| next page |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 56 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBOTT, CLAUDE [ED] The Correspondence of Gerard Manley Hopkins and Richard Watson Dixon. Oxford University Press 1970. . xxxi 194p, rust cloth w/ gilt lettering on spine, 4 plates, virtually unused ex lib copy. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: PAQ62225 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ALLILUYEVA, SVETLANA 20 Letters to a Friend. London: World Books 1967. . 254p brown hb, gilt lettering to spine, account of life in '60s Russia, notes, cover sl scuffed, VG. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: PAQ38552 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BAYR, RUDOLF Momente und Reflexe. Aufzeichnungen. Salzburg: Residenz 1971. . 102p cloth dj, VG+, excellent copy. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: PAQ57681 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BOURNE, KENNETH [ED] The Letters of the Third Viscount Palmerston to Laurence and Elizabeth Sulivan 1804 - 1863. London: Royal Historical Society 1979. (Camden Fourth Series Vol 23). xii 350p hb, gilt & black title panel to spine, index, VG+. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: PAQ38436 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BREMER, FREDERIKA A Diary. Translated from the Swedish by E Friedlaender. (=The Novels of Frederika Bremer, Vol 11) London: Clarke 1845. . 331p sm half calf with black cloth covers, 9cm x 13cm, burgundy title panel and fresh gilt lettering and ornaments on spine, cover and edges a bit rubbed, sl water mark on top corner of pp 197 - 331, text not affected, firm binding, neat ink inscription on ffep from 1845, clean and well preserved copy, VG. GBP 76.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 US$ 125.7 | JP¥ 10814] Book number: PAQ73521 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BRUCE, F F The Espistles of John. Introduction, Exposition and Notes. London: Pickering & Inglis 1970. . 160p hardback with olive green jacket, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with index, nice copy, VG. GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 52.93 | JP¥ 4553] Book number: PAQ84991 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BYRON, LORD Letters and Journals of Lord Byron. Ed. Marion Blind. London: Walter Scott 1886. (The Scott Library). green cloth small format brigt little item. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: PAQ104843 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| CANTALAMESSA, RANIERO Life in the Lordship of Christ. A Spiritual Commentary on the Letter to the Romans. London: Darton, Longman & Todd 1990. . 284p grey paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean with appendix and index, VG. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: PAQ86548 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| CARLYLE, THOMAS [ED] Oliver Cromwell's Letters and Speeches with Elucidations. 3 Vols in one. London: Chapman & Hall 1890. . full red calf with gilt lettering, lush binding, but front panel detached, frontisp, all edges gilt, VG. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: PAQ64754 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| CHEKHOV, ANTON The Selected Letters of Anton Chekhov. Edited With an Introduction by Lilian Hellman. Translated by Sidonie K Lederer. London: Picador 1955. . 331p white paperback with pictorial laminated cover, owner's ink inscription, little use, pages clean with index, VG. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: PAQ81939 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| CRAFER, T W [ED] The Epistle of Barnabas. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1920. (Texts for Students). 32p stapled booklet, green cover, name stamp to front cover, otherwise near fine condition. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: PAQ113128 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| CRAFTER, T W [ED] The Epistles of St. Ignatius. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1919. (Texts for Students). 64p blue paperback, slightly worn cover, minor browning to pages, signature to front end paper, very good condition, in greek and english. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: PAQ113127 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| EICHHORN, ALFRED ; REINHARDT, ANDREAS [EDS] Nach langem Schweigen endlich Sprechen: Briefe and Walter Janka. Berlin: Aufbau Verlag 1990. (Texte zur Zeit). 192p black paperback, minor shelfwear,pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: PAQ119513 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| OLD FAG Letters to John Doe. London: Newnes 1920. (Outline Lib). 204p hb, spine staring to tear, literary reviews, first pub in John O'London's Weekly. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: PAQ9265 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| FENELON, FRANCOIS DE SALIGNAC The Spiritual Letters of Archbishop Fenelon: Letters to Women. London: Longman 1902. . 311p small blue cloth with fresh gilt lettering and decoration on spine and front board, head and foot of spine sl bumped, all edges gilt, minor shelfwear, signatures of prev owners on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: PAQ123405 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| FITZGERALD, EDWARD Letters and Literary Remains of Edward Fitzgerald. Edited by William Aldis Wright. Volume 1 and 2 [of 3]. London: Macmillan 1889. . 2 volumes red cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib copies with stickers and stamps, hinges opening but binding holding, pages clean with index, VG. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: PAQ86902 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| FITZGERALD, EDWARD Letters of Edward Fitzgerald to Fanny Kemble 1871 - 1883. Edited by William Aldis Wright. London: Bentley 1895. . 269p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib copy with stickers and stamps, detached frontispiece, but pages clean with index, VG. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: PAQ86910 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| FITZGERALD, EDWARD More Letters of Edward Fitzgerald. London: Macmillan 1902. . 295p red cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib copy, litlte use, pages clean with index and roughcut edges, VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: PAQ85593 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| FLANANGAN, NEAL Friend Paul. Letters, Theology, Humanity. London: Chapman 1971. . 216p red paperback with laminated cover, used ex-lib copy, some pencil underlining otherwise pages clean, VG. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: PAQ86538 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| FLETCHER, JOHN A vindication of the Rev. Mr. Wesley's last minutes : occasioned by a circular, printed letter, inviting principal persons, both clergy and laity, as well of the dissenters as of the established church, who dissapprove of those minutes,etc. Bristol: Pine 1771. . 98p, cut out of a binding, pencil mark of former owner on title, last page with repaired damages, text not effected, pages unmarked, binding firm, good condition. GBP 74.00 [Appr.: EURO 81.25 US$ 122.4 | JP¥ 10529] Book number: PAQ123595 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| FOWLER, R H ; SWIRLES, BERTA Letters from R H Fowler 1920's Taken from Quantum Theory Notebook. not published 1920. . this is a small collection of MS material, some letters, some workings, from the estate of Lady Berta Swirles (Jeffreys) - something for the specialist. GBP 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 76.08 | JP¥ 6545] Book number: PAQ134112 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| GARNETT, DAVID The White / Garnett Letters. London: Cape 1968. . 318p cloth, dj, ex lib VG. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: PAQ13968 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| GESSNER, KONRAD Das zweite Buch der medizinischen Briefe des Züricher Philosophen und Arztes Konrad Gessner: Eine Übersetzung, ed Hero Tilemann. Düsseldorf: Medizinischen Akademie 1939. . 123p pb (no card cover), bibliogr, indices, VG. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.5 | JP¥ 1850] Book number: PAQ31319 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| GIOBERTI, VINCENZO Epistolario, Vols 1 - 4. Firenze: Vallecchi 1927 - 1928. . 311p 383p 397p 442p nice set rebound in plain red cloth, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with barcode and red cancelled stamp on front inner board, binding firm, clean pages, VG ex lib set. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88 US$ 132.32 | JP¥ 11383] Book number: PAQ122097 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| GORKY, MAXIM ; ANDREEV, LEONID Letters of Gorky and Andreev 1899 - 1912. Ed. Peter Yershov, transl Lydia Weston. Columbia University Press 1958. (Columbia Slavic Studies). viii 200p cloth dj (sl damaged), apparatus, bibliogr, index, VG. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: PAQ22738 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. |
| next page | |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005