| next page |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 213 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (NO AUTHOR) Art and Beauties of Rome. Guide with about 250 Illustrations and Monumental Plan of the City. Firenze: Azienda 1958. . 191p white/blue paperback, many colour plates, very good condition. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: PAQ115576 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| The English Illustrated Magazine. An imcomplete Run from No 73 to No 96. London: Macmillan 1889 - 1891. . 18 issues in very good condition, in the original paper cover, some advertisement inserts, nice condition, uncommon in the single unbound state, missing the following issues: 78, 79, 81, 83, 87, 93. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: PAQ123796 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Exeter. The Centre for Tours in Devon. Exeter: Exter Official Information Bureau 1950?. . 3p grey pictorial booklet, minor shelfwear, b/w illustrations, very good condition. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: PAQ113872 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| R[ANDALL], D[AVIES] A Little More Nonsense. Kensington: Cayme Press 1923. . 90p marbled boards, paper title labels to spine & cover, limericks with old woodcut illustrations, corners of cover rather worn, edges worn, paper detaching from board around spine, eps sl foxed, VG- ex lib copy. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: PAQ47759 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Near and Far. A Scripture Text Book with Poetical Extracts for each Day in the Month. Illus Alice, Lydia and Corby Price. Printed in Germany. Nürnberg: Faber Castell 1900. . 31pages, 13cm, elaborately illustrated in colour, orig cover with cloth spine, binding opening between page 6 and 7, back hinge also opening, pages firm and not creased or fingered, a sweet booklet. GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 US$ 69.97 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: PAQ45883 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| Pictures from Bible Lands. Old Testament. London: Morrish. . 96p green cloth with colour plate to cover, many b/w plates, sl weak inner hinges, VG. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: PAQ92165 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [(NO AUTHOR)] The Queen's Book of the Red Cross. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1939. . 255p blue cloth, dj (sl worn), frontisp, facsimile of letter from HM Queen Elizabeth II, contributions from Hugh Walpole, A A Milne, John Masefield, T S Eliot, Daphne du Maurier, Gracie Fields and many others, colour & halftone plates incl Edmund Dulac, Rex Whistler, Mabel Lucie Attwell, dj sl torn, otherwise VG, wonderful wartime memorabilia. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ45789 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) The River Clyde. Its Docks and Shipyards. Glasgow: Anderson 1950?. . 10p white stapled booklet, signature to front cover, folded maps, rubbed and soiled cover, staple missing, good condition. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: PAQ115988 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Roma. 32 Vedute a Colori Naturali. Roma: Lozzi 1950?. . 32p red cloth, very good condition, colour illustrations. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ115572 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Score Annual 1976. Action-packed Soccer for Boys of All Ages! London: IPC Magazines 1975. . 140p yellow/blue illustrated hardback, corners bumped, near fine condition, colour illustrations. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: PAQ114675 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| Strange. Le Journal de Spider-Man. (No 147) Mars 1982. (Collection Super Heros) Paris: Marvel 1982. . 80 full colour cover, excellent condition. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ87546 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| AINSWORTH, WILLIAM HARRISON Windsor Castle: An Historical Romance. Illustr. George Cruikshank & Tony Johannot. London: Routledge 1872. . x 324p origorange cloth with tear to middle of spine, gilt lettering & decoration to spine & cover, printed eps, decorative title page, frontisp with tissue guard, plates by Cruikshank and Johannot, woodcut illustrations in text by W A Delamotte, index, binding loose, cracking in several places, sl foxing to end sections, hurt to centre of spine (small section partially detaching), binding a bit weak and yielding, but no major laults, a wonderfully illustrated book. GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 53.31 | JP¥ 4742] Book number: PAQ38583 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ALLEAU, RENÉ History of Occult Sciences. Leisure Arts 1966. (Discovery of Science). 112p hardback, poor dj, good condition, loose pages, tall format. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ106485 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS A Diary of the Gladstone Government. Edinburgh: Blackwood 1886. . 28p red paperback, chipped jacket, pages unmarked with many b/w illustrations, very good condition. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: PAQ112314 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, MATTHEW ; FLINT, RUSSELL [ILLUSTR] The Scholar Gipsy and Thyrsis. London: Medici Society 1900?. . 57p grey cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, spine slightly worn, inscription, light foxing, rough cut eges, binding firm, many colour plates, endpapers showing map of Oxfordshire and Berkshire, very good condition. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: PAQ111698 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Action and Military Comic Magazine Collection, all released on October 2nd 1976. multiple publishers 1976. . this set includes 6 Comic Magazines: Battle, Valiant and Vulcan, Hotspur, Warlord, Bullet and Victor, all front illustration in colour and inner part in b&w, in very clean condition, no dog ears or tears, VG. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: PAQ134565 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Bomben auf Monte Cassino. Aachen: Bildschriftenverlag 1964?. (Bildschirm Klassiker). ca 36p illustrated card cover, stapled, pages unmarked, colour illustrations, binding firm, VG. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ134518 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Flag of Treachery. War Picture Library No. 16. London: Phillips 1970?. (War Picture Library). 66p small card cover with illustrated front cover, comic journal with b&w illustrations, binding firm, VG. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ128243 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Flat Out With the Perishers. Dunstable: IPC Newspapers 1969. (A Daily Mirror Book). unpaginated yellow paperback, some shelfwear, slightly slanted spine, some very light foxing to title page otherwise pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, very good condition. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ131072 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Gospel Picture Book: Parables 2. No 8. London: SPCK ??. . unpaginated grey stapled booklet, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, colour illustrations, one page laid in, good condition. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: PAQ130929 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Gospel Picture Book: Ministry. No 4. London: SPCK ??. . unpaginated pink stapled booklet, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, colour illustrations, good condition. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: PAQ130930 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Gospel Picture Book: Teaching. No 3. London: SPCK ??. . unpaginated cream stapled booklet, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, one page laid in, colour illustrations, good condition. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ130932 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BARNETT, T R The Land of Lorne and The Isles of Rest. London: Chambers 1933. . 199p cloth with slightly worn cream dustjacket, light foxing to pages, binding firm, name on endpaper in white stencil, many b&w photographs, very good condition. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ111877 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BARTHOLOMEW, JOHN Citizen's Atlas of The World. Fourth Edition. Edinburgh: Bartholomew 1924. . 212p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, coloured maps throughout, spine missing, binding slightly weak, slightly worn boards, index, good condition. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: PAQ111630 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BASAK, AMITAVA Analogue Electronic Circuits and Systems. Cambridge University Press 1991. . 361p blue paperback, fine condition, cover clean and crisp, pages unmarked and tightly bound, excellent technical diagrams, appendices and indices. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: PAQ102658 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. |
| next page | |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005