| next page |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1736 title(s) on 70 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (NO AUTHOR) Abstracts: International Congress of Mathematicians, Berkeley, Aug 3 - 11, 1986. Berkeley: ICM 1986. . 360p large pb, various contributors, hardly used, VG. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: PAQ62456 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Anleitung zum Gebrauch der A W Castell Präzisions-Rechenstäbe. 9te Auflage. Nürnberg: Faber Castell 1943. . 72p brown paper cover, white paint over to of front cover, illus, sl worn but still very useful. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ82400 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [BOURBAKI, NICOLAS] Éléments de Mathématique, Fasc 10: Première Partie, Livre 3: Topologie Générale, Chapitre 10: Espaces Fonctionnels. 2ième Édition, entièrement refondue. (ASI 1084) Paris: Hermann 1961. (Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles). 96p paperback, index, exercises, bibliography, nice copy, VG. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ61276 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [BOURBAKI, NICOLAS] Éléments de Mathématique, Fasc 27: Algébre Commutative. Chapitre 1: Modules Plats; Chapitre 2: Localisation. (ASI 1290) Paris: Hermann 1961. (Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles). 187p paperback, spotting to front, front hinge opening, mode d'emploi inserted, text clean, VG. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: PAQ59548 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [BOURBAKI, NICOLAS] Éléments de Mathématique, Fasc 7: Première Partie: Les Structures Fondamentales de l'Analyse, Livre 2: Algèbre, Chapitre 3: Algèbre Multilinéaire. (ASI 1044) Paris: Hermann 1958. (Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles). 167p rebound in red cloth, ex lib, VG+. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: PAQ102002 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [BOURBAKI, NICOLAS] Éléments de Mathématique, Fasc 8: Première Partie: Les Structures Fondamentales de l'Analyse, Livre 3: Topologie Générale, Chapitre 9: Utilisation des Nombres Réels en Topologie Générale. 2nd Edition (ASI 1045) Paris: Hermann 1958. (Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles). 169p rebound red cloth, ex lib, folding definitions, bibliography, appendix, very well preserved, VG. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: PAQ102003 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| Government Statistics: A Brief Guide to Sources. London: Central Statistical Office 1977. . 20p orange stapled booklet, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, as new. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ118966 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Handanleitung fur den Gebrauch der Castell Präzisions-Rechenstäbe. Nürnberg: Faber Castell 1943. . 28p, oblong format, stapled, very little white paint over left of front cover, illus, sl worn but still very useful, code on bottom: F 1/787d N/0912. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ82401 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| Instructions for the Use of A. W. Faber Castell Precision Calculating Rule. Nürnberg: Faber Castell 1925. . 52p small grey booklet, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner on front cover, pages unmarked, with fold out table, binding firm, very good condition. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: PAQ125459 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Középarfolyamok, 1914 - 1923. (no imprint) 1914. . sm folding leaflet with 5 calendar tables, perhaps related to insurance system, VG, hungarian?. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: PAQ55363 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| McDougall's Direct Arithmetic and Practical Mathematics, Book 5 and 6. London: McDougall's Educational Company 1950s?. . Set of 2 pamphlets, red limp cloth, sewn, sl sunned, sl fraying toward edges, pages of book 5 stained on lower edge, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: PAQ129067 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| Northern Universities Matriculation and School Certificate Papers in Mathematics. With Answers. Tenth Issue, 1931 - 1935. Manchester: Sherratt & Hughes 1935. . 144p a sl worn and used paperback, spine hurt, but complete. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: PAQ88150 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) A Treatise on Mensuration for the Use of Schools. (Irish National School Books) Glasgow: Collins 1860. . 173p small green cloth binding sl worn, but original, publisher's adverts to endpapers, hinges stressed, some old annotations, VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: PAQ96601 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| AARTS, EMILE ; LENSTRA, JAN [EDS] Local Search in Combinatorial Optimization. Chichester: Wiley 1997. (Wiley-Interscience Series in Discrete Mathematics and Optimization). x 512p sm quarto cloth, dj, indices, bibliography, notations, contributors include Craig Tovey, Mihalis Yannakakis, C L Liu, and others, articles on: Simulated annealing; Artificial neural networks; Machine Scheduling; VLSI layout synthesis, etc, in excellent condition, as new, VG+. GBP 74.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 US$ 123.28 | JP¥ 10967] Book number: PAQ41261 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ABBOTT, W Practical Geometry and Engineering Graphics: A Textbook for Engineering Students. Third Edition. London: Blackie 1944. . 316p large cloth, dj sl torn, illustrations, index, VG+. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ47154 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ABBOTT, P Teach Yourself Calculus. London: English Universities Press 1959. (Teach Yourself Books). 380p blue cloth, blue & silver title panel to spine, diagrams, exercises with answers, VG and clean. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ42068 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ABDELNOOR, JASON ; BAXTER, SIMON ET AL The School Mathematics Project. Revised and Advanced Mathematics. 3 Volumes. (Book 1 only). Cambridge University Press 1988. . 468p hardback, spine, cover and edges yellowed, answers, index, pages clean. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ64068 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ABELSON, HAROLD ; FELLMAN, LEONARD ; RUDOLPH, LEE Calculus of Elementary Functions. New York: Harcourt, Brace 1970. (Eagle Mathematics). 414p brown hb, large book, imprint on cover, ex lib so front ep removed, very good condition, appendices, exercises, index, diagrams, graphs, tables. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: PAQ99107 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ABRAHAM, MAX ; LOVE, A E H Geometrische Grundbegriffe; Hydrodynamik: Physikalische Grundlegung. (Encyklopaedie der mathematischen Wissenschaften IV 2: Mechanik der deformierbaren Körper, C iv) Leipzig: Teubner 1902. . 147p large half calf, minor hurts on spine (lettered EMW IV, 14, 15, 16), VG ex lib copy containing Abraham's Geometrische Grundbegriffe and Love's Hydrodynamik: Physikalische Grundlegung and Love's Hydrodynamik: Theoretische Ausführungen. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: PAQ40937 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ACHEN, CHRISTOPHER Interpreting and Using Regression. Beverly Hills: Sage 1982. (Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences). 85p green pb w/ laminated card cover, slim stiff little book, appendix, refs. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ98910 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ACTON, FORMAN Numerical Methods That Work. New York: Harper & Row 1970. . 541p red hb, first edition, ex lib, bibliog, index, a somewhat worn ex lib copy: That rare thing, a maths book with humour! The word 'usually' stamped on cover, in title before 'work'. Human presentation, excellent academic credentials. GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 59.98 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: PAQ98913 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ADAM, ANDRAS Truth Functions and the Problem of Their Realization by Two-Terminal Graphs. Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó 1968. . 206p cloth with white/pink jacket, slightly worn jacket, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: PAQ108250 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ADAMS, L J Applied Calculus. New York: Wiley 1963. . 278p cloth with white jacket, ex lib, torn jacket, worn near the extremities, very good condition. GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 59.98 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: PAQ108248 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ADAMSON, IAIN Elementary Mathematical Analysis. London: Longman 1975. (Mathematical Texts). 216p orange paperback, VG+ as new, nice clean copy. GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 48.31 | JP¥ 4298] Book number: PAQ94352 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ADAMSON, IAIN Elementary Mathematical Analysis. London: Longman 1975. (Longman Mathematical Texts). 216p pb w/ plastic reinforcement, front cover missing, ex lib, pages as new, indexes, still good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: PAQ98532 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005