| next page |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 650 title(s) on 26 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (NO AUTHOR) Calwer Bibelkonkordanz oder vollständiges biblisches Wortregister. 3rd Edition. Stuttgart: Calwer 1922. . 1456p black half calf binding in excellent condition, a very good, nice copy, no faults. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: PAQ61691 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| English-Russian Metallurgical Dictionary. 60.000 terms. Moscow: Soviet Encyclopaedia 1974. . 752p black boards, sl worn copy, front inner hinge gaping but still very useful. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: PAQ96613 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| L'Entente Cordiale. Parlez-vous francaise? / Do you speak English? London: Andrews 1913. (Pocket Polyglot Series). 52p, tall booklet sewn with red cover, phases for J Bonhomme and J Bull. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: PAQ122641 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) The Examining of the English Language. London: HMSO 1964. . 70p stapled, VG+. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: PAQ18764 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Fragments de Chrestomathie de la Langue Algonquine. Offprint 1873. . 14p VG. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ10292 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| How to Get All You Want When Travelling in: France (or Belgium), Holland, Italy, Germany (or Austria). Hugo's Simplified System. London: Hugo's Language Institute 1930s?. . set of 4 small limp cloth (96p each) in red, orange, green and blue, signature of prev owner on all ffeps, all books have minor shelfwear but are overall in very good condition, great gift for travel fans. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: PAQ126164 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [(NO AUTHOR)] The Illustrated Pronouncing Pocket Dictionary of the English Language on the Basis of Webster, Worcester, Walker, Johnson etc With an Appendix Containing Abbreviations, Foreign Words and Phrases, and Forms of Address. London: Collins 1868. . 320p, small burgundy cloth with black lettering and border, top and bottom of spine fraying and humidity effects to bottom spine corner of cover, cloth bubbling slightly, hinges fraying and binding stretched in places, pages a little browned but clean, end papers contain publisher's catalogue, illustrated throughout w 250 (small) engravings, worn, on cover: Pronouncing Pocket Dictionary Illustrated. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ65414 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [FOWLES, JOHN] John Fowles in Focus. in: Anglistik: Mitteilungen des Deutschen Anglistenverbandes. (13. Jahrgang, Heft 1, März 2002) Heidelberg: Winter 2002. . 239p large pb, various contributors, includes section 'John Fowles in Focus' (pp45 - 107): Fowles in interview with Susana Onega; The evolution of protagonists in his fiction; Blending cultures in The French Lieutnant's Woman; Hypertext and Mystery, bibliography, reviews, etc, as new, VG+. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: PAQ44891 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [BACH, EMMON] Papers Presented to Emmon Bach by His Students. Massachusetts University Press 1979. . vi 232p pb, essays for a festschrift, VG. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: PAQ47910 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Pitman's Book of Synonyms and Antonyms. London: Pitman 1946. . vi 133p beige cloth, pages clean, VG. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ129972 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) The Slang Dictionary, Etymological, Historical, and Anecdotal. London: Chatto 1874. . 382p black cloth, heavily worn copy, boards detached with end papers, pages slightly lose, good reading copy only. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: PAQ122515 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| Welsh. London: Center for Information on Language Teaching 1987. (Language and Culture Guides). 76p red cover, ex lib, clean firm copy. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ87542 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| AARTS, BAS English Syntax and Argumentation. London: Macmillan 1997. . 297p purple/red paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w diagrams, index, as new. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: PAQ112195 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ADAMS, JOHN Teach Yourself German. London: English Universities Press 1954. . 195p cloth with blue/yellow dj, sl worn, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ129770 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ADLAM, DIANA Code in Context. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1977. (Primary Socialization, Language and Education). xvii 253p hb, dj, appendices, bibliogr, index, VG+ ex lib copy. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: PAQ45572 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| AIKHENVALD, ALEXANDRA A Grammar of Tariana: From Northwest Amazonia. Cambridge University Press 2003. (Cambridge Grammatical Descriptions). 705p heavy black hardback with gilt writing, fine condition as new. GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 US$ 116.62 | JP¥ 10374] Book number: PAQ103802 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| AKMAJIAN, ADRIAN ; HENY, FRANK An Introduction to the Principles of Transformational Syntax. MIT 1975. . 418p blue cloth with silver lettering on spine, jacket is undamaged though spine a little sunned, copy of typescript, pages are clean, excellent condition. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: PAQ63830 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| AKMAJIAN, ADRIAN ; HENRY, FRANK An Introduction to the Principles of Transformational Syntax. MIT 1975. . 419p large pb, figures and examples throughout, bibliogr, index, spine & cover sl sunned, otherwise VG. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ30558 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ALBERT, MARTIN ; GOODGLASS, HAROLD ET AL Clinical Aspects of Dysphasia. Wien: Springer 1981. (Disorders of Human Communication 2). xi 194p hb, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy. GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 59.98 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: PAQ45577 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| DE ALBERTI, LEONORA [ED] Hill's Portuguese-English and English-Portuguese Vest-Pocket Dictionary and Self-Instructor with Conversations and Idioms. London: Hill 1932. . vi 202p slim long red cloth, spine a little soft, pages used but clean, good useful copy. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: PAQ129874 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ALLEN, J P B ; PIT CORDER, S [EDS] The Edinburgh Course in Applied Linguistics. Vol 1: Readings; Vol 2: Papers; Vol 3: Techniques; Vol 4: Testing and Experimental Methods. Oxford University Press 1973. . 4 vol set: large pb, contributions from de Saussure, Halliday, Dakin, etc etc spines sl sunned, VG ex lib complete 4 vol set. GBP 43.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 US$ 71.64 | JP¥ 6373] Book number: PAQ45701 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ALLOWAY, T [ED] Communication and Affect. A Comparative Approach. London: Academic Press 1972. . xiii 155p cloth, indices, VG+ ex lib: Language of love, Child & Chimpanzee, attachment, aesthetic communication, dogs & rodents. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: PAQ10226 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| AMIANTOVA, E I Sbornik Ooprazhnenii Pa Lektsiyye Rooskava Yizika. Moscow: Russian Language Press 1989. . 273p brown hardback, no dj, very good condition. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: PAQ105077 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ANDREW, S O Greek Prose Composition. London: Macmillan 1948. (Macmillan's Greek Course). 275p blue cloth, spine rubbed and sunned, corners sl bumped, inner hinges broken, few pages with faint pencil marks, binding still firm, overall VG. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: PAQ128925 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ANNANDALE, CHARLES The Concise English Dictionary of the English Language. London: Blackie 1893. . 848p brown cloth with black ornaments, pages clean and firm, tear to back spine, very useful. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: PAQ123677 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005