next page  
   Plurabelle Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Grey Barn (Bldg 3), The Michael Young Centre, Purbeck Road, CAMBRIDGE CB2 8QL, UKTel: 01223 415 671, Fax: 01223 413 241
books@plurabelle.co.uk

Middle Ages

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1069 title(s) on 43 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[APPUHN, HORST]  Beobachtungen und Versuche zum Bildnis Kaiser Friedrich 1 Barbarossas in Cappenberg.
Aachen: Kunstblätter 1973. . [64]p card cover, many plates, notes, bibliogr, as new.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ12343
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Chronology, Conquest and Conflict in Medieval England. (Camden Miscellany 34) Camden Fifth Series, 10.
Cambridge University Press 1997. (Camden Fifth Series). 285p whole volume of Camden Miscellany 34, as new, includes Brevis Relatio de Guillelmo nobilissimo comite Normannorum written by a monk at Battle Abbey, ed. E M C van Houts etc.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ86146
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  The Little Flowers and the Life of St Francis with the Mirror of Perfection.
Dent / Everyman 1931. . 397p dark cloth, spine with cartouche design, ex lib, faint traces of shelfmark to spine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ91361
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

[PIRENNE, HENRI]  Mélanges d'Histoire Offerts á Henri Pirenne pas ses Anciens Élèves et ses Amis a l'Occasion de sa Quarantieme Année d'Enseignement a l'Université de Gand.
Bruxelles: Vromant 1926. . 2 vols bound as one, xxxix 674p quarter cloth & marbled paper, typed title label to spine (incompl), original paper covers bound in, frontisp, figures, plates in text, few faint marginal pencil markings, Festschrift for Henri Pirenne, essays inc Halphen, Stephenson, Huydts, VG+.
GBP 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.25 US$ 86.63 | JP¥ 7706] Book number: PAQ31883
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Der Oldenburger Sachsenspiegel.
Graz: Akademische Druck- und Verlagsanstalt. (Codices Selecti). hardback folder with single folded leaf (fol 6 r&v) and explanatory material inserted, clean item, advertising the full edition.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: PAQ93560
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Poemi Romanzeschi: Morgante Maggiore, Orlando Innamorato, Ricciardetto.
Milano: Nicolò Bettoni 1830. . 214p blue worn marbled boards with green leather spine and corners, spine and edges rubbed, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, ink inscription from 1911 on top corner of title page, some foxing to pages, full 2-page hand-written extract in English in neat black ink writing 'from Stebbings Lives of the ? Poets' on back endpaper, ex lib copy.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 79.97 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: PAQ109525
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

[M'CHESNEY, D G]; M'CHESNEY, L S  The City of Quest, as Sought by the Prince and the Minstrel.
London: Dent 1903. . viii 277p illus cloth fresh, frontisp (tissue guard), top edge gilt, front endpaper cleanly removed, back sl soiled, altogether a very nice and firm copy.
GBP 61.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.5 US$ 101.63 | JP¥ 9040] Book number: PAQ22068
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ABBOTT, EDWIN  The Common Tradition of the synoptic Gospels in the Text of the Revised Version.
London: Macmillan 1884. . xxxix156p blue cloth with gilt lettering, pages with very few pencil marks, binding firm, VG.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: PAQ129696
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ABEL, ARMAND  Le Roman d'Alexandre. Légendaire Médiéval.
Paris: Office de Publicité 1955. (Collections Lebègue & Nationale). 131p cream paperback, spine sl detaching from book block, pages with faint pencil marks along margins, binding firm, VG.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ131207
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ACKERMAN, R W  Syre Gawene and the Carle of Carelyle: An Edition.
Ann Arbor: Michigan University Press 1947. (Contributions in Modern Philology). 44p blue card cover, covers sunned, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: PAQ126799
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ADAMS, GEORGE  Civilization During the Middle Ages, Especially in Relation to Modern Civilization. First Ed.
London: Nutt 1894. . viii 463p green cloth, index, VG ex lib, new endpapers fitted.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: PAQ90626
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ADAMSON, JOHN  'The Illiterate Anglo - Saxon' and Other Essays on Education, Medieval and Modern.
Cambridge University Press 1946. . 167p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib hence stamps and stickers, edges a little browned, spine a bit worn, pages clean, VG.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ70598
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

