| next page |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 133 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [LASSERRE, HENRY] Bernadette and the Apparitions. Adapted from the English Translation of Henry Lasserre's 'Our Lady of Lourdes'. Calcutta: Catholic Association of Bengal 1945. . 288p red paper covered boards, with illustrated cover, some wear, edges a little browned but pages clean and unmarked, b/w frontispiece, VG. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: PAQ65752 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| De Wereldraad van Kerken in New Delhi. Amsterdam: ten Have 1963. (Carillon Reeks). 159p paperback, VG. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: PAQ96498 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| AHMAD, IMTIAZ ; GHOSH, PARTHA [EDS] Pluralism and Equality. Values in Indian Society and Politics. London: Sage 2000. . 378p white hardback with pictorial cover, as new, pages clean with footnotes, contributors and index, VG+. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: PAQ79048 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| AHMED, AKBAR Resistance and Control in Pakistan. London: Routledge 1991. . xxiii 207p large paperback, index, author inscription, sl bent, unused, Very good. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: PAQ43136 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, HORACE Consider India. An Essay in Values. London: Asia Publishing 1961. . 154p hardback with yellow dustjacket, with the author's compliments, VG+. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: PAQ97908 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ANSARI, ASLOOB AHMAD [ED] Essays on Sir Walter Raleigh 1988. Aligarh: Aligarh Muslim University 1988. . 142p hb some rubbing on cover and hurt to hinges, text clean and no markings, includes essays by James Ogden, G. Singh, Maqbool Hasan Khan with dedication of editor. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: PAQ66272 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ARJUN The Psalm of Peace: An English Translation of Guru Arjun's 'Sukhmani' by Teja Singh. Amritsar: Khalsa 1967. . xv 122p cloth dj (spine split), foreword by Nicholas Roerich, some pages sl loose, ex lib. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: PAQ34571 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ATIYAH, M F ; MORREY, C B ET AL Differential Analysis: Papers presented at the Bombay Colloquium, 1964. Oxford University Press 1964. (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research Studies in Mathematics). viii 247p large pb, cover and spine sl rubbed, various contributors, on The Index Problem for Manifolds with Boundary; The Neumann Problem on Strongly Pseudo-Convex Manifolds, etc, VG. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: PAQ50575 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BAKER, MICHAEL Journey to Kathmandu. First Edition. London: David & Charles 1974. . 168p cloth with purple illustrated cover, ex library with book labels, very good condition. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: PAQ113241 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BAKHSH, NADIA My Holidays in Pakistan. Barking: Cheetah 1981. (Cheetah Books). 32p stapled pb, illustrated, glossary, 7 year old author, VG ex lib copy. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: PAQ61972 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BANERJI, PROJESH The Folk-Dance of India. Allahabad: Kitabistan 1944. . 128p orig cloth with black lettering, many illus, a slim booklet well preserved, library stamp, and stamp of Modern Book Stall / Poona 1. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: PAQ127523 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BASU, DURGA DAS Introduction to the Constitution of India. Third Edition. Calcutta: Sarkar 1964. . xiv 251p 14p large cloth, sl weak inner hinges, index, appendices, VG. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: PAQ53460 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BENNETT, JOHN Christianity and our World. Calcutta: YMCA 1941. . 78p grey paperback, ex lib, spine sunned and slightly creased, very good condition. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: PAQ108877 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BHADRA, MADHUMITA Sikkim: Democracy and Social Change. New Delhi: Minerva 1992. . 168p hardback with lilac pictorial jacket, some use, pages clean with index and bibliography, VG. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: PAQ85046 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BHANDARKAR, RAMKRISHNA ; BHANDARKAR, SHRIDHAR First Book of Sanskrit, Being an Elementary Treatise on Grammar, With Exercises. 28th ed. Bombay: Gopal Narayen 1936. . xiv 224p embossed cloth, appendix, glossary, sl yellowed. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: PAQ22079 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BRECHER, MICHAEL Succession in India: A Study in Decision-Making. Oxford University Press 1966. . 269p orange cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, as new condition, no jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: PAQ109307 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BROWN, BERNARD New Directions in Comparative Politics. London: Asia Publishing 1962. . 91p blue cloth, dj, bibliogr, index, dj rather torn, VG-. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: PAQ46514 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| CARDONA, GEORGE ; HOENIGSWALD, H M [EDS] Indo-European and Indo-Europeans: Papers Presented at the Third Indo-European Conference at the University of Pennsylvania. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania 1970. (Haney Foundation series). 440p cloth, dustjacket with wear to extremities, owner's stamp on endpaper, interior pristine, VG+. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: PAQ109003 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| CHANDRA, VIKRAM Red Earth and Pouring Rain. London: Faber 1995. . 617p pb, VG. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: PAQ42514 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| CHATTOPADHYAY, GOURANGA In Disarray and other Poems. Calcutta 1983. (Redbird Book). 49p red soft cloth, author inscription on endpaper, transparent sleeve, VG+. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: PAQ43178 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| THE BROTHERHOOD OF THE ASCENDED CHRIST One Hundred Years in Delhi. The Brotherhood of the Ascended Christ 1877 - 1977. Brotherhood of the Ascended Christ 1977. . 21p stapled offprint, paper cover, pages clean and unmarked, VG. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: PAQ65257 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| CALCUTTA MEDICAL COLLEGE The Centenary of the Medical College Bengal. Calcutta 1935. . 164p grey ribbed cloth with crest to front, laid in list of donors, ex lib, nice fresh copy, many plates and illus. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: PAQ122723 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| INTERNATIONAL MISSIONARY COUNCIL The World Mission of the Church. Findings and Recommendations of the Meeting of the International Missionary Council. Tambaram, Madras, India 1938. London: Missionary Council 1938. . orig paper cover sl worn, ex lib, first two dozen pages with annotations, still very useful. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: PAQ96453 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| DATTA, SURENDRA KUMAR The Desire of India. First Ed. London: Young People's Missionary Movement 1908. . red cloth with white lettering, many photogr plates very impressive, nice clean copy. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: PAQ96624 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| EDWARDES, MICHAEL Bound to Exile. Readers Union Edition. London: Readers Union 1972. . 283p cloth with orange dustjacket, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, index, very good condition. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: PAQ113140 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. |
| next page | |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005