| next page |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 232 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Avebury Before Today. Avebury 1977. . commemorative booklet, advertisement, library markings, contains mostly plates, on the cover a picture of Tommy King, the last knocker-up of the village. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: PAQ127952 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| Bacon's New Large Print Map of London and Suburbs. London: Bacon 1940?. . 40p grey cloth, guide and index and large fold-out map, spine sl sunned, tear to one fold of map, with subway map on back board, binding firm, very good condition. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: PAQ123344 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Brumbook: The Complete Guide to Birmingham. Birmingham: Brummagem Press 1975. . 18p stapled guide, lots of photographs and 1970's style artwork, dusty cover, pages clean and fresh, VG. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: PAQ62141 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Burrow's Guide to the Lake District: A Practical Handbook for the Visitor and Tourist. 8th Edition. Cheltenham: Burrow 1930. . 164p pb, rounded page edges, advertisements, figures in text, map, hurts to spine, cover creased, VG. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ38355 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) The Cathedral Church of St. Michael, Coventry. Gloucester: British Publishing 195?. . 20p 19cm stapled, crimson card wrapper, 18 plates and 1 drawing, portrayal of cathedral's history and rise from ashes after 1940 bombing, cover sl dulled otherwise VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: PAQ23642 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [(NO AUTHOR)] The Church of St Peter and St Paul, Wisbech. Wisbech: Leach 1980. . 12p stapled booklet, frontisp, 4 halftone plates, cover sl creased, VG. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ46355 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) City of Oxford. Air Raid Precautions. An ABC of Information. (To Be Kept for Reference) Oxford: City Council Emergency Committee 1942?. . 16p paper cover sl dusty, staples (rusting), still VG. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ59057 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) The City of Chichester: The Sole Official Guide Issued by the Corporation of Chichester. Chichester: City Council 1963. . viii 72p pb, gilt emblem & lettering to cover, halftone plates, bibliogr, index, advertisements and folding map to rear, VG. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ38277 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| Dudmaston: Shropshire. London: National Trust 1993. . 32p blue stapled booklet, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ123316 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Ealing & District Green Guide. Where to Get it, Who can Do it. 1969/70. Morden: Weiner 1969. . 125p white/green stapled booklet, printed on green paper, edges slightly browned, very good condition. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: PAQ123178 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) De Gamles By. Copenhagen 1929. . 30p card wrapper, gloss paper throughout, numerous plates & 1 map, Danish text with German, English & French summaries, tables, brochure on Copenhagen's Old People's Town, some pencil markings following owner's visit give extra detail, sl soiling to cover and edges bumped, otherwise VG. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ27774 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) History and Antiquities of County and City of Lincoln. London: Archaeologist Association 1850. . lx 327p, many plates, needs binding, water damage on first 30 leaves, some spotting, bookplate of Percy Lubbock. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ7960 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) The Lake District: Britain's Largest National Park. London: Geographia 1970. . 144p pb, 8 halftone plates, index, folding map to rear ep, VG. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: PAQ38281 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Ludlow. The Official Guide and History. Ludlow Society 1950s?. . 72p white booklet with stapled card coer. Some ise. Pages clean with b/w photographs, advertisments and foldout map to rear, VG. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ84725 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| Maidstone: Official Guide. London: May 1950?. . 127p white paperback, corners and edges bumped, spine sunned, pages unmarked, many b&w plates, with fold out map and street index, binding firm, good condition, first edition. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: PAQ121480 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Picturesque Edinburgh. Edinburgh: Sands 1920. . 14 colour plates, 14 b/w plates, cloth spine, red boards tartan pattern. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ18036 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Rothamsted Experimental Station. Guide to the Work of the Departments. Rothamsted: Lawes Agricultural Trust 1984. . 43p blue stapled booklet, pages unmarked, very good condition. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: PAQ115898 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) The Royal and Ancient Borough of Caernarvon, Official Guide. Caernarvon: Evans 1950?. . grey/black paperback, some shelfwear, with b&w plate and addvertisements, VG. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ125871 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Snowdonia. London: HMSO 1958. (National Park Guide Number). xii 104p pb, frontisp, halftone plates, bibliogr, index, cover sl creased, VG-. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: PAQ38309 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) The Stoic. Volume 5. Number 26. December 1931. Published 1931. . 52p white paperback, rubbed cover near the extremities, slightly torn, very good condition, b/w illustrations throughout. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ120507 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) A Visitor's Guide to London for 1960. London: Barclays Bank 1959. . 40p sm stapled booklet, includes folding map and tube map, illustrations, VG. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ53451 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ALDEN, EDWARD Alden's Oxford Guide, with Notes on the District and Rivers, Key-Plan of the University and City, and Numerous Illustrations. Ed. Henry Alden. Oxford: Alden 1926. . [x] 160p sm 15cm pb, grey card wrapper, frontisp, many plates and illus of all college crests, full guide to university, town and surroundings with folding map at end, this rare ed published as official guide for conference, under uniform title (on wrapper) of British Association for the Advancement of Science Meeting at Oxford, August 4 - 11, 1926: Official Guide, cover sl soiled and spine well flexed, VG. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ24834 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, ALAN The Politics of Local Government in the United Kingdom. London: Longman 1982. . 143p yellow paperback with patterned laminated cover, as new, pages clean with references and index, VG. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: PAQ80902 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ALLEN, A J More Cotswold Stories. Gloucester: Gloucester Printers 1935. . 89p pb, halftone plates, advertisements, stories, natural history, anecdotes, cover creased, VG-. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: PAQ38304 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| AMBROSE, TIMOTHY [ED] Presenting Scotland's Story. London: HMSO 1989. . 96p white/maroon paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, as new. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: PAQ114035 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. |
| next page | |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005