next page  
   Plurabelle Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Grey Barn (Bldg 3), The Michael Young Centre, Purbeck Road, CAMBRIDGE CB2 8QL, UKTel: 01223 415 671, Fax: 01223 413 241
books@plurabelle.co.uk

Italy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 214 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Annali dell' Industria e del Commercio. Anno 1898. Ordinamento e Risultati delle Scuole Commerciali, Industriali, Professionali, di Disegno Industriale e d'Arte Applicate all'Industria.
Roma: Tipografia Nazionale di G Bertero 1898. . xxiii 780p orig black cloth poor and with old tape repair to spine, this repair no longer efficient, in need of rebinding, an extensive survey of Italian education in all regions, very interesting item, but in a somewhat challenged condition.
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 59.98 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: PAQ92014
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Annuario statistico italiano Anno 1931, Vol 9 (Terza Serie, Vol 5)
Roma: Istituto Poligrafico dello Stato 1931. . 645p hardback, plenty of tables, also some maps, errata, ex lib: provenance: library of the Board of Education (=Ministry of Education) London.
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 53.31 | JP¥ 4742] Book number: PAQ86171
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Annuario statistico italiano Anno 1929, Vol 7 (Terza Serie, Vol 3)
Roma: Istituto Poligrafico dello Stato 1929. . 502p hardback, plenty of tables, also some maps, errata, ex lib: provenance: library of the Board of Education (=Ministry of Education) London.
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 53.31 | JP¥ 4742] Book number: PAQ86170
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Annuario statistico italiano Anno 1932, Vol 10 (Terza Serie, Vol 6)
Roma: Istituto Poligrafico dello Stato 1932. . 642p hardback, plenty of tables, also some maps, errata, ex lib: provenance: library of the Board of Education (=Ministry of Education) London.
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 53.31 | JP¥ 4742] Book number: PAQ86169
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Il Diritto d'Italia su Trieste e l'Istria: Documenti.
Milano: Bocca 1915. . xl 616p large pb, 500 documents of 1797 - 1882, covers dulled & soiled, ffeps loose despite tape repairs, edges brittle, some pages uncut, hurt to back cover at base of spine, generally somewhat worn.
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 38.32 | JP¥ 3409] Book number: PAQ31506
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Leisure and Pleasure in Italy.
Rome: Italian State Tourist Office 1954. . 40p black stapled booklet, many colour illustrations, very good condition.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ115591
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ACCAME, GIOVANNI  La Casa Dedado 1: Turbare il Passato, 2: Il Sapere Come Narrazione.
La Casa Dedado 1980s?. . 134p 136p large journals with yellow and pink card covers, pages clean with double columned text, Italian language, VG.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: PAQ84435
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ALEGRE, ENRIC [ED]  Segni e comprensione. (Rivista quadrimestrale anno 11, nuova serie No 32, Sept 1997)
Lecce: Piero Manni 1998. . 142p large pb, various contributors, bibliography, illustrations, as new, VG+.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ42610
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ALFIERI, PAOLA ; AMBROSINI, GIAN GIULIO  La condizione economica, sociale e giuridica della donna in Italia.
Torino: Paravia 1975. (Percorsi). 238p large paperback, black cover.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: PAQ93127
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

DANTE ALIGHIERI  Il Canzoniere di Dante Alighieri. Annoto e Illustrato da Petro Fraticelli. Aggiuntovi le Rime Sacre e le Poesie Latine. Dello Stesso Autore. Quatre Edizione.
Firenze: Barbera 1887. . 449p paperback with dusty paper cover, spine missing and binding weak, pages clean with notes, Italian language, VG.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ81479
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

DANTE ALIGHIERI  The Vision of Dante Alighieri: Part II: Purgatory. Transl H F Cary.
London: Methuen 1901. (Little Library). xxx 228p 15cm green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, frontisp with tissue guard, index, VG+, printed on thin paper.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: PAQ36159
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

DANTE ALIGHIERI  La Vita Nuova e il Canzoniere. Per cura di Michele Scherillo. Seconda edizione ritoccata e notevolmente accresciuta.
Milano: Hoepli 1921. . 486p green library cloth with gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, front cover detaching from spine, weak inner hinges, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink, barcode, lending form and sm Cambridge bookseller's label on front inner board and ffep, b/w frontisp with tissue guard, cancellation stamp in red ink on back of half title and top edges, clean pages, VG ex lib copy.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: PAQ109814
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

AMICIS, EDMONDO DE  Le Tre Capitali: Torino, Firenze, Roma. 5th ed.
Catania: Giannotta 1898. . [viii] 236p 18cm green cloth, frontisp, guides to Italy's three foremost cities, remains of library labels on spine & of bookplate in front cover, sl soiled and soft but otherwise VG.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: PAQ27054
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

