEIN, YORAM  War Aggression and Self - Defence.
Cambridge: Grotius 1988. . 292p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, first edition without jacket, pages clean and unmarked, very good ex-lib copy.
GBP 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 44.85 | JP¥ 3962] Book number: PAQ63500
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

EISENHOWER, DWIGHT  Report by the Supreme Commander to the Combined Chiefs of Staff on the Operations in Europe of the Allied Expeditionary Force 6 June 1944 to 8 May 1945.
London: HMSO 1946. . 149p large paperback, VG, a fresh copy, pencil scribbles on cover, nice.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: PAQ57221
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ROYAL ENGINEERS  Manual of Field Engineering, Vol 2, 1936.
London: HMSO 1936. . 432p 202 plates, green cloth, some supplement issues inserted, VG.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: PAQ101720
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

FORBES, ARCHIBALD  Barracks, Bivouacs and Battles. First Edition.
London: Macmillan 1891. . 328p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned and slightly soiled, minor shelfwear to boards, very good condition, owner stamp to front free end paper.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: PAQ110016
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

GARDEN, TIMOTHY  Nuclear Weapons. Deterrence Theory, National Strategy and Future Stability.
Cambridge 1982. . M Phil Thesis, large format, 104p xerox copy of typescript, simple clip binding, library markings, VG.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: PAQ132740
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

GARDINER, A G  The War Lords.
London: Dent 1917. (Wayfarer's Library). 327p brown cloth, spine and boards sunned, some shelfwear, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, with b&w plates, binding firm, very good condition.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: PAQ123352
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

GRATTAN, C HARTLEY  Why We Fought. Edited by Keith L Nelson. Afterword by the Author.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill 1969. . 453p first edition blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine and cover, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked with dedication by the author, VG.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: PAQ68587
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

47 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005