next page  
   Plurabelle Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Grey Barn (Bldg 3), The Michael Young Centre, Purbeck Road, CAMBRIDGE CB2 8QL, UKTel: 01223 415 671, Fax: 01223 413 241
books@plurabelle.co.uk

Legal Studies

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 347 title(s) on 14 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(NO AUTHOR)  Chronological Table and Index of the Statutes, Sixth Edition, to the End of the Session 42 & 43 Vict. (1879).
London: HMSO 1880. . very thick quarto vol, 1180pages, old cloth binding a bit worn at spine, small fault, but essentially firm and useful copy in the original garb.
GBP 61.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.5 US$ 101.63 | JP¥ 9040] Book number: PAQ59481
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  The Law Commission: Criminal Law. Attempt, and Impossibility in Relation to Attempt, Conspiracy and Incitement.
London: HMSO 1980. . 84p white paperback, ex library, cover slightly damaged, unmarked, very good condition.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ122227
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Précis of Official Papers, Being Abstracts of all Parliamentary Papers Directed to be Printed by Both Houses of Parliament. Session 1880. Parts I & II.
London: Allen 1880. . 2 vols, xii 674p & xvi 828p small 4to blue cloth, embossed with gilt crest, gilt title & highlights to spine, tables of contents & indices, acts arranged by number not by date so these v necessary, spines sl dulled, otherwise a bright set, VG+ ex lib volumes.
GBP 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.75 US$ 119.95 | JP¥ 10670] Book number: PAQ31034
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Reports of Restrictive Practices Cases, Vol 1 only, March 1957 - Dec 1959. Heard in the Restrictive Practices Court and on Appeal therefrom and other Cases arising under the Restrictive Trade Act, 1956, in England, Scotland and Northern Ireland.
London: Incorporated Council of Law Reporting 1960. . 558p rebound in plain blue cloth, index, title pages bound in, hardly used, VG ex lib copy.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: PAQ61071
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Uniform Probate Code. Sixth Edition. Official 1982 Text with Comments: Index.
St Paul: West 1982. . 615p white paperback, ex library, some tear to front end paper and title page, unmarked, good condition.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: PAQ118772
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ABEL, RICHARD  Speech and Respect.
London: Sweet & Maxwell 1994. (Hamlyn Lecture). 200p red paperback, ex library, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: PAQ123061
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ACKERMAN, BRUCE  The Rise of World Constitutionalism.
New Haven 1997. (Yale Law School Occasional Papers). 20p stapled, grey card cover, as new.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ117547
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ALDOUS, GRAHAME  Applications for Judicial Review: Law and Practice.
London: Butterworths 1986. . 250p tall paperback fitted for library use, ex library, VG+.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: PAQ60740
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ALLEN, CHARLES KEMP  Law and Orders: An Inquiry Into the Nature and Scope of Delegated Legislation and Executive Powers in English Law.
London: Stevens & Sons 1945. . xvi 385p red cloth, firm fresh copy from a library, VG+.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: PAQ132415
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ALLEN, DAVID  Misrepresentation.
London: Sweet & Maxwell 1988. (Modern Legal Studies). 303p blue paperback, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: PAQ122449
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

AMELLER, MICHEL [ED]  Parliaments: A Comparative Study on the Structure and Functioning of Representative Institutions in 55 Countries. New and completely revised Edition.
London: Cassell 1966. (Inter-Parliamentary Union). xii 346p cloth dj, sl weak inner hinges, index, VG.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: PAQ53560
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

AMERASINGHE, C F  Local Remedies in International Law. First Edition.
Cambridge: Grotius 1990. . 440p blue cloth, ex lib with lib markings removed, signed by owner, no jacet, minor shelfwear to top of spine, gilt lettering, pages bright and crisp, near fine condition.
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.31 | JP¥ 5632] Book number: PAQ106891
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ANDENAES, TONNES [ED]  The Constitution of Norway.
Oslo: Universitetsforlaget 1962. . 62p pb, frontisp, photogr plates, VG.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ56477
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ANDREWS, NEIL  Principles of Civil Procedure.
London: Sweet & Maxwell 1994. . 617p thick blue hardback, as new, library stamp, never used.
GBP 88.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 US$ 146.61 | JP¥ 13041] Book number: PAQ131654
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

APOSTOLAKIS, GEORGE [ED]  Probabilistic Safety Assessment and Management.
London: Elsevier 1991. . 2 vols: xxxiii 746p, xxxiii 1545p burgundy cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, figures in text, indices, new 2 vol set, perfect.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: PAQ36301
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ARNOLD, RALPH  The Whiston Matter: The Reverend Robert Whiston versus the Dean and Chapter of Rochester.
London: Hart-Davis 1961. . 214p hb, gilt title & highlights on spine, frontisp, 4 plates, postscript, ex lib hardly used.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: PAQ27909
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ASTON, W D  The Elements of the Duties and Rights of Citizenship.
London: University Tutorial Press 1906. . 113p grey cloth, VG+ first edition.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ90718
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ATIYAH, P S  Essays on Contract.
Oxford: Clarendon Press 1986. . 363p blue hardback with gilt lettering on spine, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with blue end papers, table of cases and index, VG.
GBP 76.00 [Appr.: EURO 85.25 US$ 126.62 | JP¥ 11263] Book number: PAQ74468
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ATIYAH, P S  An Introduction to the Law of Contract. Fourth Edition.
Oxford: Clarendon Press 1989. (Law Series). 479p orange paperback 4th edition, clean, VG, ex lib.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ104990
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ATIYAH, P S  Law and Modern Society.
Oxford University Press 1984. (Opus Books). 158p paperback, sl worn with minor faults, minor soiling to edge, still very useful.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ132507
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BAILEY, S H  Cases and Materials on Administrative Law. Second Edition.
London: Sweet & Maxwell 1992. . 978p black paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, very good condition.
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 43.32 | JP¥ 3853] Book number: PAQ114518
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BAILEY, S H  Cases and Materials on Administrative Law. Third Edition.
London: Sweet & Maxwell 1997. . 859p black paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, very good condition.
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 31.65 | JP¥ 2816] Book number: PAQ114519
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BALDWIN, ROBERT  Regulation and Public Law.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1987. (Law in Context). 416p cloth with blue/grey dustjacket, ex library, some shelfwear, spine sunned, pages unmarked, yellowing to edges, binding firm, index, very good condition.
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.28 | JP¥ 11856] Book number: PAQ122839
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BANKS, LYNDA  Conveyancing.
London: Sweet & Maxwell 1980. (New Nutshells). 84p yellow paperback with brown panel to laminated cover, as new, pages clean with index, VG.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: PAQ76195
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BEALE, H G ; BISHOP, W D  Contract Cases and Materials.
London: Butterworths 1989. . 737p green paperback with white lettering on spine and cover, some use, occasional neat ink notes to margins otherwise clean, VG.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: PAQ73435
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

347 titles found on 14 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005