| next page |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [MOHAMMED] The Koran (Qur'an). Translated E H Palmer. Oxford University Press 1954. (World's Classics). 551p small format blue cloth, clean ex lib copy. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: PAQ132825 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| 'ABD AR-RAHMAN AT-TARJUMANA, AISHA The Subatomic World in the Qur'an. Norwich: Dirwan 1981. . 31p purple limp cloth, small booklet, excellent condition. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: PAQ134603 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ABDULLAH, M S Was denken Moselms über Christen. Dialog zwischen den Religionen. (Aktuelle Fragen aus der Welt des Islam. Altenberge: Chistlich-Islamisches Schrifttum 1984. . pp 80 - 120, slim stapled booklet with green cover, VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: PAQ96793 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| AHO, JAMES Religious Mythology and the Art of War. Comparative Religious Symbolisms of Military Violence. London: Aldwych 1981. . 258p red hardback, ex-lib, first edition, cover in pristine condition, bright gilt titles, binding tight, internally very clean and bright, some light pencil marginalia, VG.. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: PAQ100911 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| AHSAN, M M Islam: Faith and Practice. Leicester: Islamic Foundation 1977. . 47p pb, illustrated, fold-out map of the Muslim World at back, good general description for non-Muslims, VG ex lib copy. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: PAQ61969 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ARBERRY, A J The Holy Koran. An Introduction with Selections. London: Allen & Unwin 1953. (Ethical and Religious Classics of East and West). 141p red boards, frontisp, nice clean copy, first edition, ex lib with old paper shelfmark to front boardand bookplate on endpaper. GBP 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 71 US$ 106.3 | JP¥ 9392] Book number: PAQ132823 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ARBERRY, A J The Koran Interpreted. Vol 2: Suras 21 - 114. London: Faber & Faber 1953. . 367p brown cloth, first edition, ex lib with paper shelfmark and bookplate, nice fresh copy. GBP 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 71 US$ 106.3 | JP¥ 9392] Book number: PAQ132824 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ARBERRY, A J Revelation and Reason in Islam. The Forwood Lectures for 1956. London: Allen & Unwin 1957. . 122p purple boards, nice clean copy, first edition, ex lib. GBP 88.00 [Appr.: EURO 97.75 US$ 146.17 | JP¥ 12913] Book number: PAQ132821 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BAWANY, EBRAHIM AHMED [ED] Charm of Islam. Karachi: Begum Aisha Bawany Wakf 1960. (Free Circulation Series). 122p stapled paperback, calligraphic card on official looking stationary inserted: mainly composed of opinions of non-Muslims about Islam.. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: PAQ134328 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BORRMANS, MAURICE Orientations Pour Un Dialogue Entre Chretiens et Musulmans. Paris: Cerf 1981. . 190p blue pb, excellent condition, ex lib,VG. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: PAQ96712 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BROWN, DAVID A New Threshold: Guidelines for the Churches in their Relations with Muslim Communities. London: British Council of Churches 1976. . v 41p blue paper cover stapled, VG+. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: PAQ89494 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| CONQUEST, ROBERT [ED] Religion in the USSR. London: Bodley Head 1968. (Soviet Studies). 136p hardback dustjacket, VG. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: PAQ131804 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| CRAGG, KENNETH The Call of the Minaret. New York: Oxford University Press 1964. (Galaxy Books). xv 377p paperback with green card cover, sl worn copy, ex library, very useful. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: PAQ132833 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| DANNER , VICTOR The Islamic Tradition. An Introduction. New York: Amity House 1988. . 255p brown pb, sl musty odour, minor shelfwear to covers, pages clean, binding firm, VG. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: PAQ124152 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| DENFFER, AHMAD VON A Day with the Prophet. Leicester: Islamic Foundation 1979. . 80p blue paperback, VG. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: PAQ87805 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| FINGERLIN, ERIKA Ehen mit Muslimen. Frankfurt: Lembeck 1983. . 60p slim booklet, VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: PAQ96786 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| FISCHER, M M J Islam and the Revolt of the Petit Bourgeoisie (Daedalus, Vol 111, No.1, Winter 1982: Religion) Boston: American Academy of Arts and Science 1982. . cream card cover, spine sl darkened, article 25p, pages unmarked, binding firm, also includes: The Effects of Modernization on Religious Change by M Douglas, Israel and the Enlightenment by F E Manuel, Revived Dogma and New Cult by D Martin. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: PAQ129934 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| FISK, ERIC The Cross Versus the Crescent. London: Pickering & Inglis 1971. . paperback with red band to top, clean and tight copy, not common. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: PAQ90965 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| GRUNEBAUM, G E VON Muhammadan Festivals. London: Curzon 1976. . 107p hb dj, illus, notes, index, VG+ ex lib. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: PAQ28578 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| GUILLAUME, ALFRED Islam. London: Penguin 1961. . 208p pb, glossary, biblio, index, still VG, a nice copy. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: PAQ23203 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| GUILLAUME, ALFRED The Legacy of Islam. Oxford University Press 1945. . 416p blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, light foxing to endpapers, scratches on front and rear boards, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, good condition. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: PAQ112418 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| HURGRONJE, C S Mohammedanism. Lectures on its Origin, its Religious and Political Growth and its Present State. London: Putnam 1916. (American Lectures on the History of Religions). 184p, maroon cloth, sunned spine, light foxing, chipping to cloth, attractive bookplate: B. Th. Brondgeest, binding very good, pages clean and unmarked, VG. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: PAQ113676 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| AL-KAHTANY, ABDALLAH The Universality of Islam. Dar-Al-Moayyad 1995?. . 101p gold paperback, with dedication of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: PAQ125910 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| KERR, DAVID [ED] Centre for the Study of Islam and Christian-Muslim Relations. Newsletter. No 16 (1986) - No 22 (1989) Birmingham: Selly Oak Colleges 1986 - 1989. . 6 issues stapled booklets with green cover, VG, plus one earlier issue. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: PAQ96457 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| LARI, SAYID MUJTABA RUKNI MUSAWI ; GOULDING, F J [TRANSL] Western Civilisation Through Muslim Eyes. Tehran: Sadr 1977. . 146p green pb, shelfwear to cover, inscription by translator and laid-in letter also from translator, pages clean and unmarked, overall good. GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP¥ 5283] Book number: PAQ114057 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. |
| next page | |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005