AMYOT, GRANT  The Italian Communist Party.
London: Croom Helm 1981. . 252p hardback with burgundy pictorial laminated jacket, first edition, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: PAQ80109
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ANCESCHI, LUCIANO ET AL  Studi di Estetica. Bollettino Semestrale Della Sezione di Estetica del Dipartimento di Filosofia Dell'Universita di Bologna.
Modena: Studi di Estetica 1989. . 166p white paperback with laminated cover, little use pagew clean, Italian language, VG.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ79624
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ANGELINI, CESARE  Viaggio In Pavia.
Published 1981. . 117p paperback, many halftone plates, cover sunned and shows some shelfwear, pages clean and bright, apparently unused, very good condition.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: PAQ124668
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

D'ANNUNZIO, GABRIELE  Il Fuoco.
Milano: Treves 1925?. . 560p bound in plain full calf with water (?and fire) traces to binding, no title page, small repair to first page - binding fault (fire?) seems very appropriate, lack of the title page is however unexplained.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: PAQ121355
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ARIOSTO, LUDOVICO  Orlando Furioso. Canto 1 - 23, Canto 24 - 46.
Novara: Epidem 1974. . 283p 328p green imitation leather volumes with gilt lettering and decorated panels to spine, little use, some ink notes to rear of first volume otherwise pages clean with double columned text and index, Italian language, nice set, VG+.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: PAQ75828
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ARIOSTO, LUDOVICO  L'Orlando Furioso, Vols 1 -2.
Paris: Firmin Didot 1846. . 599p 643p brown leather with gilt borders, dentelles, all edges gilt, 2 vols bound in one, worn ex lib copy, boards and spine detached but present, corners bumped, edges rubbed, leather label with gilt borders ' Mary Winterbotham 1852', ex libris bookplate with red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner board, first 3 pages tape-repaired, waterstain to first 80 pages, pp 13 - 22 torn, text slightly affected, otherwise rest of pages clean, text in Italian, in need of some attention.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: PAQ119653
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ARIOSTO, LUDOVICO  Orlando Furioso, Vol 1 - 3. Introduzione e note di Filippo Ermini.
Torino: UTET 1928 - 1929. (Collezione di Classici Italiani con Note). 363p 476p 467p brown blindstamped cloth, set of 3 vols, gilt lettering on cover and spine, sm library shelf lable on spine, corners bumped, inner hinges weakening, decorative endpapers, bookplate 'ex libris William Thomas White' with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner boards, frontisp, chapter decorations, photographic plates, roughcut edges, well preserved ex lib set.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: PAQ109117
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ARIOSTO, LUDOVICO ; BALBO, ITALO ET AL  L'ottava d'oro: Celebrazioni ariostesche di Italo Balbo, Antonio Baldini, Curzio Malaparte, Giuseppe Lipparini, Nello Quilici, Arturo Farinelli, Achille Campanile e un messaggio di Gabriele, Vol 1.
Milano: Treves 1930. . xiv 239p bound in blue library cloth, Vol 1 only, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, a few faint tea stains on covers, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, 5 facsimile of letters, clean pages, firm binding, VG ex lib copy.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: PAQ110797
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ASCIOLLA, ENZO  I Gialli Di Sicilia.
Tringale Editore 1989. . 218p black and white paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with photographs, Italian language, VG.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: PAQ80671
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

AZEGLIO, MASSIMO DI  Nel Nome d'Italia: Pagine d'Arte, di Storia, di Vita. Ed. Marcus de Rubris.
Torino: Lattes 1921. . xxx 384p pb, decorated card wrappers, frontisp, intro by Ed., bibliogr of Azeglio's writings, 15 plates, summary index, remains of library labels on spine and of bookplate in front cover, cover soiled, some pages bear small patches of tape to cover damage to edges, text unaffected, bottom edge sl soiled, good only.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: PAQ26908
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

AZZALINI, A ; PARPINEL, F [EDS]  Atti del convegno in onore di Oliviero Lessi, Padova, 25 - 26 marzo 1996.
Padova: Universita degli Studi di Padova 1996. . x 228p large pb, sm university stamp and barcode on front inner board, stamp on edges, clean pages, binding firm, contributions in English and French, VG ex lib copy.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: PAQ111885
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BAEDEKER, KARL  Baedeker Switzerland and the Adjacent Portions of Italy, Savoy, and Tyrol. Handbook for Travellers. 24th Edition.
Leipzig: Baedeker 1911. . 593p red cloth, maps nicely folded, on page detached, nice copy, VG.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: PAQ8006
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

214 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005