| next page |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 613 title(s) on 25 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (NO AUTHOR) Aerodynamics Division: Report for the Year 1962, National Physical Laboratory; Engineering Design. London: HMSO 1962 - 196. (Department of Scientific and Industrial Research). 2 stapled booklets 38p viii 54p, bibliography, appendix, diagrams, VG. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ56567 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [HONDA, KÔTARÔ] Anniversary Volume Dedicated to Professor Kôtarô Honda On the Completion of Twenty-Five years of His Professorship: The Science Reports of the Tôhoku Imperial University. Sendai 1936. . 1126p large 4to pb, frontisp (detached), figures in text, cover sl dulled, spine bumped, VG. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: PAQ39955 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) British Museum Magazine. The Journal of the British Museum Society. Year 1993. Number 13, 14, 15, 16. London: British Museum 1993. . 4 volumes large black paperback, near fine condition. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: PAQ114844 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) The Era of Atomic Power. Report of a Commission appointed by the British Council of Churches. London: SCM 1946. . 83p paper covers, VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: PAQ61082 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| Fifty Years of British Standards 1901 - 1951. With a Foreword by Sir John Anderson. London: British Standards Institution 1951. . 103p cloth, frontisp, appendices, illustrations, photogr plates, VG ex lib copy, front free endpaper torn out. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: PAQ42565 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| Harvard Classics No. 30: Scientific Papers - Physics, Chemistry, Astronomy, Geology - Faraday, Helmholtz, Kelvin, Geikie etc. New York: Collier 1910. . 367p dark cloth, spine gilt bright, endpapers with green VERITAS arms, top edge gilt, printed with illus, nice fresh copy. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: PAQ102681 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) The De Haviland Enterprise. General Information Booklet, No 10. Summer 1950. Bournemouth: De Haviland 1950. . small booklet, stapled, oblong, many plates, VG+. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: PAQ35932 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) The Hazards to Man of Nuclear and Allied Radiations. London: HMSO 1956. . 128p cloth, VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: PAQ15136 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Historiographie et Histoire des Mathématiques. Symposium, ICHS 1989. (=Archives Internat d'Historie des Sciences 42, 1992) Roma: Enciclopedia Italiana 1992. . 201p card cover, VG+, papers in English, German and French. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: PAQ7725 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) International Control of Atomic Energy. Scientific Information Transmitted to the United Nations Atomic Energy Commission, June - Oct 1946. Prepared in the Office of B Baruch. Washington: Department of State 1948. . 196p paper cover, VG+. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ14683 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| Joint Conference of the British Society for the History of Science and the History of Science Society. Program, Papers and Abstracts for the Joint Conference July 1988. Madison: Omnipress 1988. . 529p white pb, large volume, printed from typescript, statistics, a few illustrations and diagrams, uncommon title, VG. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: PAQ97266 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [(NO AUTHOR)] Manual of Firemanship. Appendix on Metrication. London: HMSO 1971. (Home Office Fire Department). 28p stapled booklet, cover sl creased, VG-. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ45828 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology. First Edition. New York: McGraw-Hill 1960. . 15 volumes, Ex lib. GBP 108.00 [Appr.: EURO 121 US$ 179.93 | JP¥ 16005] Book number: PAQ59449 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [(NO AUTHOR)] The Mechanical World Electrical Pocket Book 1927: A Collection of Electrical Engineering Notes, Rules, Tables and Data. Manchester: Emmott 1927. . 338p green cloth, 14cm, advertisements, diary to rear, figures in text, back cover warped & cracked, VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: PAQ39799 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [JEREMY NORMAN AND CO] Medicine and the Life Sciences. Catalogue Seventeen. San Francisco: Jeremy Norman 1986. . 112p grey paperback with illustrated laminated cover, little use, pages clean with plates, VG. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: PAQ85306 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Memorandum on Patents. Manchester: Metropolitan-Vickers Electrical Co 1954. . 16p stapled, card wrappers, guide to inventive engineers, some markings to cover otherwise VG+. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ26716 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [FARADAY, MICHAEL] Michael Faraday: His Life and Work. A Lecture prepared for the Centenary of his discovery of Electro-Magnetic Induction. London: British Electrical Development Association 1931. . 24p brown stapled booklet, staples sl rusty, some shelfwear, pages unmarked with small b&w plate, extra sheet with explanation of Faraday Demonstration Apparatus, very good condition. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: PAQ125542 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [SOTHEBY'S] Natural History, Scientific and Medical Books and Books from the Collection of the Late Irving Davis. Tuesday 2 April 1985, Wednesday 3 April 1985 at 11am Each Day. London: Sotheby's 1985. . Unpaginated green paperback catalogue with illustrated card cover, little use, pages clean with plates throughout, VG. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: PAQ85301 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Philosophy of Medicine and Science: Problems and Perspectives. New Delhi: Institute of History of Medicine and Medical Research 1972. . 292p cloth dj, edges sl worn, tables, diags, letter and leaflets about the institute laid in, VG. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ30672 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Pursuit and Promotion of Science: The Indian Experience. New Delhi: Indian National Science Academy 2001. . 400p cloth with black dustjacket, corners heavily bumped, binding firm, near fine condition. GBP 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 US$ 51.65 | JP¥ 4594] Book number: PAQ114676 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [TRUSCOT, BRUCE] Red Brick Universities. Harmondsworth: Penguin 1951. (Pelican). 375p cloth, bibliography, VG ex lib copy, author name a pseudonym. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ44908 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Revue des Travaux Scientifiques Tchécoslovaques. Section 1: Philosophie, Philologie, Histoire, Sciences Sociales etc, 1919. (no imprint) 1919. . 304p paper cover, index, a national prospectus. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ14993 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Sailing Ships. Their History and Development as Illustrated by the Collection of Ship Models in the Science Museum. Part 1: Historical Notes. London: Science Museum 1951. . 114p paper cover, plates, index, lib stamp. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: PAQ14716 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [(NO AUTHOR)] Science. (=Granta 16. The Magazine of New Writing) London: Penguin 1985. . 256p large pb, short stories and essays on the theme of science, incl Germaine Greer, Oliver Sacks, David Mamet, cover sl creased, VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: PAQ40486 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Science and Public Affairs. No 1 (1986). London: Royal Society 1986. . 116p card cover, VG+, first issue of this journal. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ17658 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 >> >|
| next page | |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005