| next page |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 107 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (NO AUTHOR) Blasius Spritzfährtli: Genf - Hamburg - Schwarzwald - Basel. Mit Zeichnungen vom jungen Blasius. Zweite Auflage. Basel: Schwabe 1958. . 84p cloth dj, illustrations, VG. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ52906 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) The Book of Humorous Poetry. Edinburgh: Nimmo 188?. . xvi 464p buckram, teg, firm copy, VG, nice. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: PAQ13436 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Dew Yew Keep a'Troshin! Old Barney's Broadcasts. Vol 1. Ed. Keith Skipper, Illus Chad. Fakenham: Jim Baldwin 1984. . 75p card cover, illus, VG. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ41770 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Importance of Being Witty. Moscow: Raduga 1986. . 396p cloth with green/white jacket, minor shelfwear to jacket, near fine condition, unmarked,. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: PAQ110333 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Juggling and Feats of Dexterity: Amazing Acts of Skill and Subtlety for the Domestic Arena London: Letts 1992. (Pocket Entertainments Series). 96p hb, dj, as new. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: PAQ43139 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| D, R Less Eminent Victorians. London: Davies 1927. . approx 60p of limericks with illustrations, cloth A4 format, first edition, VG+. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: PAQ47220 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Pit Your Wits: Quizzes, Brain-Teasers and Personality Tests for All the Family. New York: Reader's Digest 1980. . 63p tall pb, puzzles, 'IQ tests' etc with answers, VG+. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ42058 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [(NO AUTHOR)] Punch. Vols 86 & 87. London: Office of the Punch 1884. . 2 vols bound as one: iv 312p, iv 312p large 4to blue cloth, early issues of sartirical magazine, very many cartoons & engravings, binding sl loose, front hinge weak, hurts to spine, VG-. GBP 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 44.98 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: PAQ45600 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [PUNCH] Punch, October 12, 1983. London: Office of the Punch 1983. . Journal with illustrated cover, little use, pages clean with cartoons, advertisments and articles by Simon Hoggart and Alan Coren, VG. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: PAQ85429 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [PUNCH] Punch, June 20th 1984. London: Office of the Punch 1984. . Journal with illustrated cover, little use, pages clean with cartoons, advertisments and articles by Melvyn Bragg and Alan Coren, VG. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: PAQ85428 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Punch or the London Charivari, June 29, 1910. Volume 138. London: Office of the Punch 1910. . 486p dark purple cloth boards with black leather spine, gilt lettering, worn boards, spine half missing, corners rubbed, hinges cracked, many b/w illustrations, unmarked, good condition. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: PAQ114119 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [CAMERON, JAMES] Tobersnorey. A Rollicking Tour in the Land of the Gael. By Rag, Tag, and Bobtail, Author of Stronbuy. New Edition. Edinburgh: MacNiven & Wallace 1878?. . 112p many illus, green illus paper cover, both coves detached, VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: PAQ35005 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ADAMS, ANTHONY ; LEACH, ROBERT Talent, Wonder and Delight. A Scrapbook of Victorian Entertainment. London: Blackie 1976. . 88p paperback, VG with shelfmark. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ87567 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| AMIS, KINGSLEY [ED] Harold's Years. Impressions from the New Statesman and the Spectator. London: Quartet 1977. . 175p hardback with white laminated jacket, a little yellowed but pages clean, first edition, VG. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ85666 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| AUGARDE, TONY The Oxford Guide to Word Games. Oxford University Press 1984. (Guild Publishing). 240p hb, dj, index, bibliogr, VG+: Riddles, Puns, Crosswords, Scrabble and a chapter on Lewis Carroll. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ10304 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BAILY, LESLIE The Gilbert & Sullivan Book. With 10 colour plates and over 400 illustrations in the text. London: Cassell 1952. . 443p red cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour and b&w plates, VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: PAQ120917 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BALL, W W ROUSE ; COXETER, H S M Mathematical Recreations and Essays. 11th Edition. London: Macmillan 1940. . 418p red cloth with gilt lettering, nice copy, war standard paper, VG. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ95634 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BEERBOHN, MAX And Even Now. London: Heinemann 1920. . 320p buff cloth, paper title label to spine (damaged), binding loose, cover scuffed & grubby, well-used ex lib copy, good 1st ed, text clean. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ38386 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BELLOC, HILAIRE Selected Cautionary Verses. London: Penguin 1958. . 181p pb, illus Bentley, VG. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: PAQ17532 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BENCHLEY, ROBERT Around the World Backwards and Sideways. With Drawings by Gluyas Williams. London: Dobson 1952. . ix 241p cloth dj with illustration, 1st edition, illustrations, nice and clean pages, VG. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ56466 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BRENNGLAS, ADOLF [ED] Komischer Volkskalender für 1847. Faksimiledruck der Originalausgabe. Berlin: Nationales Druckhaus 1969. . vii 122p sm hb 17cm, ink markings on several pages, many illustrations, postscript by Hans Henning, article laid in, VG. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: PAQ37361 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BROOKE-TAYLOR, TIM ; ODDIE, BILL The Goodies Book of Criminal Records. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1975. . 86?p hb, illus throughout, English humour. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ15246 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BROOKE-TAYLOR, TIM ; ODDIE, BILL The Goodies File. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1975. . 86?p hb, illus throughout, English humour. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ15245 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BUCHWALD, ART How much is that in Dollars? (Illustrated by Laszlo Matulay) Cleveland: World Publishing 1961. . 255p cloth dj quite nice, VG, first edition. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ39477 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BUTLER, SAMUEL Erewhon, or Over the Range. New and Revised Ed. London: Fifield 1913. . xviii 324p green cloth, black lettering to spine, clean and firm copy. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ33582 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. |
| next page | |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005