next page  
   Plurabelle Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Grey Barn (Bldg 3), The Michael Young Centre, Purbeck Road, CAMBRIDGE CB2 8QL, UKTel: 01223 415 671, Fax: 01223 413 241
books@plurabelle.co.uk

Medicine

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1419 title(s) on 57 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(NO AUTHOR)  Abstracts of Papers Contributed for the Seventh Annual Meeting of the American Society of Parasitologists. Offprint, Journal of Parasitology, Vol 18.
Urbana 1931. . 22p stapled, table, cover marginally yellowed, ex lib.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ23954
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  AIDS and You: An Illustrated Guide.
London: British Medical Association 1988. . 64p white paperback, ex library, very good condition.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: PAQ121761
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Archives des Maladies du coeur et des vaisseaux. Revue de l'athérosclérose. Année 1960.
Paris: Baillière 1960. . 720p vi large plain cloth, index, illustrations, VG+, heavy.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: PAQ47688
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Bilharziasis/ Schistosomiasis in Palestine, Venezuela (1919), Sudan, Portugal, Maroc, China, Mesopotamia (1919), etc. 15 offprints.
(no imprint) 1922. . by Buxton, Faust & Meleney, Diamantis, Arraiz, Archibald, Borges, Brumpt, Boulenger, etc, library stamp, VG.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: PAQ25286
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  British Pharmacopoeia, Published under the Direction of the General Council of Medical Education persuant to the Medical Act of 1858.
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1864. . xxii 444p appendices, bibliogr, index, clean copy, cloth binding repaired, this is the first ed of the British Pharmacopoeia, unifying divergent Welsh, Scottish and English regulations.
GBP 108.00 [Appr.: EURO 121 US$ 179.93 | JP¥ 16005] Book number: PAQ246
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

[TABOR, W]  A Century of Progress. Tabor Trego, 1831 - 1931.
London: Red Lion Press 1931. . boards, dusty 14p text (printed red and black) 20 photographic plates. A history of the firm which produced varnishes, soap, drugs and other pharmaceutics. Plates of early labels of their drugs etc.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: PAQ14972
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Charcot-Marie-Tooth Disease: A Practical Guide. Also Known as Hereditary Motor and Sensory Neuropathy and Peroneal Muscular Atrophy.
Penarth: CMT International 2000. . 113p blue/silver paperback, ex library, very good condition.
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.32 | JP¥ 2519] Book number: PAQ121749
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

[(NO AUTHOR)]  The Clinical Interpretation of Aids to Diagnosis.
New York: Lancet 1930. . 2 vols: viii 380p, vii 342p black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, indices, few faint marginal pencil markings & underlinings, VG 2 vol set.
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 53.31 | JP¥ 4742] Book number: PAQ40691
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Descriptive Catalogue of the Pathological Collection in the Museum of the University of Cambridge, Part 4: Tumours, Entozoa, Malformations, Wounds and Repair.
Cambridge University Press 1989. . viii pp274 - 324p black half calf, leather corners and spine sl rubbed, sm shelf labels on spine, gilt lettering on front cover, bookplate ' gift of Sir George Murray Humphry' on front inner board, corrections in neat black ink on title page and preface probably by George Murray Humphry, hand-written 1-page letter in black ink (G M Humphry?) laid in regarding a patient's conditiopn and treatment, letterhead 'Royal Infirmary Edinburgh', catalogue of descriptions of museum exhibits, rare, very well preserved ex lib copy.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.25 US$ 183.26 | JP¥ 16302] Book number: PAQ128744
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Deutscher Kulturspiegel. September 1985: Segeln mit Behinderten.
Bonn: Inter Nationes 1985. . C60 audio casette, boxed, Bestellnummer 10185, VG, 17'.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ91317
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Enzymes in Clinical Chemistry: Proceedings of the Second International Symposium on Enzymes in Clinical Chemistry, held in Ghent, Belgium, April 1961.
London: Butterworths 1962. . 511p green cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to boards, owner inscription to front free end paper, pages clean and unmarked, binding tight, near fine condition.
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.32 | JP¥ 2519] Book number: PAQ108403
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  First Aid to the Injured: The authorised Textbook of the St John Ambulance Association. 39th Ed.
London: St John Ambulance Association 1938. . 294p sm black cloth with white lettering on cover, fold-out plate attached to front inner board, b&w illustrations, pages clean, VG.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: PAQ129557
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  General Medical Council: What It Is and What It Does.
London: General Medical Council 1970. . 10p white stapled booklet, good condition.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: PAQ123100
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  The Healing Response in Mind-Body Therapy.
Los Angeles: UCLA School of Medicine 1991. . binder with papers and materials relating to a conference and workshops at UCLA, Sat Oct 5, 1991 with contributions by Thomas Brod, Michael Crichton, Theodore Melnechuk, Roger Dafter, Dreyfuss-Kattan etc.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: PAQ127159
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Hiv: the Causative Agent of Aids and Related Conditions : Second Revision of Guidelines.
Published 1990. . 58p large white/yellow stapled booklet, sunned cover, ex library, very good condition.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ121993
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