AGAZZARI, FRA FILIPPO DEGLI  Gli 'Assempri' di Fra Filippo degli Agazzari. A cura e con introduzione di Piero Misciattelli.
Siena: Bentivoglio 1922. . xxxiii 239p plain blue library cloth, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with barcode and red cancelled stamp on front inner board, frontisp, b&w plates, decorative chapter initials, pages clean, VG ex lib copy.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: PAQ120212
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

AGUIRRE Y RESPALDIZA, ANDRES  La Ciencia Positiva en el Siglo XIII: Rogerio Bacon.
Barcelona 1935. (Coleccion Labor). 432p cloth, index, bibliogr, VG+.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: PAQ34835
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ALAMICHEL, MARIE-FRANÇOISE [ED]  Aspect du mal dans la culture anglaise du moyen age.
Paris: Association des Medievistes 1990. . 158p cream card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: PAQ130169
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ALBERTS, WERNER  Einfache Verbformen und verbale Gefüge in zwei Augsburger Chroniken des 15. Jahrhunderts. Ein Beitrag zur frühneuhochdeutschen Morphosyntax.
Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1977. (Palaestra). 362p green paperback with wrapper, excellent copy, as new, never used.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: PAQ93711
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ALBRECHT, DIETER  Regensburg--Stadt der Reichstage: Vom Mittelalter zur Neuzeit.
Regensburg: Universitätsverlag 1994. (Schriftenreihe der Universität Regensburg). 192p white card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: PAQ129880
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

DANTE ALIGHIERI  Il Cantonetto. Rivista Letteraria. Numero Doppio: Dante nel VII Centenario della Nascita.
Lugano: L'Art Ancien 1965. . approx 50p, many plates, nice copy.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: PAQ135327
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

DANTE ALIGHIERI  The Pugatorio of Dante Alighieri.
London: Dent 1964. (Temple Classics). 443p small hardback with grey paper jacket, red lettering and vine border, little use, pages clean with frontispiece and decorated title page, map and notes, nice copy, VG.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: PAQ76646
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

DANTE ALIGHIERI  The Vision; or, Hell, Purgatorio, and Paradise. Transl H F Cary.
London: Warne 1956. (Chandos Classics). xii 434p cloth sl worn, label on spine, front endpaper missing, clean text.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: PAQ51563
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ALLMAND, CHRISTOPHER ; ARMSTRONG, C A J [EDS]  English Suits Before the Parlement of Paris 1420 - 1436.
London: Royal Historical Society 1982. (Camden Fourth Series Vol 26). 328p hb, gilt & black title panel to spine, index, VG+.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: PAQ38438
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ALONSO, DÁMASO  Poesía de la edad media y poesía de tipo tradicional. Selección, prólogo, notas y vocabulario por D Alonso.
Buenos Aires: Losada 1942. . 588p green cloth spine a bit worn, a clean copy from a college library, introduction with plates, still a very nice copy.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: PAQ78889
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ALSTERMARK, HELNY  Das Arzneibuch des Johan van Segen.
Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell 1977. (Acta Universitatis Stockholmiensis). 174p plates, tall paperback, VG.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: PAQ93500
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ALTAHENS  Annales Altahenses maiores ex recensione W de Giesebrecht et Edmundi L B ab Oefele. Bound with Annales Bertiniani, Annales Hildesheimenses.
Hannover: Hahn 1868. (Scriptores Rerum Germanicarum in usum scholarum ex Monumentis Germaniae Historicis recudi fecit). xxiv 100p x 173p viii 69p large half cloth with marbled boards, sm paper label on spine, library bookplate, text in Latin, index, glossary, sl foxing, otherwise excellent ex lib copy.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: PAQ44668
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ALTBAUER, MOSHÉ [ED]  An Early Slavonic Psalter from Rus'. Vol 1: Reproduction. (only)
Harvard University Press 1978. . x 178p black cloth, dj, facsimile of text & fragments, VG+ as new, but boards slightly bent.
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 38.32 | JP¥ 3409] Book number: PAQ46312
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

1069 titles found on 43 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005