[COUNCIL FOR SCIENCE AND SOCIETY]  Human Procreation. Ethical Aspects of the New Techniques.
Oxford University Press 1984. . 91p red paperback with laminated cover, some use, pages clean with bibliography and glossary, VG.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: PAQ87016
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Immunology of the Gut.
Amsterdam: Elsevier 1977. (CIBA Foundation). 376p yellow cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition.
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.31 | JP¥ 5632] Book number: PAQ121736
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Lectures on General Pathology. A Handbook for Practitioners and Students. Section 2: The Pathology of Nutrition.
London: New Sydenham Society 1889. . 528p brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine and gilt portrait on front board, spine detached on front hinge, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and stamps on ffep and half title, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding still good, overall VG.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: PAQ128086
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Manual of the International Statistical Classification of Diseases, Injuries and Causes of Death. Volume 2: Alphabetical Index.
Genève: World Health Organization 1957. . 540p brown cloth, slightly worn and rubbed cloth, ex library, binding good, good condition.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: PAQ124470
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Medical Radioisotope Scanning. Proceedings of a Seminar.
Wien: International Atomic Energy Agency 1959. . 266p hardback with yellow laminated cover, ex lib with minimal library marks, VG, this is first installment of a series of conferences.
GBP 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.3 | JP¥ 6521] Book number: PAQ121332
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

[(NO AUTHOR)]  Notes on the Mental Health Act 1959 for General Practitioners.
London: Ministry of Health 1959. . 9p stapled booklet, VG.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: PAQ46265
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Offprints, Notizen aus der Tropenpraxis und Briefkasten des Instituts für Schiffs- und Tropenkrankheiten zu Hamburg, 1908 nos 4 & 7, 1909 nos 3 & 4, 1911 no 3.
Offprints 1908 - 11. . 5 items, [8]p + [9]p + [5]p + [7]p + [12]p stapled, some illus, some edges marginally worn, ex lib: Various short articles and letters on tropical diseases and parasitology by Dempwolff, Grothusen, Geisler (Kamerun), Schreiber (Sumatra), Giemsa, Müller (Borstenkrankheit (Beriberi) auf Nauru - Eingeborenenmedizin der Südsee) etc.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: PAQ23948
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Ontogeny of Acquired Immunity: A Ciba Foundation Symposium.
London: Elsevier 1972. (Ciba Foundation). 283p white cloth, ex library, boards soiled, pages unmarked, very good condition.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: PAQ121734
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  The [Otto] Beit Memorial Fellowships for Medical Research, 1909 - 1059.
Privately Published 1960. . 23p cloth, VG+.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: PAQ14625
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Pharmaceutical Society of GB, Calendar, 1935/36.
Imprint 1936?. . 340p cloth, VG+: legal, institutional, educational sources.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ14635
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

1419 titles found on 57 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005